Bitcoin Forum
August 21, 2017, 10:12:00 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 7 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: CGminer - web monitor beta v0.8  (Read 33868 times)
jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834


View Profile
February 08, 2012, 02:35:16 AM
 #41


sure, I will comment...  we dont really need data faster then 10 seconds....do we?

On another note, I am about to upload beta 0.3.  it is still one big ugly script.  but you can switch all rigs pools with a click and update any rig to do anything Smiley


1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
1503310320
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503310320

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503310320
Reply with quote  #2

1503310320
Report to moderator
1503310320
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503310320

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503310320
Reply with quote  #2

1503310320
Report to moderator
1503310320
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503310320

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503310320
Reply with quote  #2

1503310320
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1503310320
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503310320

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503310320
Reply with quote  #2

1503310320
Report to moderator
1503310320
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503310320

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503310320
Reply with quote  #2

1503310320
Report to moderator
1503310320
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503310320

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503310320
Reply with quote  #2

1503310320
Report to moderator
bitlane
Internet detective
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


I heart thebaron


View Profile
February 08, 2012, 02:42:32 AM
 #42


sure, I will comment...  we dont really need data faster then 10 seconds....do we?

On another note, I am about to upload beta 0.3.  it is still one big ugly script.  but you can switch all rigs pools with a click and update any rig to do anything Smiley



My apologies completely...LOL

I completely misunderstood you when you said you were going to implement Ajax for Stats/Controls etc.

I had assumed that you WANTED near-realtime stats. I am EXTREMELY happy with 10 secs (and the script). I just wanted to help, so I tried some stuff and reported back.

If 10 secs is the target, consider this script 'The Cadillac' of no-back-end Monitors Wink

thanks again for all your work.
bitlane.

jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834


View Profile
February 08, 2012, 02:55:55 AM
 #43



to be fair, I do want an ajax type of implimentation..  just haven't had the time or the inclination to design it properly..  I have been using the script extensively and it seams to work well as is..  at least the version I have been using (v3beta)

enjoy:

1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
hmblm1245
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 635


View Profile
February 09, 2012, 12:19:02 AM
 #44

Hello all, i am a total noob to php but i do have a basic understanding of it. I have setup the required components and have gotten the same that rcocchiararo is getting when attempting to view my miner. I started with just one miner and its reporting below.


Mhash (5s)/(avg)   Queued   Accepted   Rejected   ST   HW   Utility
0    0   0   0   0   0   0   0
Metric   High   Low   Median   Avg
Temps   0   9999   0   0.00
Fans   0   9999   0   0.00
Mhash Per Rig:   0   9999   0   0.00
Mhash Per Card:   0   9999   0   0.00
Util Per Rig:   0   9999   0   0.00
Util Per Card:   0   9999   0   0.00
mineroffline:NAMEOFMYPCnumber of gpu0


I have disabled the firewall on both the box and the iis server just for testing. I also added the following to my conf file.

"api-listen" : true,
"api-network" : true,
"api-port" : "4028",


the only change i made to the PHP file is remove the btcoindConnStr line and add my miner in minerList.

Is there anything that i can try?

The app looks awesome just need to get it running Smiley
jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834


View Profile
February 09, 2012, 03:03:09 AM
 #45

Hello all, i am a total noob to php but i do have a basic understanding of it. I have setup the required components and have gotten the same that rcocchiararo is getting when attempting to view my miner. I started with just one miner and its reporting below.


Mhash (5s)/(avg)   Queued   Accepted   Rejected   ST   HW   Utility
0    0   0   0   0   0   0   0
Metric   High   Low   Median   Avg
Temps   0   9999   0   0.00
Fans   0   9999   0   0.00
Mhash Per Rig:   0   9999   0   0.00
Mhash Per Card:   0   9999   0   0.00
Util Per Rig:   0   9999   0   0.00
Util Per Card:   0   9999   0   0.00
mineroffline:NAMEOFMYPCnumber of gpu0


I have disabled the firewall on both the box and the iis server just for testing. I also added the following to my conf file.

