Bitcoin Forum
May 14, 2024, 08:01:00 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 [9] 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Bitmain AntMiner U1 Tips & Tricks  (Read 106466 times)
rothnarge
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 05, 2014, 07:07:15 AM
 #161

@fasmax

Sorry, I'm not entirely clear on what I need to do with the driver file... I take it you mean driver-bmsc.c?
Do I need to just paste the code from post #37 into that, or does it need to go somewhere in particular... Do I need to recompile after doing that?...

Yes You need to change the driver-bmsc.c file.

Change this line
memcpy((char *)&nonce, nonce_bin, sizeof(nonce_bin));
to
memcpy((char *)&nonce, nonce_bin, sizeof(nonce));

Then build.

Finally got RaspPi and AntMinerU1 working. This saved me a headache. I had enough trouble with other things. The biggest was every time I ran cgminer -n the device would come up ERR-3. I am not running in root, so my user name had to be part of sudo and plugdev groups and then sudo cgminer -n. Works great on PiBang.
I got 1 issue left, it gets HW errors in cgminer; even in WIN7. Its a VERY low percentage. What is considered too many and I should be concerned?
1715673660
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715673660

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715673660
Reply with quote  #2

1715673660
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
BTCJoe
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 05, 2014, 09:32:19 AM
 #162

That's how I got mine to load the 49 USB hub + an 10 port Anker as well,  and its a pain in the ass if CGminer crashes cuz you have to unplug it all and do it all over again.
Compare the hashrate from miner to pool is pretty close, so I'm happy with it!

Ok, I finally got my whole batch of 14 working and they are running at ~1.7GH each.

https://i.imgur.com/sWQHKkA.jpg

Using cgminer 3.8.5 (ant version) with the following command line -> C:\my_file_location\cgminer.exe -o stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333 -u my.worker -p my_password --bmsc-options 115200:20 --bmsc-freq 0881


The process of getting them all online is a PITA. This is what worked for me:

1) Start cgminer with one stick already in a hub, the zadig winusb already installed for that port. Cgminer recognizes the stick and loads AMU0.
2) Mount next stick in hub
3) Choose next device (com port) in zadig and install winusb for that device

https://i.imgur.com/rkWwTZt.jpg

4) Wait for driver to finish install
5) Remove the new device, wait 2 seconds and re-mount, cgminer recognizes the stick and loads next AMU

Rinse and repeat.

A tedious process for sure, but that's what worked for me - if anyone has a better way to get these mounted please let me know Smiley


Q: Does anyone know if one can run cgminer in a separate instance on a pi running minepeon?


Cheers Smiley
threaded
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 05, 2014, 10:00:56 AM
 #163

Hi all; I've been following this thread for a few days, initially pointing my efforts to getting my U1's working under OSX.

Firstly, I'll state that I'm running a VM of Win7 on OSX because I can't get the AntGen1/AnMiner repo to make on OSX. Therefore, I'm having some trouble with 2x U1 sticks under Win7.

What I'm experiencing on Win7, now that I have all drivers installed, is a rollercoaster ride of hashing.

Inserting the first U1, it hashes up to the desired speed (1.6GH/s+), and then stabilizes. Inserting the second U1, it too hashes up to the desired speed, and then stabilizes. It's stable for approximately 20 seconds. Then, the hashrate plummets slowly (down to >100MH/s) for each device. Wait another 20 seconds, and both will bounce back to the desired speed. Additionally, my HW error rate is around 7-10%, with the vast majority of the errors appears in the "plummet" phase.

I can't figure out what the heck is going on; if anyone has any advice I'd love to hear it.

Hi I'm running on OSX but my setup will be quite different as I've a couple of aftermarket USB 3.0 cards in it: an old one I can't remember the name of and a CalDigit.  I've tried running various miners off it.  Got a similar sounding USB polling weirdness messing with me.  To stamp on that I played with "USB Prober" in Developer/Applications/Utilities. (You need the developer tools installed)  I went to USB logger and hit start.  My USB polling problems went away.  I've not bothered digging further than that as the last few bitcoin-qt's were discouraging so've given up on the OSX version for now and went the VM route for that part.  USB logger also gives a nice log of what's plugging in and out.

