Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 08:43:36 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: 350-375 khash/s on HD 7970  (Read 11658 times)
msalf
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
April 22, 2012, 11:23:40 AM
 #1

Hi,

I wanted to try this bitmining thing on my HD 7970 gpu, as I have never done any bitmining before I decided to use GUIMiner.
I created an OpenCL miner, and started mining, but I am only getting 350-375 khash/s, and everybody else is talking Mhash/s not khash/s.
So what could I be doing wrong?
Please keep in mind that I am a total noob at bitmining.

Best regards
msalf
1480927416
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480927416

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480927416
Reply with quote  #2

1480927416
Report to moderator
1480927416
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480927416

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480927416
Reply with quote  #2

1480927416
Report to moderator
1480927416
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480927416

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480927416
Reply with quote  #2

1480927416
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480927416
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480927416

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480927416
Reply with quote  #2

1480927416
Report to moderator
John (John K.)
Global Troll-buster and
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092


Will read PM's. Have more time lately


View Profile
April 22, 2012, 11:26:10 AM
 #2

Hi,

I wanted to try this bitmining thing on my HD 7970 gpu, as I have never done any bitmining before I decided to use GUIMiner.
I created an OpenCL miner, and started mining, but I am only getting 350-375 khash/s, and everybody else is talking Mhash/s not khash/s.
So what could I be doing wrong?
Please keep in mind that I am a total noob at bitmining.

Best regards
msalf

Are you sure you selected the GPU not the CPU?

My BTC Tip Jar: 1Pgvfy19uwtYe5o9dg3zZsAjgCPt3XZqz9 , GPG ID: B3AAEEB0 ,OTC ID: johnthedong
Escrow service is available on a case by case basis! (PM Me to verify I'm the escrow!)

msalf
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
April 22, 2012, 11:29:32 AM
 #3

I selected device "[0-0] Tahiti"
kmettke
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19



View Profile
April 22, 2012, 12:05:50 PM
 #4

I would try to set in the Flag Box "-v 2 -w 256" or even "-v 4 -w 236".

For further help you should check if anything graphical runs in background (video,music etc playing). Very bad on GPU usuage is the always loved Flash(tm) plugin of your browser.
Open your Task Manager and check for CPU Load.

otherwise i can suggest using cgminer (find it on http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer)
there is a very easy to understand manual for configurating. Another big advantage is the very well output of the app. So Error Detection is easier.
use --debug for a lot of output.

my TipBox:):  1Nrs2jTZddhhZEbawR27ambdiz7FnvdBH9
kmettke
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19



View Profile
April 22, 2012, 12:37:45 PM
 #5

check out this topic too

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=74736.0

my TipBox:):  1Nrs2jTZddhhZEbawR27ambdiz7FnvdBH9
jamesw
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
April 22, 2012, 12:53:54 PM
 #6

I would be a sad cookie.  I hope you get it figured out.
msalf
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
April 22, 2012, 12:59:13 PM
 #7

I would try to set in the Flag Box "-v 2 -w 256" or even "-v 4 -w 236".

For further help you should check if anything graphical runs in background (video,music etc playing). Very bad on GPU usuage is the always loved Flash(tm) plugin of your browser.
Open your Task Manager and check for CPU Load.

otherwise i can suggest using cgminer (find it on http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer)
there is a very easy to understand manual for configurating. Another big advantage is the very well output of the app. So Error Detection is easier.
use --debug for a lot of output.

my TipBox:):  1Nrs2jTZddhhZEbawR27ambdiz7FnvdBH9

With "-v 2 -w 256" my hash rate has doubled, but 700-800 khash/s stil seems low?

The CPU load is 100% and when checking with GPU-Z the GPU load is 44-5%. So it would seem that it is running on the CPU rather than the GPU despite i selected device "[0-0] Tahiti"?

I would really prefer using GUIMiner, but I will take a look at cgminer.
JMcGrath
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 72



View Profile
April 22, 2012, 02:05:20 PM
 #8

Sounds like you're running on your CPU (which is recognized as an OpenCL device)

You may want to try out the newest version of Phoenix (ver 2) which will has the option to automatically disable CPU mining - I believe it is already disabled by default...

If you need help setting up the config file send me a message and I'll write one for you, I'll just need a list of CPU(s) and GPU(s) in your system.








