Bitcoin Forum
October 21, 2018, 02:59:44 AM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 [34] 35 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Guide] Dogie's Comprehensive Bitmain AntMiner S1 Setup [HD]  (Read 111558 times)
ensano
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 30, 2014, 03:47:05 PM
 #661

What is the fan noise when compared to a AM Cube. I know Dogie has had both. I have a couple on the way. I was thinking of replacing the stock fans with these.
http://www.quietpc.com/cl-swif2-12p

They are rated at 75cpm, but I plan on using two. These fans are very quiet and I have used them to tone down a Norco server.  They will be going in a spare bedroom, that is used occasionally . So I want to keed the noise to a minimum.

The cube is consistent and is like a quiet desktop pc. You could have 50 in your room and not really care. The Antminers are the same, IF you can keep it on its low rpm setting. As I have a single blade the aerodynamics aren't as good and so I use 2x120mm fans blowing directly on the heatsink to keep it cool and quiet.

Neither my antminer or cube is audible over my Avalon running at min rpm though.

I bought a couple S1s used and idk if they've replaced the fans but they only run on max RPM.  What connectors are they supposed to be plugged into to allow for a variable speed?

I have them in a cold room and the reported temp is 25C
1540090784
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540090784

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540090784
Reply with quote  #2

1540090784
Report to moderator
1540090784
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540090784

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540090784
Reply with quote  #2

1540090784
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1540090784
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540090784

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540090784
Reply with quote  #2

1540090784
Report to moderator
1540090784
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540090784

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540090784
Reply with quote  #2

1540090784
Report to moderator
ensano
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 30, 2014, 05:04:02 PM
 #662

BTW thank you very much for all the info in this thread.  Made troubleshooting so much simpler.
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1053


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
December 31, 2014, 08:10:59 AM
 #663

What is the fan noise when compared to a AM Cube. I know Dogie has had both. I have a couple on the way. I was thinking of replacing the stock fans with these.
http://www.quietpc.com/cl-swif2-12p

They are rated at 75cpm, but I plan on using two. These fans are very quiet and I have used them to tone down a Norco server.  They will be going in a spare bedroom, that is used occasionally . So I want to keed the noise to a minimum.

The cube is consistent and is like a quiet desktop pc. You could have 50 in your room and not really care. The Antminers are the same, IF you can keep it on its low rpm setting. As I have a single blade the aerodynamics aren't as good and so I use 2x120mm fans blowing directly on the heatsink to keep it cool and quiet.

Neither my antminer or cube is audible over my Avalon running at min rpm though.

I bought a couple S1s used and idk if they've replaced the fans but they only run on max RPM.  What connectors are they supposed to be plugged into to allow for a variable speed?

I have them in a cold room and the reported temp is 25C

There is only one connector type on the S1 boards, so it sounds like they replaced the fans.

ensano
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 31, 2014, 04:32:42 PM
 #664

What is the fan noise when compared to a AM Cube. I know Dogie has had both. I have a couple on the way. I was thinking of replacing the stock fans with these.
http://www.quietpc.com/cl-swif2-12p

They are rated at 75cpm, but I plan on using two. These fans are very quiet and I have used them to tone down a Norco server.  They will be going in a spare bedroom, that is used occasionally . So I want to keed the noise to a minimum.

The cube is consistent and is like a quiet desktop pc. You could have 50 in your room and not really care. The Antminers are the same, IF you can keep it on its low rpm setting. As I have a single blade the aerodynamics aren't as good and so I use 2x120mm fans blowing directly on the heatsink to keep it cool and quiet.

Neither my antminer or cube is audible over my Avalon running at min rpm though.

I bought a couple S1s used and idk if they've replaced the fans but they only run on max RPM.  What connectors are they supposed to be plugged into to allow for a variable speed?

I have them in a cold room and the reported temp is 25C

There is only one connector type on the S1 boards, so it sounds like they replaced the fans.

I'm pretty sure they did.  there's only 2 (a black and red) wires coming out of the fan which are directly connected to the pos/neg hookups that you had to wire the PSU to origionally.

Unless you guys can suggest an inexpensive replacements fan I'll just deal with the noise.  Not going to spend $50 replacing 2 fans that aren't broken.
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1053


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
January 02, 2015, 12:37:53 PM
 #665

What is the fan noise when compared to a AM Cube. I know Dogie has had both. I have a couple on the way. I was thinking of replacing the stock fans with these.
http://www.quietpc.com/cl-swif2-12p

They are rated at 75cpm, but I plan on using two. These fans are very quiet and I have used them to tone down a Norco server.  They will be going in a spare bedroom, that is used occasionally . So I want to keed the noise to a minimum.

The cube is consistent and is like a quiet desktop pc. You could have 50 in your room and not really care. The Antminers are the same, IF you can keep it on its low rpm setting. As I have a single blade the aerodynamics aren't as good and so I use 2x120mm fans blowing directly on the heatsink to keep it cool and quiet.

