Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 08:27:43 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Growing Mh/s discrepancy on deepbit, showing about 1Gh/s less than actual?  (Read 1752 times)
marvinmartian
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224



View Profile
August 03, 2011, 04:59:00 PM
 #1

My miners typically run at around 7.5 Gh/s these days.  For the past month, that's been pretty much in accord with what my account on the deepbit website reports.   It's maybe off by 100-300 Mh/s.

For the last couple of days, however, my account on deepbit consistently shows about 1 Gh/s less than what my machines are reporting (output from DiabloMiner).

Anyone else notice this?  It's both odd and annoying.  It's also affecting my daily BTC mining quota.

"... and the geeks shall inherit the earth."
Unlike traditional banking where clients have only a few account numbers, with Bitcoin people can create an unlimited number of accounts (addresses). This can be used to easily track payments, and it improves anonymity.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480926463
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480926463

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480926463
Reply with quote  #2

1480926463
Report to moderator
1480926463
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480926463

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480926463
Reply with quote  #2

1480926463
Report to moderator
1480926463
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480926463

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480926463
Reply with quote  #2

1480926463
Report to moderator
[Tycho]
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile WWW
August 03, 2011, 08:14:58 PM
 #2

PM me your login name, I'll check my logs.
Have you tried any other miners to see if this error will show up ?

Welcome to my bitcoin mining pool: https://deepbit.net - Both payment schemes (including PPS), instant payout, no invalid blocks !
ICBIT Trading platform : USD/BTC futures trading, Bitcoin difficulty futures (NEW!). Third year in bitcoin business.
marvinmartian
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224



View Profile
August 03, 2011, 08:28:05 PM
 #3

PM me your login name, I'll check my logs.
Have you tried any other miners to see if this error will show up ?

PM sent.

"... and the geeks shall inherit the earth."
Kermee
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
August 03, 2011, 08:32:07 PM
 #4

My miners typically run at around 7.5 Gh/s these days.  For the past month, that's been pretty much in accord with what my account on the deepbit website reports.   It's maybe off by 100-300 Mh/s.

For the last couple of days, however, my account on deepbit consistently shows about 1 Gh/s less than what my machines are reporting (output from DiabloMiner).

Anyone else notice this?  It's both odd and annoying.  It's also affecting my daily BTC mining quota.

Are you looking at the 'Average Speed' calculation where you can set the average calculations between 5 minutes and 60 minutes, or on the right-side of https://deepbit.net/account where it shows your calculated MH/s speed from the # of shares submitted for the last 7 blocks?

Cheers,
Kermee

marvinmartian
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224



View Profile
August 03, 2011, 09:23:37 PM
 #5

Are you looking at the 'Average Speed' calculation where you can set the average calculations between 5 minutes and 60 minutes, or on the right-side of https://deepbit.net/account where it shows your calculated MH/s speed from the # of shares submitted for the last 7 blocks?

Cheers,
Kermee

Looking mainly at the average.  It normally lines up with the logs from my miners.  Right now, for example, my miners are reporting 7258 mh/s (and have been pretty much all afternoon).  DB is showing my average over the last 15min at 5755.73 mh/s (about 21% difference).

I've been mining with DB for a while now.  This much discrepancy is new from my perspective.  The difference between DB and my logs is more along 100 to 300 mh/s which I typically chalk up to stale shares, connection issues, etc...  Right now, my logs show no connection issues.  Similarly, a rough guesstimate from the DB website shows about 1-2% stale for my miners.

I'm just trying to figure out why the discrepancy is so large.

"... and the geeks shall inherit the earth."
willphase
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770


View Profile
August 03, 2011, 10:02:58 PM
 #6

have you tried switching to another pool for a few hours to see if it's specific to DB or whether it's something wrong with your local stats?

Will

marvinmartian
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224



View Profile
August 03, 2011, 10:11:31 PM
 #7

have you tried switching to another pool for a few hours to see if it's specific to DB or whether it's something wrong with your local stats?

Will

No, I never got around to setting up more than Slush, BTC Guild and DB.  I didn't update my BTC Guild stuff (stopped using them during their weeks of DDoS).  So yeah, I've been quite happy with DB.  More stable than the others by far.  So I'd rather keep it pointed there in the hopes that they sort it out relatively soon.

