Bitcoin Forum
April 24, 2024, 07:11:29 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 [3] 4 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Cloud Based Automated Trading Service for Bitstamp/BTC-E/CEXIO/Kraken/Bitfinex  (Read 22369 times)
fher98
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 122
Merit: 10



View Profile WWW
December 27, 2013, 05:30:54 PM
 #41

tried to register,

"We're sorry. New subscriptions are not available at this time."

Yup,.. seems like they are off for the holidays. Looks like im gonna check another option then.

██████████  ✔  PoSToken - First PoS Smart Contract Token - Get Your Free Tokens Now!
█     PoSToken    █  ✔  Free Airdrop ●  No-ICO  ●  100% Annual Interest First Year
██████████  ✔  ANN ●  WebSite  ●  Twitter  ●  Slack  ●  Whitepaper
1713942689
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713942689

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713942689
Reply with quote  #2

1713942689
Report to moderator
1713942689
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713942689

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713942689
Reply with quote  #2

1713942689
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1713942689
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713942689

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713942689
Reply with quote  #2

1713942689
Report to moderator
1713942689
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713942689

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713942689
Reply with quote  #2

1713942689
Report to moderator
1713942689
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713942689

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713942689
Reply with quote  #2

1713942689
Report to moderator
gabbello
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 116
Merit: 11


View Profile
December 28, 2013, 12:53:05 PM
 #42

Nice service I already bought one Pro subscription, let's see how that works.

One question:

If I run multiple bots on the same exchange (same account), is there a way to limit each one at a specific max balance (USD & BTC) that they can use? Because I see the predefined ones just take in account the entire available balance when they start.



sonicby
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 194
Merit: 100



View Profile
December 28, 2013, 01:30:42 PM
 #43

Nice service I already bought one Pro subscription, let's see how that works.

One question:

If I run multiple bots on the same exchange (same account), is there a way to limit each one at a specific max balance (USD & BTC) that they can use? Because I see the predefined ones just take in account the entire available balance when they start.



U need coffeescript script for that.
Sample script very simple.
Thom
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


Be kind man, don't be mankind


View Profile WWW
December 29, 2013, 01:01:41 AM
 #44

This is awesome for a dyscalculic like myself who can read profits in a graph, but not in a faceful of numbers.

I'm backtesting on the cryptotrader site then running the coffees on the standalone cryptrade bot (for now).

I'm into cex.io since they have no trade fees, as a market with no fiat it doesn't panic hard, there's a very predictable gradual BTC/GHS downslope to try strategies on, and since their GHS mine while held, it's profit all over. Maybe.
So I'm predictably delighted to see a bot-and-backtest-website-combo working nicely with cexio.

Feature requests for cryptotrader/cryptrade: (mostly re cexio)

• 2+ Currencies/chart
A coffee script can already specify currencies, but to see multiple overlaid charts from one exchange would be great for exchanges that carry lots of currency pairings. Not only are there arbitrage loops that can be performed within a single exchange, but I'm sure there's a load of ways to carry value across more than 2 currencies and turn a profit.

• More trade pairs @ cexio (NMC/GHS, LTC/BTC)
GHS held at cexio mine BTC and NMC, so almost all users should run a buy-and-hold bot instance to trade all mined NMC for GHS.
I'm doing just that with a kludged python hackbot of my own design, and doing so currently increases GHS by about 1%/day.

• More decimal points available when bot trades
cexio trades up to 8 decimal places. Bot does trades as intended but leaves leftovers in both GHS and BTC balances. This persists even if min_order is lowered. A little GHS held at all times is technically good since it's mining, but the bot should be able to use the whole balance.
Cexio does sometimes report tiny numbers as maths like 4e-7, and although the bot sees them fine, it doesn't trade the whole balance.

Enough wishlisting. Big up pulsecat for keeping the github bot opensource, and double big up for running it as a site/community so we can share and test strategies.

I'm reluctantly using Cryptotrader-VM after I found cryptrader wouldn't install (no keys.cson after npm install, MacOSX+Mavericks, other npm things like gekko install fine), but it's in nederlands language and keyboard layout, so that was a painful time fixing those. I'll be posting on my blog about it, but rest assured the bottom line will be "if you're serious about running a bot, this method is painful. Buy it."

