Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2021, 08:01:12 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 [110] 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 ... 411 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] [PMC] Premine Coin | Rare | Mining Transaction Fee Proof of Concept  (Read 382711 times)
Nullu
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 05:28:48 PM
 #2181

Ok, I'm home now. I'll try running my script on the blocks mined from earlier this morning, see if that works.

blocks 13195 to 13521.

I'm also going to make the script sleep for 2 seconds before processing each block, to ensure I don't get 404s this time.

BTC - 14kYyhhWZwSJFHAjNTtyhRVSu157nE92gF
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1638820872
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638820872

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638820872
Reply with quote  #2

1638820872
Report to moderator
Nullu
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 05:45:26 PM
 #2182

I am such an idiot.

There was nothing wrong with the script. The reason I was getting 404s is because I was trying to access block numbers that did not exist.

$page = page_grab('http://cryptexplorer.com/chain/Premine?count=',$end_block-$start_block);

instead of;

$page = page_grab('http://cryptexplorer.com/chain/Premine?count=',$start_block-$end_block);

I was trying to load a page with a range of negative blocks. Whoops.  Grin

Sometimes you can overlook the simplest of things. ¬_¬

BTC - 14kYyhhWZwSJFHAjNTtyhRVSu157nE92gF
subSTRATA
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288
Merit: 1043


:^)


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 05:48:00 PM
Last edit: January 27, 2014, 06:03:26 PM by subSTRATA
 #2183


Those are my orders at Poloniex, dump dump dumppppppppppppppppppppp!  Grin
No Tongue

Bear says WUUUT?  Grin

More of those at http://imgur.com/gallery/ntcjK (yes, it is Japanese stuff!)

DO NOT SEND DEVELOPER ANY COINS FOR DISTRIBUTION, THIS COIN WON'T WORK!

It is funny how you now want to send money towards this coin. And even try to push the price down to get more. But a few days ago this coin was worth zero to you. It will be interesting to see how much you will value it after one month.

To his credit I believe he was expecting me to sell the coins as some kind of an IPO.

That and also at that time coin was supposed to be using fixed difficulty, it would be a dissaster to do that one way or another
unless one can create such a system where network just don't care if you submit block too early (for example in under 55 seconds)
but also halves or drops difficulty down to 1 in case of block taking too long (for example over 65 seconds). Something like that
will be the cryptocoin of the future or at least the most "green" one. The way all coins work now is just horrible, all it takes to
increase inflation is to add considerable hashrate! Add 10 times more hashrate to Bitcoin and there you go, inflation up by 1000%
until 1st difficulty change and then 250% until 2nd difficulty change (max diff multiplier is 4). Have quantum computer with almost
unlimited speed? Well, all BTC would be mined in under a week, I guess.

Bitcoin, Litecoin and all other guys are playing with fire. None of those coins have protection from block flood or "no rain" seasion.
All it takes to do massive damage to those coins is to take care of few major pools, e.g. few humans. Given that almost everyone
do not have local Bitcoin node and mining setup for solo mining you can easily imagine what would happen in case described above.

As soon as some cryptocoin arrives that takes reality into equation I'll move all my online wealth there. All this coins made by geeks
just can't survive even minor real world threats.

theres nothing here. message me if you want to put something here.
Nullu
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 05:50:36 PM
 #2184

Value is such a relative term. 1000 Bitcoins were worth next to nothing, once. I imagine it was very difficult to see that back then when they weren't, though.

BTC - 14kYyhhWZwSJFHAjNTtyhRVSu157nE92gF
so142001
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 114
Merit: 11


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 05:58:09 PM
 #2185

Finally an exchange!

https://poloniex.com/market?currencyPair=BTC_PMC

Nullu
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 06:07:43 PM
 #2186


Yep, been on there for a day or so now. Value is very un-indicative due to being such a small exchange, but if a couple more pick up PMC expect some volume increases for sure.

I'm not really interested in the markets at the moment. The coin is in its infancy, and you are not going to get rich quick from this coin, so let people throw them away if they want to. It's theirs to do with as they please.

