Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 02:31:32 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: how to activate all Adapters?  (Read 16057 times)
ewibit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1745


View Profile
January 19, 2012, 04:28:35 PM
 #1

Hi all
I have put a new 5830 in PC and made a new xorg.conf but now only card 0 is active:

Code:
aticonfig --lsa
* 0. 0a:00.0 ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series
  1. 05:00.0 ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series
  2. 04:00.0 ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series 

* - Default adapter

with AMDOverdriveCtrl I see that only card 0 works:

Code:
AMDOverdriveCtrl --help
INF: Nr. of Adapters: 7
INF: Adapter index: 0, active, ID:34225312, ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series
INF: Adapter index: 1, active, ID:34225312, ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series
INF: Adapter index: 2, inact., ID:34225312, ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series
INF: Adapter index: 3, inact., ID:34225312,
INF: Adapter index: 4, inact., ID:34225312,
INF: Adapter index: 5, inact., ID:34225312,
INF: Adapter index: 6, inact., ID:34225312,

how can I activate all adapters (here 3 and 6 because only 0 and 1 are @monitor?

(I have done it with ATI Catalist control center but then my dual screen layout is lost...)

Ubuntu natty
TIA




1481164292
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481164292

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481164292
Reply with quote  #2

1481164292
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481164292
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481164292

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481164292
Reply with quote  #2

1481164292
Report to moderator
1481164292
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481164292

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481164292
Reply with quote  #2

1481164292
Report to moderator
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
January 20, 2012, 05:14:38 AM
 #2

sudo aticonfig --initial --adapter=all

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
ewibit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1745


View Profile
January 23, 2012, 01:54:39 PM
 #3

sudo aticonfig --initial --adapter=all
thank you - I have known this and done this xx-times (now I am on xorg.conf.fglrx-64...)
and it was possible at one time to mine with all three adapters (2*5870 and 1*5830)
BUT:
if I change with Catalyst Control Center to dual screen (Big Desktop) on next reboot there is only card 0 active again  Angry
I have also tried:
sudo aticonfig --adapter=all --initial --xinerama=off
sudo aticonfig --adapter=all --initial --xinerama=on
sudo aticonfig --initial --adapter=all --dtop=horizontal -v -f
sudo aticonfig --initial --adapter=all --dtop=horizontal --overlay-on=1 -v -f
sudo aticonfig -f --adapter=all --initial=dual-head --screen-layout=left
and a few more combinations but it was not possible to get all three cards working
AND
a Big Desktop on the 2 Monitors (only clone desktop)
I think that aticonfig and Catalyst Control Center are working poorly together, because if I change something with CCC it changes the number of active adapters too...

TIA
mem
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


Herp Derp PTY LTD


View Profile
May 04, 2012, 01:47:38 AM
 #4

sudo aticonfig --initial --adapter=all
thank you - I have known this and done this xx-times (now I am on xorg.conf.fglrx-64...)
and it was possible at one time to mine with all three adapters (2*5870 and 1*5830)
BUT:
if I change with Catalyst Control Center to dual screen (Big Desktop) on next reboot there is only card 0 active again  Angry
I have also tried:
sudo aticonfig --adapter=all --initial --xinerama=off
sudo aticonfig --adapter=all --initial --xinerama=on
sudo aticonfig --initial --adapter=all --dtop=horizontal -v -f
sudo aticonfig --initial --adapter=all --dtop=horizontal --overlay-on=1 -v -f
sudo aticonfig -f --adapter=all --initial=dual-head --screen-layout=left
and a few more combinations but it was not possible to get all three cards working
AND
a Big Desktop on the 2 Monitors (only clone desktop)
I think that aticonfig and Catalyst Control Center are working poorly together, because if I change something with CCC it changes the number of active adapters too...

TIA

Same issue here, running ubuntu 12.04 using a 5970.

Dual head/ Disabled 2nd display
GPU0: 100% GPU1: 0%
So far it seems Dual head & disabled 2nd display results in the second GPU not being available.
ADL and OpenCL do not detect the same amount of GPU's in either of these configurations.

Cloned
GPU0: 100% GPU1: 100%
If I run in cloned mode (with a resistor being a dummy plug), reconfig the xorg.conf using:
Code:
aticonfig -f --adapter=all --initial
Reboot, I get both GPU's working.
ADL and OpenCL detect the same amount of GPU's.

id leave it at this, but unfortunately (from testing so far) I can only set the resolution to 1600x1200 (not the desired 1920x1080).