It's short for Thomassina ⚥ • BTC veteran, Bitcointalk neophyte • BTC1THoM4cn8hHTyE637DEPMCLcerZe1mL1X • Cex.IO Cloud Mining - don't risk preorders, mine & trade now!
༺ ☤ Curecoin - Fold Proteins, Earn Coins! ☤   CURE: B8cjEuGKH3qofsxGGEVYdTwUrpfCTxQP7u ༻
jasonxion
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 29, 2013, 02:44:46 AM
 #45

Thank you for the help.
However it still fails to open when the "if short > long and  context.buy_price = 0" is included.
I can remove and  context.buy_price = 0 and the buy is executed however than the buy_price does not seem to be held because a sale is executed at less than the buy_price.
try this. modify.
Code:
###

###       

# Initialization method called before a simulation starts.
# Context object holds script data and will be passed to 'handle' method.
init: (context)->
 context.buyprice = 0
 context.volumepos = 0
# This method is called for each tick
handle: (context, data)->
    instrument = data.instruments[0]
    btc_have = portfolio.positions[instrument.asset()].amount
    fiat_have = portfolio.positions[instrument.curr()].amount
    long = Math.round(instrument.ema(100)*1000)/1000
    short = Math.round(instrument.ema(26)*1000)/1000
    vol_buy = 0.01
    vol_sell = btc_have
    price = instrument.price
    #debug 'price '+price+' long '+long+' short '+short+' buyprice '+context.buyprice
    #debug 'volumepos '+context.volumepos
    if  price < long and price < short and context.volumepos <= 0
        buy(instrument,vol_buy) #works up to here
        context.buyprice = price #The sell fails by not selling the instrument over the (purchased) price
        context.volumepos = vol_buy
    if  price > context.buyprice*1.01 and context.volumepos > 0
            sell(instrument,vol_sell,price)
            context.buy_price = 0
            context.volumepos = 0

Thanks, I was able to use this modified code to correct my script and get it working.
Jason
MeatPopsicle
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 29, 2013, 07:31:23 AM
 #46

tried to register,

"We're sorry. New subscriptions are not available at this time."

Yup,.. seems like they are off for the holidays. Looks like im gonna check another option then.

They also disabled renewals. So even if you had a subscription you're SOL. Everybody should stop using cryptotrader if this is how they're going to handle paid subscriptions.
Thom
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


Be kind man, don't be mankind


View Profile WWW
December 29, 2013, 11:35:46 AM
 #47

tried to register,

"We're sorry. New subscriptions are not available at this time."

Yup,.. seems like they are off for the holidays. Looks like im gonna check another option then.

They also disabled renewals. So even if you had a subscription you're SOL. Everybody should stop using cryptotrader if this is how they're going to handle paid subscriptions.

It's only the Basic option that's disabled. Pro and VIP are still available.
(and if you can't spare $25 then you don't have enough for a bot to trade with)

It's short for Thomassina ⚥ • BTC veteran, Bitcointalk neophyte • BTC1THoM4cn8hHTyE637DEPMCLcerZe1mL1X • Cex.IO Cloud Mining - don't risk preorders, mine & trade now!
༺ ☤ Curecoin - Fold Proteins, Earn Coins! ☤   CURE: B8cjEuGKH3qofsxGGEVYdTwUrpfCTxQP7u ༻
stfnnn
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 29, 2013, 11:59:58 AM
 #48

I'm getting a bad gateway error with the standalone client:

Code:
./cryptrade.sh -p btce -t 2h -i ltc_usd ltcbomba.coffee
2013-12-29T11:44:16.297Z - info: Initializing new trader instance #ltcbomba [btce/ltc_usd/2h]
2013-12-29T11:44:16.481Z - info: Connecting to data provider..
2013-12-29T11:44:16.670Z - error: <html>
<head><title>502 Bad Gateway</title></head>
<body bgcolor="white">
<center><h1>502 Bad Gateway</h1></center>
<hr><center>nginx/1.4.2</center>
</body>
</html>

BTC send to 1DZK7skHmfLYgu1ZvfiVTRTKGhwfkQn6xH are lost in /dev/null !!
Thom
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


Be kind man, don't be mankind


View Profile WWW
December 29, 2013, 12:18:37 PM
Last edit: December 29, 2013, 01:19:31 PM by Thom
 #49

This is awesome for a dyscalculic like myself who can read profits in a graph, but not in a faceful of numbers.

