Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 03:54:46 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 6 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: What flags should I use for 5830s?  (Read 11007 times)
ragingazn628
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


Coin Generator


View Profile WWW
November 07, 2011, 11:29:54 PM
 #1

What flags should I use for 5830s? Got two in Crossfire. I have the HIS 5830s

been using these flags for GUIMiner:
VECTORS AGGRESSION=12 WORKSIZE=256 BFI_INT
1480780486
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480780486

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480780486
Reply with quote  #2

1480780486
Report to moderator
1480780486
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480780486

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480780486
Reply with quote  #2

1480780486
Report to moderator
1480780486
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480780486

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480780486
Reply with quote  #2

1480780486
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480780486
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480780486

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480780486
Reply with quote  #2

1480780486
Report to moderator
1480780486
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480780486

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480780486
Reply with quote  #2

1480780486
Report to moderator
1480780486
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480780486

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480780486
Reply with quote  #2

1480780486
Report to moderator
SuperTramp
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882


View Profile WWW
November 07, 2011, 11:37:45 PM
 #2


-v -w128 -f15     works well for me with my Sapphire 5830s.


-ST

MinCoinForum, Home Of The Best Peer2Peer Crypto-Commodity. http://mincoinforum.com/
Only 10million To Be Made. Find out more at http://mincoin.us/
m3sSh3aD
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322


View Profile
November 07, 2011, 11:40:22 PM
 #3

-v 2 -w 256 -g 4 -k phatk -i 9

Vector 2, 256 worksize, 4 threads, phatk kernal and intensity 9 if its a mining rig. I 5 to I 6 and your system works as if its doing nothing, Just dont load flash as its a hog and kills your system sometimes Wink

CGminer that is, dont know why you would use any other though, its simply the best one and is updated on a week/2 week basis Wink
ragingazn628
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


Coin Generator


View Profile WWW
November 08, 2011, 12:00:43 AM
 #4

what clocks do you guys currently have it at? I currently have mine at stocks 810mhz and with my flags I get about ~225 mh/s does that sound ok?
m3sSh3aD
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322


View Profile
November 08, 2011, 12:15:39 AM
 #5

AGGRESSION=12 = same as intensity(I) on cgminer, ANything above 8-9 is pointless. Cause more problems

BFI_INT = DEFINNITLY, missed that :/

Im using 8 sapphire xtreme 5850's (2 rigs)965/300 but all hit 1000 except 1, I've lowered it for server performance and all do 400mhash+, a 6870(930/300),6950(1025/300 WORK IN PROGRESS) and a 5970(899/300 no OV allowed:(). Works for all perfect Wink
ragingazn628
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


Coin Generator


View Profile WWW
November 08, 2011, 12:21:00 AM
 #6

ok sweet does this look good?

-v 2 -w 256 -g 4 -k phatk -i 9 BFI_INT
m3sSh3aD
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322


View Profile
November 08, 2011, 12:29:14 AM
 #7

for cgminer yes Wink
ragingazn628
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


Coin Generator


View Profile WWW
November 08, 2011, 12:38:01 AM
 #8

oooo I use guiminer Sad
m3sSh3aD
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322


View Profile
November 08, 2011, 01:01:02 AM
 #9

oooo I use guiminer Sad

o my, thats the worst one. Diablo and pheonix are much better.

Download CGminer 2.0.7 from the software section, Make a bat file or equivilent on your desktop and edit it and put something like this in it

cd c:\cgminer (WHERE YOU PUT CGMINER)

start /affinity 0x2 cgminer -o YOUR POOL ADDRESS:PORT NUMBER -u USERNAME.WORKER -p PASSWORD -v 2 -w 256 -g 4 -k phatk -I 9

/affinity is upto you, it just sets it to use whatever core you want on the CPU. After your first pool you can add more so if it fails it uses the next in one until your primary becaomes available again, Example:

start /affinity 0x2 cgminer -o YOUR POOL ADDRESS:PORT NUMBER -u USERNAME.WORKER -p PASSWORD -u USERNAME.WORKER -p PASSWORD -u USERNAME.WORKER -p PASSWORD -v 2 -w 256 -g 4 -k phatk -I 9

