Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 04:55:56 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Motherboards: What Works w/Four or More GPUs? List Them  (Read 48733 times)
jamesg
VIP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330


AKA: gigavps


View Profile
April 13, 2012, 10:21:09 AM
 #61

I have the same board, and it does work with 4 GPUs.  I am actually running 5 on one right now.  (same CPU too)

BUT, the last two I have bought have a bunk PCIe x16 slot!  Both of the last two I bought had a bad PCIE4 slot, that is the middle x16 slot.  I have a third coming from NewEgg right now...  I hope it works, because I like this board otherwise!

I've had a couple of the asrock 970 boards come a little flaky. I just bought 20 of them so I had extras when I was building out my rigs.

They also sell these boards at amazon. If you have prime, you can same of the shipping charges.

http://www.amazon.com/ASRock-MB-970EX4-970-CrossFireX-Motherboard/dp/B0058HUQJ0

If you only need 4 PCIe slots on a board, you could also check this one out as it is $30 cheaper.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813157280
1480956956
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480956956

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480956956
Reply with quote  #2

1480956956
Report to moderator
1480956956
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480956956

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480956956
Reply with quote  #2

1480956956
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480956956
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480956956

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480956956
Reply with quote  #2

1480956956
Report to moderator
1480956956
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480956956

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480956956
Reply with quote  #2

1480956956
Report to moderator
1480956956
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480956956

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480956956
Reply with quote  #2

1480956956
Report to moderator
rograz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 575


View Profile
April 14, 2012, 07:24:13 PM
 #62

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813130645&Tpk=MSI%20Z77A-G45

looks interesting, you don't see that many boards with 7 pci-e and especially not in that price bracket
superfastkyle
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 437


View Profile
April 25, 2012, 09:15:52 AM
 #63

MSI 970a-g46 works good with 1x to 16x extenders
4 5850 sapphire about 480 watts with undervolted sempron

Anyone know how to get 1x working MSI 990XA-GD55 I've tried the pin shorting trick and added a molex adapter.

Asrock 970 Extreme3 I can only get one of the 1x slots working with extender so just 3 slots with this one
Bigal
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 204



View Profile
April 30, 2012, 03:20:19 AM
 #64

Asrock p67 extreme 4 3-16x 2-1x 5 total all work
ABit IL8 Intel 945P ICH7 1-16x 3-1x 4 total all work
Gigabyte p35-ds3l 1-16x 3-1x 4 total, all work however this board will not boot into bamt but I do have it running ubuntu 11.04
I'm using 16x-16x and 1x-1x extenders in their respective slots in all the above

The Small Time Miner Pools   CryptoCoin Ticker   BTC 1EHV2BY8JcvpBqnMqq5BSkbZvFHT7ndpnz    LTC  LaBigaLvm7L8XT5urnwJW5MpoArBAjsk2X
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358


View Profile
April 30, 2012, 05:47:02 PM
 #65

WHAT WORKS
Motherboard Brand: ECS
Motherboard Model & PCIe Slots:  A885GM-A2, four 16x, two 1x
Power Supply Brand & Model: One Antec 750, one Antec 500, one Ultra 600
Number & Model GPUs: four 5870s, two XFX, one Sapphire, one ATI
Extender Cables w/Molex Power?: two 16->16, two 1->16, no molex power

Note: the 750 is powering two 5870s and the MB and HDD, the 500 and 600 each have one 5870 of their own.  I'll be putting them on a new Antex 620 in the near future.  Using customer external setup, with a normal box fan blowing on it.  The 500 and 600s use a paperclip power on switch. Smiley


MMinerMonitor author, monitor/auto/schedule reboots/alerts/remote/MobileMiner for Ants and Spondoolies! Latest (5.2). MPoolMonitor author, monitor stats/workers for most pools, global BTC stats (current/nxt diff/USD val/hashrate/calc)! Latest (v4.2) 
Buyer beware of Bitmain hardware and services.
Scared
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70



View Profile
May 02, 2012, 04:37:52 AM
 #66

MSI 970a-g46 works good with 1x to 16x extenders
4 5850 sapphire about 480 watts with undervolted sempron

Anyone know how to get 1x working MSI 990XA-GD55 I've tried the pin shorting trick and added a molex adapter.

Asrock 970 Extreme3 I can only get one of the 1x slots working with extender so just 3 slots with this one

Sounds like you may have a bad motherboard. I've had no problems getting both 1x slots working with that motherboard.

I have 7 rigs running 4 x 7970 with the Asrock 970 Extreme3. It's a great motherboard and inexpensive. You can pick it up for $79.9 at newegg.com. You will need two 1x to 16x risers and a custom shelf to hold the two cards on the risers.

I've had a lot of issues with Gigabyte and MSI motherboards and have found Asrock to be better and cheaper.
hmongotaku
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile WWW
June 18, 2012, 01:18:36 PM
 #67

What Works:

Motherboard: MSI-790FX-GD70
Power Supply Brand & Model: OCZ ZX 1250 Watt modular Power Supply
Number & Model GPUs: four 5850s... now 3 5850 + 1 5970
Extender Cables w/Molex Power?: none, but you can do them since 4x 5850 runs really hot and if you OC prepare to have brunt out fans in a few months, on 70+% speed for 24/7. I added spacers inbetween the card ends to get air in. I suggest a spot fan or a extra fan blowing on these also, drops temps 10-15 degrees.