Neither my antminer or cube is audible over my Avalon running at min rpm though.

I bought a couple S1s used and idk if they've replaced the fans but they only run on max RPM.  What connectors are they supposed to be plugged into to allow for a variable speed?

I have them in a cold room and the reported temp is 25C

There is only one connector type on the S1 boards, so it sounds like they replaced the fans.

I'm pretty sure they did.  there's only 2 (a black and red) wires coming out of the fan which are directly connected to the pos/neg hookups that you had to wire the PSU to origionally.

Unless you guys can suggest an inexpensive replacements fan I'll just deal with the noise.  Not going to spend $50 replacing 2 fans that aren't broken.

I'd leave it unless it really bothers you, the fans will cost as much as the miner.

ensano
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 02, 2015, 03:52:52 PM
 #666

What is the fan noise when compared to a AM Cube. I know Dogie has had both. I have a couple on the way. I was thinking of replacing the stock fans with these.
http://www.quietpc.com/cl-swif2-12p

They are rated at 75cpm, but I plan on using two. These fans are very quiet and I have used them to tone down a Norco server.  They will be going in a spare bedroom, that is used occasionally . So I want to keed the noise to a minimum.

The cube is consistent and is like a quiet desktop pc. You could have 50 in your room and not really care. The Antminers are the same, IF you can keep it on its low rpm setting. As I have a single blade the aerodynamics aren't as good and so I use 2x120mm fans blowing directly on the heatsink to keep it cool and quiet.

Neither my antminer or cube is audible over my Avalon running at min rpm though.

I bought a couple S1s used and idk if they've replaced the fans but they only run on max RPM.  What connectors are they supposed to be plugged into to allow for a variable speed?

I have them in a cold room and the reported temp is 25C

There is only one connector type on the S1 boards, so it sounds like they replaced the fans.

I'm pretty sure they did.  there's only 2 (a black and red) wires coming out of the fan which are directly connected to the pos/neg hookups that you had to wire the PSU to origionally.

Unless you guys can suggest an inexpensive replacements fan I'll just deal with the noise.  Not going to spend $50 replacing 2 fans that aren't broken.

I'd leave it unless it really bothers you, the fans will cost as much as the miner.

Yeah,  they are quite loud always running full clip but I've bought them to test the waters of mining and plan on upgrading if I can ROI on the cost of buying the 2 S1s used.

I like the C1s but have read about some issues with the pump
wpgdeez
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 02, 2015, 04:00:58 PM
 #667

This guide isn't even good, do you even do any updates to it? I sold some S1's and gave this guide as a link to the buyer and the trouble starts right at the beginning with the wrong IP.

Every S1 I have ever received (50) was set to 192.168.1.99 by default.
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1053


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
January 02, 2015, 04:01:43 PM
 #668

Yeah,  they are quite loud always running full clip but I've bought them to test the waters of mining and plan on upgrading if I can ROI on the cost of buying the 2 S1s used.

I like the C1s but have read about some issues with the pump

Its subjective, there's always going to be a small failure rate, but those pumps are so cheap you can literally buy 5-10 of them for the same price as one purchased locally and keep 4-9 as spares for the same money.

BretRensselaer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 08, 2015, 09:49:27 PM
 #669

Delta Fans -- AFB1212HHE-4L15

Recently I installed Delta Fans AFB1212HHE-4L15 Fan as the second fan on two Antminer S1 systems. These are 120mm x 120mm x 38mm fans drawing 0.70A at 12VDC and move ~130CFM. These are PWM fans with 4-wires and 4-pins.  For more details, see Delta Fans website and look for AFB1212HHE-TP02 (same fan, 4-wires, no plug).

I used M4x55mm screws to attach a safety guard and the fan to chassis. I used a nut between the fan and chassis to provide spacing between the fan blades and the chassis screw heads. I shaved two key strips off the plug to fit the fan header.

The S1 manages the fan speed as appropriate, but only one fan speed is reported on the miner status page. Ambient air temperature is 70.5F (21.4C), and the S1 reports 42C/42C.

I bought my fans through Amazon.  See http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00JQPOO98/ref=oh_aui_detailpage_o00_s00?ie=UTF8&psc=1 (Delta Electronics AFB1212HHE-PWM 120x120x38 MM Cooling Fan, 2900 RPM, 130CFM, 47dBA, 12VDC, 3 and 4-pin TAC Output + PWM).



bcseb
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 14, 2015, 06:47:11 AM
 #670

I changed ISPs yesterday, and have a new router.  Antminer beeped for a while, then I changed the miners ISP to 192.168.0.99 (My PCs is 192.168.0.1)
Now the Antminer isn't minning.  It seems to be working all right  - green led blinkning, red led on, but when I look in the "Miner Status " tab I just get "This section contains no values yet" for all measurements.
A different thread suggested changing the settings for the pool, but don't see how I could do this.
I'm mining with Slush's pool.
Any ideas or advice gratefully received.
Thanks
ZiG
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 14, 2015, 06:56:12 AM
 #671