Good (and obvious) suggestion for a test though.  Call me a bit lazy, I deserve it.

"... and the geeks shall inherit the earth."
CanaryInTheMine
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512


between a rock and a block!


View Profile
August 03, 2011, 10:56:46 PM
 #8

I see similar wild swings on my numbers too.

| In Default we Trust | Need gold/silver for btc? | Buy bitcoins |
Jack of Diamonds
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252



View Profile
August 03, 2011, 11:36:14 PM
 #9

Same thing happening. My hashrate on DB is ~6 ghash (two 3gh clusters), give or take a few hundred based on stats

but currently it's been showing 4300-4500 for quite some time.

Quote from: willphase
have you tried switching to another pool for a few hours to see if it's specific to DB or whether it's something wrong with your local stats?

No, I diversify to other pools all the time so it's not that.
Eligius and some smaller pools like btcpool24 are showing correct hashrates so I narrowed it down to some bug on deepbit.

1f3gHNoBodYw1LLs3ndY0UanYB1tC0lnsBec4USeYoU9AREaCH34PBeGgAR67fx
Starlightbreaker
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190


★Nitrogensports.eu★


View Profile
August 03, 2011, 11:56:50 PM
 #10

i thought it's normal...apparently not.

it varies around 200-400mh/s for me, but the btc output seems correct.


           █████████████████     ████████
          █████████████████     ████████
         █████████████████     ████████
        █████████████████     ████████
       ████████              ████████
      ████████              ████████
     ████████     ███████  ████████     ████████
    ████████     █████████████████     ████████
   ████████     █████████████████     ████████
  ████████     █████████████████     ████████
 ████████     █████████████████     ████████
████████     ████████  ███████     ████████
            ████████              ████████
           ████████              ████████
          ████████     █████████████████
         ████████     █████████████████
        ████████     █████████████████
       ████████     █████████████████
▄▄
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██     
██
██
▬▬ THE LARGEST & MOST TRUSTED ▬▬
      BITCOIN SPORTSBOOK     
   ▄▄
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██     
██
██
             ▄▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▄
     ▄▄▄▄▀▀▀▀        ▀▄▄▄▄           
▄▀▀▀▀                 █   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄▄
█                    ▀▄          █
 █   ▀▌     ██▄        █          █               
 ▀▄        ▐████▄       █        █
  █        ███████▄     ▀▄       █
   █      ▐████▄█████████████████████▄
   ▀▄     ███████▀                  ▀██
    █      ▀█████    ▄▄        ▄▄    ██
     █       ▀███   ████      ████   ██
     ▀▄        ██    ▀▀        ▀▀    ██
      █        ██        ▄██▄        ██
       █       ██        ▀██▀        ██
       ▀▄      ██    ▄▄        ▄▄    ██
        █      ██   ████      ████   ██
         █▄▄▄▄▀██    ▀▀        ▀▀    ██
               ██▄                  ▄██
                ▀████████████████████▀




  CASINO  ●  DICE  ●  POKER   
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
   24 hour Customer Support   

▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
CanaryInTheMine
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512


between a rock and a block!


View Profile
August 04, 2011, 12:00:34 AM
 #11

i thought it's normal...apparently not.

it varies around 200-400mh/s for me, but the btc output seems correct.

It easily varies by 1G for me...

| In Default we Trust | Need gold/silver for btc? | Buy bitcoins |
kjj
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302



View Profile
August 04, 2011, 05:07:15 AM
 #12

The hash rate reported by your client is the only place that the actual hash rate is measured.  Pools don't know and don't care about that, they care how many candidate blocks you return.  In the (very) long run, the measured hash rate and the rate estimated by the pool based on your shares should be fairly close, but that isn't a constraint on any particular interval of time.  The difference is commonly known as "luck" in the community.

If you suspect a problem with a pool, what you need to do is remove your personal luck from consideration.  Stop a few miners, clear the stats for those workers on the pool, then start the miners again.  If the shares reported by your client don't match the shared reported by the pool, then there is a problem with the pool.

p2pcoin: a USB/CD/PXE p2pool miner - 1N8ZXx2cuMzqBYSK72X4DAy1UdDbZQNPLf - todo
I routinely ignore posters with paid advertising in their sigs.  You should too.
Jack of Diamonds
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252



View Profile
August 04, 2011, 05:16:16 AM
 #13

The hash rate reported by your client is the only place that the actual hash rate is measured.  Pools don't know and don't care about that, they care how many candidate blocks you return.  In the (very) long run, the measured hash rate and the rate estimated by the pool based on your shares should be fairly close, but that isn't a constraint on any particular interval of time.  The difference is commonly known as "luck" in the community.