 

flatronw
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50


View Profile
June 22, 2012, 10:28:17 AM
 #68

I am going to be very precise here because there are other post on this Forum that say these boards work with more than 4 Cards and that is why I bought two of these F--cking things.

Both the Gigabyte boards I have, as listed below behave in the same manner.


Does not Work

Gigabyte 990FXA-UD5 V1.1 (Bios‘s F5 to F8) (MB Ser. No’s 115100014366 & 115100014364)
4 GB Ram 1333Mhz (1 Stick)
AMD X2 260
Corsair 1200W
80Gb HDD
Xubuntu 11.04 - 64 bit
Drivers 11.6
SDK 2.4

Does not ever see more than 3 Cards. (lspci, aticonfig --lsa)
Will run 3 Cards direct off  PCIE x 16_1 , PCIE x 16_2 , PCIE x 8 These are the only slots you can populate using double width cards inserted directly into the slots.
Will NOT run the same cards on the same slots when connected with 16 x 16 extender (Powered or un-powered)
Will run same cards and extenders in PCIE x 16_1 , PCIE x 4_1 , PCIE x 4_2
(appears to be a Latency issue, no adjustment for PCIE Latency available in Bios’s listed above)

Shorting presence pins, 1 x 4 extenders, etc etc, nothing seems to work.

_________________________________________________________________________


Does Work

MSI 990FXA-GD80   (MS-7644 V2.2)  (Bios E7640AMS V11.5)
4 GB Ram 1333Mhz  (1 Stick)
AMD X2 260
Corsair 1200W
80Gb HDD
Xubuntu 11.04 - 64 Bit
Drivers 11.6
SDK 2.4

All physically exactly the same components as above on the Gigabyte 990FXA-UD5 V1.1 board except the Motherboard changed to the MSI 990FXA-GD80 board.

4 Cards (AMD 5850) on 16 x 16 extenders (un-powered) connected into all four PCIE 16 way slots on the board. No presence jumpers.  

Changes required:- PCIE Latency set to 96 in Bios.

All cards recognised immediately after boot by:- sudo aticonfig --lsa

Less than one hour after walking thru my front door with the MSI board I was mining on 4 Cards @ 393 M/H on all cards, exactly the Hash rate I was getting per card with 3 Cards on the Gigabyte board
                                                           --------------------------------------------------
Edit:- now 1 day later, I have 5 x 5850's mining on the board. Fifth card is on slot marked as PCI_E3 using 1 x 4 Extender (Powered) and A1 jumpered to B17 on the Slot. Same routine as before, recognised by "sudo aticonfig --lsa" immediately after boot. no screwing around!
                                                           ---------------------------------------------------
So, if you are a Noob, and you have a deeply masochistic streak, you obtain real gratification from hours of self flagellation and stress, then the Gigabyte 990FXA-UD5 V1.1 is tailor made for you.      
On the other hand, if you want something that simply works “out of the box” spend the extra bucks and buy the  MSI 990FXA-GD80   (MS-7644 V2.2) In fact buy anything other than a Gigabyte board even if you simply want reliable USB Boot!
With the benefit of 20/20 hindsight, having bought the two Gigabyte 990FXA-UD5 V1.1 in January and since spent 100‘s of hrs searching for remedies. While all the time 25% of my Hash power is un-usable sitting in the cupboard and 50% of the remaining hash power is off-line about 3-4 hrs a day while I try unsuccessfully, various fixes to make the Gigabyte board see more than 3 cards.

The extra bucks is something I would have paid happily!


ssateneth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288



View Profile
June 25, 2012, 11:29:28 AM
 #69

WHATS WORK
Sempron 145 ... UCC ON 2 core 3ghz
ASRock 970 Extreme 4
2GB ram+250Gb 2.5" HDD
6950(70)+5870+5850+5770=1440mhs avg.....want to build 6970+5870+3*5850(or maybe 6970+2*5870+2*5850)...no money....)))
PSU Chieftec BPS-1200C open rig

Win 7 x64 SP1

I have the same board, and it does work with 4 GPUs.  I am actually running 5 on one right now.  (same CPU too)

BUT, the last two I have bought have a bunk PCIe x16 slot!  Both of the last two I bought had a bad PCIE4 slot, that is the middle x16 slot.  I have a third coming from NewEgg right now...  I hope it works, because I like this board otherwise!

Are you plugging cards direct into the slots or using a riser? Also some boards are really picky and insist certain cards be plugged in certain slots, complaining that you need to populate certain slots first to enable crossfire/SLI, and refuse to boot further unless you do what it tells you to do.

