Agent009
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 46
Merit: 0
|
|
February 07, 2018, 09:35:40 AM |
|
Hello guys!
Can anybody help me with a small script?
The idea is: Base: 0.00000001 chance: 20 on lose: +0.00000001 (same bet as basebet) on win: if profit on balance in +, so go back to basebet, if not, so go to next bet +0.00000001 (same bet as basebet) and so until the balance it reaches a profit.
I guess this short script does what you are looking for basebet=0.00000001 nextbet=basebet chance=49.5 highestBalance=balance
function dobet()
if balance > highestBalance then nextbet=basebet highestBalance=balance else nextbet=previousbet+basebet end
end
It checks if you are in profit by using your highest balance throughout the run. But if you have questions on the programmers mode then you should probably post that in this thread. Thank you very much, B4RF! Ok, did not know this about progers topic.
|
|
|
|
hi5burger
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 28
Merit: 0
|
|
February 07, 2018, 09:52:55 AM |
|
Hi all, im unable to login yolodice even i put the correct private key without username at dicebot. Anyone can help?
|
|
|
|
Bitinity
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 3220
Merit: 1316
|
|
February 07, 2018, 10:06:43 AM |
|
Hi all, im unable to login yolodice even i put the correct private key without username at dicebot. Anyone can help?
I tried to use seuntjie bot yesterday to play at yolodice as well, I was able to login without problem but I could not bet. I got an error message, something like "forbidden" error 403 (not so sure about the exact message because I gave up after getting that message). I want to know about what is happening as well, so next time we know what to do if the same happen in the future.
|
|
|
|
seuntjie (OP)
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 1717
Merit: 1125
|
|
February 07, 2018, 10:36:44 AM |
|
Hi all, im unable to login yolodice even i put the correct private key without username at dicebot. Anyone can help?
Did you select the correct site from the site menu? What does the bot say at the bottom of the screen after trying to log in? YoloDice uses port 4444, please make sure your firewall/router allows outbound TCP traffic over the port. Hi all, im unable to login yolodice even i put the correct private key without username at dicebot. Anyone can help?
I tried to use seuntjie bot yesterday to play at yolodice as well, I was able to login without problem but I could not bet. I got an error message, something like "forbidden" error 403 (not so sure about the exact message because I gave up after getting that message). I want to know about what is happening as well, so next time we know what to do if the same happen in the future. You need to give your API key permission to play. Go to your account on YD, click on edit next to your API key and check the "play" checkbox, then save the changes.
|
|
|
|
hi5burger
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 28
Merit: 0
|
|
February 07, 2018, 01:51:44 PM |
|
Hi all, im unable to login yolodice even i put the correct private key without username at dicebot. Anyone can help?
Did you select the correct site from the site menu? What does the bot say at the bottom of the screen after trying to log in? YoloDice uses port 4444, please make sure your firewall/router allows outbound TCP traffic over the port. Hi all, im unable to login yolodice even i put the correct private key without username at dicebot. Anyone can help?
I tried to use seuntjie bot yesterday to play at yolodice as well, I was able to login without problem but I could not bet. I got an error message, something like "forbidden" error 403 (not so sure about the exact message because I gave up after getting that message). I want to know about what is happening as well, so next time we know what to do if the same happen in the future. You need to give your API key permission to play. Go to your account on YD, click on edit next to your API key and check the "play" checkbox, then save the changes. Thanks for replying. Yes I have selected the correct site from site menu. At the bottom the bot say "Status/current action: disconnected". And when I press the log in button with private key, I received a error message "Failed to log in to your acoount at yolodice". And I also set the outpound TCP over port 4444. I have done everything you mentioned but still but log in succesful. By the way I am using windows 10.
|
|
|
|
seuntjie (OP)
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 1717
Merit: 1125
|
|
February 07, 2018, 01:53:59 PM |
|
Thanks for replying.
