Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 08:35:22 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Need some help with CGminer, please... [resolved]  (Read 18536 times)
cotelio
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
August 24, 2011, 10:33:15 AM
 #1

Windows 7 64 bit, 2.3ghz Phenom x4, one Radeon HD 4870. GCMiner version 1.5.8.
Offical thread: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.0

I suppose it's not particularly urgent since I can run other mining programs until I can get this to work, but for some reason CGminer just instantly crashes when I try to start it up.

I made a shortcut, and added the commands, like so:

C:\[file hierarchy]\cgminer.exe -o http://deepbit.net:8332 -u [deepbit workername] -p [deepbit pass] -o http://arsbitcoin.com:8344 -u [ars workername] -p [ars pass] -o http://uscentral.btcguild.com:8332 -u [btcguild workername] -p [btcguild pass] --load-balance

However, it still crashes as soon as I finish putting in the information it asks for for any of those given pools upon starting the .exe directly.

Running it as administrator dosen't make a diffrence. >:
1481402122
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481402122

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481402122
Reply with quote  #2

1481402122
Report to moderator
1481402122
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481402122

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481402122
Reply with quote  #2

1481402122
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481402122
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481402122

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481402122
Reply with quote  #2

1481402122
Report to moderator
Graet
VIP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980



View Profile WWW
August 24, 2011, 12:03:25 PM
 #2

usually it is  -u <sitenick>.<workername> -p <pasword>

eg one of mine for cgminer is

cgminer -o http://ozco.in:8332 - u Graet.g2 -p 1234 -I 8

where Graet = <site nick> then, . <dot>, then <workername> Smiley

hope thats a help Smiley

| Ozcoin Pooled Mining Pty Ltd https://ozcoin.net Double Geometric Reward System https://lc.ozcoin.net for Litecoin mining DGM| https://crowncloud.net VPS and Dedicated Servers for the BTC community
BookLover
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 535


^Bitcoin Library of Congress.


View Profile
August 24, 2011, 01:14:22 PM
 #3

If what Graet suggested doesn't work try running cgminer in command-prompt and see what error you get.

cotelio
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
August 24, 2011, 04:36:51 PM
 #4

Yeah, I know what to put in the field because I use a diffrent miner right now and it works...

I'll try running it in command prompt.

Also, googling how to run stuff in command prompt. x3
cotelio
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
August 24, 2011, 05:30:36 PM
 #5

Yeah... command prompt didn't help at all, it just shows the same "cgminer.exe has stopped working" popup, with the terminal turning that unresponsive grey.
joulesbeef
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


moOo


View Profile
August 24, 2011, 05:34:09 PM
 #6

turn off other miners first

try to use cgminer with just one pool.. like ozcoin for example  Grin
they are a very lucky pool.
but yeah try with just one pool and no other miner software running before you add all that and tell us if it crashes again

mooo for rent
cotelio
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
August 24, 2011, 06:13:33 PM
 #7

Yah... Restarted my computer, closed everything, ran it with one pool, and it still crashed. >:
PLaci1982
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


Live long and prosper. \\//,


View Profile
August 24, 2011, 06:20:55 PM
 #8

What driver / SDK version do you have installed?

Hardware Expert / WinXP, Win7 Expert

1J5oPkyGVdb4mv44KGZQYsHS2ch6e1t4rc
cotelio
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
August 24, 2011, 06:33:08 PM
 #9

Uhm.... My Amd Catalyst 11.6.
BookLover
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 535


^Bitcoin Library of Congress.


View Profile
August 24, 2011, 08:58:26 PM
 #10

Yeah... command prompt didn't help at all, it just shows the same "cgminer.exe has stopped working" popup, with the terminal turning that unresponsive grey.

Did you run it through command prompt or in command prompt?  Only one will show you what is going wrong.

-ck
Staff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 24, 2011, 09:37:09 PM
 #11

Windows 7 64 bit, 2.3ghz Phenom x4, one Radeon HD 4870. GCMiner version 1.5.8.C:\[file hierarchy]\cgminer.exe
You can't direct it like that using c:\blah\blah
You must run it from the directory it's in directly.
cd \blah\blah
cgminer.exe -blah -blah

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
cotelio
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
August 24, 2011, 10:51:00 PM
 #12

Windows 7 64 bit, 2.3ghz Phenom x4, one Radeon HD 4870. GCMiner version 1.5.8.C:\[file hierarchy]\cgminer.exe
You can't direct it like that using c:\blah\blah
You must run it from the directory it's in directly.
cd \blah\blah
cgminer.exe -blah -blah

It still crashes when I run it directly and input the stuff for one pool by hand.

