Bitcoin Forum
December 17, 2017, 10:59:55 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 [17] 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Open Source XPM Pool + GPU Miner (aka. madPrimeMiner)  (Read 57015 times)
csa1234
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 219


View Profile
May 29, 2014, 04:32:32 PM
 #321

can someone PM me the IP and port number of the XPM pool? plz

Look on page 11

port 8081 is definatelly not the port to connect thru.... anybody know the port number?

Try 162.244.25.26 no port, no fee, use at your own risk

Pool donation addy is AWHqZqmAwPgmjiDnZVHWdD8t4ug2QF6tPi


i want to use extremal pool, i dont trust anonymous or unknown pools
1513508395
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513508395

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513508395
Reply with quote  #2

1513508395
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513508395
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513508395

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513508395
Reply with quote  #2

1513508395
Report to moderator
1513508395
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513508395

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513508395
Reply with quote  #2

1513508395
Report to moderator
1513508395
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513508395

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513508395
Reply with quote  #2

1513508395
Report to moderator
primer10
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 249


View Profile
May 29, 2014, 04:37:07 PM
 #322

can someone PM me the IP and port number of the XPM pool? plz

Look on page 11

port 8081 is definatelly not the port to connect thru.... anybody know the port number?

8081 is the web interface.
SpeedDemon13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile WWW
May 29, 2014, 04:43:30 PM
 #323

can someone PM me the IP and port number of the XPM pool? plz

Look on page 11

port 8081 is definatelly not the port to connect thru.... anybody know the port number?

Try 162.244.25.26 no port, no fee, use at your own risk

Pool donation addy is AWHqZqmAwPgmjiDnZVHWdD8t4ug2QF6tPi


i want to use extremal pool, i dont trust anonymous or unknown pools

The pool is safe, been using it for a week or so now with no issues...

CRYPTSY exchange: https://www.cryptsy.com/users/register?refid=9017 BURST= BURST-TE3W-CFGH-7343-6VM6R BTC=1CNsqGUR9YJNrhydQZnUPbaDv6h4uaYCHv ETH=0x144bc9fe471d3c71d8e09d58060d78661b1d4f32 SHF=0x13a0a2cb0d55eca975cf2d97015f7d580ce52d85 EXP=0xd71921dca837e415a58ca0d6dd2223cc84e0ea2f SC=6bdf9d12a983fed6723abad91a39be4f95d227f9bdb0490de3b8e5d45357f63d564638b1bd71 CLAMS=xGVTdM9EJpNBCYAjHFVxuZGcqvoL22nP6f SOIL=0x8b5c989bc931c0769a50ecaf9ffe490c67cb5911
primer10
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 249


View Profile
May 29, 2014, 05:21:31 PM
 #324

eXtremal, any updates to the miner?
MarcusDe
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 740


View Profile WWW
May 29, 2014, 05:36:04 PM
 #325

Hi,

I've made new pool for datacoin.

In miner config.txt use:

server ip: 92.222.24.57, port: 6666, as address use your datacoin address.

Web stats are here: http://92.222.24.57:6680/
Pool will send coins to your datacoin address when you mine more than 11 DTC, when they have mature to 100 confirmations. With GPUs that will be faster than you think :-D

Sample miner working:
Work received: height=339420 diff=9.7432844 latency=32ms
GPU 0 found share: 7-ch type 2
GPU 0 found share: 8-ch type 2
Share accepted.
Share accepted.



Use on your own risk! Good luck and have fun!

Marcus.

SpeedDemon13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile WWW
May 29, 2014, 07:51:10 PM
 #326

Hi,

I've made new pool for datacoin.

In miner config.txt use:

server ip: 92.222.24.57, port: 6666, as address use your datacoin address.

Web stats are here: http://92.222.24.57:6680/
Pool will send coins to your datacoin address when you mine more than 11 DTC, when they have mature to 100 confirmations. With GPUs that will be faster than you think :-D

Sample miner working:
Work received: height=339420 diff=9.7432844 latency=32ms
GPU 0 found share: 7-ch type 2
GPU 0 found share: 8-ch type 2
Share accepted.
Share accepted.



Use on your own risk! Good luck and have fun!

Marcus.


Does the madMAx xpm work with it? Or does it need a modded version?

CRYPTSY exchange: https://www.cryptsy.com/users/register?refid=9017 BURST= BURST-TE3W-CFGH-7343-6VM6R BTC=1CNsqGUR9YJNrhydQZnUPbaDv6h4uaYCHv ETH=0x144bc9fe471d3c71d8e09d58060d78661b1d4f32 SHF=0x13a0a2cb0d55eca975cf2d97015f7d580ce52d85 EXP=0xd71921dca837e415a58ca0d6dd2223cc84e0ea2f SC=6bdf9d12a983fed6723abad91a39be4f95d227f9bdb0490de3b8e5d45357f63d564638b1bd71 CLAMS=xGVTdM9EJpNBCYAjHFVxuZGcqvoL22nP6f SOIL=0x8b5c989bc931c0769a50ecaf9ffe490c67cb5911
MarcusDe
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 740


View Profile WWW
May 29, 2014, 08:29:22 PM
 #327

Does the madMAx xpm work with it? Or does it need a modded version?

