Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 04:35:25 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 [14] 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [closed] Buy shares NOT  (Read 47115 times)
Nefario
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602


GLBSE Support support@glbse.com


View Profile WWW
June 15, 2011, 10:54:12 AM
 #261

To the asshole bastard who try to break in to my yahoo account.
If you really Not a bastard(born to only one male & your mom had sex with only one male, not to dogs or pigs or snakes or mouse to give you birth) , Not a coward, chat/post here.
Instead don't try to break my yahoo account.

SH, some asshole bastard born to more than a mouse, tried to break my yahoo account.
It seems after trying some time, he clicked forgot password & i got email that some one wanted to reset my password.

Anyway, that made me to change & now use complex password.
It seems, some one don't want DISHWARA to grow. Even before i start running fully, they got threatened by DISHWARA.

deepbit MUST change the username from email id to just user selected name. Having email id as username is the worst thing & deepbit still doing it.

http://keepass.info/

For keeping passwords, very usefull.

PGP key id at pgp.mit.edu 0xA68F4B7C

To get help and support for GLBSE please email support@glbse.com
1481128525
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481128525

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481128525
Reply with quote  #2

1481128525
Report to moderator
1481128525
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481128525

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481128525
Reply with quote  #2

1481128525
Report to moderator
1481128525
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481128525

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481128525
Reply with quote  #2

1481128525
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481128525
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481128525

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481128525
Reply with quote  #2

1481128525
Report to moderator
1481128525
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481128525

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481128525
Reply with quote  #2

1481128525
Report to moderator
speeder
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546



View Profile
June 15, 2011, 11:33:06 AM
 #262

To those that dislike Dishwara.

Sell more, and cheaper!

So I can buy those shares Cheesy

If you want to dump them fast, put them for sale for 0.25 BTC, no matter how much shares you put for sale at that price, I will buy them all! Cheesy


And I enjoyed the last dividend.

dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372

Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
June 17, 2011, 05:10:01 PM
 #263

Thanks Nefario for keepass.

Yesterday received 4 nos. of 6970 graphics card. MSI R6970 Lightning. Each card is 22800 INR.

I installed one card & installed catalyst then another.....
So, it took almost more than 4-5 hours.
I did coz, so far many told windows don't support more than 4 cards.
After installing all the 4 6970 cards, i installed the old 5870 cards.
From there problem started. I can able to mine with 4 cards, but it seems after 5th card driver corrupted & opencl gone...
Running phoenix gives windows error. I am going to try now AMD APP 2.4 both 32 bit & 64 bit.
Catalyst version is 11.6, released 1-2 days before.

With the happenings so far i can say windows won't support more than 4 GPU's is a myth.
But, still their is something.
It seems windows don't support more than 4 GPU, if GPU is 5000 series & if its 6000 series, Windows supports.
I added screen shot of device manager.

Also MSI Afterburner 2.1, 2.0 & 2.2 beta, all giving me same error as in pic.

Also, i see a strange problem.
I can only use 1x extender in 1,2,4,5,6,8 pcie slot only.
Installing graphic card with 1x extender in slot 3 & 7 , doesn't get detected by windows.
I tried slot 3 with 16x extender & card detected.
Then i connected slot 5 with 16x extender, since many saying windows won't support more than 4 GPU.
But windows detected with out problem & then i removed the 16x extender in slot 5 & replaced it with 1x extender.

so now, 7 cards connected to rig with this configuration & order.
slot 1,2,4,5,6,8 - 6 cards connected with 1x extender
slot 3 - 1 card connected with 16x extender.

slot 1,2,3,4- MSI R6970 Lightning card.
slot 5 - Sapphire 5870
slot 6,8 - ASUS EAH5870.
slot 7 is free & it accepts card only with 16x extender only.

I ordered 21 nos. of 1x extender & 2 nos. of 16x extender last month from cablesaurus last month & used it.
Already ordered another 6 nos of 16x extender (June 4th or 5th), waiting for cables to reach.

If anyone have any idea why phoenix give error, please share.
Have to try with poclbm.
Having to give details of 7 miners to every mining software from GUI's to cmd is really giving pain.




Otoh
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918



View Profile
June 17, 2011, 10:30:25 PM
 #264

To the asshole bastard who try to break in to my yahoo account.
If you really Not a bastard(born to only one male & your mom had sex with only one male, not to dogs or pigs or snakes or mouse to give you birth) , Not a coward, chat/post here.
Instead don't try to break my yahoo account.