Yes I have selected the correct site from site menu. At the bottom the bot say "Status/current action: disconnected". And when I press the log in button with private key, I received a error message "Failed to log in to your acoount at yolodice". And I also set the outpound TCP over port 4444. I have done everything you mentioned but still but log in succesful.
By the way I am using windows 10.
What does it say in the status bar after trying to log in? If it still says disconnected, can you email ( contact@seuntjie.com) me the contents of the dicebotlog.txt file?
|
|
|
|
dimondimon
Member
Offline
Activity: 270
Merit: 10
|
|
February 08, 2018, 04:42:31 PM |
|
hi, you said today on yolodice that from programmer mode you can see how many bets back was the last stone such as less than 10,how to do it?What command to write?
|
|
|
|
Agent009
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 46
Merit: 0
|
|
February 09, 2018, 04:46:54 AM |
|
Can somebody explain me, what it's mean in the status dicebot: Bet result received does not match last bet placed! Stopping for your safety., stopping And in the console: Betting Stopped! Betting Stopped! Becasue of this I downed to minus profit, the bot stopped bets at the red streaks I'm used this script: basebet=0.00000001 nextbet=basebet chance=49.5 highestBalance=balance
function dobet()
if balance > highestBalance then nextbet=basebet highestBalance=balance else nextbet=previousbet+basebet end
end It happened 2 times at me.
|
|
|
|
HCP
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 2086
Merit: 4361
<insert witty quote here>
|
|
February 10, 2018, 10:10:42 PM |
|
Sounds like the bot believes that it is receiving result data from the site that doesn't match with the bet that it just made... looking at the code, this error is triggered by: if (bet.Guid!=LastBetPlaced || Last10Guids.Contains(bet.Guid)) { Stop("Bet result received does not match last bet placed! Stopping for your safety."); //updateStatus("Bet result received does not match last bet placed!"); }
Seems like the site is not returning a matchin GUID or one that matches one of the last 10 bets made... possibly a bad/delayed data packet from the site... Although, I'm wondering if it should be !Last10Guids.Contains(bet.Guid) ?
|
|
|
|
seuntjie (OP)
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 1717
Merit: 1125
|
|
February 10, 2018, 10:33:03 PM |
|
Can somebody explain me, what it's mean in the status dicebot: Bet result received does not match last bet placed! Stopping for your safety., stopping And in the console: Betting Stopped! Betting Stopped! Becasue of this I downed to minus profit, the bot stopped bets at the red streaks I'm used this script: basebet=0.00000001 nextbet=basebet chance=49.5 highestBalance=balance
function dobet()
if balance > highestBalance then nextbet=basebet highestBalance=balance else nextbet=previousbet+basebet end
end It happened 2 times at me. It literally means that the bet data received does not match the last bet that was placed. Internally, each bet is assigned a GUID by the bot, when the bet result is returned by the site, the bot checks the GUID for 2 things; That it's the most recent bet that was placed and that it's not a duplicate of a result already returned. Things that can trigger this: Network errors, site errors/delays, starting the bot while it's running, placing a manual bet while the bot is running, placing a bet from the site while the bot is running. For example, if you experience a network error while the bot is running, after 30 seconds, the bot will retry the bet. If the network reconnects within the timeout period of the previous bet, it could still get the result from the site. This GUID will not match the one of the most recent bet placed (the retry) and betting will stop because it could cause unpredictable and undesirable betting patterns. Although, I'm wondering if it should be !Last10Guids.Contains(bet.Guid) ? Nope. It's correct as it is. See the short explanation of the checks above.