I too am running my miners of an externally powered USB hub, but what I'm most curious about is how you built the AntGen1/AntMiner cgminer repo on OSX. I've been hit with a dozen errors that I simply can't troubleshoot because a dozen more open up after each one I squash.

Could you please provide some additional information on your cgminer make, setup, and run procedures for OSX? I would be very grateful.
I just followed instructions from Nate Woolls and both cgminer and bfgminer built fine for me: http://blog.nwoolls.com/2013/04/24/bitcoin-mining-on-mac-os-x-cgminer-bfgminer/
chadgroover
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 05, 2014, 10:47:17 AM
 #164

I think I got 16 miners to run on a pair of 10 port hubs,but I am not sure.  as I was numbered 0 to 14  then  next to miner 14 on the right side


 i see a number amu 15   now after 4 hours  on the right  I see amu

so is there anyway to make the display bigger or does it stop after 0- 14

I'm presuming you're mining on Windows?... By default the size of the cgminer window is 80x25 lines. There are at least 9 vertical lines which are permanently used, and I think cgminer will always display at least one line of log (open to correction here), so that's 10 lines reserved by the system and 15 by your APU 0-14 which makes up the 25 vertical lines.

This is just pure guesswork on my part, but you could maybe try changing the size of the cgminer window... Start mining, then right click on the blue bar at the top and go to properties, click on the layout tab and change both of the height settings to something higher than 25 (say double it to 50)
You might need to restart cgminer then before it makes use of this extra space...
chromosoma
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 05, 2014, 11:37:21 AM
 #165

Guys, i am running 4x Antminers with cgminer on default speed from PC  Ports. (Diff 8, HW 3%)
My pool (50btc) see  my Hashrate, but somehow i only get 1/10 of estimated earning.

here is example:
I have 6.4 GH/S, the pool website says i will get  about 0.0117 BTC  in 24H at this hashrate.
But somehow i only  earn 0.000075 BTC / HOUR (or 542 Shares/hour), that will  make only 1/10 of what server is promising.

What am i doing wrong?
chadgroover
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 05, 2014, 12:42:10 PM
 #166

That seems like an extremely optimistic payout estimate to me... Hell, at that rate I'd have a ROI on my devices in less than a month!

According to this calculator, you should expect 0.00272550 BTC/day at your current hashrate...
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4116
Merit: 7873


'The right to privacy matters'


View Profile WWW
January 05, 2014, 12:42:58 PM
 #167

I think I got 16 miners to run on a pair of 10 port hubs,but I am not sure.  as I was numbered 0 to 14  then  next to miner 14 on the right side


 i see a number amu 15   now after 4 hours  on the right  I see amu

so is there anyway to make the display bigger or does it stop after 0- 14

I'm presuming you're mining on Windows?... By default the size of the cgminer window is 80x25 lines. There are at least 9 vertical lines which are permanently used, and I think cgminer will always display at least one line of log (open to correction here), so that's 10 lines reserved by the system and 15 by your APU 0-14 which makes up the 25 vertical lines.

This is just pure guesswork on my part, but you could maybe try changing the size of the cgminer window... Start mining, then right click on the blue bar at the top and go to properties, click on the layout tab and change both of the height settings to something higher than 25 (say double it to 50)
You might need to restart cgminer then before it makes use of this extra space...
  thanks i will try that later today

▄▄███████▄▄
▄██████████████▄
▄██████████████████▄
▄████▀▀▀▀███▀▀▀▀█████▄
▄█████████████▄█▀████▄
███████████▄███████████
██████████▄█▀███████████
██████████▀████████████
▀█████▄█▀█████████████▀
▀████▄▄▄▄███▄▄▄▄████▀
▀██████████████████▀
▀███████████████▀
▀▀███████▀▀
.
 MΞTAWIN  THE FIRST WEB3 CASINO   
.
.. PLAY NOW ..
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4116
Merit: 7873


'The right to privacy matters'


View Profile WWW
January 05, 2014, 12:47:38 PM
 #168

Guys, i am running 4x Antminers with cgminer on default speed from PC  Ports. (Diff 8, HW 3%)
My pool (50btc) see  my Hashrate, but somehow i only get 1/10 of estimated earning.

here is example:
I have 6.4 GH/S, the pool website says i will get  about 0.0117 BTC  in 24H at this hashrate.
But somehow i only  earn 0.000075 BTC / HOUR (or 542 Shares/hour), that will  make only 1/10 of what server is promising.