Donations are much appreciated and can be sent to:  1GNvHH5epzxa7iL8oVVt7Pcgpu5eGbyRcD




kmettke
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19



View Profile
May 06, 2012, 02:35:58 AM
 #9

Maybe You should check on your AMD OCL APP SDK. And your graphic driver. On a friends machine some OpenCL optimizations forced Opencl Compiler to Use CPU due they are not (yet) implemented in GPU code. amd_printf for example can behave like that. Are there any other devices shown for usage? I am asking that because maybe guiminer messed up to enumerate right through the opencl devices since all amd cpu's are recognized and usuable devices.
u may pm me if u still having troubles.
Fiyasko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Okey Dokey Lokey


View Profile
May 06, 2012, 04:07:19 AM
 #10

PLEASE goodsir!, You will NOT regret using CGminer!!!, I procrastinated from using it for MONTHS, And to this day i regret all those days that i wasted staying with GUIminer, Trust me dude, CGminer is DEFINITLY what you want Use that, Or Since you have a 7970 Diablo Miner,

CGMiner!!
CGMiner!!
CGMiner!!
CGMiner!!

It will pick all the settings and do everything for you once you get it running!, Seriously! Use it!

http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=DingoRabiit&sign=ANY&type=RECV <-My Ratings
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=857670.0 GAWminers and associated things are not to be trusted, Especially the "mineral" exchange
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358


View Profile
May 06, 2012, 10:14:51 AM
 #11

PLEASE goodsir!, You will NOT regret using CGminer!!!, I procrastinated from using it for MONTHS, And to this day i regret all those days that i wasted staying with GUIminer, Trust me dude, CGminer is DEFINITLY what you want Use that, Or Since you have a 7970 Diablo Miner,

CGMiner!!
CGMiner!!
CGMiner!!
CGMiner!!

It will pick all the settings and do everything for you once you get it running!, Seriously! Use it!

Please note your mileage may vary.  With my 5870s, phoenix through guiminer gives a higher hash rate and lower temperatures.  With my 7970 however, I found cgminer to be best.

MMinerMonitor author, monitor/auto/schedule reboots/alerts/remote/MobileMiner for Ants and Spondoolies! Latest (5.2). MPoolMonitor author, monitor stats/workers for most pools, global BTC stats (current/nxt diff/USD val/hashrate/calc)! Latest (v4.2) 
Buyer beware of Bitmain hardware and services.
Graet
VIP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980



View Profile WWW
May 06, 2012, 06:17:59 PM
 #12

PLEASE goodsir!, You will NOT regret using CGminer!!!, I procrastinated from using it for MONTHS, And to this day i regret all those days that i wasted staying with GUIminer, Trust me dude, CGminer is DEFINITLY what you want Use that, Or Since you have a 7970 Diablo Miner,

CGMiner!!
CGMiner!!
CGMiner!!
CGMiner!!

It will pick all the settings and do everything for you once you get it running!, Seriously! Use it!
https://ozcoin.net/content/win7-cgminer-setup-guide
is a guide to cgminer with a .bat file

-I 9 -k poclbm --auto-fan --gpu-engine 1100-1180 --auto-gpu --gpu-vddc 0.87 --gpu-memdiff -150
gets me 700Mhash/s per card
hope thats a help Smiley


| Ozcoin Pooled Mining Pty Ltd https://ozcoin.net Double Geometric Reward System https://lc.ozcoin.net for Litecoin mining DGM| https://crowncloud.net VPS and Dedicated Servers for the BTC community
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358


View Profile
May 06, 2012, 07:52:28 PM
 #13

https://ozcoin.net/content/win7-cgminer-setup-guide
is a guide to cgminer with a .bat file

-I 9 -k poclbm --auto-fan --gpu-engine 1100-1180 --auto-gpu --gpu-vddc 0.87 --gpu-memdiff -150
gets me 700Mhash/s per card
hope thats a help Smiley

What driver version?  I've got an XFX 7970 black edition, and it won't go above 1125.  Using the line you gave above causes the GPU to reset itself.  I changed it to max 1125, and I'm getting > 650 now.  Before I was averaging about 650.  I'm using 12.3 on Windows 7x64.

I also took out the --auto-fan piece, as it was causing it to run at 75%.  Right now it's running at 50%, which is more tolerable.

MMinerMonitor author, monitor/auto/schedule reboots/alerts/remote/MobileMiner for Ants and Spondoolies! Latest (5.2). MPoolMonitor author, monitor stats/workers for most pools, global BTC stats (current/nxt diff/USD val/hashrate/calc)! Latest (v4.2) 
Buyer beware of Bitmain hardware and services.
David_Benz
Donator
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56

you got hacked bitch!


View Profile
May 07, 2012, 05:46:54 AM
 #14

PLEASE goodsir!, You will NOT regret using CGminer!!!, I procrastinated from using it for MONTHS, And to this day i regret all those days that i wasted staying with GUIminer, Trust me dude, CGminer is DEFINITLY what you want Use that, Or Since you have a 7970 Diablo Miner,

CGMiner!!
CGMiner!!
CGMiner!!
CGMiner!!