Yes, miner from 1st page of this thread  works in 100%, I use linux version mostly, but just checked it on my 270X on Windows, and was able to get 50 cpd with little tweaking.


rots
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
May 30, 2014, 01:28:56 AM
 #328

Is your pool ddos protected? or you will suffer same problem with madMAx510510

Hi,

I've made new pool for datacoin.

In miner config.txt use:

server ip: 92.222.24.57, port: 6666, as address use your datacoin address.

Web stats are here: http://92.222.24.57:6680/
Pool will send coins to your datacoin address when you mine more than 11 DTC, when they have mature to 100 confirmations. With GPUs that will be faster than you think :-D

Sample miner working:
Work received: height=339420 diff=9.7432844 latency=32ms
GPU 0 found share: 7-ch type 2
GPU 0 found share: 8-ch type 2
Share accepted.
Share accepted.



Use on your own risk! Good luck and have fun!

Marcus.


Does the madMAx xpm work with it? Or does it need a modded version?
ap1
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34


View Profile
May 30, 2014, 02:38:07 AM
 #329

I am giving it a try for a day and see how it actually got paid compare with XPM... Is there a fee in your pool?

re: CPD, xpmclient still shows the original primecoin 10-ch data... I assume it is roughly 10x for 9-ch of DTC but then 270X with 50cpd is doing much more than 10x...

EDIT: "Your workers" on the web interface doesn't work neither... so it is no way to know the true cpd...

Does the madMAx xpm work with it? Or does it need a modded version?

Yes, miner from 1st page of this thread  works in 100%, I use linux version mostly, but just checked it on my 270X on Windows, and was able to get 50 cpd with little tweaking.


LongAndShort
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036


View Profile
May 30, 2014, 02:55:23 AM
 #330

I am giving it a try for a day and see how it actually got paid compare with XPM... Is there a fee in your pool?

re: CPD, xpmclient still shows the original primecoin 10-ch data... I assume it is roughly 10x for 9-ch of DTC but then 270X with 50cpd is doing much more than 10x...

EDIT: Your worker web interface doesn't work neither... so it is no way to know the true cpd...

Does the madMAx xpm work with it? Or does it need a modded version?

Yes, miner from 1st page of this thread  works in 100%, I use linux version mostly, but just checked it on my 270X on Windows, and was able to get 50 cpd with little tweaking.



Datacoin diff is 9 so i think he means 50x 9ch! Your miner says the true cpd targeting 10ch!
ap1
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34


View Profile
May 30, 2014, 02:59:56 AM
 #331

Datacoin diff is 9 so i think he means 50x 9ch! Your miner says the true cpd targeting 10ch!

Yes I know the miner shows 10ch, but if 9ch cpd is approximately 10 times of 10ch than his little tweak is way more than little as it means a 270x can do 5cpd for 10ch... of course, it is all rough estimation?
LongAndShort
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036


View Profile
May 30, 2014, 03:14:08 AM
 #332

Datacoin diff is 9 so i think he means 50x 9ch! Your miner says the true cpd targeting 10ch!

Yes I know the miner shows 10ch, but if 9ch cpd is approximately 10 times of 10ch than his little tweak is way more than little as it means a 270x can do 5cpd for 10ch... of course, it is all rough estimation?

idk mate i wouldn't take his calculations as gospel id just mine and be happy with it. Go and talk on the datacoin threads for someone to tweak it i guess
MarcusDe
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 740


View Profile WWW
May 30, 2014, 05:33:15 AM
 #333

If you change TARGET in .cl files, make new kernel.bin then your CPD in stats also will change.

edit:

270X settings for DTC:

Code:
#define SIZE 4096 // Size of local sieve array (must be multiple of 1024)
#define LSIZE 256 // Local worksize for sieve (don't change this)
#define STRIPES 400 // Number of sieve segments (you may tune this)
#define WIDTH 20 // Sieve width (includes extensions, you may tune this)
#define PCOUNT 38400 // Number of sieve primes (must be multiple of 256, you should tune this, 40960 is for 280X)
#define SCOUNT PCOUNT // Don't change it
#define TARGET 9 // Target for s_sieve


MarcusDe
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 740


View Profile WWW
May 30, 2014, 07:16:17 AM
 #334

What I noticed is when I use single card its CDP is reported to pool, but when I use f.e. 4 cards miner shows CDP but pool is not.
I will try to investigate it in next few days and broken ADL under linux too.


wayla
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 71

Wayla is sometimes a man!


