Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 12:15:31 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 [7] 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Ufasoft Coin - Multi-currency Open Source client for Windows  (Read 48642 times)
r3wt
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686


always the student, never the master.


View Profile
June 17, 2013, 08:10:42 AM
 #121

But yes backup! It should be in users/appdata/roaming


SARCASM BELOW
and as a note to newbies: always rememember to enable file sharing first and put your backup of wallet.dat in your shared files folder. this is an essential step to sharing your backed up wallet with your new installation.  Wink

My negative trust rating is reflective of a personal vendetta by someone on default trust.
1481156131
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481156131

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481156131
Reply with quote  #2

1481156131
Report to moderator
1481156131
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481156131

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481156131
Reply with quote  #2

1481156131
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481156131
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481156131

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481156131
Reply with quote  #2

1481156131
Report to moderator
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
June 17, 2013, 02:29:15 PM
 #122

Did I say something wrong?

Reputation  |  PGP  |  DigitalOcean  |  OpenVPN 2GB Free  |  TorGuard  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bitmessage: BM-2cXN9j8NFT2n1FxDVQ6HQq4D4MZuuaBFyb
medUSA
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952


--Signature Designs-- http://bit.ly/1Pjbx77


View Profile WWW
June 18, 2013, 07:29:07 AM
 #123

How can I make Coin show full 8 decimal places? Currently it is only showing 4 decimal places of my NMC balance
(eg. 0.1234)

Can it also show some sort of status message when it is downloading blocks?
(eg. Downloading 1173xx of 117390 NameCoin Blocks)

and a pause button to stop download while I need the CPU power to do somthing else for a short while?

Thanks!
ufasoft
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 402


View Profile WWW
June 18, 2013, 08:42:28 AM
 #124

How can I make Coin show full 8 decimal places? Currently it is only showing 4 decimal places of my NMC balance
(eg. 0.1234)
Next release will show 8 digits. An year ago .0001 seemed enough precision.

Can it also show some sort of status message when it is downloading blocks?
(eg. Downloading 1173xx of 117390 NameCoin Blocks)
and a pause button to stop download while I need the CPU power to do somthing else for a short while?
When you see "... days ago it means BlockChain downloading".
If you want to pause just disable the Currency via "Currency" menu


Bitcoin donations: 18X598V8rVdjy3Yg1cjZmnnv4SpPthuBeT
medUSA
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952


--Signature Designs-- http://bit.ly/1Pjbx77


View Profile WWW
June 19, 2013, 07:20:40 AM
 #125

If you want to pause just disable the Currency via "Currency" menu

Got it! Thanks for the quick reply

medUSA
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952


--Signature Designs-- http://bit.ly/1Pjbx77


View Profile WWW
June 19, 2013, 09:14:43 AM
 #126

So sorry Ufasoft... I have some more questions...

It seems that Coin uses the same private key to generate addresses for different currencies. Am I correct?

When I first started Coin, it generated "privkey1" and since I used NMC initially, it gave me "N_addr1" based on "privkey1".
Then I try to use LTC on it and Coin gave me "L_addr1", a different address but based on "privkey1".
(I looked inside the backup wallet xml file)

I would prefer to use a different private key for different currencies, so...
I generate a new address for LTC and Coin gave me "L_addr2" based on a new "privkey2".
Everything is fine... except I also get an unwanted "N_addr2" based on the new "privkey2"!

My questions are:

How can I restrict Coin to use a different private key for different currency?

How can I delete these by-product addresses ("L_addr1" & "N_addr2") that I do not wish to use?
(or rather just not shown in the interface, in case I accidentally used it when I have 4 or 5 currencies in Coin)

If I were to sent some funds, does the Coin interface allow me to choose which address to send from?
(assume I have multiple addresses in that particular currency)

Thanks so much Smiley




ufasoft
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 402


View Profile WWW
June 19, 2013, 10:29:49 AM
 #127

It seems that Coin uses the same private key to generate addresses for different currencies. Am I correct?
Yes. It shares keys between currencies.

How can I restrict Coin to use a different private key for different currency?

How can I delete these by-product addresses ("L_addr1" & "N_addr2") that I do not wish to use?
(or rather just not shown in the interface, in case I accidentally used it when I have 4 or 5 currencies in Coin)

If I were to sent some funds, does the Coin interface allow me to choose which address to send from?
(assume I have multiple addresses in that particular currency)

No way to delete PrivateKeys (it is dangerous anyway, you can lost money owned by that key).
When you are spending money they selected automatically.
We know about a problem in current version. It does not select random new key for accepting change of SendMoney operation. It lowers level of anonimity and will be fixed soon.

Bitcoin donations: 18X598V8rVdjy3Yg1cjZmnnv4SpPthuBeT
larem
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


View Profile
June 21, 2013, 01:15:09 AM
 #128

Hey Ufasoft, thanks for the great program! I'm having an issue, though. Version 0.61 runs flawless for me. When I download 0.62, either via your direct link in this thread or through your website itself, it's not downloading properly or something. It shows the size as being 1.5 MB, and when I run it I just get errors about how it's corrupt. 0.61 was 2.3 MB or so, so it appears as if there's an issue with 0.62's upload or something.

ufasoft
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 402


View Profile WWW
June 21, 2013, 01:37:42 AM
 #129

or something. It shows the size as being 1.5 MB, and when I run it I just get errors about how it's corrupt. 0.61 was
0.62 indeed has size 1.5 MB. It is correct. please redownload it.
Try to delete files with names %APPDATA%\Ufasoft\Coin\*.udb. They can be corrupted if you used 0.61 before.