"api-listen" : true,
"api-network" : true,
"api-port" : "4028",


the only change i made to the PHP file is remove the btcoindConnStr line and add my miner in minerList.

Is there anything that i can try?

The app looks awesome just need to get it running Smiley

You can add these 2 lines to help debug sit.

error_reporting(E_ALL);  //this is a dev version
ini_set('display_errors', '1');  //dev version

put that as the first 2 lines of code after <?php

1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
hmblm1245
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 635


View Profile
February 09, 2012, 04:25:01 AM
 #46

I have been attempting to figure this out but am having a bit of trouble. here is the output. from what i can tell with little understanding of php is that its not getting a connection to the box. i checked the pc to be sure the when cgminer starts the its says api is listening. Before i dig deep into learning php i am hoping its something stupid that i did or missed.

Warning: socket_connect(): unable to connect [10013]: An attempt was made to access a socket in a way forbidden by its access permissions. in C:\Inetpub\includes\apiSocket.php on line 127 Warning: socket_send(): unable to write to socket [10057]: A request to send or receive data was disallowed because the socket is not connected and (when sending on a datagram socket using a sendto call) no address was supplied. in C:\Inetpub\includes\apiSocket.php on line 130 Warning: socket_read(): unable to read from socket [10022]: An invalid argument was supplied. in C:\Inetpub\includes\apiSocket.php on line 131 Warning: socket_connect(): unable to connect [10013]: An attempt was made to access a socket in a way forbidden by its access permissions. in C:\Inetpub\includes\apiSocket.php on line 127 Warning: socket_send(): unable to write to socket [10057]: A request to send or receive data was disallowed because the socket is not connected and (when sending on a datagram socket using a sendto call) no address was supplied. in C:\Inetpub\includes\apiSocket.php on line 130 Warning: socket_read(): unable to read from socket [10022]: An invalid argument was supplied. in C:\Inetpub\includes\apiSocket.php on line 131 Notice: Undefined offset: -1 in C:\Inetpub\miners.php on line 483 Notice: Undefined offset: 0 in C:\Inetpub\miners.php on line 484 Warning: Division by zero in C:\Inetpub\miners.php on line 496 Notice: Undefined offset: -1 in C:\Inetpub\miners.php on line 483 Notice: Undefined offset: 0 in C:\Inetpub\miners.php on line 484 Warning: Division by zero in C:\Inetpub\miners.php on line 496 Notice: Undefined offset: -1 in C:\Inetpub\miners.php on line 483 Notice: Undefined offset: 0 in C:\Inetpub\miners.php on line 484 Warning: Division by zero in C:\Inetpub\miners.php on line 496 Notice: Undefined offset: -1 in C:\Inetpub\miners.php on line 483 Notice: Undefined offset: 0 in C:\Inetpub\miners.php on line 484 Warning: Division by zero in C:\Inetpub\miners.php on line 496 Notice: Undefined offset: -1 in C:\Inetpub\miners.php on line 483 Notice: Undefined offset: 0 in C:\Inetpub\miners.php on line 484 Warning: Division by zero in C:\Inetpub\miners.php on line 496 Notice: Undefined offset: -1 in C:\Inetpub\miners.php on line 483 Notice: Undefined offset: 0 in C:\Inetpub\miners.php on line 484 Warning: Division by zero in C:\Inetpub\miners.php on line 496
bitlane
Internet detective
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


I heart thebaron


View Profile
February 09, 2012, 02:21:11 PM
 #47

I have been attempting to figure this out but am having a bit of trouble. here is the output. from what i can tell with little understanding of php is that its not getting a connection to the box. i checked the pc to be sure the when cgminer starts the its says api is listening. Before i dig deep into learning php i am hoping its something stupid that i did or missed.

Make it easy on yourself and install something line WAMPSERVER on your Win32/64 box on port 8888 or something like that, enable PHP Sockets in the PHP.ini file, throw your files in it's Apache Root, call it up and call it a day......IT WILL WORK Wink

IIS ? Just say NO....lol

hmblm1245
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 635


View Profile
February 09, 2012, 03:05:47 PM
 #48

I have been attempting to figure this out but am having a bit of trouble. here is the output. from what i can tell with little understanding of php is that its not getting a connection to the box. i checked the pc to be sure the when cgminer starts the its says api is listening. Before i dig deep into learning php i am hoping its something stupid that i did or missed.

