Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 10:42:14 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Help dual 6990 card not able to run with poclbm  (Read 4855 times)
kindle
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
April 16, 2011, 12:08:20 PM
 #1

Hi I just bought 2 6990 cards and installed on windows 7 with catalyst 11.4 preview. Running the gui poclbm latest version, the speed shown in the summary page remains connected. I have tried 11.3 and still the same. It works when 1 card is installed and doesn't for all gpu cores when 2 cards are installed. Anyone having the same issue?

Cheers!

1481150534
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481150534

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481150534
Reply with quote  #2

1481150534
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481150534
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481150534

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481150534
Reply with quote  #2

1481150534
Report to moderator
allinvain
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988



View Profile
April 16, 2011, 04:37:56 PM
 #2

You may need one of those null video connects. Also try disabling crossfire temporarily and see if you're able to address the video card cores.

thelasttrueone
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


dorm room mining


View Profile
April 16, 2011, 06:50:36 PM
 #3

Could be the same problem I was having, try adding "--platform=0" to the arguments box.
kindle
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
April 17, 2011, 02:08:18 AM
 #4

Hi thanks for the replies. I have connected a null adapter and is working as tested when i was using 5850 + 5970. It seems to have the same issue with a pair of 5970. As of now the best that I can get the miner to run is on 3 gpus leaving the 4th gpu to run at 48k. I have also tested each 6990 independently and all works well.

So is it a question of windows + miner not being able to run 2 x 6990 or 2 x 5970? I have tested with crossfire cable attached it works but at a very low hash rate. Without the cable attached and I can get 3 out of 4 gpu cores mining properly. This is a troubling issue as I have just purchased these 6990.

Quick question does windows 7 support 2 x 6990 + 2 x 5970 ? I read some where that it does and some where that it doesnt. Has anyone tested it?

kindle
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
April 17, 2011, 02:16:33 AM
 #5

thelasttrueone

did u manage to get 2 x 6990 or 2 x 5970 running without xfire in windows 7 with that flag? I tried but it will not run. I am totally at a loss now.

[Tycho]
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile WWW
April 17, 2011, 02:24:41 AM
 #6

Hi thanks for the replies. I have connected a null adapter and is working as tested when i was using 5850 + 5970. It seems to have the same issue with a pair of 5970. As of now the best that I can get the miner to run is on 3 gpus leaving the 4th gpu to run at 48k. I have also tested each 6990 independently and all works well.

So is it a question of windows + miner not being able to run 2 x 6990 or 2 x 5970? I have tested with crossfire cable attached it works but at a very low hash rate. Without the cable attached and I can get 3 out of 4 gpu cores mining properly. This is a troubling issue as I have just purchased these 6990.

Quick question does windows 7 support 2 x 6990 + 2 x 5970 ? I read some where that it does and some where that it doesnt. Has anyone tested it?
I'm mining on Windows XP with 2x5970, works fine but you have to enable CrossfireX on BOTH cards in CCC (for all 4 GPU to be available in poclbm) and use old version of poclbm on slave GPUs.

Welcome to my bitcoin mining pool: https://deepbit.net - Both payment schemes (including PPS), instant payout, no invalid blocks !
ICBIT Trading platform : USD/BTC futures trading, Bitcoin difficulty futures (NEW!). Third year in bitcoin business.
kindle
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
April 17, 2011, 02:34:02 AM
 #7

Hi tycho thanks for the prompt reply, so you are saying that I have to attached the xfire cable?

Also by slaving u mean I can add addition GPUs inaddition to the 2x 6990?

Also which version would u recommend?

[Tycho]
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile WWW
April 17, 2011, 03:48:06 AM
 #8

Hi tycho thanks for the prompt reply, so you are saying that I have to attached the xfire cable?
Also by slaving u mean I can add addition GPUs inaddition to the 2x 6990?
Also which version would u recommend?
No, you don't need to attach the cable. Open your Catalyst Control Center, find a "CrossfireX" page and enable the checkbox for both cards.
Make sure that at least one monitor or dummy is plugged into each of the cards and enabled in CCC.