Bitcoin donations: 18X598V8rVdjy3Yg1cjZmnnv4SpPthuBeT
larem
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


View Profile
June 21, 2013, 01:41:33 AM
 #130

or something. It shows the size as being 1.5 MB, and when I run it I just get errors about how it's corrupt. 0.61 was
0.62 indeed has size 1.5 MB. It is correct. please redownload it.
Try to delete files with names %APPDATA%\Ufasoft\Coin\*.udb. They can be corrupted if you used 0.61 before.

Will do, and oddly enough when I downloaded with IE everything worked fine. Thanks! The file size is what made me think it was an error, :p.

RoboCoder
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 387


Save A Life, Adopt a Pet Today!


View Profile WWW
June 21, 2013, 02:55:04 AM
 #131

FYI.. i upgraded to the .62 from .60 on windows 7 x64 and still get most of the way through the initial block chain download and then get the unspecified error like in .61.

Going back to .60....
RoboCoder
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 387


Save A Life, Adopt a Pet Today!


View Profile WWW
June 21, 2013, 06:18:46 PM
 #132

One other problem i am hoping you can help with.

I tried to send 10 BTC to someone, it shows in the transaction history with 0 confirms and never actually made it to the blockchain.  The txid does not show on the list of transactions waiting for a block on blockchain.info.

I have tried redownloading a fresh copy of the blockchain, tried rescanning and compacting the database.  It is still "stuck".  Also there are transactions more recent than this one that have more than 300 confirms.

Is there any way to delete the transaction?

thanks!
RoboCoder
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 387


Save A Life, Adopt a Pet Today!


View Profile WWW
June 21, 2013, 07:35:24 PM
 #133

Actually, disregard my last - i used sqlite to remove the transaction then rescanned and everything was hunky-dory!

Thanks!
ufasoft
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 402


View Profile WWW
June 23, 2013, 05:10:37 PM
 #134

There is a bug in the 0.62 limiting DB size by 4GB.
So please dont use it with Bitcoin Blockchain until 0.63 will be released (in 24h).

Bitcoin donations: 18X598V8rVdjy3Yg1cjZmnnv4SpPthuBeT
larem
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


View Profile
June 23, 2013, 07:13:13 PM
 #135

There is a bug in the 0.62 limiting DB size by 4GB.
So please dont use it with Bitcoin Blockchain until 0.63 will be released (in 24h).

Ahh, this explains a lot. I spent the day updating mine with the BTC blockchain and then it got to around 200 days left to go and gave a critical error that corrupted the entire chain, Sad.

ufasoft
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 402


View Profile WWW
June 28, 2013, 05:31:30 AM
 #136

0.64 released with /LargeAddressAware option. Allows to use 4GB of RAM under Windows x64.

Here is prebuild Bitcoin.udb:
https://docs.google.com/file/d/0BxjgDTbyv7y6TkZQVzE5akctcFk/edit?usp=sharing



Bitcoin donations: 18X598V8rVdjy3Yg1cjZmnnv4SpPthuBeT
Chalkbot
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 892



View Profile
July 02, 2013, 05:43:48 PM
 #137

So, I'm updating from .60 to .64, and it appears to be re-downloading the blockchain. Is this expected?
ufasoft
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 402


View Profile WWW
July 02, 2013, 05:46:05 PM
 #138

So, I'm updating from .60 to .64, and it appears to be re-downloading the blockchain. Is this expected?
Yes. The new DB Engine used.
We have tried to make DB converter, but converting from old (SQLite) DB requires more time than redownloading

Bitcoin donations: 18X598V8rVdjy3Yg1cjZmnnv4SpPthuBeT
Chalkbot
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 892



View Profile
July 02, 2013, 05:53:11 PM
 #139

So, I'm updating from .60 to .64, and it appears to be re-downloading the blockchain. Is this expected?
Yes. The new DB Engine used.
We have tried to make DB converter, but converting from old (SQLite) DB requires more time than redownloading

Haha, wow. I would not have expected re-downloading to be quicker.

Perhaps add a notification window when updating to a new version would require conversion/download of blockchain, in case users were hoping to use wallet in the immediate future? I'm not terribly upset, but I can see how someone could be.

Thanks for quick reply, and great work on the software!
ufasoft
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 402


View Profile WWW
July 02, 2013, 06:06:21 PM
 #140

Haha, wow. I would not have expected re-downloading to be quicker.
You can download entire DB as a file:
https://docs.google.com/file/d/0BxjgDTbyv7y6cUV4ckkyM3ExdE0/edit?usp=sharing

Bitcoin donations: 18X598V8rVdjy3Yg1cjZmnnv4SpPthuBeT
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 [7] 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!