That would load 3 pools with 1st been primary and other too been fail safes Wink I think BFI_INT is auto enabled Wink

CGminer also allows you do alot within the program itself, even overclocking and all sorts. Wink cgminer -h gives you all the commands possible, but there listed on there download page

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.0

GUI miner is for people who cant be bothered learn a few command lines. And you pay for that Wink
ragingazn628
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


Coin Generator


View Profile WWW
November 08, 2011, 01:03:03 AM
 #10

how much of an improvement do you think it will be?
m3sSh3aD
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322


View Profile
November 08, 2011, 01:09:26 AM
 #11

Updated above post, BFI_INT is auto on Wink

I found big improvement over diablo and pheonix so i recon you'll get even more Wink
ragingazn628
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


Coin Generator


View Profile WWW
November 08, 2011, 01:27:20 AM
 #12

is this correct?

cd C:\Users\Bitcoin\Desktop\cgminer-2.0.7-win32

start /affinity 0x0 cgminer -o pit.deepbit.net:8332 -u xxx6950a -p xxx -v 2 -w 256 -g 4 -k phatk -I 9

start /affinity 0x1 cgminer -o pit.deepbit.net:8332 -u xxx6950b -p xxx -v 2 -w 256 -g 4 -k phatk -I 9

What do I put for the affinity?
Eveofwar
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


View Profile
November 08, 2011, 01:34:50 AM
 #13

Use -I 8, for 5xxx cards
Use -I 9, for 6xxx cards

Also, only need to run 1 instance of cgminer...works across multiple cards.
ragingazn628
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


Coin Generator


View Profile WWW
November 08, 2011, 01:52:44 AM
 #14

does this look correct for TWO 5830s @ 900mhz OC core and 300mhz mem?



Uploaded with ImageShack.us
Eveofwar
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


View Profile
November 08, 2011, 02:02:18 AM
 #15

That's what it should look like, except your fan speeds are through the roof...should be no more than 85% for 24/7 use.

Familiarize yourself with --auto-gpu & --auto-fan, also the Core and Memory clock switches.
ragingazn628
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


Coin Generator


View Profile WWW
November 08, 2011, 02:25:37 AM
 #16

what does the core switches do?
Eveofwar
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


View Profile
November 08, 2011, 02:52:41 AM
 #17

what does the core switches do?

Core and Memory clock switches.
ragingazn628
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


Coin Generator


View Profile WWW
November 08, 2011, 03:03:51 AM
 #18

basically it just throtlles down to meet the desire temps?
Eveofwar
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


View Profile
November 08, 2011, 03:05:24 AM
 #19

basically it just throtlles down to meet the desire temps?

README.TXT

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.0

www.google.com

When I said "Familiarize yourself with...", that didn't mean keep asking questions that have been answered.
m3sSh3aD
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322


View Profile
November 08, 2011, 09:05:50 AM
 #20

That's what it should look like, except your fan speeds are through the roof...should be no more than 85% for 24/7 use.

Familiarize yourself with --auto-gpu & --auto-fan, also the Core and Memory clock switches.

As long as your temps are below 90 put your fans on 100%, auto IS A BAD IDEA, ALWAYS. Ive seen mine throttle the fan down when its 100% workload because of all sorts of things. Hense why i have 6 series cards on some cause my 5 series fans failed due to this. 6 series sucks compared to 5 Sad

I always have 100% and as long as it doesnt get too hot, 100+ degrees they WILL seize up. Then again, i plan to replace cards every year or 2 so its not as if im too fussed about thrashing the fans. I wouldn't go below 85% fan speed, Dependant on your location as well though (tempreture outside).

Looks like you got it working sweet. Try playing around a little, you might get slighly different results with say 2 threads, not 4. Worksize 128, not 256 etc etc but Vectors 2 seems to be the best on all of mine. Everyones system behaves differently, cause no card/board is the same Wink
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 6 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!