Make it easy on yourself and install something line WAMPSERVER on your Win32/64 box on port 8888 or something like that, enable PHP Sockets in the PHP.ini file, throw your files in it's Apache Root, call it up and call it a day......IT WILL WORK Wink

IIS ? Just say NO....lol

I had a feeling you were going to say that Smiley. IIS can be odd with stuff like this. Never used WAMPSERVER. is that what your're running?
jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834


View Profile
February 09, 2012, 03:39:02 PM
 #49



keep in mine for pool switching, v3 is snafu.   use v4!

1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
bitlane
Internet detective
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


I heart thebaron


View Profile
February 09, 2012, 04:11:09 PM
 #50



keep in mine for pool switching, v3 is snafu.   use v4!
It's working flawlessly for me.....pool switching anyways.
What was the problem you saw with v3 ?

The only thing I have never got to work (regardless of app/front end...even local script/config file) was Voltage control (all Win64 Miners etc).

bitlane
Internet detective
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


I heart thebaron


View Profile
February 09, 2012, 04:14:23 PM
 #51

I had a feeling you were going to say that Smiley. IIS can be odd with stuff like this. Never used WAMPSERVER. is that what your're running?
I am running exactly that, after fighting with IIS/PHP on Server 2008.......
Same box now runs IIS on the usual ports and my WAMPSERVER simultaneously on port 8888, that I use for this purpose.
Everything gets along fine.

hmblm1245
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 635


View Profile
February 09, 2012, 05:21:42 PM
 #52

I had a feeling you were going to say that Smiley. IIS can be odd with stuff like this. Never used WAMPSERVER. is that what your're running?
I am running exactly that, after fighting with IIS/PHP on Server 2008.......
Same box now runs IIS on the usual ports and my WAMPSERVER simultaneously on port 8888, that I use for this purpose.
Everything gets along fine.

Just got it running. i was making the task "enable sockets" so much more complicated then it needed to be especially since its a check mark. man i feel stupid but i dont care its working great.
Aion2n
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 483


MSI R7970 Lightning


View Profile
February 11, 2012, 04:49:41 PM
 #53

Not work for me:
Quote
Fatal error: Call to undefined function socket_create() in C:\Program Files (x86)\VertrigoServ\www\includes\apiSocket.php on line 125

apiSocket.php line 125
Quote
$socket  = socket_create(AF_INET, SOCK_RAW, 1);

Благодарности принимаю на: WMX X607679930678 | BTC:1GKKSCAVRKADpsktcz1txyNaYCvX8hr9sv | LTC: LQk3uX51bwU4g1NVtRSdLQvUQko6RrKZkr | FTC: 6jfXP4Vo6YcdnDat3AEJRjgiGsx9W2pF48 | NMC: NCaLhdDMCgYAztVELBaUoU7hguUAssZjur
NVC: 4RtbCF49F69XmEPLJEmD4vZrf8idExddym | TCR: 122BmXhKE5XFNuBXoVJC3jMBM1cbrwE9S1 | PPC: PNHcmpSycTfFbTxQfwPCbofZxy6BrqXHVS | MNC: MUBxk3xyrqTD2ZGENQ2F3nh5oCQ4qzQSDk
jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834


View Profile
February 11, 2012, 04:56:10 PM
 #54

Not work for me:
Quote
Fatal error: Call to undefined function socket_create() in C:\Program Files (x86)\VertrigoServ\www\includes\apiSocket.php on line 125

apiSocket.php line 125
Quote
$socket  = socket_create(AF_INET, SOCK_RAW, 1);

sounds like you need to enable sockets in your php.ini file. and restart.