I changed ISPs yesterday, and have a new router.  Antminer beeped for a while, then I changed the miners ISP to 192.168.0.99 (My PCs is 192.168.0.1)
Now the Antminer isn't minning.  It seems to be working all right  - green led blinkning, red led on, but when I look in the "Miner Status " tab I just get "This section contains no values yet" for all measurements.
A different thread suggested changing the settings for the pool, but don't see how I could do this.
I'm mining with Slush's pool.
Any ideas or advice gratefully received.
Thanks

Check miner's DNS...

Google 8.8.8.8 will work fine...

ZiG
Zich
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092
Merit: 1000



View Profile WWW
January 14, 2015, 08:21:49 AM
 #672

I changed ISPs yesterday, and have a new router.  Antminer beeped for a while, then I changed the miners ISP to 192.168.0.99 (My PCs is 192.168.0.1)
Now the Antminer isn't minning.  It seems to be working all right  - green led blinkning, red led on, but when I look in the "Miner Status " tab I just get "This section contains no values yet" for all measurements.
A different thread suggested changing the settings for the pool, but don't see how I could do this.
I'm mining with Slush's pool.
Any ideas or advice gratefully received.
Thanks

First, what is you new router ip? From there you need to set the gateway & dns to your router address.
Usually router use xxx.xxx.xxx.1 as ip, your pc should not use xxx.xxx.xxx.1 as ip.
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1053


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
January 14, 2015, 03:55:29 PM
 #673

I changed ISPs yesterday, and have a new router.  Antminer beeped for a while, then I changed the miners ISP to 192.168.0.99 (My PCs is 192.168.0.1)
Now the Antminer isn't minning.  It seems to be working all right  - green led blinkning, red led on, but when I look in the "Miner Status " tab I just get "This section contains no values yet" for all measurements.
A different thread suggested changing the settings for the pool, but don't see how I could do this.
I'm mining with Slush's pool.
Any ideas or advice gratefully received.
Thanks

First, what is you new router ip? From there you need to set the gateway & dns to your router address.
Usually router use xxx.xxx.xxx.1 as ip, your pc should not use xxx.xxx.xxx.1 as ip.

Or, set DHCP. It fixes 90% of problems like this.

Rabinovitch
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498
Merit: 1015



View Profile
February 11, 2015, 07:31:41 AM
 #674



Rated Current 350A

Really?..  Huh

From Siberia with love!
Never do any business with Kirill Stepanenko (Volgograd, Russia)
Пpoфeccиoнaльнo зaнимaюcь paзвёpтывaниeм фepм (ASIC, GPU, BURST), oбopyдoвaниeм пoмeщeний для мaйнингa.
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1053


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
February 12, 2015, 07:24:38 AM
 #675


a 5 snook in there Cheesy

Mrx2002
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 18, 2015, 11:13:55 PM
 #676

Hey need some help i just got an S1 today i followed the guide but i cant find the miner on my network and changing my LAN to static on my laptop still wont work. The miner seems to power on properly i have the red light and green light on the control board are on as well as both LAN port indicator lights so i don't think the miner is dead i just cant find it on the network. Thanks for any help you guys!
hedgy73
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288
Merit: 1034



View Profile
September 18, 2015, 11:57:11 PM
 #677

Hey need some help i just got an S1 today i followed the guide but i cant find the miner on my network and changing my LAN to static on my laptop still wont work. The miner seems to power on properly i have the red light and green light on the control board are on as well as both LAN port indicator lights so i don't think the miner is dead i just cant find it on the network. Thanks for any help you guys!

Probably an ip address problem.

Download ip scanner from http://www.advanced-ip-scanner.com to find location of your S1 and take it from there Smiley.

Mrx2002
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 19, 2015, 05:34:26 PM
 #678


Probably an ip address problem.

Download ip scanner from http://www.advanced-ip-scanner.com to find location of your S1 and take it from there Smiley.
Yep you were right! Im hashing @184Ghs sweet. Now its time for more. lol
hedgy73
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288
Merit: 1034



View Profile
September 19, 2015, 05:36:56 PM
 #679


Probably an ip address problem.

Download ip scanner from http://www.advanced-ip-scanner.com to find location of your S1 and take it from there Smiley.
Yep you were right! Im hashing @184Ghs sweet. Now its time for more. lol

That's good glad you got it working Smiley.

MikeMike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1876
Merit: 1020


★ Ⓚ KORE TEAM Ⓚ ★


View Profile
April 28, 2016, 01:25:56 AM
 #680

Could someone please tell me what an s-1 weighs in a box ready to ship?

Thanks much!


MM

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 [34] 35 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!