Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 07:17:19 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Can't underclock memory alot  (Read 6225 times)
ddd1
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
May 08, 2012, 11:59:55 PM
 #1

So I have a PC/win 7 64bit with 7970 as primary and 7950 secondary, watercooled good temps.

I'm not entirely sure if there is alot of watt and heat produced but I would obviously rather have the memory at 600-900 instead of the stock values.

For some reason the 7970 I can get to 1055mhz(stock is 1375) and the 7950 won't go below stock so 1250mhz locked in.
1481354239
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481354239

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481354239
Reply with quote  #2

1481354239
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481354239
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481354239

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481354239
Reply with quote  #2

1481354239
Report to moderator
1481354239
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481354239

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481354239
Reply with quote  #2

1481354239
Report to moderator
1481354239
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481354239

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481354239
Reply with quote  #2

1481354239
Report to moderator
af_newbie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile
May 09, 2012, 02:33:50 AM
 #2

Try AB, or use cgminer with gpu-memdiff set to -150
scifimike12
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 304



View Profile
May 09, 2012, 02:34:57 AM
 #3

You have to use MSI Afterburner (version 2.2.0 works for me) and go into MSIAfterburner.cfg and change UnofficialOverclockingMode from 0 to 2.  When you launch Afterburner, you should be able to lower the memory frequencies.  You can verify in GPU-Z and CGMiner (if that is what you're using).
Lem
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 78


View Profile
May 15, 2012, 05:25:57 PM
 #4

You have to use MSI Afterburner (version 2.2.0 works for me) and go into MSIAfterburner.cfg and change UnofficialOverclockingMode from 0 to 2

It's a shame that there's nothing like that in Linux!

--
Bye
wildemagic
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112



View Profile
August 12, 2012, 06:24:13 AM
 #5

Im having this same issue on my 7950.

Memory will not underclock more than -150 of core.
Tried cgminers mem-diff
Tried AB and trixx.  Nothing will underclock the memory below the -150 threshold.
In fact if i do try, it resets the memory speed to 800mhz.

[update] :  Interesting, from another thread here :

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=93716.msg1035879#msg1035879 (same issue, using ati 7770)

Well I finally found that going back to 12.3 fixed it or "allowed" me to use a combo of afterburner & barely clocked to sneak in the memory settings to 300mhz.

Im using the 12.6 drivers, perhaps a different version will allow the greater memdiff, Ill report back if successful.

kind regards

.,-._|\     Offgrid 1.7kW Solar and 3G wireless internet powering my mining rig.
/ .Oz. \
\_,--.x/     [219.5btc of successful trades total] with : rastapool, miernik, flatronw & OneFixt
       o
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
August 12, 2012, 02:12:07 PM
 #6

I have a 7770, and noticed something similar. When using CGMiner, I can't put the mem speed more than 150 below the core speed (which is what other people have found as well). However, using AB and the UnofficialOverclockingMode=2 tweak, I'm able to set the mem speed as low as I want. I ran it at 300, confirmed through CGMiner and GPU-z.

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
wildemagic
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112



View Profile
August 12, 2012, 09:15:53 PM
 #7

I have a 7770, and noticed something similar. When using CGMiner, I can't put the mem speed more than 150 below the core speed (which is what other people have found as well). However, using AB and the UnofficialOverclockingMode=2 tweak, I'm able to set the mem speed as low as I want. I ran it at 300, confirmed through CGMiner and GPU-z.

Im able to set core and memclocks, core and memvoltage PT and all with afterburner, but as soon as I enable overclockmode 2 It blanks out the sliders for core and mem and no longer works.

Tried many drivers to no avail.  Next step is to try some beta drivers.

kind regards

.,-._|\     Offgrid 1.7kW Solar and 3G wireless internet powering my mining rig.
/ .Oz. \
\_,--.x/     [219.5btc of successful trades total] with : rastapool, miernik, flatronw & OneFixt
       o
wildemagic
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112



View Profile
August 13, 2012, 08:04:29 AM
 #8

Ok finally solved.

My issue with MSI AB showing blank sliders is apparently in newer versions of AB they dont include the Atipdlxx.dll, or at least if you copy Atipdlxx.dll into the MSI AB program folder from an older version of the driver (I used 12.1 whql version) then restart AB with the unofficial overclock mode2 option it shows the sliders again.

With AB 2.2.3, amd 12.6 whql and the Atipdlxx.dll in the AB folder i can drag the slider down and set memory clocks to below core -150

Got the dll file from here : http://www.mediafire.com/?phl44hvned2pwab - just pasted it into the AB 2.2.3 folder.

Will post an update with power measurements.

kind regards

.,-._|\     Offgrid 1.7kW Solar and 3G wireless internet powering my mining rig.
/ .Oz. \
\_,--.x/     [219.5btc of successful trades total] with : rastapool, miernik, flatronw & OneFixt
       o
wildemagic
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112



View Profile
August 13, 2012, 08:15:16 AM
 #9

[update]

Power differences are significant enough to justify the effort.

running at 900/750@0.925v my card draws 142w
running at 900/150@0.925v my card draws 125w

running at 1100/950@1.055v my card draws 236w
running at 1100/150@1.055v my card draws 200w

Dropping the vmem voltage from 1.6 down to 1.5 nets about 2-4w when running at higher memory speeds (700+)
but doesnt do much at lower 150mhz speeds (less than 1w, well within the scope of inaccuracy of my power meter)

kind regards

.,-._|\     Offgrid 1.7kW Solar and 3G wireless internet powering my mining rig.
/ .Oz. \
\_,--.x/     [219.5btc of successful trades total] with : rastapool, miernik, flatronw & OneFixt
       o
ssateneth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288



