Bitcoin Forum
November 20, 2017, 07:20:52 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [Guide]How To Setup ASICMiner Blades/Cubes  (Read 8335 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
vesperwillow
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


View Profile
November 26, 2013, 01:41:51 PM
 #21

Look man it was just a simple get up and get started. The blades/cubes are not for the novice anyways...

I think we probably wouldn't be as picky except you started a topic as a guide/how-to, and then asked mods for a sticky, and yet the OP is riddled with failure.

Not knocking your efforts, just kinda saying it isn't sticky quality yet.

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511205652
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511205652

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511205652
Reply with quote  #2

1511205652
Report to moderator
edgie13
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 156


View Profile
November 26, 2013, 01:50:33 PM
 #22

Would this power 10 blades on a backplane?

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B001U0EM1W/ref=ox_sc_act_title_1?ie=UTF8&psc=1&smid=A2ZZQ7K32SG5BW

Thanks.

BTC Scotch fund: 1GFZos2WGknCeVgDtjpHwo3jeJ4tSLVrXS
Jwright16
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
November 27, 2013, 12:43:12 AM
 #23

Can somebody do a remote setup of my cube?  I have tried everything, but am unable to figure it out.  I think it may be a problem with the Ethernet port (the cube doesn't show up on the active list of devices on my network when connected to the router with an Ethernet cable), but I'm not sure - I'd like someone with a little more knowledge to give it a try before I attempt to get my money back on the buy.  Obviously I will compensate appropriately!  Thanks!
demonmaestro
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


Mining for the hell of it.


View Profile
November 27, 2013, 01:11:17 AM
 #24

Look man it was just a simple get up and get started. The blades/cubes are not for the novice anyways...

I think we probably wouldn't be as picky except you started a topic as a guide/how-to, and then asked mods for a sticky, and yet the OP is riddled with failure.

Not knocking your efforts, just kinda saying it isn't sticky quality yet.

i am not having no issue with my blades man.  Wink

Granted you could set a static ip address and what not. I could continue onto the guide this weekend for setting static ip address and what not.

Where is my failure as to getting the blades running?

This was all software side NOT hardware. ex: getting power to the blades. I thought that was explained well at https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=205369.0. it just needed some help with the software side. The way i am showing is the ability to change your pools as well...

If you think something should be changed i will look into it and change it and add it to the main post...

A fun ShoutBox. http://shoutscloud.com | Feel Like Donating? 1E1tJhAHVLCyw58pN7jXSFMLMrK6cDhw8v
Buy/Sell BitCoin & LiteCoin  Click here! | Looking for a great exchange? CoinBase Has you covered.
bmoconno
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266


New In Town...


View Profile WWW
November 27, 2013, 02:52:51 AM
 #25


Yes it will.  But be warned, those get really loud and really hot when you have 10 blades plugged into the backplane.  Just make sure you can put it someplace out of the way that you can run ethernet cables to.

Chained To Your Miners?  Try Miner Minder for a web based stratum proxy that you control!
If I've helped you out, or you just think I'm awesome… 13SZex4uANVrfTeeuFEXGu6W8EVYtWVB53
edgie13
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 156


View Profile
November 27, 2013, 03:42:42 AM
 #26


Yes it will.  But be warned, those get really loud and really hot when you have 10 blades plugged into the backplane.  Just make sure you can put it someplace out of the way that you can run ethernet cables to.

Thank you.

BTC Scotch fund: 1GFZos2WGknCeVgDtjpHwo3jeJ4tSLVrXS
messville
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
December 05, 2013, 09:30:23 AM
 #27

To demonmaestro,

You are a champion !

I have been struggling for nearly 3 days trying to work out how to change pools,
I even started a thread today here,
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=358167.msg3830627#msg3830627
and still couldnt figure it out.

Thank You for the pics and the easy step by step instructions, they really helped me.

Fixed the problem in 10 minutes !

 Grin
Damnsammit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406



View Profile
December 17, 2013, 01:03:17 AM
 #28

For people who cannot see the blade on network, for example plenty of home routers have IP 192.168.1.254 set as their default (e.g. BT home hub), so of course you cannot see the blade on that address on 192.168.1.254:8000, as there is conflict in the network. One of the solutions is to go into the advanced settings of the router and change the router ip on something not used e.g. 192.168.1.253 and change the blade setting on something in static range (as mentioned pre set BT hub has usually range 1-63 static and 64-253 set for DHCP) then change the router back on .254, or if you are connecting new blades regularly, consider to move your router address on 192.168.1.1. But all that should be done only by the person, which clearly understands networking, as some mistakes can make your home network non-functional!!!

