Bitcoin Forum
May 27, 2017, 08:18:34 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Sgminer (AMD 14.4 WHQL) Hashrate Improvement - fixed  (Read 21392 times)
kozmos
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 08:26:09 AM
 #1

Good morning,

Based on the new SGMiner which is working with the latest AMD 14.6beta and AMD 14.4WHQL driver (Check Edit.2) and had been created by djm34 (https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?action=profile;u=215787) - Thanks a lot for him and his efforts -, I re-complied the sgminer and fixed a consistent (idle/work resuming) issue within the mining process.


The problem had been totally solved, the results (before/after) of the new sgminer are (using X11mod):


AMD 7950: Before (2.4Mh/s) - after (3.39Mh/s) @1000/1500

AMD 280X: Before (3.2Mh/s) - after (4.3Mh/s) @1150/1500

 
SGminer (fixed) Download Link (Zlib1.dll file is included) : https://mega.co.nz/#!8gZ3BbBa!tJLKAr08Lirinh39h55naOY20gLbyPcQpBgWWcB3UDA


Note: Check Edit (2-2462014): If you like to use AMD14.4 driver


AMD 14.6beta 14.4WHQL drivers for Windows 7/8/8.1-64bit Download Link: http://www2.ati.com/drivers/14-4-win7-win8-win8.1-64-dd-ccc-whql.exe


Refrences:

Original Thread by (djm34): https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=658411


Edit (1-2062014): AMD 14.6beta is behaving strangely with me after I tested for hours, here is the issue:

Whatever I tried to change the GPU/Memory frequencies, it is still the default (factory) values, whether I tried it via MSI after burner or via the miner's conf. file, though GPU-Z shows that the frequencies had been modified, but in fact the REAL ACTIVE values are the factory's one, and the hashrate had not been changed what so ever.

I dont' know is it me or is it the driver.


I downloaded AMD14.4 driver, tested it. I confirm it is working perfectly, the performance is the same of 14.6beta PLUS you can play with the frequencies.



Edit (2-2462014): If you like to use AMD14.4 driver, Do the following steps:

1- Download 14.6beta driver.

2- Delete bin files at you miner's folder.

3- Run the miner, a new bin file will be automatically created, this file is based on 14.6beta driver. You can copy it as a back up just in case.

4- Uninstall 14.6bta driver, then install AMD 14.4 driver.

5- Run the miner again (with the bin file been created with AMD14.6beta located at the miner's root folder), the performance will be as good as it was with 14.6beta driver.

6- OR if you don't want to follow all the above steps, you can ask your friend who has the same card and miner's configuration and an installed 14.6beta driver to create this bin file and send it to you.



_________________________________________

Note: I will lock this thread now cause I don't want to make djm34 - the creator of the new sgminer - tired with following 2 thread in the same time.


The reason made me created this thread is to make sure many of you will notice that the miner had been fixed.


So for more info and anything related to the new miner, kindly check this thread:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=658411.0


1495873114
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1495873114

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1495873114
Reply with quote  #2

1495873114
Report to moderator
1495873114
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1495873114

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1495873114
Reply with quote  #2

1495873114
Report to moderator
POLONIEX TRADING SIGNALS
+50% Profit and more via TELEGRAM
ALTCOINTRADER.CO
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1495873114
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1495873114

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1495873114
Reply with quote  #2

1495873114
Report to moderator
1495873114
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1495873114

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1495873114
Reply with quote  #2

1495873114
Report to moderator
1495873114
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1495873114

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1495873114
Reply with quote  #2

1495873114
Report to moderator
marklin
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 119

i do


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 09:19:42 AM
 #2

5xxx and 6xxx ?

ShXnot
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 09:43:37 AM
 #3

thanks kozmos
would you mind to share settings for your cards (7950 & 280x) please
GhostPlayer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 910


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 10:31:20 AM
 #4


 What about heat and wattage? How're they in comparison?

 GREAT JOB !! Will test ASAP

dark8011
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 10:45:45 AM
 #5

can it support 5 & 6 series amd cards?
BITCOINDENMARK
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 137


View Profile WWW
June 20, 2014, 10:46:59 AM
 #6

Thanks, will test this ..