SH, some asshole bastard born to more than a mouse, tried to break my yahoo account.
It seems after trying some time, he clicked forgot password & i got email that some one wanted to reset my password.

Anyway, that made me to change & now use complex password.
It seems, some one don't want DISHWARA to grow. Even before i start running fully, they got threatened by DISHWARA.

deepbit MUST change the username from email id to just user selected name. Having email id as username is the worst thing & deepbit still doing it.
I have been thinking of buying shares, I like the concept & feedback coming in plus it's potential but get more & more put off by DW's reaction to petty things - like the above, I'm not a share holder so DW can feel free to ignore this or rant, I could have been though big time - I still might but very much doubt I'd wish to trust big bucks to someone who can't even keep their cool when someone asks for a password reset on an email address that's public - happens regularly with the ones on my domains, water off a duck's back

Node40.com is a leader in DASH hosting, dedicated exclusively to fully managed masternode hosting. Professional, organized, and responsive. I have many dozens of nodes with them.    
BTC = $c²     BTC = 1otohotohMoQoxHuxLBveQiZcV3Pji3Tc      DASH, Digital Cash = www.dash.org   
   CHARITY | MY REP | DICE
Otoh
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918



View Profile
June 17, 2011, 10:33:56 PM
 #265

PS - I've read every post here a while ago & am serious about buying in, I can also appreciate the stress DW is under - just not how he's handleing it, sry if my posts have added any but better said I guess as it looks like being a wider concern

Node40.com is a leader in DASH hosting, dedicated exclusively to fully managed masternode hosting. Professional, organized, and responsive. I have many dozens of nodes with them.    
BTC = $c²     BTC = 1otohotohMoQoxHuxLBveQiZcV3Pji3Tc      DASH, Digital Cash = www.dash.org   
   CHARITY | MY REP | DICE
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372

Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
June 18, 2011, 06:01:05 AM
 #266

9.05 in bitcoin client.

Still fighting with cards installing & mining.
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372

Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
June 19, 2011, 08:29:35 AM
 #267

I gave up Windows for mining & trying Linux.

Downloaded Linuxcoin & tried with it. It seems i can't able to run more than one miner. Also, i don't know how to create bat files there & how to run it.
Also downloading ubuntu 11.04 & debian 6.01, both amd64 version.
It seems i have to go for hard disk installation than usb.

If anyone know which Linux distro has softwares like afterburner please share....
I want to WATCH/SEE temperature & cpu usage as in afterburner in Linux, if not i won't know whether mining is going or GPU is burning.

Also can't able to figure out which Linux distro is best for mining.
Coz for most of the Linux distros software packages are not available or i don't know how to search, install & use them.

Help is definitely needed to mine & continue.
Sukrim
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1848


View Profile
June 19, 2011, 09:26:10 AM
 #268

"Batch files" are shellscript files in Linux.

You don't need afterburner to have a temperature logger, I think I saw a few scripts using RRDtool or similar stuff in the Mining section of this forum.
Overclocking can be also done via the ATI driver.
I don't get however why the GPU should suddenly get hotter than usual, if everything else (room temperature, mining program(s), clock rate...) stays constant.

I personally use arch linux, as it has already phoenix-miner in it's user repository, but I guess it doesn't really matter.


Why did you even stop using Windows? You have a license anyways (I guess/hope) and mining is not faster on Linux as far as I've experienced. If you're used to and comfortable with Windows and also rely on tools there, like afterburner, why switch and invest the work for practically 0 gain output-wise?

https://bitfinex.com <-- leveraged trading of BTCUSD, LTCUSD and LTCBTC (long and short) - 10% discount on fees for the first 30 days with this refcode: x5K9YtL3Zb
Mail me at Bitmessage: BM-BbiHiVv5qh858ULsyRDtpRrG9WjXN3xf
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372

Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
June 19, 2011, 10:55:20 AM
 #269

Windows can't mine more than 4 GPU's. That the reason switching to Linux.
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372

Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
June 20, 2011, 11:10:06 AM
 #270

11.36 coins in bitcoin client.

Thanks Inaba.

With his guide installed Ubuntu 11 & now mining with 3 cards.
But can't OC, have to read a lot.
Also soon add other 4 cards & hope to mine with 7 cards today itself.

Nefario
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602


GLBSE Support support@glbse.com


View Profile WWW
June 20, 2011, 12:48:56 PM
 #271

Just a reminder, GLBSE is probably going to be down for a few more hours until I've finished.