|
|
|
|
DCP
Member
Offline
Activity: 110
Merit: 10
|
|
February 11, 2018, 05:16:25 PM |
|
Hey Guys, Yolo has been working perfectly for me. One great feature they have besides awesome stability and lightning fast bets is that inside the members dashboard in the stats section you can see the last 100,000 bets, very cool! Seuntjie or someone else who knows, please can you help me to understand how to code something. I've hacked together about 20 scripts but don't know how to do one part..Let's use the basic martingale script as an example. I'm hoping you can update it with the function I need. chance=49.5 multiplier=2 base=0.00000010 -- this is to be a minimum bet, to bet all the time and wait for an opportunity realbet=0.0005 -- this is to be the first real bet of martingale function dobet() if win then nextbet=base else nextbet=previousbet*multiplier end end I'd like it to minimum bet all the time except each time there are 3 losses in a row, I would like it to take the "4th bet" as part of the martingale. example to make it very clear W L loss1 W L loss1 L loss2 L loss3 L *4th loss - Bets 0.0005 (this is the first bet of martingale with "realbet" size) L - here it is back to minimum bet because I only want to bet the "4th bet" after each 3 loss streak W L W L L L L *4th - Bets 0.0010 (this is the second bet of martingale with "realbet" size) W W W W L L L W *4th - Bets 0.0020 (this is the third bet of martingale with "realbet" size, it wins so martingale is over) L L L W *4th - Bets 0.0005 (this is the first bet of martingale...) I know there is this function ( losecount +=1 ) but not sure how to implement it in this case. If someone can show me the code for the basic martingale with this functionality I would appreciate it greatly. I intend to modify it into a more complex script but this would serve to show me how.
|
H ~ O ~ D ~ L
|
|
|
seuntjie (OP)
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 1717
Merit: 1125
|
|
February 11, 2018, 05:24:42 PM |
|
Hey Guys, Yolo has been working perfectly for me. One great feature they have besides awesome stability and lightning fast bets is that inside the members dashboard in the stats section you can see the last 100,000 bets, very cool! Seuntjie or someone else who knows, please can you help me to understand how to code something. I've hacked together about 20 scripts but don't know how to do one part..Let's use the basic martingale script as an example. I'm hoping you can update it with the function I need. chance=49.5 multiplier=2 base=0.00000010 -- this is to be a minimum bet, to bet all the time and wait for an opportunity realbet=0.0005 -- this is to be the first real bet of martingale function dobet() if win then nextbet=base else nextbet=previousbet*multiplier end end I'd like it to minimum bet all the time except each time there are 3 losses in a row, I would like it to take the "4th bet" as part of the martingale. example to make it very clear W L loss1 W L loss1 L loss2 L loss3 L *4th loss - Bets 0.0005 (this is the first bet of martingale with "realbet" size) L - here it is back to minimum bet because I only want to bet the "4th bet" after each 3 loss streak W L W L L L L *4th - Bets 0.0010 (this is the second bet of martingale with "realbet" size) W W W W L L L W *4th - Bets 0.0020 (this is the third bet of martingale with "realbet" size, it wins so martingale is over) L L L W *4th - Bets 0.0005 (this is the first bet of martingale...) I know there is this function ( losecount +=1 ) but not sure how to implement it in this case. If someone can show me the code for the basic martingale with this functionality I would appreciate it greatly. I intend to modify it into a more complex script but this would serve to show me how. if currentstreak==-3 then
|
|
|
|
DCP
Member
Offline
Activity: 110
Merit: 10
|
|
February 11, 2018, 05:30:52 PM |
|
if currentstreak==-3 then
Thanks for your reply, but that's not what I'm looking for. That's not enough to solve my issue. How can I get it to only martingale on each 4th bet after 3 losses without continuing the martingale on loss 5, 6, 7, 8, etc? I think my example with W, L is very clear with what I'm looking for.
