Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 08:23:26 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Ixcoin difficulty  (Read 1802 times)
Mushoz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686


Bitbuy


View Profile WWW
August 11, 2011, 11:29:39 AM
 #1

Where can I find out at what difficulty Ixcoin currently is? Thanks!

www.bitbuy.nl - Koop eenvoudig, snel en goedkoop bitcoins bij Bitbuy!
1481012606
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481012606

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481012606
Reply with quote  #2

1481012606
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481012606
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481012606

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481012606
Reply with quote  #2

1481012606
Report to moderator
Mushoz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686


Bitbuy


View Profile WWW
August 11, 2011, 11:33:45 AM
 #2

Lots of people in this thread seem to know, but I'm wondering where they are getting their information from.
Could someone please post my question there? Thanks!

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=36218.280

www.bitbuy.nl - Koop eenvoudig, snel en goedkoop bitcoins bij Bitbuy!
koopa
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61



View Profile
August 11, 2011, 12:02:15 PM
 #3

Hey,

You can find the difficulty on windows by opening a command prompt, navigating to the folder where ixcoin.exe in located and running it with the getinfo flag. So, type the following:

Code:
cd C:\Program Files\Ixcoin

then type

Code:
ixcoin.exe getinfo

This will give you a bunch of stats, one of which is the current difficulty.

Hope it helps!

Grin
Mushoz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686


Bitbuy


View Profile WWW
August 11, 2011, 12:05:37 PM
 #4

Thank you very much! That did the trick! Smiley

www.bitbuy.nl - Koop eenvoudig, snel en goedkoop bitcoins bij Bitbuy!
Mushoz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686


Bitbuy


View Profile WWW
August 11, 2011, 12:15:16 PM
 #5

I cheered too early Sad First it said I needed to set an rpcpassword in the config file, which I did. Now the command is throwing me this error:
error: couldn't connect to server

Normally starting it shows it's connecting to other nodes just fine, and downloading the blockchain. I'm at a loss what to do now.

www.bitbuy.nl - Koop eenvoudig, snel en goedkoop bitcoins bij Bitbuy!
Mushoz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686


Bitbuy


View Profile WWW
August 11, 2011, 12:21:32 PM
 #6

Had to run the client with "-server" switch first. Now your command is working perfectly! Thanks again!

www.bitbuy.nl - Koop eenvoudig, snel en goedkoop bitcoins bij Bitbuy!
koopa
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61



View Profile
August 11, 2011, 02:19:42 PM
 #7

Yep, if you want to mine solo then that -server switch is required.

To make it a little easier you could just create a batch file on your desktop which will automatically start the ixcoin client as a sever. The .bat will need to contain the following commands:

Code:
cd C:\Program Files\Ixcoin
ixcoin.exe -server

Cheers.

Grin
Maged
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260


View Profile
August 11, 2011, 07:24:36 PM
 #8

Or you could just set server=1 in the config file...

Clipse
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


View Profile
August 11, 2011, 08:16:05 PM
 #9

or you could just join the ixcoin pool, http://ixpool.bitparking.com/pool

...In the land of the stale, the man with one share is king... >> Clipse

We pay miners at 130% PPS | Signup here : Bonus PPS Pool (Please read OP to understand the current process)
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!