Having said that, it started okay, but it's been giving me 502 bad gateway nginx errors (in html!) for hours now :/



EDIT: And it's back! Let's see for how long...

It's short for Thomassina ⚥ • BTC veteran, Bitcointalk neophyte • BTC1THoM4cn8hHTyE637DEPMCLcerZe1mL1X • Cex.IO Cloud Mining - don't risk preorders, mine & trade now!
༺ ☤ Curecoin - Fold Proteins, Earn Coins! ☤   CURE: B8cjEuGKH3qofsxGGEVYdTwUrpfCTxQP7u ༻
p_wetsteijn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0



View Profile
January 07, 2014, 06:30:39 AM
 #50

Any have a good bitstamp bot? i checked some forums and can't find a good one.
seleme
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2772
Merit: 1028


Duelbits.com


View Profile WWW
January 07, 2014, 07:01:42 PM
 #51

Had my first trade with CryptoTrader today, in my account it says it sold at 1030$ but My MtGox history says nothing was sold above 990$.

       ███████████████▄▄
    ██████████████████████▄
  ██████████████████████████▄
 ███████   ▀████████▀   ████▄
██████████    █▀  ▀    ██████▄
███████████▄▄▀  ██  ▀▄▄████████
███████████          █████████
███████████▀▀▄  ██  ▄▀▀████████
██████████▀   ▀▄  ▄▀   ▀██████▀
 ███████  ▄██▄████▄█▄  █████▀
  ██████████████████████████▀
    ██████████████████████▀
       ███████████████▀▀
.
.Duelbits.
.
..THE MOST REWARDING CASINO......
   ▄▄▄▄████▀███▄▄▄▄▄
▄███▄▀▄██▄   ▄██▄▀▄███▄
████▄█▄███▄█▄███▄█▄████
███████████████████████   ▄██▄
██     ██     ██     ██   ▀██▀
██ ▀▀█ ██ ▀▀█ ██ ▀▀█ ██    ██
██  █  ██  █  ██  █  ██
█▌  ██
██     ██     ██     ████  ██
█████████████████████████  ██
████████████████████████████▀
█████████████████████████
█████████████████████████
████████████████████████▌
       +4,000      
PROVABLY FAIR
GAMES
   $500,000  
MONTHLY
PRIZE POOL
      $10,000     
BLACKJACK
GIVEAWAY
johncclarke
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 09, 2014, 04:20:23 AM
 #52

I'm trying to use a bot on Cryptotrader.org, but it will only really work effectively if I can set it "start" date to be a couple of months ago. Right now it's bouncing on the wrong side of the 1H EMA, so buying high and selling low. If I can have it's TRADING start date at "2013/11/01 8:00 PM" for example then it wouldn't be doing this.

If not, I'll have to leave it going for a few days to "grow into the pattern", but may miss out on some good opportunities.

Please tell me this is possible Smiley

Thank you

sonicby
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 194
Merit: 100



View Profile
January 09, 2014, 06:39:05 AM
 #53

Insert in code counter.

init :
context.counter = 48

handle:
context.counter = context.counter - 1

if counter = 0
 buy or sell.
Sephera
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10



View Profile WWW
January 10, 2014, 12:05:15 PM
 #54

My trading bot seems stuck.
americandesi
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518
Merit: 500


BTC < > INR & USD


View Profile
January 10, 2014, 05:44:58 PM
 #55

Interested and evaluating right now.

Always buying and selling btc in bulk.!
Have I helped you out?  Send a donation! : 1ADesitf6McNmFw5wAN1y86bvyHLB5gR6P
My Reputation Thread : https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=252042.0
Sephera
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10



View Profile WWW
January 10, 2014, 11:40:46 PM
 #56

Anyone been able to get bitstamp working with Crytotrader?
maksm
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0



View Profile
January 11, 2014, 09:45:41 AM
 #57

My Bitstamp trader is working just fine, why?
tubbyjr
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 14, 2014, 09:43:13 PM
 #58

And... now you gotta subscribe just to run backtests.

Lame.
velacreations
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 17, 2014, 12:41:07 AM
 #59

anyone having a problem accessing the site?

dutu
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 73
Merit: 10



View Profile
January 17, 2014, 12:53:00 AM
 #60

anyone having a problem accessing the site?

yes: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=222696.0
Pages: « 1 2 [3] 4 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!