Anyways, if you are using risers, you will probably need to short PCI-E presence pins. also make sure your risers arent defective or broken. Bending them a lot or plugging them in/unplugging a lot is very stressful on risers and can break the delicate solder points for the wires unless both ends are 1x physical width, which makes them effortless to plug in/unplug

TechCF
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 109


View Profile
June 29, 2012, 12:27:15 PM
 #70

Asus f1a75-m le works with four (going to try a fifth in a few weeks when I get my pci-to-pcie adapter for my puny 5570). The four includes the APU. Only had luck with these in Linux, in Windows I only get two adapters. Running BAMT. Force onboard video. Running dual power supplies. Running w/out molex extenders, and did not need shorting for the 1x pcie adapter cable.

A6-3500 + 5850 + 5850 + 7970 for 1100 MH/s. (Bad performance due to driver/SDK because of the 7970).

EDIT: Typo
runlinux
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 567



View Profile WWW
June 29, 2012, 12:29:47 PM
 #71

Gigabyte 965P-DQ6 - Can't use the bottom x16 slot as it disables the 3 x1 slots... Everything worked once I figured that out. 2x 6950's and 2x 6870's

bulanula
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile
June 29, 2012, 12:31:48 PM
 #72

Asus f1a75-m le works with four (going to try a fifth in a few weeks when I get my pci-to-pcie adapter for my puny 5570). The four includes the APU. Only had luck with these in Linux, in Windows I only get two adapters. Running BAMT. Force onboard video. Running dual power supplies. Running w/out molex extenders, and did not need shorting for the 1x pcie adapter cable.

A6-3500 + 5850 + 5850 + 7990 for 1100 MH/s. (Bad performance due to driver/SDK because of the 7990).


AFAIK that has not been released yet.

How on earth do you have one ?

Please share a picture because I am dying to see my next mining cards !
TechCF
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 109


View Profile
June 29, 2012, 01:57:39 PM
 #73

Sorry, that was a typo.
ChanceCoats123
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 680



View Profile
July 05, 2012, 08:29:42 PM
 #74

WHAT WORKS
Motherboard Brand: Gigabyte
Motherboard Model & PCIe Slots: GA-MA790FXT-UD5P 2x16, 3x1
Power Supply Brand & Model: Dual PSU setup
Number & Model GPUs: 2x5870, 1x5850, 2x 5830
Extender Cables w/Molex Power?: Extenders yes, Powered no.
Aseras
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


View Profile
July 06, 2012, 12:58:54 AM
 #75

WHAT WORKS
Motherboard Brand:MSI
Motherboard Model & PCIe Slots:big bang xpower 2. 7 pci express. 3x16 4x8
Power Supply Brand & Model: corsair hx 1000, upgraded to fsp aurum pro 1200
Number & Model GPUs:5 5870
Extender Cables w/Molex Power?:direct. Used 6 with x16 plain extenders to test. Ok too.
TechCF
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 109


View Profile
July 18, 2012, 10:11:04 AM
 #76

WHAT WORKS
Motherboard Brand: Asus
Motherboard Model & PCIe Slots: F1A75-M LE - 2x PCIe 16x, 1x PCIe 1x, 1x PCI
Power Supply & Brand: MIST 400w & HP 475W
Number & Model GPUs: A6-3500 + 2x 5850 + 7970 + 5570
Extender Cables w/Molex Power?: One 1x-to-16x w/Molex for the PCI to PCIE adapter, one 1x to 16x extender, and one 16x extender.

mxc0bbn
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79


Welcome to Miami!


View Profile
April 23, 2013, 12:05:04 AM
 #77

Anyone want to update this?  I'm looking for a good mb to put four ATI 7950s in...

Thanks

induktor
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 523


View Profile
April 23, 2013, 01:42:22 AM
 #78

Hello
WORKS:

Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, sempron 145, 1x 4GB DDR3, 1x HDD, Sentey 750W 80+ PFC  PSU

4x Sapphire 7850 1GDDR5 (dual cooler)

2 cards running on 16x powered risers (works with and without power)

2 cards running on 1x to 16x powered risers (only works with power) on 1x slots 2 and 3.

image:

Win7 x64 and GUIMiner BTC
This thing eats 440W from the AC outlet, and produces 1GH on BTC
bcpokey
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
April 23, 2013, 04:07:53 AM
 #79

Hello
WORKS:

Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, sempron 145, 1x 4GB DDR3, 1x HDD, Sentey 750W 80+ PFC  PSU

4x Sapphire 7850 1GDDR5 (dual cooler)

2 cards running on 16x powered risers (works with and without power)

2 cards running on 1x to 16x powered risers (only works with power) on 1x slots 2 and 3.

image:

Win7 x64 and GUIMiner BTC
This thing eats 440W from the AC outlet, and produces 1GH on BTC


Did you make that housing yourself? I like it, clean and space efficient. I wish I had tools to make my own.
induktor
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 523


View Profile
April 23, 2013, 10:39:44 AM
 #80

Hi, yes I did it myself, it was time consuming to do it but I wanted something really strong, that I could fit in a rack later (its 44 cm wide for a reason Cheesy ) and, if I need it, dissasemble entirely with ease (the entire case is screwed in the aluminium directly).
I cut the parts with a bench circular saw (from a friend, I don't own one, the only thing I have is a small bench black & decker driller machine) that was it.
I'm building the second one right now Smiley
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!