I have been searching all over the settings for my router, but cannot find any way to change the IP from 192.168.1.254 to something else...

Guess I am just SOL and will not be able to access the Cube page?
edgie13
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 156


View Profile
December 17, 2013, 01:16:08 AM
 #29

For people who cannot see the blade on network, for example plenty of home routers have IP 192.168.1.254 set as their default (e.g. BT home hub), so of course you cannot see the blade on that address on 192.168.1.254:8000, as there is conflict in the network. One of the solutions is to go into the advanced settings of the router and change the router ip on something not used e.g. 192.168.1.253 and change the blade setting on something in static range (as mentioned pre set BT hub has usually range 1-63 static and 64-253 set for DHCP) then change the router back on .254, or if you are connecting new blades regularly, consider to move your router address on 192.168.1.1. But all that should be done only by the person, which clearly understands networking, as some mistakes can make your home network non-functional!!!

I have been searching all over the settings for my router, but cannot find any way to change the IP from 192.168.1.254 to something else...

Guess I am just SOL and will not be able to access the Cube page?


What brand and model router do you have? You don't necessarily have to change you router address to access your cube config.

BTC Scotch fund: 1GFZos2WGknCeVgDtjpHwo3jeJ4tSLVrXS
Zoella
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
December 17, 2013, 02:21:38 AM
 #30

For people who cannot see the blade on network, for example plenty of home routers have IP 192.168.1.254 set as their default (e.g. BT home hub), so of course you cannot see the blade on that address on 192.168.1.254:8000, as there is conflict in the network. One of the solutions is to go into the advanced settings of the router and change the router ip on something not used e.g. 192.168.1.253 and change the blade setting on something in static range (as mentioned pre set BT hub has usually range 1-63 static and 64-253 set for DHCP) then change the router back on .254, or if you are connecting new blades regularly, consider to move your router address on 192.168.1.1. But all that should be done only by the person, which clearly understands networking, as some mistakes can make your home network non-functional!!!

I have been searching all over the settings for my router, but cannot find any way to change the IP from 192.168.1.254 to something else...

Guess I am just SOL and will not be able to access the Cube page?


1. Plug one end of an ethernet cable into your PC.
2. Plug other end into miner.
3. Configure PC local LAN to 192.168.1.10/24.
4. Open browser.
5. Go to http://192.168.1.254:8000.
6. Configure miner.
7. Unplug from miner.
8. Plug miner into switch/router.
9. Plug PC into switch/router.

...continue on with setting up proxy, etc.
Damnsammit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406



View Profile
December 17, 2013, 04:49:36 AM
 #31

Yeah now I am getting it to restart every 2 minutes... turned off the WiFi on my phones and tablets, but still no dice.

 Sad
Franky4fingrz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 05:58:03 PM
 #32

Hey man, great guide... finally got mine up and running on Eligius but I have one question, how do I link my miner to my wallet.
In your tutorial the shortcut tells the mining proxy to direct my ASICmining cube to Eligius pool who only require your bit wallet address, but where do I enter my bit wallet address in all of this? I'm concerned I'm mining and Eligius won't know where to send my rewards?
Chris
demonmaestro
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


Mining for the hell of it.


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 09:54:34 PM
 #33

Hey man, great guide... finally got mine up and running on Eligius but I have one question, how do I link my miner to my wallet.
In your tutorial the shortcut tells the mining proxy to direct my ASICmining cube to Eligius pool who only require your bit wallet address, but where do I enter my bit wallet address in all of this? I'm concerned I'm mining and Eligius won't know where to send my rewards?
Chris

I am unfamiliar with their pool but i believe you use your wallet address as your worker

A fun ShoutBox. http://shoutscloud.com | Feel Like Donating? 1E1tJhAHVLCyw58pN7jXSFMLMrK6cDhw8v
Buy/Sell BitCoin & LiteCoin  Click here! | Looking for a great exchange? CoinBase Has you covered.
wedgy2k
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 275



View Profile
February 04, 2014, 11:31:27 PM
 #34

Hey man, great guide... finally got mine up and running on Eligius but I have one question, how do I link my miner to my wallet.
In your tutorial the shortcut tells the mining proxy to direct my ASICmining cube to Eligius pool who only require your bit wallet address, but where do I enter my bit wallet address in all of this? I'm concerned I'm mining and Eligius won't know where to send my rewards?
Chris