What am i doing wrong?


http://bitcoinwisdom.com/bitcoin/difficulty   go here put in 6.4 gh it says you earn  0.002269  in a day

 24 x .000075 =.001800   so that is more accurate .  run for 3 days and see if you have close to .0054- .0066

▄▄███████▄▄
▄██████████████▄
▄██████████████████▄
▄████▀▀▀▀███▀▀▀▀█████▄
▄█████████████▄█▀████▄
███████████▄███████████
██████████▄█▀███████████
██████████▀████████████
▀█████▄█▀█████████████▀
▀████▄▄▄▄███▄▄▄▄████▀
▀██████████████████▀
▀███████████████▀
▀▀███████▀▀
.
 MΞTAWIN  THE FIRST WEB3 CASINO   
.
.. PLAY NOW ..
chromosoma
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 05, 2014, 01:25:11 PM
 #169

yeah, seems  like  server  is showning me  wrong  data:)
Now i am calm.

Tnx for help
Luc-
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 05, 2014, 03:10:01 PM
Last edit: January 05, 2014, 10:18:33 PM by Luc-
 #170

Im getting a AMU 1 failure, disabling!Segmentation fault.. using Debian Weezy, the early suggestions and Antminer U1.
Bmsc send golden nonce time out

Any ideas some one...
rothnarge
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 05, 2014, 03:42:29 PM
 #171

Finally got RaspPi and AntMinerU1 working. This saved me a headache. I had enough trouble with other things. The biggest was every time I ran cgminer -n the device would come up ERR-3. I am not running in root, so my user name had to be part of sudo and plugdev groups and then sudo cgminer -n. Works great on PiBang.
I got 1 issue left, it gets HW errors in cgminer; even in WIN7. Its a VERY low percentage. What is considered too many and I should be concerned?

That success was short lived. Keeps crashing. I think its the USB thing on RPI. Don't feel like wasting another day fixing just yet. Think I'll wait for bfgminer update then try again.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4116
Merit: 7873


'The right to privacy matters'


View Profile WWW
January 05, 2014, 05:12:15 PM
 #172

I think I got 16 miners to run on a pair of 10 port hubs,but I am not sure.  as I was numbered 0 to 14  then  next to miner 14 on the right side


 i see a number amu 15   now after 4 hours  on the right  I see amu

so is there anyway to make the display bigger or does it stop after 0- 14

I'm presuming you're mining on Windows?... By default the size of the cgminer window is 80x25 lines. There are at least 9 vertical lines which are permanently used, and I think cgminer will always display at least one line of log (open to correction here), so that's 10 lines reserved by the system and 15 by your APU 0-14 which makes up the 25 vertical lines.

This is just pure guesswork on my part, but you could maybe try changing the size of the cgminer window... Start mining, then right click on the blue bar at the top and go to properties, click on the layout tab and change both of the height settings to something higher than 25 (say double it to 50)
You might need to restart cgminer then before it makes use of this extra space...


yes this has worked I am running 24 sticks on my 49 port hub all visible.  all clocked to 2.0 I will post a few photos later. but it is pushing 48 gh.  thanks

▄▄███████▄▄
▄██████████████▄
▄██████████████████▄
▄████▀▀▀▀███▀▀▀▀█████▄
▄█████████████▄█▀████▄
███████████▄███████████
██████████▄█▀███████████
██████████▀████████████
▀█████▄█▀█████████████▀
▀████▄▄▄▄███▄▄▄▄████▀
▀██████████████████▀
▀███████████████▀
▀▀███████▀▀
.
 MΞTAWIN  THE FIRST WEB3 CASINO   
.
.. PLAY NOW ..
chromosoma
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 05, 2014, 07:20:10 PM
 #173

So as far as I understand,  for clocking more then 2 GH/S  you need to replayce those resistors?
Because i  get  timeout erorr if i try to overclock to 2.2 GH/S.
I also presume you will need some better cooling. Maybe a big metal plate you can screw all Antminers to,  instead of this small   heat sink...hm...
chadgroover
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 05, 2014, 08:59:12 PM
 #174

Finally got RaspPi and AntMinerU1 working. This saved me a headache. I had enough trouble with other things. The biggest was every time I ran cgminer -n the device would come up ERR-3. I am not running in root, so my user name had to be part of sudo and plugdev groups and then sudo cgminer -n. Works great on PiBang.
I got 1 issue left, it gets HW errors in cgminer; even in WIN7. Its a VERY low percentage. What is considered too many and I should be concerned?