|
H ~ O ~ D ~ L
|
|
|
DCP
Member
Offline
Activity: 110
Merit: 10
|
|
February 11, 2018, 09:01:37 PM |
|
if currentstreak==-3 then
I've been working on this for a long time and I'm very close. Please can you take 1 minute to tell me how to get bet2 to work. Right now it enters correctly but is repeating bet1. I don't understand the losecount function properly and i couldn't find any helpful info. chance = 50 basebet = .0000001 nextbet = .0000001 bethigh = true losecount = 0 bet1 = 0.000005 bet2 = 0.000010
function dobet()
if (win) then nextbet = basebet losecount = 0 else nextbet = basebet if (currentstreak==-3) then losecount += 1 end if currentstreak==-4 then nextbet = basebet end
if (losecount == 1) and (currentstreak==-3) then nextbet = bet1 end
if (losecount == 2) and (currentstreak==-3) then nextbet = bet2 end
end end end
|
H ~ O ~ D ~ L
|
|
|
seuntjie (OP)
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 1717
Merit: 1125
|
|
February 11, 2018, 11:51:19 PM |
|
if currentstreak==-3 then
I've been working on this for a long time and I'm very close. Please can you take 1 minute to tell me how to get bet2 to work. Right now it enters correctly but is repeating bet1. I don't understand the losecount function properly and i couldn't find any helpful info. chance = 50 basebet = .0000001 nextbet = .0000001 bethigh = true losecount = 0 bet1 = 0.000005 bet2 = 0.000010
function dobet()
if (win) then nextbet = basebet losecount = 0 else nextbet = basebet if (currentstreak==-3) then losecount += 1 end if currentstreak==-4 then nextbet = basebet end
if (losecount == 1) and (currentstreak==-3) then nextbet = bet1 end
if (losecount == 2) and (currentstreak==-3) then nextbet = bet2 end
end end end
You want to martingale only on the 3rd losing bet right? So multiply nextbet with your multiplier (in your case 2) on that bet, and reset your bet if it's higher. From https://steemit.com/dicebot/@seuntjie/dicebot-programmer-mode-tutorial-1-1-variables (See https://bot.seuntjie.com/programmermode.aspx for links to more tutorials): currentstreak, type double. Permission: Read Only. Shows the current winning or losing streak. When positive (>0), it's a winning streak. When negative (<0) it's a losing streak. Can never be 0. Only set after first bet. so: if currentstreak==-3 then --this is exactly 3 losses is a row, do something here else --every bet that is NOT directly after a losing streak of exactly 3 bets will go in here. end You're over-complicating the problem with all of the variables and checks you're adding. If you want it to multiply after every 3rd loss, look into the modulus (%) operator.
|
|
|
|
xMossx
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 121
Merit: 0
|
|
February 12, 2018, 12:57:11 AM |
|
Can somebody explain me, what it's mean in the status dicebot: Bet result received does not match last bet placed! Stopping for your safety., stopping And in the console: Betting Stopped! Betting Stopped! Becasue of this I downed to minus profit, the bot stopped bets at the red streaks I'm used this script: basebet=0.00000001 nextbet=basebet chance=49.5 highestBalance=balance
function dobet()
if balance > highestBalance then nextbet=basebet highestBalance=balance else nextbet=previousbet+basebet end
end It happened 2 times at me. It literally means that the bet data received does not match the last bet that was placed. Internally, each bet is assigned a GUID by the bot, when the bet result is returned by the site, the bot checks the GUID for 2 things; That it's the most recent bet that was placed and that it's not a duplicate of a result already returned. Things that can trigger this: Network errors, site errors/delays, starting the bot while it's running, placing a manual bet while the bot is running, placing a bet from the site while the bot is running. For example, if you experience a network error while the bot is running, after 30 seconds, the bot will retry the bet. If the network reconnects within the timeout period of the previous bet, it could still get the result from the site. This GUID will not match the one of the most recent bet placed (the retry) and betting will stop because it could cause unpredictable and undesirable betting patterns. Although, I'm wondering if it should be !Last10Guids.Contains(bet.Guid) ? Nope. It's correct as it is. See the short explanation of the checks above. Could we get an option to play the alarm sound or something when the bot stops unexpectedly like this? Also, dicebot has stopped writing to the db file and I'm not sure how to fix this.
|
|
|
|
HCP
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 2086
Merit: 4361
<insert witty quote here>
|
|
February 12, 2018, 08:42:31 PM |
|
if currentstreak==-3 then
Thanks for your reply, but that's not what I'm looking for. That's not enough to solve my issue. The code below should effectively do what you have asked for... NOTE: I've basically only tested that it "runs"... I haven't tested all possible outcomes etc so USE AT YOUR OWN RISK!How can I get it to only martingale on each 4th bet after 3 losses without continuing the martingale on loss 5, 6, 7, 8, etc? I think my example with W, L is very clear with what I'm looking for.