View Profile
May 30, 2014, 08:39:16 AM
 #335

If you change TARGET in .cl files, make new kernel.bin then your CPD in stats also will change.

edit:

270X settings for DTC:

Code:
#define SIZE 4096 // Size of local sieve array (must be multiple of 1024)
#define LSIZE 256 // Local worksize for sieve (don't change this)
#define STRIPES 400 // Number of sieve segments (you may tune this)
#define WIDTH 20 // Sieve width (includes extensions, you may tune this)
#define PCOUNT 38400 // Number of sieve primes (must be multiple of 256, you should tune this, 40960 is for 280X)
#define SCOUNT PCOUNT // Don't change it
#define TARGET 9 // Target for s_sieve


how to make the kernel.bin?

And sometimes a woMAN.................
MarcusDe
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 740


View Profile WWW
May 30, 2014, 10:26:47 AM
 #336

If you change TARGET in .cl files, make new kernel.bin then your CPD in stats also will change.

edit:

270X settings for DTC:

Code:
#define SIZE 4096 // Size of local sieve array (must be multiple of 1024)
#define LSIZE 256 // Local worksize for sieve (don't change this)
#define STRIPES 400 // Number of sieve segments (you may tune this)
#define WIDTH 20 // Sieve width (includes extensions, you may tune this)
#define PCOUNT 38400 // Number of sieve primes (must be multiple of 256, you should tune this, 40960 is for 280X)
#define SCOUNT PCOUNT // Don't change it
#define TARGET 9 // Target for s_sieve


how to make the kernel.bin?

You have to have gpu/ folder inside miner.exe location, with *.cl files.
Rename old kernel to kernel.bin.old for safety. Run miner, new kernel should compile. Done.


ap1
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34


View Profile
May 30, 2014, 10:31:56 AM
 #337

I didn't mine much XPM so even I plan to donate 10% to MadMax it is just a few coins... and I may not mine XPM any more as the difficulties raised to a point that makes it not much profitable...

But I think I can make some contribution instead of donation  Smiley

As MadMax said he used cgminer adl.cpp, which I think is a copy of some sample code too.
He changed it from c to cpp but nothing big is changed.

I figured out there are 2 things to make it works.

Like using cgminer, you need to set
export DISPLAY=:0

otherwise the ADL_Main_Control_Create seems thinking no active adaptor available giving "ADL Initialisation Error! Error"

After fixing this there is a second error from ADL_Adapter_AdapterInfo_Get. I checked the error code and it said one parameter is wrong/mismatch.
This is subtle, and not sure if only works in my case. I found that it is sizeof argument ... maybe in Windows it is default to 32bit but in Linux 64bit for etc.
I cast it to unsigned long and it works. i.e.

                result = ADL_Adapter_AdapterInfo_Get (lpInfo, (unsigned long) sizeof (AdapterInfo) * iNumberAdapters);

See if MadMax or eXtremal can compile xpmclient for Linux distribution.
ap1
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34


View Profile
May 30, 2014, 10:38:04 AM
 #338

If you change TARGET in .cl files, make new kernel.bin then your CPD in stats also will change.

edit:

270X settings for DTC:

Code:
#define SIZE 4096 // Size of local sieve array (must be multiple of 1024)
#define LSIZE 256 // Local worksize for sieve (don't change this)
#define STRIPES 400 // Number of sieve segments (you may tune this)
#define WIDTH 20 // Sieve width (includes extensions, you may tune this)
#define PCOUNT 38400 // Number of sieve primes (must be multiple of 256, you should tune this, 40960 is for 280X)
#define SCOUNT PCOUNT // Don't change it
#define TARGET 9 // Target for s_sieve


how to make the kernel.bin?

You have to have gpu/ folder inside miner.exe location, with *.cl files.
Rename old kernel to kernel.bin.old for safety. Run miner, new kernel should compile. Done.



I found out how to compile the cl when I checked the code too Cheesy
But maybe Linux driver issue or so, I cannot compile the kernel.

Using device 0 as GPU 0
Using device 1 as GPU 1
Compiling ...
Source: 65657 bytes
binsize = 427808 bytes
OpenCL error: -30 at ../xpmclient.cpp:852

Actually I tried eXtremal's original open source miner too and never compile right neither.
He said AMD SDK is buggy and I used ATI driver compiler but still not successful.
MarcusDe
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 740


View Profile WWW
May 30, 2014, 10:39:07 AM
 #339

I will compile it today evening, now I'm in work, and then 400km to travel :-)
Thanks for sharing solution!

MarcusDe
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 740


View Profile WWW
May 30, 2014, 10:41:19 AM
 #340


I found out how to compile the cl when I checked the code too Cheesy
But maybe Linux driver issue or so, I cannot compile the kernel.

Using device 0 as GPU 0
Using device 1 as GPU 1
Compiling ...
Source: 65657 bytes
binsize = 427808 bytes
OpenCL error: -30 at ../xpmclient.cpp:852

Actually I tried eXtremal's original open source miner too and never compile right neither.
He said AMD SDK is buggy and I used ATI driver compiler but still not successful.

I've found subtle solution if you have more than 1 card.

Disable all BUT 1 card in config.txt. Run xpmminer. kernel.bin is created. Shut down miner. Undo changes in config. Run with normal config.
Works for me.

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 [17] 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!