That success was short lived. Keeps crashing. I think its the USB thing on RPI. Don't feel like wasting another day fixing just yet. Think I'll wait for bfgminer update then try again.

I've had my Pi totally lock up a couple of times when I left cgminer running while connected to it via SSH - it happened roughly 1 hour after starting it each time.
I set up a simple script in etc/init.d so that it runs on startup and that seems to work OK overnight without any problems, so not too sure what's going on there... I guess that's a problem for another day, though!
kfactor
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 138
Merit: 102


View Profile
January 05, 2014, 10:39:11 PM
 #175

I think I got 16 miners to run on a pair of 10 port hubs,but I am not sure.  as I was numbered 0 to 14  then  next to miner 14 on the right side


 i see a number amu 15   now after 4 hours  on the right  I see amu

so is there anyway to make the display bigger or does it stop after 0- 14

I'm presuming you're mining on Windows?... By default the size of the cgminer window is 80x25 lines. There are at least 9 vertical lines which are permanently used, and I think cgminer will always display at least one line of log (open to correction here), so that's 10 lines reserved by the system and 15 by your APU 0-14 which makes up the 25 vertical lines.

This is just pure guesswork on my part, but you could maybe try changing the size of the cgminer window... Start mining, then right click on the blue bar at the top and go to properties, click on the layout tab and change both of the height settings to something higher than 25 (say double it to 50)
You might need to restart cgminer then before it makes use of this extra space...


Excellent! Thanks  Smiley
chadgroover
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 05, 2014, 10:51:43 PM
 #176

Cool, Glad it worked for people... I used to have to support a DOS based app that went totally screwy unless you set it to a specific screen buffer size and screen height, so I guess that'd just stuck in my memory!
Reebzy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 05, 2014, 11:07:32 PM
Last edit: January 06, 2014, 12:23:26 AM by Reebzy
 #177

Hi all; I've been following this thread for a few days, initially pointing my efforts to getting my U1's working under OSX.

Firstly, I'll state that I'm running a VM of Win7 on OSX because I can't get the AntGen1/AnMiner repo to make on OSX. Therefore, I'm having some trouble with 2x U1 sticks under Win7.

What I'm experiencing on Win7, now that I have all drivers installed, is a rollercoaster ride of hashing.

Inserting the first U1, it hashes up to the desired speed (1.6GH/s+), and then stabilizes. Inserting the second U1, it too hashes up to the desired speed, and then stabilizes. It's stable for approximately 20 seconds. Then, the hashrate plummets slowly (down to >100MH/s) for each device. Wait another 20 seconds, and both will bounce back to the desired speed. Additionally, my HW error rate is around 7-10%, with the vast majority of the errors appears in the "plummet" phase.

I can't figure out what the heck is going on; if anyone has any advice I'd love to hear it.

Hi I'm running on OSX but my setup will be quite different as I've a couple of aftermarket USB 3.0 cards in it: an old one I can't remember the name of and a CalDigit.  I've tried running various miners off it.  Got a similar sounding USB polling weirdness messing with me.  To stamp on that I played with "USB Prober" in Developer/Applications/Utilities. (You need the developer tools installed)  I went to USB logger and hit start.  My USB polling problems went away.  I've not bothered digging further than that as the last few bitcoin-qt's were discouraging so've given up on the OSX version for now and went the VM route for that part.  USB logger also gives a nice log of what's plugging in and out.

I too am running my miners of an externally powered USB hub, but what I'm most curious about is how you built the AntGen1/AntMiner cgminer repo on OSX. I've been hit with a dozen errors that I simply can't troubleshoot because a dozen more open up after each one I squash.