Also, be aware, that this will ONLY bet the 4th bet of a losing streak, regardless of the length of the losing streak. That is to say: W L L L - 3 losses, nextbet = 1st martingale (0.000005) L - martingale lost, increase martingale (0.00001), nextbet = basebet L - basebet L - basebet L - basebet L - basebet L - basebet L - basebet W L L L - 3 losses, nextbet = 2nd martingale (0.000005) L - martingale lost, increase martingale (0.00002), nextbet = basebet L - basebet L - basebet L - basebet L - basebet L - basebet L - basebet W L L L - 3 losses, nextbet = 3rd martingale (0.00002) W - martingale won, reset martingale (0.000005), nextbet = basebet L L ....
Is that correct? Or should it be doing martingale in middle of long loss streaks? like this: W L L L - 3 losses, nextbet = martingale L - martingale loss L L L - 3 losses, nextbet = martingale L - martingale loss L L L - 3 losses, nextbet = martingale W - martingale win, reset martingale L L ...
chance = 50 basebet = 0.0000001 nextbet = 0.0000001 bethigh = true martingalebasebet = 0.000005 currentmartingalebet = martingalebasebet multiplier = 2 ismartingale = false
function dobet()
if (currentstreak == -3) then -- we've had 3 losses in a row, martingale time! print("Martingale Time!") print("currentBet = " .. currentmartingalebet) nextbet = currentmartingalebet ismartingale = true elseif (win and ismartingale) then -- martingale bet won, reset print("Martingale WIN! - Resetting") currentmartingalebet = martingalebasebet ismartingale = false nextbet = basebet elseif (ismartingale) then -- martingale bet lost currentmartingalebet = currentmartingalebet * multiplier print("Martingale Loss! - Increasing to: " .. currentmartingalebet) ismartingale = false nextbet = basebet else nextbet = basebet end end
|
|
|
|
hi5burger
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 28
Merit: 0
|
|
February 13, 2018, 07:07:26 AM |
|
Thanks for replying.
Yes I have selected the correct site from site menu. At the bottom the bot say "Status/current action: disconnected". And when I press the log in button with private key, I received a error message "Failed to log in to your acoount at yolodice". And I also set the outpound TCP over port 4444. I have done everything you mentioned but still but log in succesful.
By the way I am using windows 10.
What does it say in the status bar after trying to log in? If it still says disconnected, can you email ( contact@seuntjie.com) me the contents of the dicebotlog.txt file? Im still unable to connect to yolodice with dicebot. Im still getting error at the bottom "Status/current action: disconnected". Anyway thanks for helping.
|
|
|
|
seuntjie (OP)
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 1717
Merit: 1125
|
|
February 13, 2018, 02:27:05 PM |
|
Could we get an option to play the alarm sound or something when the bot stops unexpectedly like this?
Also, dicebot has stopped writing to the db file and I'm not sure how to fix this.
That's a good idea but out of the scope of maintenance I am doing on this version of the bot, sorry. Maybe the database file got corrupt somehow, or it just became too large. Try renaming it and see if the bot creates a new file and writes to it. Im still unable to connect to yolodice with dicebot. Im still getting error at the bottom "Status/current action: disconnected". Anyway thanks for helping.
I replied to your email, don't know if you never got the response
|
|
|
|
Agent009
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 46
Merit: 0
|
|
February 21, 2018, 08:10:36 AM |
|
seuntjie, Hello!
Do you know, what happened with bitvest? Yesterday suddenly after close and open dicebot I can't anymore to login into the my account on bitvest. But from browser I'm log fine.
Dicebot writing Error: Failed to log in to your account on Bitvest. Check the status bar for more information if available.
|
|
|
|
|