The Miners user:pass in the cube should be your eligius credentials unless the proxy is passing them
1HEp3k8MYvwbDY3GWLSLBXhFqJZ637XP5i:x,1HEp3k8MYvwbDY3GWLSLBXhFqJZ637XP5i:x

then check your stats at Eligius to see if your mining (give it 20 mins) and looks at the graphs / 128seconds /256 seconds / 22.5 mins for signs of life
http://eligius.st/~wizkid057/newstats/userstats.php/<USER NAME HERE>
E.G.
http://eligius.st/~wizkid057/newstats/userstats.php/1HEp3k8MYvwbDY3GWLSLBXhFqJZ637XP5i

Zangy
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
February 05, 2014, 02:42:43 AM
 #35

For people who cannot see the blade on network, for example plenty of home routers have IP 192.168.1.254 set as their default (e.g. BT home hub), so of course you cannot see the blade on that address on 192.168.1.254:8000, as there is conflict in the network. One of the solutions is to go into the advanced settings of the router and change the router ip on something not used e.g. 192.168.1.253 and change the blade setting on something in static range (as mentioned pre set BT hub has usually range 1-63 static and 64-253 set for DHCP) then change the router back on .254, or if you are connecting new blades regularly, consider to move your router address on 192.168.1.1. But all that should be done only by the person, which clearly understands networking, as some mistakes can make your home network non-functional!!!

This ended up being one of my issues ( yes have bt hub on 192.168.1.254)
The other issue was getting bfgminer to work with the cube - problem wad only the 32 bit version supports proxy, i was running 64 bit
coinking
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 927


View Profile
February 21, 2014, 03:57:34 AM
 #36

I have to say the OP of this thread has been wonderful! They helped me setup my configuration when I was having issues with it (apparently my router didn't want it happening through wireless)

demonmaestro worked through my issues and we should give him a big shout out because it's people like him that make this community so strong!

super helpful, nice to talk to and willing to answer any questions I had.

If you have any issues post on this thread and someone will be by to help!

I just can't say how pleased I was with his work! well done good sir, and I hope to catch you again someday Smiley

.TeleX  AI.
▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄████████████▄
▄████████████████▄
████████████████████
██████████████████████
████████████████████████
█████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
████████████████████████
██████████████████████
████████████████████
▀████████████████▀
▀████████████▀
▀▀▀▀▀▀
Store
▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄████████████▄
▄████████████████▄
████████████▀▀▀█████
████████████░░░░░█████
███████▀▀▀███▀▀▀▀▀██████
███████░░░░░██▄▄▄▄▄███████
███████▄▄▄▄▄██░░░░░███████
███████░░░░░██████▀███████
████████████▀░░░░░░░▀█████
███████████░░░░░░░░░▄█████
████████▀████████▄██████
█████▀░░░░░░░▀████████
████▄░░░░░░░░░██████
▀████▄███████████▀
▀████████████▀
▀▀▀▀▀▀
Send/Receive
▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄████████████▄
▄████░███████████▄
██████░███░█████████
███████░███░██████████
███████░░░██░███████░███
████████░░░█░░░██░███░████
████████░░░█░░░██░███░████
█████░██░░░██░██░░░█░░░███
█████░██░░░██░███░██░░░███
█████░██░░░██░███░██░░░███
███░░░██░███████░███░███
██░░░██░███████░██████
█░░░████████████████
░░░██████████████▀
▀████████████▀
▀▀▀▀▀▀
Trade
Socket54
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 137



View Profile
March 15, 2014, 06:22:42 AM
 #37

Hi,

Thank you for a helpful tut. I followed this one as well and still have a bit of trouble, this is my current issue:


I have no idea what this is or what i might of done wrong. Here are some screens of what i got setup so far.


Not sure if was suppose to use the physical IP but this has got me pulling my hair out and to drinking now so any help would be super appreciated. I got both a cmd file and your way of setting this proxy up and neither seem to be working. I use US btcguild.

Laugh Smile and Love
Socket54
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 137



View Profile
March 15, 2014, 10:24:01 AM
 #38

ok i think i got it figured out now or at least hashing this time. I changed the ports on the miner config page from 3333 to 8332 and it is rolling now.

Laugh Smile and Love
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!