Current
GPU0: 100% GPU1: 50%
Current I set the cloned mode, then manually edit the resolutions (in xorg.conf), reboot and I I seem to get ~50% hash rate on the 2nd GPU and the 1st works normally.

Its my current compromise since I ended up working way to late on this last night.

ewibit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1745


View Profile
July 29, 2012, 05:17:44 PM
 #5

perhaps any X-Expert knows the missing point in in xorg.conf:

Catalyst Control Center (CCC) -> BIG Desktop but only 1 card active:
Code:
Section "ServerLayout"
Identifier     "amdcccle Layout"
Screen      0  "amdcccle-Screen[10]-0" 0 0
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
Identifier   "0-CRT1"
Option     "VendorName" "ATI Proprietary Driver"
Option     "ModelName" "Generic Autodetecting Monitor"
Option     "DPMS" "true"
Option     "PreferredMode" "1280x1024"
Option     "TargetRefresh" "60"
Option     "Position" "1280 0"
Option     "Rotate" "normal"
Option     "Disable" "false"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
Identifier   "0-CRT2"
Option     "VendorName" "ATI Proprietary Driver"
Option     "ModelName" "Generic Autodetecting Monitor"
Option     "DPMS" "true"
Option     "PreferredMode" "1280x1024"
Option     "TargetRefresh" "75"
Option     "Position" "0 0"
Option     "Rotate" "normal"
Option     "Disable" "false"
EndSection

Section "Device"
Identifier  "amdcccle-Device[10]-0"
Driver      "fglrx"
Option     "Monitor-CRT1" "0-CRT1"
Option     "Monitor-CRT2" "0-CRT2"
BusID       "PCI:10:0:0"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "amdcccle-Screen[10]-0"
Device     "amdcccle-Device[10]-0"
DefaultDepth     24
SubSection "Display"
Viewport   0 0
Virtual   2560 2560
Depth     24
EndSubSection
EndSection

aticonfig -> CLONE Desktop but ALL cards active:

Code:
Section "ServerLayout"
Identifier     "aticonfig Layout"
Screen      0  "aticonfig-Screen[0]-0" 0 0
Screen         "aticonfig-Screen[1]-0" RightOf "aticonfig-Screen[0]-0"
Screen         "aticonfig-Screen[2]-0" RightOf "aticonfig-Screen[1]-0"
EndSection

Section "Module"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
Identifier   "aticonfig-Monitor[0]-0"
Option     "VendorName" "ATI Proprietary Driver"
Option     "ModelName" "Generic Autodetecting Monitor"
Option     "DPMS" "true"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
Identifier   "aticonfig-Monitor[1]-0"
Option     "VendorName" "ATI Proprietary Driver"
Option     "ModelName" "Generic Autodetecting Monitor"
Option     "DPMS" "true"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
Identifier   "aticonfig-Monitor[2]-0"
Option     "VendorName" "ATI Proprietary Driver"
Option     "ModelName" "Generic Autodetecting Monitor"
Option     "DPMS" "true"
EndSection

Section "Device"
Identifier  "aticonfig-Device[0]-0"
Driver      "fglrx"
BusID       "PCI:10:0:0"
EndSection

Section "Device"
Identifier  "aticonfig-Device[1]-0"
Driver      "fglrx"
BusID       "PCI:5:0:0"
EndSection

Section "Device"
Identifier  "aticonfig-Device[2]-0"
Driver      "fglrx"
BusID       "PCI:4:0:0"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "aticonfig-Screen[0]-0"
Device     "aticonfig-Device[0]-0"
Monitor    "aticonfig-Monitor[0]-0"
DefaultDepth     24
SubSection "Display"
Viewport   0 0
Depth     24
EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "aticonfig-Screen[1]-0"
Device     "aticonfig-Device[1]-0"
Monitor    "aticonfig-Monitor[1]-0"
DefaultDepth     24
SubSection "Display"
Viewport   0 0
Depth     24
EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "aticonfig-Screen[2]-0"
Device     "aticonfig-Device[2]-0"
Monitor    "aticonfig-Monitor[2]-0"
DefaultDepth     24
SubSection "Display"
Viewport   0 0
Depth     24
EndSubSection
EndSection
TIA
Subo1977
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 345


View Profile
August 05, 2012, 07:15:13 PM
 #6

do you have tried an  'export DISPLAY=:0" before running the miner?

I provide a 1000Mbit+ Torrent-Seedbox in FR and a 500Mbit Box in NL for orginal Blockchain Bootstrap.dat download. and also for Armoryclient Torrent

Tips are welcome:  15MuGdPSXU62fEFE9XbBZN3UvJMHBDVBoy
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!