Nefario

PGP key id at pgp.mit.edu 0xA68F4B7C

To get help and support for GLBSE please email support@glbse.com
rb2k
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 109


View Profile
June 20, 2011, 03:29:16 PM
 #272

With his guide installed Ubuntu 11 & now mining with 3 cards.
But can't OC, have to read a lot.

aticonfig works fine for me on arch linux:

Code:
aticonfig --od-enable
aticonfig --adapter=all --od-setclocks=1000,300
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372

Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
June 20, 2011, 05:03:57 PM
 #273



After aticonfig --od-enable , i tried set clock & got this error.

Also, Ubuntu is very very slow. Mouse movement, opening files....takes lot of time. Its like working with 1 GB windows 7.
How to increase performance?
In windows i just go to advanced properties & disable visual effects i don't want.
But in ubuntu i am searching......can't able to find. Tried to change themes, which did no use.
Please if some Linux users their help to setup rig to have more speed as windows xp.

Or Ubuntu 11.04 is slow like Windows Vista?

rb2k
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 109


View Profile
June 20, 2011, 05:21:12 PM
 #274

maybe you need to run those commandos as root (sudo)
speeder
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546



View Profile
June 20, 2011, 05:30:28 PM
 #275

My father is a Ubuntu fan and hated Ubuntu 11.04

Including its stupid slowness.

If you want to remain with Ubuntu, get one of the older editions, specially those that are professional versions (ie: the ones with LTS after the version name. LTS means Long Term Support)

dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372

Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
June 20, 2011, 06:27:05 PM
 #276

I want to use any Linux which is good for mining.
Also, it must have support for other softwares also. Like temperature monitoring...
Actually i don't know how to say, coz i lived in windows very much , now everything is alien to me.

I try older version of Ubuntu.
I chose Ubuntu 11.04, coz for that version only Inaba wrote.
Don't know earlier version also support his guide.
Already very late & lost many coins by not mining. Don't want to waste time.


http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=16548.msg251292#msg251292

In this tvar said "Just put it in an executable file and run it, should spit out the temperature every 10 seconds."

how to put it in executable?
I create an empty text file & put code in it & give what extension?
How to make it executable & run auto?
torbank
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 218


View Profile
June 20, 2011, 07:19:17 PM
 #277

how to put it in executable?
I create an empty text file & put code in it & give what extension?
How to make it executable & run auto?
Hi Dishwara,
One of your shareholders here.

Extension doesn't matter. I usually use ".sh".

To make it executable you need to run: chmod +x

Not sure about auto run.
Nefario
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602


GLBSE Support support@glbse.com


View Profile WWW
June 20, 2011, 07:35:36 PM
 #278

how to put it in executable?
I create an empty text file & put code in it & give what extension?
How to make it executable & run auto?
Hi Dishwara,
One of your shareholders here.

Extension doesn't matter. I usually use ".sh".

To make it executable you need to run: chmod +x

Not sure about auto run.

Doe autorun you would use cron, google for more information. I think it can handle 1 min intervals

PGP key id at pgp.mit.edu 0xA68F4B7C

To get help and support for GLBSE please email support@glbse.com
rb2k
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 109


View Profile
June 20, 2011, 07:38:07 PM
 #279

While I love Linux on Servers and I'm very happy with Arch linux on my mining rig, I think those few MH/s that you MIGHT gain are probably not worth it... especially considering the downtime
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372

Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
June 20, 2011, 08:08:39 PM
 #280

Tried sudo aticonfig --adapter=all --od-setclocks=993,900 & enter.
System just freezed.
Hard restart & after that Ubuntu loading starts & then white screen & nothing happening.
Can able to go in recovery mode, but it doesn't allow to run mining & also tried installing as in Inaba guide.
After all done it says it needs x server, run as root .....& giving password for my username when running with sudo, does everything, still same hanging.

Seems have to reinstal Ubuntu .

Many misunderstood me that i won't answer or reply if not my share holders.
My position for the past 10 days is to first satisfy current share holders by mining with 8 cards or at least maximum.
Then i think about other things.

If i goes about thinking how much i spend & balance sheet ...then i can't able to think about rig.
That's why i avoided questions about money spent. Soon after running the rig i will have enough time & i will post everything & also in spread sheet, as spread sheet is easier method to give amount received & amount spent....

Now i have no choice, since ubuntu 11.04 failed & very slow, i have in hand now debian 6.0.1 & archlinux-2010.05-core-x86_64.iso
I am going to try these 2, also downloading ubuntu-10.04.2-desktop-amd64.iso
So, which ever works for me with guide from Inaba, i am going to mine on that.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 [14] 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!