Bitcoin Forum
November 24, 2017, 11:33:17 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [Solved] Block Erupters Stopped Working  (Read 2501 times)
Useless1d1ot
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 60


View Profile
November 06, 2013, 04:46:03 AM
 #1

In CGminer I get this error after I stopped it and went to start solo mining a different coin. Everything has been working until now. I do not know what to do. I've restarted my machine and tried unplugging and replugging all the devices.

"Waiting for USB hotplug devices or press q to quit"


I can't find a single reason as to why this would just start up now?
1511523197
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511523197

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511523197
Reply with quote  #2

1511523197
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511523197
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511523197

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511523197
Reply with quote  #2

1511523197
Report to moderator
1511523197
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511523197

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511523197
Reply with quote  #2

1511523197
Report to moderator
roadsterreplica
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44


View Profile WWW
November 06, 2013, 05:00:52 AM
 #2

Overheating or perhaps the USB port you are plugging them into is fried.

Are you using a powered USB port or plugging directly into the CPU?

Donations always welcome: 1FsvFWk1YHhGWeP3fMSeWSoY63ZrLmH2Gt
Useless1d1ot
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 60


View Profile
November 06, 2013, 05:09:55 AM
 #3

I verified it was not the hub failing by checking another known good hub. Same error. All my hubs are directly connected to the motherboard usb ports. I had just consolodated all my erupters on one 49-port usb hub. It was working awesomely until I decided to change coins I was mining. Now nothing works.
r3wt
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686


always the student, never the master.


View Profile
November 06, 2013, 07:24:09 AM
 #4

power off the hub.

unplug it.

wait 30 seconds.

plug it back in.

power it on .

try cgminer again.

if fails, unplug devices one by one and reinsert them.

else reinstall cgminer and have a look at your cgminer.conf



My negative trust rating is reflective of a personal vendetta by someone on default trust.
Useless1d1ot
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 60


View Profile
November 06, 2013, 07:56:20 AM
 #5

power off the hub.

unplug it.

wait 30 seconds.

plug it back in.

power it on .

try cgminer again.

if fails, unplug devices one by one and reinsert them.

else reinstall cgminer and have a look at your cgminer.conf




I will try a different machine tomorrow, but if that works, and it's not the usb port, then what gives? Something had to have changed somewhere between stopping cgminer and restarting it. When I restarted it, not all the miners initialized properly, so I stopped it again and unplugged and replugged. The ports are still working--mouse works in the port? Is there a way of clearing a settting from device manager or something?
r3wt
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686


always the student, never the master.


View Profile
November 06, 2013, 08:00:46 AM
 #6

power off the hub.

unplug it.

wait 30 seconds.

plug it back in.

power it on .

try cgminer again.

if fails, unplug devices one by one and reinsert them.

else reinstall cgminer and have a look at your cgminer.conf




I will try a different machine tomorrow, but if that works, and it's not the usb port, then what gives? Something had to have changed somewhere between stopping cgminer and restarting it. When I restarted it, not all the miners initialized properly, so I stopped it again and unplugged and replugged. The ports are still working--mouse works in the port? Is there a way of clearing a settting from device manager or something?

reinstall the silab driver, then repeat the normal installation process.

My negative trust rating is reflective of a personal vendetta by someone on default trust.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2352


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
November 06, 2013, 08:30:08 AM
 #7

reinstall the silab driver, then repeat the normal installation process.
cgminer doesn't use the silab driver

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Useless1d1ot
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 60


View Profile
November 06, 2013, 12:37:27 PM
 #8

What does it use? I know it recommends you download Zadig. I have it, but I can't seem to reinstall with it. What is the procedure for reinstall?
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2282


Think for yourself


View Profile
November 06, 2013, 06:21:59 PM
 #9

What does it use? I know it recommends you download Zadig. I have it, but I can't seem to reinstall with it. What is the procedure for reinstall?

This is from an older ASIC Readme.  Just substitute BFL with Block Erupter/AMU and you should be good to go.

WINDOWS:

On windows, the direct USB support requires the installation of a WinUSB
driver (NOT the ftdi_sio driver), and attach it to the Butterfly labs device.
The easiest way to do this is to use the zadig utility which will install the
drivers for you and then once you plug in your device you can choose the
"list all devices" from the "option" menu and you should be able to see the
device as something like: "BitFORCE SHA256 SC". Choose the install or replace
driver option and select WinUSB. You can either google for zadig or download
it from the cgminer directory in the DOWNLOADS link above.

When you first switch a device over to WinUSB with zadig and it shows that
correctly on the left of the zadig window, but it still gives permission
errors, you may need to unplug the USB miner and then plug it back in. Some
users may need to reboot at this point.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
Useless1d1ot
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 60


View Profile
November 06, 2013, 06:55:50 PM
 #10

Okay yea I did try that. To clarify, I sucessfully installed drivers and it's been working for a month or so. After it stopped working, I opened Zadig and I couldn't get the usb erupters to list, but the usb port is good. Other usb devices work such as the mouse. The usb erupters are being plugged into a powered hub. I've tried different ones that I have sucessfully used previous. When I get home, I will setup mining on an old laptop. I'm pretty certain that will get it up and running, but that will not explain what happened on the other machine still. I will let you know if I am able to get it up and running on a different machine when I get home.


