Bitcoin Forum
November 20, 2017, 02:51:22 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [Guide]How To Setup ASICMiner Blades/Cubes  (Read 8334 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
demonmaestro
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


Mining for the hell of it.


View Profile
November 23, 2013, 04:35:09 AM
 #1

Note to MODS: Could this be Sticky?

This is step by step.  ("Keep in mind you will have to do the configuration for each blade separate")

First Download The Slush Proxy
https://mining.bitcoin.cz/media/download/mining_proxy.exe

Then you need to make a shortcut your desktop. Once you did that Right Click on the shortcut and go to properties. You will need to edit the Target value. After the mining_proxy.exe you will put -o stratum.mypool.com -p 3333

-o is your pools stratum url
-p is your pools stratum port

So if done right it will look something like this.


Then you need to make it run as Administrator.
Click on the compatibility tab and at the bottom you will see "Run this program as an administrator".


Then click Apply and then click OK.
Now you are able to start up your proxy using the shortcut.

Now you need to find out your IP address of your Computer that has the proxy on it.
Go to Control Panel->Network and Internet->Network and Sharing Center
That will bring you to a page that looks like this


Click on your connection "Local Area Connection" and then click on Details.


Get your IP Address.

Now go to the internet and go to http://192.168.1.254:8000
Type in your Pool Address as the IP address you got from the previous step.
Type in your pools worker and password
It should look something like this once done.


Then Click on Update/Restart and you should start to be mining.

If need any help please PM me or leave a message here and i would be glad to help. I do offer TeamViewer(Remote Desktop) help as well.
If you feel like donating my BTC Address is in my signature.

A fun ShoutBox. http://shoutscloud.com | Feel Like Donating? 1E1tJhAHVLCyw58pN7jXSFMLMrK6cDhw8v
Buy/Sell BitCoin & LiteCoin  Click here! | Looking for a great exchange? CoinBase Has you covered.
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511146282
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511146282

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511146282
Reply with quote  #2

1511146282
Report to moderator
Bryzki
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile
November 23, 2013, 10:18:03 AM
 #2

i followed everything, but to my surprise it didnt work... i cant open the http://192.168.1.254:8000/ page.... i wonder why...
Wilstar1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


Feel free to donate.


View Profile
November 23, 2013, 10:31:28 AM
 #3

Thanks for this tutorial, will setup mine soon. Smiley

 ✰ PrimeDice.com | Instant Bitcoin Gambling | Free BTC Faucet | ( 1% edge) (https://PrimeDice.com) *Thread* (https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=208986.0)
brucemangy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 169



View Profile
November 23, 2013, 11:04:01 AM
 #4

i followed everything, but to my surprise it didnt work... i cant open the http://192.168.1.254:8000/ page.... i wonder why...

is you ip address starting with 192.168.1 ?
With a netmask of 255.255.255.0, you need this 3 first bytes to be setup like this...
Tong
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56



View Profile
November 23, 2013, 02:07:43 PM
 #5

Don't mean to sound rude but this has already been covered:

 https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=205369.0
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
November 23, 2013, 03:40:54 PM
 #6

If the IP address of your computer is not in the 192.168.1.x range (and you have a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0) you won't be able to access the blade or cube. Change your computer's IP to 192.168.1.x - but remember the original setting, whether it was auto-configure or already a static number, and what the gateway and DNS were. You may also need to change the Default Gateway to 192.168.1.1
Once that's done, you should be able to load the config page from the miner.

Change the IP address on the miner to 192.168.x.y - where the first three (192.168.x) match what your computer's IP used to be before changing it. The final number "y" is yours to choose, but doesn't really need to be changed unless it conflicts with other devices on your network or you're setting up multiple blades/cubes.
Change the Default Gateway and Primary DNS to 192.168.x.1 - unless for some reason your router is set up differently. These should be the same Default Gateway and Primary DNS as your computer's IP used to have.

Once it's Updated, and your computer's IP is set back to what it was, you should be able to see the blade/cube on your home network without any trouble.

Selling seconds 2Pacs for a friend's med bills - PM for details
Currently in development - 20-120GH USB stick; 700GH 75W pod; 4TH volt-adjustable S1/3/5 upgrade kit
Server PSU interface boards and cables. USB and small-scale miners. Hardware hosting, advice and odd-jobs. Supporting the home miner community since 2013 - http://www.gekkoscience.com
demonmaestro
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


Mining for the hell of it.


View Profile
November 23, 2013, 07:08:14 PM
 #7

Don't mean to sound rude but this has already been covered:

 https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=205369.0

You are correct it has been covered however it is still kinda confusing when setting up the proxy. I just added pictures Smiley Everybody likes pictures  Cool

A fun ShoutBox. http://shoutscloud.com | Feel Like Donating? 1E1tJhAHVLCyw58pN7jXSFMLMrK6cDhw8v
Buy/Sell BitCoin & LiteCoin  Click here! | Looking for a great exchange? CoinBase Has you covered.
pdawg
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
November 23, 2013, 07:29:58 PM
 #8

It's been covered, but this is still helpful w/ the pics.  Thanks for posting.

vesperwillow
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


View Profile
November 25, 2013, 01:15:39 PM
 #9

Suggest that you also include bfgminer proxy info. It's a better proxy also.

HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630



View Profile
November 25, 2013, 01:32:13 PM
 #10

Suggest that you also include bfgminer proxy info. It's a better proxy also.

This.

OP missed an important step - you went to the effort of getting the IP address, but you didn't say anything about having to change it to a 192.168.1.x subnet.  In fact, without that step, checking the existing IP was a pointless exercise.   Also "Run as Administrator" isn't really required at all. 

Also worst "I've got an ASICMiner Cube" thread ever.

Fair effort OP, I'll give it a "C+" Try harder next time".

| 
 
50
| 




                       ▄
           ▄▄▄▄▄▄███████
▄▄▄▄█████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████

█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
▀▀▀▀█████  █████████████
           ▀▀▀▀▀▀███████
                       ▀
| 
 
$1,5 M
|


        ▄▄▄█████████▄▄▄
      ▄█████▀▀███▀▀█████▄
    ▄███▀     ███     ▀███▄
   ████       ███       ████
  ███▀                   ▀███
 ███▀                     ▀███
▄██▀       █████████       ▀██▄
███                         ███
███        █████████        ███
███                         ███
▀██▄       █████████       ▄██▀
 ███▄                     ▄███
  ███▄                   ▄███
   ████       ███       ████
    ▀███▄     ███     ▄███▀
      ▀█████▄▄███▄▄█████▀
        ▀▀▀█████████▀▀▀
 
|
 
<>
<>
<>
<>
 
GITHUB
TWITTER
YOUTUBE
FACEBOOK
vesperwillow
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


View Profile
November 25, 2013, 01:46:07 PM
 #11

Here's some info from my post on setting up bfgminer proxy: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=205369.msg3428687#msg3428687

As a note I would add to use a port other than 8332 if you're going to have the wallet running on the proxy computer. I suggest 8339 or something else easy to remember.

Also, this guide appears to be geared more toward a Windows 7 derivative, as not all functions apply to other versions of Windows or other operating systems. Would suggest the title be renamed as such, or, to indicate the instructions are for the specific OS.

HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630



View Profile
November 25, 2013, 10:09:00 PM
 #12


Most people and routers run on a 192.168.1.x subnet. that is why i didn't say anything about that. 

I've been working with networks since Windows for Workgroups and the days of Trumpet Winsock.  Most private subnets I've seen are 192.168.0.x - but hey, don't let me stop you making massive assumptions that make your guide pointless.

You also didn't set the PC's IP address to static, so there's a good chance that on DHCP the IP will change, which will bugger up the Blades.

Do you really want me to continue walking you through your mistakes?


| 
 
50
| 




                       ▄
           ▄▄▄▄▄▄███████
▄▄▄▄█████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████

█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
▀▀▀▀█████  █████████████
           ▀▀▀▀▀▀███████
                       ▀
| 
 
$1,5 M
|


        ▄▄▄█████████▄▄▄
      ▄█████▀▀███▀▀█████▄
    ▄███▀     ███     ▀███▄
   ████       ███       ████
  ███▀                   ▀███
 ███▀                     ▀███
▄██▀       █████████       ▀██▄
███                         ███
███        █████████        ███
███                         ███
▀██▄       █████████       ▄██▀
 ███▄                     ▄███
  ███▄                   ▄███
   ████       ███       ████
    ▀███▄     ███     ▄███▀
      ▀█████▄▄███▄▄█████▀
        ▀▀▀█████████▀▀▀
 
|
 
<>
<>
<>
<>
 
GITHUB
TWITTER
YOUTUBE
FACEBOOK
HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630



View Profile
November 25, 2013, 10:30:56 PM
 #13


However if you are running on a 192.168.0.1 subnet will be 255.255.254.0.

Incorrect assumption. 

Quote
I work on networks my self as my JOB.


I wish I had a penny for every time I heard that while I'm on site for two days clearing up the mess left after a 'professional' has gone and fucked everything up leaving a trail of destruction and misconfiguration.

| 
 
50
| 




                       ▄
           ▄▄▄▄▄▄███████
▄▄▄▄█████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████

█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
▀▀▀▀█████  █████████████
           ▀▀▀▀▀▀███████
                       ▀
| 
 
$1,5 M
|


        ▄▄▄█████████▄▄▄
      ▄█████▀▀███▀▀█████▄
    ▄███▀     ███     ▀███▄
   ████       ███       ████
  ███▀                   ▀███
 ███▀                     ▀███
▄██▀       █████████       ▀██▄
███                         ███
███        █████████        ███
███                         ███
▀██▄       █████████       ▄██▀
 ███▄                     ▄███
  ███▄                   ▄███
   ████       ███       ████
    ▀███▄     ███     ▄███▀
      ▀█████▄▄███▄▄█████▀
        ▀▀▀█████████▀▀▀
 
|
 
<>
<>
<>
<>
 
GITHUB
TWITTER
YOUTUBE
FACEBOOK
demonmaestro
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


Mining for the hell of it.