Each of the cards has two GPUs, one master and one slave. There may be some problems when mining on slave GPUs with latest poclbm version.

Welcome to my bitcoin mining pool: https://deepbit.net - Both payment schemes (including PPS), instant payout, no invalid blocks !
ICBIT Trading platform : USD/BTC futures trading, Bitcoin difficulty futures (NEW!). Third year in bitcoin business.
kindle
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
April 17, 2011, 06:13:11 AM
 #9

Hi Tycho I think i know what u mean, you are refering to the internal crossfire of 5970 right? I think 6990 might not have that option from the menu. Anyway I am running it in crossfire mode with the non gui version of poclbm. The hash rates however fluctuates alot and can't stay constant. Any solution for that? My previous 5970 + 5850 on that rig can run at 99% load. It really baffles me..But thanks alot for your advice

thelasttrueone
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


dorm room mining


View Profile
April 17, 2011, 08:10:49 PM
 #10

No my setup is different from that. The error I was correcting stemmed from 11.3 and 2.3 I think. Showing what your console says would be useful to help troubleshoot.
bitjet
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 556


View Profile
April 17, 2011, 10:16:32 PM
 #11

There may be some problems when mining on slave GPUs with latest poclbm version.

What problems are you talkign about?
[Tycho]
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile WWW
April 17, 2011, 10:35:24 PM
 #12

There may be some problems when mining on slave GPUs with latest poclbm version.
What problems are you talkign about?
"Verification failed" messages and crashes when share is found.

Welcome to my bitcoin mining pool: https://deepbit.net - Both payment schemes (including PPS), instant payout, no invalid blocks !
ICBIT Trading platform : USD/BTC futures trading, Bitcoin difficulty futures (NEW!). Third year in bitcoin business.
nster
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126



View Profile
April 18, 2011, 12:52:21 AM
 #13

It is a well known fact that for now, 6990s can only be mined with linux

167q1CHgVjzLCwQwQvJ3tRMUCrjfqvSznd Donations are welcome Smiley Please be kind if I helped
kindle
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
April 18, 2011, 01:18:31 AM
 #14

I guess ppl shld stay clear of the 6990 series for mining. I am left with no choice but to mine inefficiently. Just invested usd 1.5k on the two cards and they are worst off then the 5970.

Garrett Burgwardt
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350



View Profile
April 18, 2011, 02:29:26 AM
 #15

It is a well known fact that for now, 6990s can only be mined with linux

That's just wrong... as I type this, I see the command prompt windows telling me that my 6990 is still hashing at 330mh/s per core.
Syke
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2086


View Profile
April 18, 2011, 02:36:35 AM
 #16

That's just wrong... as I type this, I see the command prompt windows telling me that my 6990 is still hashing at 330mh/s per core.
Details? Miner, OS, Driver versions, etc.

Buy & Hold
Garrett Burgwardt
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350



View Profile
April 18, 2011, 02:41:57 AM
 #17

That's just wrong... as I type this, I see the command prompt windows telling me that my 6990 is still hashing at 330mh/s per core.
Details? Miner, OS, Driver versions, etc.

Poclbm, not sure what version but an older one, 11.4 preview (23rd I believe, as opposed to 7th), 7 x64 Ultimate, Visiontek 6990
kindle
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
April 18, 2011, 03:47:06 AM
 #18

Hi Thekid are you running dual 6990? Also what are your CCC settings? I tried launching the older versions of poclbm but they will not run. It seems like no opencl device to them when the dual 6990 are not in xfire. Any particular settings you could share ?

Garrett Burgwardt
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350



View Profile
April 18, 2011, 03:50:51 AM
 #19

Just one 6990, and nothing special. Try enabling crossfire? That always broke it for me when I didn't have crossfire enabled.
kindle
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
April 18, 2011, 04:13:17 AM
 #20

Hey is there an option for internal xfire for a 6990? I looked and didnt have the same option as that in the 5970 CCC. Could I have missed out some thing? THanks for your help anyways =)

Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!