Thanks for the help so far, all.
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2282


Think for yourself


View Profile
November 06, 2013, 07:42:40 PM
 #11

I recently got one of those ASICMiner 49 port hubs and it worked great until I rebooted my machine.  Then only half of the hub was detected and NO BE's.

Try unplugging your BE's then remove the USB Hubs from Device Manager and the reconnect or rescan to reinstall the Hub drivers and then add the BE's back one at a time.

That's what I ended up doing with my setup.  With my Rosewill Hubs I never had any problems.  But I'm tired of all of those power supplies stuck everywhere.
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
Useless1d1ot
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 60


View Profile
November 07, 2013, 12:14:55 PM
 #12

I'm working on that now. I got it to recognize that they are connected finally. Still can't get cgminer up and running again yet, but I see a glimmer of hope now.
Useless1d1ot
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 60


View Profile
November 07, 2013, 12:52:37 PM
 #13

No luck. I see the device(s) in the device manager, but cgminer doesn't see them any longer. I'm so frustrated with this  Huh
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2282


Think for yourself


View Profile
November 07, 2013, 02:14:14 PM
 #14

No luck. I see the device(s) in the device manager, but cgminer doesn't see them any longer. I'm so frustrated with this  Huh

Re run Zadig and make sure they are all set to WinUSB.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2282


Think for yourself


View Profile
November 07, 2013, 02:16:45 PM
 #15

In CGminer I get this error after I stopped it and went to start solo mining a different coin.

So your now not mining Bitcoin?  What coin are you trying to mine now?

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
Useless1d1ot
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 60


View Profile
November 07, 2013, 02:22:42 PM
 #16

I was mining UNO and switched to ASC. A few miners were in limbo so I stopped cgminer and unplugged/plugged the hub in. That's where the problem occurred. It was working fine until then.
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2282


Think for yourself


View Profile
November 07, 2013, 02:35:55 PM
 #17

I was mining UNO and switched to ASC. A few miners were in limbo so I stopped cgminer and unplugged/plugged the hub in. That's where the problem occurred. It was working fine until then.

Ah, your talking about the 49 port hub? I suppose?

Also, are you sure the coin is compatible with BE's?  I only mine BTC so I have no idea.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2282


Think for yourself


View Profile
November 07, 2013, 02:38:42 PM
 #18

Anyway, here is my experience with the 49 Port Hub from this thread

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=326217.msg3502762#msg3502762

I think I had the same problem you did.  Installed and everything worked great.  Rebooted the computer and it never even came up again correctly.

What I did:

1. Unplugged all BE's.

2. Unplugged Hub from PC.

3. Booted computer up and removed all Generic Hubs from device manager.

4. Plugged in bare Hub.

5. Let Win7 detect all 8 hubs, 3 or 4 usually failed to load the driver correctly so I had to remove those and then rescan for hardware changes and let it install again.  This usually takes 2 or 3 passes.

6. Plug in one BE to verify it get's detected correctly.  I use WinUSB w/CGMiner.

7. Then plug in the rest of the BE's.

Then everything is OK.  It looks like this would have to be done each time Windoze is rebooted.  Which really sucks.

Anyone have an idea what the problem with these and/or windoze is?

Sam



A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
Useless1d1ot
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 60


View Profile
November 07, 2013, 03:19:56 PM
 #19

Anyway, here is my experience with the 49 Port Hub from this thread

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=326217.msg3502762#msg3502762

I think I had the same problem you did.  Installed and everything worked great.  Rebooted the computer and it never even came up again correctly.

What I did:

1. Unplugged all BE's.

2. Unplugged Hub from PC.

3. Booted computer up and removed all Generic Hubs from device manager.

4. Plugged in bare Hub.

5. Let Win7 detect all 8 hubs, 3 or 4 usually failed to load the driver correctly so I had to remove those and then rescan for hardware changes and let it install again.  This usually takes 2 or 3 passes.

6. Plug in one BE to verify it get's detected correctly.  I use WinUSB w/CGMiner.

7. Then plug in the rest of the BE's.

Then everything is OK.  It looks like this would have to be done each time Windoze is rebooted.  Which really sucks.

Anyone have an idea what the problem with these and/or windoze is?

Sam



When I get home I will try doing this again. I did that a couple times minus removing from device manager and stuff. I will start from square one when I get home. This crap is so finicky.
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2282


Think for yourself


View Profile
November 07, 2013, 04:03:59 PM
 #20

When I get home I will try doing this again. I did that a couple times minus removing from device manager and stuff. I will start from square one when I get home. This crap is so finicky.

I know.  I love this 49 port hub.  But if I have to go though this every 2nd Tuesday of the month, I'm not going to be a happy camper.
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!