Bitcoin Forum
May 08, 2024, 07:50:40 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: RPC Api with client?  (Read 8698 times)
martin (OP)
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 150
Merit: 100



View Profile WWW
July 14, 2010, 10:57:00 PM
 #1

A simple question which I can't find the answer to, and I'm not at a computer with a bitcoin client at the moment so I can't test - does the windows bitcoin client (with GUI) run the Json Rpc Api, or is that only run from the headless client?
1715154640
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715154640

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715154640
Reply with quote  #2

1715154640
Report to moderator
1715154640
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715154640

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715154640
Reply with quote  #2

1715154640
Report to moderator
"In a nutshell, the network works like a distributed timestamp server, stamping the first transaction to spend a coin. It takes advantage of the nature of information being easy to spread but hard to stifle." -- Satoshi
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1715154640
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715154640

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715154640
Reply with quote  #2

1715154640
Report to moderator
1715154640
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715154640

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715154640
Reply with quote  #2

1715154640
Report to moderator
1715154640
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715154640

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715154640
Reply with quote  #2

1715154640
Report to moderator
theymos
Administrator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5194
Merit: 12974


View Profile
July 14, 2010, 11:00:46 PM
 #2

You can run it with the "-server" switch to have it run the RPC server.

1NXYoJ5xU91Jp83XfVMHwwTUyZFK64BoAD
martin (OP)
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 150
Merit: 100



View Profile WWW
July 14, 2010, 11:17:23 PM
 #3

Ah, that sounds promising, and it still shows the normal UI etc?
theymos
Administrator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5194
Merit: 12974


View Profile
July 14, 2010, 11:38:51 PM
 #4

Yes.

1NXYoJ5xU91Jp83XfVMHwwTUyZFK64BoAD
martin (OP)
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 150
Merit: 100



View Profile WWW
July 15, 2010, 12:31:14 AM
Last edit: July 15, 2010, 12:49:09 AM by martin
 #5

Thanks theymos.

I'm back at my development machine now, and I've successfully got a java applet communicating with the client via the Json Rpc. I wonder if you could help me with some specifics of the API?

Sending a string like this to the server:

{"jsonrpc": "2.0", "id":"json test", "method": "getinfo", "params": [] }

Returns a response like this:

{"result":{"balance": 0.00000000000000,"blocks":67486,"connections":8,"proxy":"","generate":true,"genproclimit":4,"difficulty":45.38582234101263},"error":null,"id":"json test"}

All well and good. However, sending a string like this:

{"jsonrpc": "2.0", "id":"send money to testaddress from web ui", "method": "sendtoaddress", "params": [1DoMXge6kToHZN8m4B2my43anCPbD4rJgE, 0.25] }

Gets me a http 500 error, which isn't great. Is my string malformed in some way?

EDIT:: Fixed, of course the bitcoin address is a string, and I wasn't enclosing it in quotes, silly me.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!