Bitcoin Forum
January 23, 2017, 05:06:33 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.2  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Ixcoin difficulty  (Read 1809 times)
Mushoz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686


Bitbuy


View Profile WWW
August 11, 2011, 11:29:39 AM
 #1

Where can I find out at what difficulty Ixcoin currently is? Thanks!

www.bitbuy.nl - Koop eenvoudig, snel en goedkoop bitcoins bij Bitbuy!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1485191193
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1485191193

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1485191193
Reply with quote  #2

1485191193
Report to moderator
Mushoz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686


Bitbuy


View Profile WWW
August 11, 2011, 11:33:45 AM
 #2

Lots of people in this thread seem to know, but I'm wondering where they are getting their information from.
Could someone please post my question there? Thanks!

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=36218.280

www.bitbuy.nl - Koop eenvoudig, snel en goedkoop bitcoins bij Bitbuy!
koopa
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61



View Profile
August 11, 2011, 12:02:15 PM
 #3

Hey,

You can find the difficulty on windows by opening a command prompt, navigating to the folder where ixcoin.exe in located and running it with the getinfo flag. So, type the following:

Code:
cd C:\Program Files\Ixcoin

then type

Code:
ixcoin.exe getinfo

This will give you a bunch of stats, one of which is the current difficulty.

Hope it helps!

Grin
Mushoz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686


Bitbuy


View Profile WWW
August 11, 2011, 12:05:37 PM
 #4

Thank you very much! That did the trick! Smiley

www.bitbuy.nl - Koop eenvoudig, snel en goedkoop bitcoins bij Bitbuy!
Mushoz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686


Bitbuy


View Profile WWW
August 11, 2011, 12:15:16 PM
 #5

I cheered too early Sad First it said I needed to set an rpcpassword in the config file, which I did. Now the command is throwing me this error:
error: couldn't connect to server

Normally starting it shows it's connecting to other nodes just fine, and downloading the blockchain. I'm at a loss what to do now.

www.bitbuy.nl - Koop eenvoudig, snel en goedkoop bitcoins bij Bitbuy!
Mushoz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686


Bitbuy


View Profile WWW
August 11, 2011, 12:21:32 PM
 #6

Had to run the client with "-server" switch first. Now your command is working perfectly! Thanks again!

www.bitbuy.nl - Koop eenvoudig, snel en goedkoop bitcoins bij Bitbuy!
koopa
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61



View Profile
August 11, 2011, 02:19:42 PM
 #7

Yep, if you want to mine solo then that -server switch is required.

To make it a little easier you could just create a batch file on your desktop which will automatically start the ixcoin client as a sever. The .bat will need to contain the following commands:

Code:
cd C:\Program Files\Ixcoin
ixcoin.exe -server

Cheers.

Grin
Maged
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260


View Profile
August 11, 2011, 07:24:36 PM
 #8

Or you could just set server=1 in the config file...

Clipse
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


View Profile
August 11, 2011, 08:16:05 PM
 #9

or you could just join the ixcoin pool, http://ixpool.bitparking.com/pool

...In the land of the stale, the man with one share is king... >> Clipse

We pay miners at 130% PPS | Signup here : Bonus PPS Pool (Please read OP to understand the current process)
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!