MASKNETWORK.
    Decentralized social trading network that rewards users  |   JOIN ICO
    Assets | Binary Options | Leveraged Markets - Trade and get paid !!!
predatorkill
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 10:49:24 AM
 #7

just a small tip, dont use express installation, use custom and do not install HDMI audio driver, it seems that this can cause kernel power errors on win 7 machines and BSOD. If you are using your rig to play games then install the hdmi audio drivers then go to the device center and disable the hdmi audio for the cards that you dont use to output audio.

this problem exists in previous driver versions also

djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064


View Profile WWW
June 20, 2014, 10:54:13 AM
 #8

ok... this seems to work better even on my computer...  Roll Eyes
I really need to clean up my compiling environment...
One way or an other and if you have the choice, it is always better to compile yourself.

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
asnghost
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 254


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 11:00:58 AM
 #9

wow, that's a huge improvement! Excellent JOB!

GhostPlayer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 910


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 11:01:50 AM
 #10

 Guy, some assistance please, I'd like to test this as best as possible and spread the word, but I'd hate to break my 5x 280x win8.1 perfect stable rig.

 What would be the best procedure to uninstall my drivers (v12 something) and install the new ones? Someone over at DRK thread said to use DDU uninstaller in safe mode, but I'd like to hear some more opinions. Also, so many versions of DDU, do I have to match DDU version to driver version?

 Thanks!

predatorkill
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 11:05:44 AM
 #11

Guy, some assistance please, I'd like to test this as best as possible and spread the word, but I'd hate to break my 5x 280x win8.1 perfect stable rig.

 What would be the best procedure to uninstall my drivers (v12 something) and install the new ones? Someone over at DRK thread said to use DDU uninstaller in safe mode, but I'd like to hear some more opinions. Also, so many versions of DDU, do I have to match DDU version to driver version?

 Thanks!

safe mode, latest DDU, make a clean and restart, check the remove ATI folder checkbox.

just tested it, removed the old drivers with DDU uninstaller in safe mode, it seems that the statements are true, the speeds are increased and the temps are almost the same.


got to test it in older cards like 69xx 79xx, and also check the hashrate at the pools.


edit: i just tested on a 6950 a 7950 and a 7970 all Sapphire, it gave me 1mh/s more in total.

edit2:pool reports correct hash rates. Excellent job

qratzpalatz
Full Member
***
Online Online

Activity: 155


Too weird to live,too rare to die ;)


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 11:10:28 AM
 #12

Ok,i got 4.4 on 280x but pool doesn't see that.... Roll Eyes

П    |⧛ ☛  Join the signature campaign and earn free PI daily!  ✅ |⧛    П
|⧛         ☛  PiCoin - get in now  ✅     ☛ No ICO!  ✅          |⧛
GhostPlayer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 910


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 11:12:19 AM
 #13


 Sorry if it sounds noobish, not much of a gamer so not used to these things, and I know how picky drivers can get. Start Windows in safe mode right? Or the DDU software?


Mister1k
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 120


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 11:14:12 AM
 #14

Good morning,

Based on the new SGMiner which is working with the latest AMD 14.6beta and had been created by djm34 (https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?action=profile;u=215787) - Thanks a lot for him and his efforts -, I re-complied the sgminer and fixed a consistent (idle/work resuming) issue within the mining process.


The problem had been totally solved, the results (before/after) of the new sgminer are (using X11mod):


AMD 7950: Before (2.4Mh/s) - after (3.39Mh/s) @1000/1500

AMD 280X: Before (3.2Mh/s) - after (4.3Mh/s) @1150/1500

 
SGminer (fixed) Download Link: https://mega.co.nz/#!ZsJTALQI!qDh9jCWULjabTDPYq0K4fZamdZrPwot7m7AAfTEOJPQ


Note: You have to use AMD 14.6beta drivers.