Yeah... command prompt didn't help at all, it just shows the same "cgminer.exe has stopped working" popup, with the terminal turning that unresponsive grey.

Did you run it through command prompt or in command prompt?  Only one will show you what is going wrong.

Apparently my googling hath failed me. Explain please?
whitebird
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


My grammar is so pro that I'm a programmer.


View Profile
August 24, 2011, 10:53:55 PM
 #13

Apparently my googling hath failed me. Explain please?
I think he means, open up msdos (by typing "cmd" in the search bar by the start menu) and then CD mapname to go to the directory of cgminer.

You see this hash? 19hrofb2Wtf4168ghpkSDhz7Z3j2qESZhP
Congratulations!
joulesbeef
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


moOo


View Profile
August 24, 2011, 10:56:29 PM
 #14

he just means did you open a cmd prompt up first or just run a batch file


as you know if you just run a batch fle and it hs an error message the cmd prompt black box will disappear


where if you run the command prompt first, it doesnt and you can read said message

i figure you already are.. but in case you arent.. Hold shift, and right click on the cgminer dir. select open command prompt here

and then right click and paste your command above..


the holding of shift only adds the new menu item to your right click menu.. "open command prompt here"

mooo for rent
cotelio
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
August 24, 2011, 11:10:39 PM
 #15

Yeah, I was doing it right.

No error message, just the "CGminer.exe has stopped working" popup and booting me back into the regular command prompt.

Last thing it says before crashing is "Long-polling activated for http://deepbit.net:8332/listenChannel"

Usually anyway. Occasionally it's gone to the main menu or whatever that it actually mines on ( CPU only runs... I tried it out just to see ) but always crashed right away whether it was able to output that first or not.

Just a thought, is the 4XXX series even compatible with CGminer? When I look around the forums, all I see are people talking about using 5XXX or 6XXX series cards...
BookLover
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 535


^Bitcoin Library of Congress.


View Profile
August 25, 2011, 12:07:40 AM
 #16

Windows 7 64 bit, 2.3ghz Phenom x4, one Radeon HD 4870. GCMiner version 1.5.8.C:\[file hierarchy]\cgminer.exe
You can't direct it like that using c:\blah\blah
You must run it from the directory it's in directly.
cd \blah\blah
cgminer.exe -blah -blah

It still crashes when I run it directly and input the stuff for one pool by hand.

Yeah... command prompt didn't help at all, it just shows the same "cgminer.exe has stopped working" popup, with the terminal turning that unresponsive grey.

Did you run it through command prompt or in command prompt?  Only one will show you what is going wrong.

Apparently my googling hath failed me. Explain please?

I mean did you run cgminer with the Start command or simply go to the directory and type cgminer.exe -blah -blah.

cotelio
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
August 25, 2011, 12:51:44 AM
 #17

Windows 7 64 bit, 2.3ghz Phenom x4, one Radeon HD 4870. GCMiner version 1.5.8.C:\[file hierarchy]\cgminer.exe
You can't direct it like that using c:\blah\blah
You must run it from the directory it's in directly.
cd \blah\blah
cgminer.exe -blah -blah

It still crashes when I run it directly and input the stuff for one pool by hand.

Yeah... command prompt didn't help at all, it just shows the same "cgminer.exe has stopped working" popup, with the terminal turning that unresponsive grey.

Did you run it through command prompt or in command prompt?  Only one will show you what is going wrong.

Apparently my googling hath failed me. Explain please?

I mean did you run cgminer with the Start command or simply go to the directory and type cgminer.exe -blah -blah.

I did what joulesbeef said, so the latter, I guess.

Edit: Just tried using "start" blahblahblah, didn't change anything, it just opened up a new window that crashed instead of running in the command prompt window.
3phase
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 313


Third score


View Profile
August 26, 2011, 07:59:58 AM
 #18

Try adding the --verbose flag at the end of the command line and see what you get...

Fiat no more.
Δοκιμάστε το http://multibit.org - Bitcoin client τώρα και στα Ελληνικά
cotelio
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
August 26, 2011, 11:08:41 AM
 #19

http://i255.photobucket.com/albums/hh122/Amideo/Capture.jpg

That's what I got with the verbose flag.
3phase
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 313


Third score


View Profile
August 26, 2011, 11:44:21 AM
 #20



That's what I got with the verbose flag.

try --gpu-threads 1 (or -g 1) as an extra argument.

Looks like your card cannot start a second thread

Fiat no more.
Δοκιμάστε το http://multibit.org - Bitcoin client τώρα και στα Ελληνικά
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!