View Profile
November 25, 2013, 10:31:04 PM
 #14

and it is 255.255.255.0 subnet.. i was thinking of 192.168.2.1

Look man it was just a simple get up and get started. The blades/cubes are not for the novice anyways...

I wish I had a penny for every time I heard that while I'm on site for two days clearing up the mess left after a 'professional' has gone and fucked everything up leaving a trail of destruction and misconfiguration.

Me too, hell i would be rich. because usually it don't take me 2 days to fix. It is shorter.. I don't want to argue with you over this. As i said its just a simple guide to get started.

A fun ShoutBox. http://shoutscloud.com | Feel Like Donating? 1E1tJhAHVLCyw58pN7jXSFMLMrK6cDhw8v
Buy/Sell BitCoin & LiteCoin  Click here! | Looking for a great exchange? CoinBase Has you covered.
HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630



View Profile
November 25, 2013, 10:37:12 PM
 #15

I was just pointing out your omissions.   Wink

| 
 
50
| 




                       ▄
           ▄▄▄▄▄▄███████
▄▄▄▄█████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████

█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
▀▀▀▀█████  █████████████
           ▀▀▀▀▀▀███████
                       ▀
| 
 
$1,5 M
|


        ▄▄▄█████████▄▄▄
      ▄█████▀▀███▀▀█████▄
    ▄███▀     ███     ▀███▄
   ████       ███       ████
  ███▀                   ▀███
 ███▀                     ▀███
▄██▀       █████████       ▀██▄
███                         ███
███        █████████        ███
███                         ███
▀██▄       █████████       ▄██▀
 ███▄                     ▄███
  ███▄                   ▄███
   ████       ███       ████
    ▀███▄     ███     ▄███▀
      ▀█████▄▄███▄▄█████▀
        ▀▀▀█████████▀▀▀
 
|
 
<>
<>
<>
<>
 
GITHUB
TWITTER
YOUTUBE
FACEBOOK
demonmaestro
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


Mining for the hell of it.


View Profile
November 25, 2013, 10:39:05 PM
 #16

I was just pointing out your omissions.   Wink

Have fun with those WiFi Pineapples.  Cool

A fun ShoutBox. http://shoutscloud.com | Feel Like Donating? 1E1tJhAHVLCyw58pN7jXSFMLMrK6cDhw8v
Buy/Sell BitCoin & LiteCoin  Click here! | Looking for a great exchange? CoinBase Has you covered.
pkobse
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 150


View Profile
November 25, 2013, 11:31:12 PM
 #17

For people who cannot see the blade on network, for example plenty of home routers have IP 192.168.1.254 set as their default (e.g. BT home hub), so of course you cannot see the blade on that address on 192.168.1.254:8000, as there is conflict in the network. One of the solutions is to go into the advanced settings of the router and change the router ip on something not used e.g. 192.168.1.253 and change the blade setting on something in static range (as mentioned pre set BT hub has usually range 1-63 static and 64-253 set for DHCP) then change the router back on .254, or if you are connecting new blades regularly, consider to move your router address on 192.168.1.1. But all that should be done only by the person, which clearly understands networking, as some mistakes can make your home network non-functional!!!

BTC 1C9FGy8kUTF1R21bhLyzXQHDjm87xoRenn,
LTC LXZ7xhLYJU4K8zdtdYc89o81NgwXbSwEbC
or DOGE DKJDnR8deKGRRbFWCnsSDz15ha5t43B75B. :-)
edgie13
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 156


View Profile
November 26, 2013, 12:47:46 AM
 #18

If I get a backplane and 1 server psu,  do I need any other power source or cables to power 10 blades?

BTC Scotch fund: 1GFZos2WGknCeVgDtjpHwo3jeJ4tSLVrXS
bmoconno
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266


New In Town...


View Profile WWW
November 26, 2013, 12:59:18 AM
 #19

If I get a backplane and 1 server psu,  do I need any other power source or cables to power 10 blades?

No, but you're going to need a switch/router with 10 extra ports.  You still need to run 1 ethernet cable to each blade, even with a backplane.

Chained To Your Miners?  Try Miner Minder for a web based stratum proxy that you control!
If I've helped you out, or you just think I'm awesome… 13SZex4uANVrfTeeuFEXGu6W8EVYtWVB53
edgie13
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 156


View Profile
November 26, 2013, 01:21:28 PM
 #20

If I get a backplane and 1 server psu,  do I need any other power source or cables to power 10 blades?

No, but you're going to need a switch/router with 10 extra ports.  You still need to run 1 ethernet cable to each blade, even with a backplane.

Thanks.

BTC Scotch fund: 1GFZos2WGknCeVgDtjpHwo3jeJ4tSLVrXS
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!