BTC - 14kYyhhWZwSJFHAjNTtyhRVSu157nE92gF
looter
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 296
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 06:35:32 PM
 #2187

This will be an interesting experiment

Doh I saw this early on p3 but forgot about it until now  Embarrassed

Anyone distributing? Would be greatly appreciated.

Sure, post your PMC wallet, I'll get you in the a.m.

1YRmhb9AFERGZ4EwC4iqJ5kM7RjGuBNXZ

Thank you!
brokeminer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 06:36:56 PM
 #2188

Is there a ledger for the faucet? I just donated 50pmc
creditcoin_CRD
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 06:54:34 PM
 #2189

If you are a fan of dice, make sure to try out

http://www.altcoingambling.com/16BitBet/PMC

Generate transactions, help out miners.

Nullu
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 06:55:06 PM
 #2190

http://cryptexplorer.com is really frustrating me now.

I don't know what the problem is. I have the hashes, all I need is the information from each page. It was working fine yesterday for 300 blocks, so not sure why it's choking up now for a very similar amount. Without a fleshed out API it's very difficult.

I'll keep running tests until I've sussed it out. I spent all night writing the code, so I'm not giving up on it. It may just be simply that the site just blocks you once you make too many connections. If that is the case I'm not sure what to do. There are a few more things I can try, so I will try.

I don't think it's my code, because I can examine x amount of blocks, but then after awhile I get page load errors.

BTC - 14kYyhhWZwSJFHAjNTtyhRVSu157nE92gF
creditcoin_CRD
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 06:57:05 PM
 #2191

http://cryptexplorer.com is really frustrating me now.

I don't know what the problem is. I have the hashes, all I need is the information from each page. It was working fine yesterday for 300 blocks, so not sure why it's choking up now for a very similar amount. Without a fleshed out API it's very difficult.

I'll keep running tests until I've sussed it out. I spent all night writing the code, so I'm not giving up on it. It may just be simply that the site just blocks you once you make too many connections. If that is the case I'm not sure what to do. There are a few more things I can try, so I will try.

I don't think it's my code, because I can examine x amount of blocks, but then after awhile I get page load errors.

It could be that: perhaps it has blocked you due to an abundance of requests?


yogibaer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1131
Merit: 1001



View Profile
January 27, 2014, 07:00:26 PM
 #2192

http://cryptexplorer.com is really frustrating me now.

I don't know what the problem is. I have the hashes, all I need is the information from each page. It was working fine yesterday for 300 blocks, so not sure why it's choking up now for a very similar amount. Without a fleshed out API it's very difficult.

I'll keep running tests until I've sussed it out. I spent all night writing the code, so I'm not giving up on it. It may just be simply that the site just blocks you once you make too many connections. If that is the case I'm not sure what to do. There are a few more things I can try, so I will try.

I don't think it's my code, because I can examine x amount of blocks, but then after awhile I get page load errors.

I thought the blockchain is stored on each harddrive where the client is running? Can't you find all the blocks and transaction there, too?
Why do you have to go through the website?
dasource
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 821
Merit: 1000


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 07:03:15 PM
 #2193

http://cryptexplorer.com is really frustrating me now.

I don't know what the problem is. I have the hashes, all I need is the information from each page. It was working fine yesterday for 300 blocks, so not sure why it's choking up now for a very similar amount. Without a fleshed out API it's very difficult.

I'll keep running tests until I've sussed it out. I spent all night writing the code, so I'm not giving up on it. It may just be simply that the site just blocks you once you make too many connections. If that is the case I'm not sure what to do. There are a few more things I can try, so I will try.

I don't think it's my code, because I can examine x amount of blocks, but then after awhile I get page load errors.

http://blockchain.premineco.in/

^ I am with STUPID!
vlight
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 657
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 07:06:27 PM
 #2194

That and also at that time coin was supposed to be using fixed difficulty, it would be a dissaster to do that one way or another
unless one can create such a system where network just don't care if you submit block too early (for example in under 55 seconds)
but also halves or drops difficulty down to 1 in case of block taking too long (for example over 65 seconds). Something like that
will be the cryptocoin of the future or at least the most "green" one. The way all coins work now is just horrible, all it takes to
increase inflation is to add considerable hashrate! Add 10 times more hashrate to Bitcoin and there you go, inflation up by 1000%
until 1st difficulty change and then 250% until 2nd difficulty change (max diff multiplier is 4). Have quantum computer with almost
unlimited speed? Well, all BTC would be mined in under a week, I guess.