AMD 14.6beta drivers for Windows 7/8/8.1-64bit Download Link: http[Suspicious link removed]



Refrences:

Original Thread by (djm34): https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=658411

Ref Sapphire 7950 win7-32.
Before 3.070 avg. Wu .044
After 3.840 avg. Wu .056
2 threads.
Gonna head over to the other machine win7-64
She's at 3.220 on 14.4 right now.
When i hit it with 14.6 beta
I'm going for 4000 kh/s.
Thankx to all involved. Kudos

If you wanna catch a BMW, you better have a BMW.1987 E30 335IS TURBO
FAIL TO PLAN. PLAN TO FAIL.
predatorkill
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 11:15:20 AM
 #15


 Sorry if it sounds noobish, not much of a gamer so not used to these things, and I know how picky drivers can get. Start Windows in safe mode right? Or the DDU software?



you must run windows in safe mode, if you start DDU in normal mode it will ask you to reboot in safe mode, just click yes and then run it again when windows boot in safe mode.

Mister1k
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 120


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 11:26:25 AM
 #16

just a small tip, dont use express installation, use custom and do not install HDMI audio driver, it seems that this can cause kernel power errors on win 7 machines and BSOD. If you are using your rig to play games then install the hdmi audio drivers then go to the device center and disable the hdmi audio for the cards that you dont use to output audio.

this problem exists in previous driver versions also
If some do the express install. Disable hdmi audio in device manger after then continue.

If you wanna catch a BMW, you better have a BMW.1987 E30 335IS TURBO
FAIL TO PLAN. PLAN TO FAIL.
predatorkill
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 11:30:15 AM
 #17

just a small tip, dont use express installation, use custom and do not install HDMI audio driver, it seems that this can cause kernel power errors on win 7 machines and BSOD. If you are using your rig to play games then install the hdmi audio drivers then go to the device center and disable the hdmi audio for the cards that you dont use to output audio.

this problem exists in previous driver versions also
If some do the express install. Disable hdmi audio in device manger after then continue.

correct, but i dont want the drivers to exist at all, your choice!

bomflash
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 11:38:51 AM
 #18

I re-complied the sgminer and fixed a consistent (idle/work resuming) issue within the mining process.

thanks, but the speed on 290 and 290x is not increase in this (idle/work resuming) fix, please recheck
kozmos
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 11:47:20 AM
 #19

Edit: AMD 14.6beta is behaving strangely with me after I tested for hours, here is the issue:

Whatever I tried to change the GPU/Memory frequencies, it is still the default (factory) values, whether I tried it via MSI after burner or via the miner's conf. file, though GPU-Z shows that the frequencies had been modified, but in fact the REAL ACTIVE values are the factory's one, and the hashrate had not been changed what so ever.

I dont' know is it me or is it the driver.


I downloaded AMD14.4 driver, tested it. I confirm it is working perfectly, the performance is the same of 14.6beta PLUS you can play with the frequencies.



Ok,i got 4.4 on 280x but pool doesn't see that.... Roll Eyes
What's the difference between the miner's hashrate readings and the pool's hashrate readings for your card?

Have you tried it too with another pool?

5xxx and 6xxx ?

can it support 5 & 6 series amd cards?

If i will be able to add it i will do it ASAP, but give it a try

thanks kozmos
would you mind to share settings for your cards (7950 & 280x) please


Sure, here it is: http://pastebin.com/4vS1gw8e


 What about heat and wattage? How're they in comparison?

 GREAT JOB !! Will test ASAP

wow, that's a huge improvement! Excellent JOB!

Heat is the same Smiley I can not confirm the power consumption cause I did not measure it, but I believe it is the same mostly cause there is no major change in the temperature.

You are welcome guys, the biggest credit goes to djm34.

I re-complied the sgminer and fixed a consistent (idle/work resuming) issue within the mining process.

thanks, but the speed on 290 and 290x is not increase in this (idle/work resuming) fix, please recheck
I guess someone else faced the same problem, check this out: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=623409.msg7406963#msg7406963




restless
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 11:50:39 AM
 #20

no speedup on 5850 :/, works, but speed seems unchanged
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!