It will pick all the settings and do everything for you once you get it running!, Seriously! Use it!
https://ozcoin.net/content/win7-cgminer-setup-guide
is a guide to cgminer with a .bat file

-I 9 -k poclbm --auto-fan --gpu-engine 1100-1180 --auto-gpu --gpu-vddc 0.87 --gpu-memdiff -150
gets me 700Mhash/s per card
hope thats a help Smiley



Ugh, I do not know what I am doing wrong but I tried to do this and I am getting 292 mhash

Nevermind... tweeked AB a little bit and got her up to 700 range.

Thanks a bunch!

I am the Bitcoinica Hacker.
Fiyasko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Okey Dokey Lokey


View Profile
May 07, 2012, 03:46:23 PM
 #15

Hi,

I wanted to try this bitmining thing on my HD 7970 gpu, as I have never done any bitmining before I decided to use GUIMiner.
I created an OpenCL miner, and started mining, but I am only getting 350-375 khash/s, and everybody else is talking Mhash/s not khash/s.
So what could I be doing wrong?
Please keep in mind that I am a total noob at bitmining.

Best regards
msalf

Have you fixed the issue?

http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=DingoRabiit&sign=ANY&type=RECV <-My Ratings
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=857670.0 GAWminers and associated things are not to be trusted, Especially the "mineral" exchange
ymeiner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29


Let the sun never blind your eyes.


View Profile WWW
April 29, 2013, 09:56:07 PM
 #16

I'm also having problem setting this card. using the settings above i have driver crashes every half an hour.

I have 3xXFX 7970 Black edition. I get to 1.93GH/s with the following:
-I 9 -k poclbm --auto-fan --gpu-engine 1050-1075 --auto-gpu --gpu-vddc 0.87 --gpu-memdiff -150

I get >650 a card but want to push it above the 700 without the crashes.

If somebody uses the specific card what are your settings?

Thanks,

Yaron.

BTCMeiner - my BTC notes (http://btcmeiner.blogspot.com/)
12n2c5w5vmmLDtTxzLN48etZXtAPGQMcyu
nickha0
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
April 29, 2013, 10:01:50 PM
 #17

PLEASE goodsir!, You will NOT regret using CGminer!!!, I procrastinated from using it for MONTHS, And to this day i regret all those days that i wasted staying with GUIminer, Trust me dude, CGminer is DEFINITLY what you want Use that, Or Since you have a 7970 Diablo Miner,

CGMiner!!
CGMiner!!
CGMiner!!
CGMiner!!

It will pick all the settings and do everything for you once you get it running!, Seriously! Use it!

This. I would also recommend using CGEasy, don't have a link but I'm sure it's easy to find. Automatically sets up settings based on your input (your GPU, desired workload, aggressiveness, etc.) and very useful for those of us less versed in editing batch files Smiley

Well hey, if you're feeling generous...
14wQZivfqq1oBxe8dCpfNgMokKE4NDwjkK
ymeiner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29


Let the sun never blind your eyes.


View Profile WWW
May 01, 2013, 03:32:02 PM
 #18

Thanks! Very helpful!

this is what I ended up doing:
1. I Played with CGeasy a few times and moved to tweak a bit in the batch file it created. I got it to hash at ~1.9GH/s, not without crashes but at list now it's about once every two hours.
2. Restricting the mem clock to 150 was a huge Improvement!
3. Searching around I found CGwatcher and configured it to relaunch CGminer every time there is a sick or dead GPU and also when the hash rate is below 1.5GH/s. not ideal but I can be sure that the system is running when i am sleeping.

Some conclusions I have after playing with the rig for a few weeks.

1. The difference between using GUIminer (+trixx) and CGminer(+ monitor) is big. USE CGMINER!!!!
2. I'm not sure I will recommend XFX 7970 Black edition for mining but they where extremely cheaper and I can live with the crashes as long as the system stays alive.

Yaron.

BTCMeiner - my BTC notes (http://btcmeiner.blogspot.com/)
12n2c5w5vmmLDtTxzLN48etZXtAPGQMcyu
CumpsD
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


View Profile
May 01, 2013, 03:39:41 PM
 #19

PLEASE goodsir!, You will NOT regret using CGminer!!!, I procrastinated from using it for MONTHS, And to this day i regret all those days that i wasted staying with GUIminer, Trust me dude, CGminer is DEFINITLY what you want Use that, Or Since you have a 7970 Diablo Miner,

CGMiner!!
CGMiner!!
CGMiner!!
CGMiner!!

It will pick all the settings and do everything for you once you get it running!, Seriously! Use it!

Why Diablo Miner over CGMiner with a 7970?
Apothem
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
May 01, 2013, 04:50:38 PM
 #20

If you havent already, try running MSI afterburner and see what it shows you for clock speeds. Sometimes the numbers reset them selves to lowest possible values for some reason. Depending on various issues from power loss, to crashing, this can happen. I've found if I have my settings right, it really just takes hitting the reset button in MSI Afterburner to get things hashing right.

I run Reaper BTW, and I get about 550 khash per 7950 I run.
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!