If you suspect a problem with a pool, what you need to do is remove your personal luck from consideration.  Stop a few miners, clear the stats for those workers on the pool, then start the miners again.  If the shares reported by your client don't match the shared reported by the pool, then there is a problem with the pool.

I mined on deepbit for ~6 months. It usually varies by a max. of 500-800mhash (calc. based on submitted shares) though.
Swings of 2gh or more are rare if not inexistent & suggest temporary server issue.

But you're right, easiest way is to reset the counter & compare submitted shares by client to those accepted by DB. The hashate is just an estimate.

1f3gHNoBodYw1LLs3ndY0UanYB1tC0lnsBec4USeYoU9AREaCH34PBeGgAR67fx
Clipse
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


View Profile
August 05, 2011, 02:18:02 AM
 #14

What everyone here forget, hashrate doesnt equal share submits.

If you process/submit shares slower than your hashrate, you can get reports of even half your actual hashrate on the poolsite. Pools only report hashrate based on submitted shares.

...In the land of the stale, the man with one share is king... >> Clipse

We pay miners at 130% PPS | Signup here : Bonus PPS Pool (Please read OP to understand the current process)
[Tycho]
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile WWW
August 05, 2011, 02:16:10 PM
 #15

Same thing happening. My hashrate on DB is ~6 ghash (two 3gh clusters), give or take a few hundred based on stats

but currently it's been showing 4300-4500 for quite some time.
Are you also using DiabloMiner or not ?

Welcome to my bitcoin mining pool: https://deepbit.net - Both payment schemes (including PPS), instant payout, no invalid blocks !
ICBIT Trading platform : USD/BTC futures trading, Bitcoin difficulty futures (NEW!). Third year in bitcoin business.
marvinmartian
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224



View Profile
August 05, 2011, 08:24:10 PM
 #16

What everyone here forget, hashrate doesnt equal share submits.

If you process/submit shares slower than your hashrate, you can get reports of even half your actual hashrate on the poolsite. Pools only report hashrate based on submitted shares.

Yes, but if I've been seeing my hashrate (as measured on my end) be roughly equal to what's reported on deepbit for the last month or so ... AND ONLY RECENTLY have the two figures started to diverge by a significant amount (and continue to diverge) ... then the above observation does not apply.

Nothing on my end has changed.

"... and the geeks shall inherit the earth."
marvinmartian
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224



View Profile
August 05, 2011, 08:24:43 PM
 #17

Same thing happening. My hashrate on DB is ~6 ghash (two 3gh clusters), give or take a few hundred based on stats

but currently it's been showing 4300-4500 for quite some time.
Are you also using DiabloMiner or not ?

<< - DiabloMiner here

"... and the geeks shall inherit the earth."
CanaryInTheMine
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512


between a rock and a block!


View Profile
August 06, 2011, 08:19:40 PM
 #18

What everyone here forget, hashrate doesnt equal share submits.

If you process/submit shares slower than your hashrate, you can get reports of even half your actual hashrate on the poolsite. Pools only report hashrate based on submitted shares.

Clipse,

We're not forgetting anything here.  What you are saying is trivial and obvious.

What we are pointing out is the timing of this observation.  What I'm saying is that recently I started noticing wild swings.  I fully understand how the reported rate on the website is arrived at, but I have not seen such large swings before. 

I wonder if this is tied to the recent release of 2.1 phatk

| In Default we Trust | Need gold/silver for btc? | Buy bitcoins |
[Tycho]
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile WWW
August 07, 2011, 12:43:09 AM
 #19

Are you also using DiabloMiner or not ?
<< - DiabloMiner here
Have you tried to use any other mining software ?
Just to check if it's related to DiabloMiner or not.

Welcome to my bitcoin mining pool: https://deepbit.net - Both payment schemes (including PPS), instant payout, no invalid blocks !
ICBIT Trading platform : USD/BTC futures trading, Bitcoin difficulty futures (NEW!). Third year in bitcoin business.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!