1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
hmblm1245
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 635


View Profile
February 11, 2012, 05:34:05 PM
 #55

Not work for me:
Quote
Fatal error: Call to undefined function socket_create() in C:\Program Files (x86)\VertrigoServ\www\includes\apiSocket.php on line 125

apiSocket.php line 125
Quote
$socket  = socket_create(AF_INET, SOCK_RAW, 1);

sounds like you need to enable sockets in your php.ini file. and restart.
Agreed. I got the same. enabled sockets worked fine.
JWU42
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610


View Profile
February 12, 2012, 02:44:03 AM
 #56

Just a heads up - this is a PITA in linux as it requires raw sockets.

I have tried ...

Code:
sudo /sbin/setcap cap_net_raw+eip /usr/sbin/lighttpd

...with no luck.  Angry

Anyone else have a suggestion short of wampserver  Roll Eyes

GPG PubKey | THREEMA | OTC | HeatWare | 1JWU42QLGFESoQCC4iPzUDTRiC9nx5bi95
bitlane
Internet detective
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


I heart thebaron


View Profile
February 12, 2012, 04:56:53 PM
 #57

Just a heads up - this is a PITA in linux as it requires raw sockets.

I have tried ...

Code:
sudo /sbin/setcap cap_net_raw+eip /usr/sbin/lighttpd

...with no luck.  Angry

Anyone else have a suggestion short of wampserver  Roll Eyes

HOLLY CRAP !

Something EASIER to get working in Windows that is PHP ?

This is one for the record books...LOL

I don't have any advice though, as I am a Linux moron.....or, maybe just a moron in general, but mine still works great (cgminer web app that is).

Aion2n
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 483


MSI R7970 Lightning


View Profile
February 14, 2012, 12:14:27 AM
 #58

cgminer use
Quote
--api-allow --api-listen --api-network
Php info
Quote
Sockets Support enabled

CGminer - web monitor beta v0.4
Quote
Warning: socket_connect() [function.socket-connect]: unable to connect
  • : in C:\Program Files (x86)\VertrigoServ\www\cgminer\includes\apiSocket.php on line 127

Warning: socket_send() [function.socket-send]: unable to write to socket
  • : (when sending on a datagram socket using a sendto call) no address was supplied. in C:\Program Files (x86)\VertrigoServ\www\cgminer\includes\apiSocket.php on line 130

Warning: socket_read() [function.socket-read]: unable to read from socket
  • : in C:\Program Files (x86)\VertrigoServ\www\cgminer\includes\apiSocket.php on line 131

Warning: socket_connect() [function.socket-connect]: Host lookup failed
  • : in C:\Program Files (x86)\VertrigoServ\www\cgminer\includes\apiSocket.php on line 127

Warning: socket_send() [function.socket-send]: unable to write to socket
  • : (when sending on a datagram socket using a sendto call) no address was supplied. in C:\Program Files (x86)\VertrigoServ\www\cgminer\includes\apiSocket.php on line 130

Warning: socket_read() [function.socket-read]: unable to read from socket
  • : in C:\Program Files (x86)\VertrigoServ\www\cgminer\includes\apiSocket.php on line 131
Firewall disabled.

What am I doing wrong?

Благодарности принимаю на: WMX X607679930678 | BTC:1GKKSCAVRKADpsktcz1txyNaYCvX8hr9sv | LTC: LQk3uX51bwU4g1NVtRSdLQvUQko6RrKZkr | FTC: 6jfXP4Vo6YcdnDat3AEJRjgiGsx9W2pF48 | NMC: NCaLhdDMCgYAztVELBaUoU7hguUAssZjur
NVC: 4RtbCF49F69XmEPLJEmD4vZrf8idExddym | TCR: 122BmXhKE5XFNuBXoVJC3jMBM1cbrwE9S1 | PPC: PNHcmpSycTfFbTxQfwPCbofZxy6BrqXHVS | MNC: MUBxk3xyrqTD2ZGENQ2F3nh5oCQ4qzQSDk
A1BITCOINPOOL
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
February 14, 2012, 02:36:46 PM
 #59

How can a noob set this up in windows.
heinz
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83


View Profile
February 14, 2012, 04:02:21 PM
 #60

How can a noob set this up in windows.

Shouldn't you be concentrating on getting your pool back up?
Pages: « 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 7 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!