Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 05:09:32 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: How to change voltage and mem clocks correctly on 6870? Getting bsod  (Read 2671 times)
BCMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 527



View Profile
April 11, 2012, 12:53:55 PM
 #1

 So, I just changed mem clocks to 300 mhz and voltage to 1.051 with RBE and getting bsod on windows load. Reflashed back to original bios. Any ideas what's wrong with it?

1481346572
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481346572

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481346572
Reply with quote  #2

1481346572
Report to moderator
1481346572
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481346572

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481346572
Reply with quote  #2

1481346572
Report to moderator
1481346572
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481346572

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481346572
Reply with quote  #2

1481346572
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481346572
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481346572

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481346572
Reply with quote  #2

1481346572
Report to moderator
1481346572
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481346572

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481346572
Reply with quote  #2

1481346572
Report to moderator
check_status
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


Web Dev, Db Admin, Computer Technician


View Profile
April 16, 2012, 02:48:03 AM
 #2

Why change anything by flashing when you can make all of those changes with CGMiner?

For Bitcoin to be a true global currency the value of BTC needs always to rise.
If BTC became the global currency & money supply = 100 Trillion then ⊅1.00 BTC = $4,761,904.76.
P2Pool Server List | How To's and Guides Mega List |  1EndfedSryGUZK9sPrdvxHntYzv2EBexGA
BCMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 527



View Profile
April 16, 2012, 05:31:50 AM
 #3

 Nope, it's not possible for 6xxx series. Can't change voltage, or ram to 300 mhz with CGminer. Only gpu clocks are working.

check_status
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


Web Dev, Db Admin, Computer Technician


View Profile
April 16, 2012, 04:04:41 PM
 #4

I have a Saphire 6850 @ 850/260 using CGMiner hashing away at 234MH/s. It's a bit sensitive to temperature and will crash over 72C, but it's running OK. I'm using Lubuntu 11.04 64bit.

Edit: I did have the memclock set at 260 but now it's stuck at 1000. I've rebooted 3 times attempting to get back to 260 or 300 and it refuses me. Maybe I should try 800 on the engine and try to alter memory again, we'll see.

For Bitcoin to be a true global currency the value of BTC needs always to rise.
If BTC became the global currency & money supply = 100 Trillion then ⊅1.00 BTC = $4,761,904.76.
P2Pool Server List | How To's and Guides Mega List |  1EndfedSryGUZK9sPrdvxHntYzv2EBexGA
BCMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 527



View Profile
April 16, 2012, 09:16:10 PM
 #5

I have a Saphire 6850 @ 850/260 using CGMiner hashing away at 234MH/s. It's a bit sensitive to temperature and will crash over 72C, but it's running OK. I'm using Lubuntu 11.04 64bit.

Edit: I did have the memclock set at 260 but now it's stuck at 1000. I've rebooted 3 times attempting to get back to 260 or 300 and it refuses me. Maybe I should try 800 on the engine and try to alter memory again, we'll see.
It will always revert back to default mem clocks. And what about voltage, can you change it on Linux?

-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 16, 2012, 11:16:24 PM
 #6

See if this card is affected by the "minimum difference" issue that 6970 has as well. Try setting memory to only 125 lower than the engine speed. If that works, try using the --gpu-memdiff -125 option in cgminer.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Beaflag VonRathburg
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 472



View Profile
April 16, 2012, 11:42:04 PM
 #7

I have a powercolor 6870x2 and normal 6870 in one of my rigs. In windows I use 11.12 CCC with crossfire enabled and Sapphire Trixx to adjust the memory clock. In Trixx, slide the memory bar down, let it reset, drag, and repeat until you're at 300 or your desired memory clock is acquired. Minimize Trixx, start CGMiner, hit g, change settings, and you will see the memory clock as it is default. Hit M, type in 300, and you will see the memory and temperatures drop.

I can adjust the memory however I want with crossfire enabled, but if I disable it will only allow me to go 150 below core clock. With crossfire enabled I cannot adjust voltage through Trixx or CGMiner, but with it disabled, Trixx will allow me to move the voltage bar. Currently, I adjust the memory as I have heat issues inside the case with all of the cards running.

If anyone knows how to adjust voltage through 11.04 or Windows 7 I'm all ears.

n4l3hp
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 173


View Profile
April 17, 2012, 08:19:10 AM
 #8

Download and install Rivatuner. Since it's an old utility, it cannot detect your cards. Download and run RBE. If it detects the installed Rivatuner, it will prompt you to authorize adding your cards device IDs to Rivatuner's list of supported devices.

Use Afterburner to set the core and mem clocks, disable auto loading of AB every boot. Close AB. Open Rivatuner, detect clocks and enable "Apply overclocking on Windows startup".

Your cards will now have the customized settings even after reboots.

I use this method on my 6870s with 960/134 clocks.

AB was based on Rivatuner but I don't why my mem clocks revert back to default after reboot even if I configured it to apply the modified clocks on startup. My cards also locks up my rig if I set mem between 319-415. Stable clocks are 133-318, 416-1100.
BCMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 527



View Profile
April 17, 2012, 02:06:45 PM
 #9

If anyone knows how to adjust voltage through 11.04 or Windows 7 I'm all ears.
ATI Tray Tools.

Download and install Rivatuner. Since it's an old utility, it cannot detect your cards. Download and run RBE. If it detects the installed Rivatuner, it will prompt you to authorize adding your cards device IDs to Rivatuner's list of supported devices.

Use Afterburner to set the core and mem clocks, disable auto loading of AB every boot. Close AB. Open Rivatuner, detect clocks and enable "Apply overclocking on Windows startup".

Your cards will now have the customized settings even after reboots.

I use this method on my 6870s with 960/134 clocks.

AB was based on Rivatuner but I don't why my mem clocks revert back to default after reboot even if I configured it to apply the modified clocks on startup. My cards also locks up my rig if I set mem between 319-415. Stable clocks are 133-318, 416-1100.
Thanks for the info, but I've no problems with changing voltage and mem with Win. I need linux on usb flash stick. So, thats why I need to know how to change voltage and mem in BIOS without getting bsod. Or theres any other alternatives for Linux, some apps for changing voltage at least which will work for 6870?

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!