Bitcoin, Litecoin and all other guys are playing with fire. None of those coins have protection from block flood or "no rain" seasion.
All it takes to do massive damage to those coins is to take care of few major pools, e.g. few humans. Given that almost everyone
do not have local Bitcoin node and mining setup for solo mining you can easily imagine what would happen in case described above.

As soon as some cryptocoin arrives that takes reality into equation I'll move all my online wealth there. All this coins made by geeks
just can't survive even minor real world threats.
Thanks for providing useful information. And sorry for causing any trouble.
creditcoin_CRD
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 07:07:35 PM
 #2195

http://cryptexplorer.com is really frustrating me now.

I don't know what the problem is. I have the hashes, all I need is the information from each page. It was working fine yesterday for 300 blocks, so not sure why it's choking up now for a very similar amount. Without a fleshed out API it's very difficult.

I'll keep running tests until I've sussed it out. I spent all night writing the code, so I'm not giving up on it. It may just be simply that the site just blocks you once you make too many connections. If that is the case I'm not sure what to do. There are a few more things I can try, so I will try.

I don't think it's my code, because I can examine x amount of blocks, but then after awhile I get page load errors.

http://blockchai[Suspicious link removed]emineco.in/

Yes, this is the one I've been using. I haven't been able to post it at the top because it gets edited as a "suspicious link" - Since dasource was able to post it I may give it another shot now.

Nullu
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 07:10:42 PM
 #2196

http://cryptexplorer.com is really frustrating me now.

I don't know what the problem is. I have the hashes, all I need is the information from each page. It was working fine yesterday for 300 blocks, so not sure why it's choking up now for a very similar amount. Without a fleshed out API it's very difficult.

I'll keep running tests until I've sussed it out. I spent all night writing the code, so I'm not giving up on it. It may just be simply that the site just blocks you once you make too many connections. If that is the case I'm not sure what to do. There are a few more things I can try, so I will try.

I don't think it's my code, because I can examine x amount of blocks, but then after awhile I get page load errors.

http://blockchain.premineco.in/

Might give it a try. I can already harvest the hashes from cryptoexplorer, I just need a working block explorer that will let me get the rest. I will see how I go with it. Will only need to change a few lines of code.

BTC - 14kYyhhWZwSJFHAjNTtyhRVSu157nE92gF
mycointr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 07:11:36 PM
 #2197

and CPU mining is not efficient!

I thought the blockchain is stored on each harddrive where the client is running? Can't you find all the blocks and transaction there, too?
Why do you have to go through the website?

wallet adress?

#2100 , #2200 are same person, lol
so142001
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 114
Merit: 11


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 07:13:22 PM
 #2198

http://cryptexplorer.com is really frustrating me now.

I don't know what the problem is. I have the hashes, all I need is the information from each page. It was working fine yesterday for 300 blocks, so not sure why it's choking up now for a very similar amount. Without a fleshed out API it's very difficult.

I'll keep running tests until I've sussed it out. I spent all night writing the code, so I'm not giving up on it. It may just be simply that the site just blocks you once you make too many connections. If that is the case I'm not sure what to do. There are a few more things I can try, so I will try.

I don't think it's my code, because I can examine x amount of blocks, but then after awhile I get page load errors.

http://blockchai[Suspicious link removed]emineco.in/

I confirm that this works

mrbildo
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 102
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 07:15:09 PM
 #2199

Getting no block source available.

Anyone got a list of nodes to add to config file?
yogibaer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1131
Merit: 1001



View Profile
January 27, 2014, 07:18:12 PM
 #2200

Getting no block source available.

Anyone got a list of nodes to add to config file?

addnode=65.167.153.125
addnode=65.167.153.115
addnode=121.225.42.140
addnode=94.181.204.14
addnode=71.219.29.209
addnode=111.199.157.124
addnode=74.212.45.71
addnode=207.216.187.231
addnode=173.230.139.214
Pages: « 1 ... 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 [110] 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 ... 411 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!