Could you please provide some additional information on your cgminer make, setup, and run procedures for OSX? I would be very grateful.
I just followed instructions from Nate Woolls and both cgminer and bfgminer built fine for me: http://blog.nwoolls.com/2013/04/24/bitcoin-mining-on-mac-os-x-cgminer-bfgminer/

Interesting, I'll try that right now. Did you use ANY of the configuration options from the AntMiner/AntGen guide? I was under the impression was had to use their custom cgminer build to get it working.

EDIT: I built per the instructions in the link, but now --bmsc-options are not recognized. Were you able to add this somehow?
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4116
Merit: 7873


'The right to privacy matters'


View Profile WWW
January 05, 2014, 11:46:07 PM
 #178

Cool, Glad it worked for people... I used to have to support a DOS based app that went totally screwy unless you set it to a specific screen buffer size and screen height, so I guess that'd just stuck in my memory!


yeah I am happy this works  I had it up to 35 sticks and 71gh but it crashed after an hour. (psu?)

I now have 30 sticks and 60.3gh  really pretty nice not much power used .  these sticks are really good.

I have 4    49 port   hubs  I read in the notes that 120gh is the max with these sticks.

 I am going to use 2x 49 port hubs and try to run 50-60 sticks

▄▄███████▄▄
▄██████████████▄
▄██████████████████▄
▄████▀▀▀▀███▀▀▀▀█████▄
▄█████████████▄█▀████▄
███████████▄███████████
██████████▄█▀███████████
██████████▀████████████
▀█████▄█▀█████████████▀
▀████▄▄▄▄███▄▄▄▄████▀
▀██████████████████▀
▀███████████████▀
▀▀███████▀▀
.
 MΞTAWIN  THE FIRST WEB3 CASINO   
.
.. PLAY NOW ..
rothnarge
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 06, 2014, 12:58:00 AM
 #179

Finally got RaspPi and AntMinerU1 working. This saved me a headache. I had enough trouble with other things. The biggest was every time I ran cgminer -n the device would come up ERR-3. I am not running in root, so my user name had to be part of sudo and plugdev groups and then sudo cgminer -n. Works great on PiBang.
I got 1 issue left, it gets HW errors in cgminer; even in WIN7. Its a VERY low percentage. What is considered too many and I should be concerned?

That success was short lived. Keeps crashing. I think its the USB thing on RPI. Don't feel like wasting another day fixing just yet. Think I'll wait for bfgminer update then try again.

I've had my Pi totally lock up a couple of times when I left cgminer running while connected to it via SSH - it happened roughly 1 hour after starting it each time.
I set up a simple script in etc/init.d so that it runs on startup and that seems to work OK overnight without any problems, so not too sure what's going on there... I guess that's a problem for another day, though!

I had the same thing happen in SSH, then booted normally and ran from terminal but still crash. I'm thinking its my hub I'm using, originally when plugging in Ant the Pi would reset and boot again. Now I'm wondering if there is a better board than RaspPi to run on.
fractalbc
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 192
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 06, 2014, 05:06:15 AM
 #180

@fasmax

Sorry, I'm not entirely clear on what I need to do with the driver file... I take it you mean driver-bmsc.c?
Do I need to just paste the code from post #37 into that, or does it need to go somewhere in particular... Do I need to recompile after doing that?...

Yes You need to change the driver-bmsc.c file.

Change this line
memcpy((char *)&nonce, nonce_bin, sizeof(nonce_bin));
to
memcpy((char *)&nonce, nonce_bin, sizeof(nonce));

Then build.

Finally got RaspPi and AntMinerU1 working. This saved me a headache. I had enough trouble with other things. The biggest was every time I ran cgminer -n the device would come up ERR-3. I am not running in root, so my user name had to be part of sudo and plugdev groups and then sudo cgminer -n. Works great on PiBang.
I got 1 issue left, it gets HW errors in cgminer; even in WIN7. Its a VERY low percentage. What is considered too many and I should be concerned?
You do not need to run cgminer as root (sudo ...).
You can run it as yourself as long as you a member of the plugdev group and have installed the "udev" rules as described in the documentation.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 [9] 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!