View Profile
August 14, 2012, 01:06:01 AM
 #10

[update]

Power differences are significant enough to justify the effort.

running at 900/750@0.925v my card draws 142w
running at 900/150@0.925v my card draws 125w

running at 1100/950@1.055v my card draws 236w
running at 1100/150@1.055v my card draws 200w

Dropping the vmem voltage from 1.6 down to 1.5 nets about 2-4w when running at higher memory speeds (700+)
but doesnt do much at lower 150mhz speeds (less than 1w, well within the scope of inaccuracy of my power meter)

kind regards

Do you believe this will work with radeon 69xx cards not dropping memory below 150 of core too? I seen a lot of people complaining about this.

wildemagic
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112



View Profile
August 14, 2012, 04:49:12 AM
 #11

Do you believe this will work with radeon 69xx cards not dropping memory below 150 of core too? I seen a lot of people complaining about this.

Certainly worth a try, just drop that dll into ABs folder and give it a shot.

kind regards

.,-._|\     Offgrid 1.7kW Solar and 3G wireless internet powering my mining rig.
/ .Oz. \
\_,--.x/     [219.5btc of successful trades total] with : rastapool, miernik, flatronw & OneFixt
       o
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 19, 2012, 09:43:43 AM
 #12

http://hyperboleandahalf.blogspot.com.au/2010/04/alot-is-better-than-you-at-everything.html

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
wildemagic
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112



View Profile
August 19, 2012, 10:46:13 AM
 #13




Priceless ALOT. <grins>

Thanks Con, you mayde mie knight!

kind regards

.,-._|\     Offgrid 1.7kW Solar and 3G wireless internet powering my mining rig.
/ .Oz. \
\_,--.x/     [219.5btc of successful trades total] with : rastapool, miernik, flatronw & OneFixt
       o
237
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 264



View Profile
August 20, 2012, 11:20:24 PM
 #14

Ok finally solved.

My issue with MSI AB showing blank sliders is apparently in newer versions of AB they dont include the Atipdlxx.dll, or at least if you copy Atipdlxx.dll into the MSI AB program folder from an older version of the driver (I used 12.1 whql version) then restart AB with the unofficial overclock mode2 option it shows the sliders again.

With AB 2.2.3, amd 12.6 whql and the Atipdlxx.dll in the AB folder i can drag the slider down and set memory clocks to below core -150

Got the dll file from here : http://www.mediafire.com/?phl44hvned2pwab - just pasted it into the AB 2.2.3 folder.

Will post an update with power measurements.

kind regards

Are you sure you are using AB 2.2.3? I tried the exact same thing and was not able to underclock below 625MHz mem.

Donatioins always welcome Wink
BTC: 148nRwhghr9Abnpp9vShYxSPDbyMFQzjhr
LTC: LL2UDTbQNx9UiP37ZzJ4CLQDWm6JPgZG8t
wildemagic
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112



View Profile
August 21, 2012, 01:26:20 AM
 #15

Are you sure you are using AB 2.2.3? I tried the exact same thing and was not able to underclock below 625MHz mem.

Yes, make sure you plonk the dll in the same folder, also make sure you enable the unofficial overclocking to mode 2.

kind regards

.,-._|\     Offgrid 1.7kW Solar and 3G wireless internet powering my mining rig.
/ .Oz. \
\_,--.x/     [219.5btc of successful trades total] with : rastapool, miernik, flatronw & OneFixt
       o
237
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 264



View Profile
August 21, 2012, 08:35:40 AM
 #16

Thank you. The problem was with the dll. I had a version which was still in the AB folder.
So i downloaded it from elsewhere and replaced the file. Now it works.

Donatioins always welcome Wink
BTC: 148nRwhghr9Abnpp9vShYxSPDbyMFQzjhr
LTC: LL2UDTbQNx9UiP37ZzJ4CLQDWm6JPgZG8t
scifimike12
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 304



View Profile
August 27, 2012, 10:56:50 PM
 #17

If you have multiple GPUs in the same system, you don't have to keep closing and reopening MSI AB.  Go to settings and switch to the other GPU.  Then when you go back it will have the ability to lower it even further.

wildemagic
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112



View Profile
August 28, 2012, 01:28:34 AM
 #18

Or you can just edit the default clocks under profile to a lower value, which in turn will decrease the min value of the slider.

kind regards

.,-._|\     Offgrid 1.7kW Solar and 3G wireless internet powering my mining rig.
/ .Oz. \
\_,--.x/     [219.5btc of successful trades total] with : rastapool, miernik, flatronw & OneFixt
       o
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
September 06, 2012, 09:33:04 PM
 #19

Ok finally solved.

My issue with MSI AB showing blank sliders is apparently in newer versions of AB they dont include the Atipdlxx.dll, or at least if you copy Atipdlxx.dll into the MSI AB program folder from an older version of the driver (I used 12.1 whql version) then restart AB with the unofficial overclock mode2 option it shows the sliders again.

With AB 2.2.3, amd 12.6 whql and the Atipdlxx.dll in the AB folder i can drag the slider down and set memory clocks to below core -150

Got the dll file from here : http://www.mediafire.com/?phl44hvned2pwab - just pasted it into the AB 2.2.3 folder.

Will post an update with power measurements.

kind regards

here is the 12.4 dll if anyone needs it, took me forever to find it

http://www.multiupload.nl/0BWAFN4UGM

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
squid
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
September 06, 2012, 09:35:49 PM
 #20

Ok finally solved.

My issue with MSI AB showing blank sliders is apparently in newer versions of AB they dont include the Atipdlxx.dll, or at least if you copy Atipdlxx.dll into the MSI AB program folder from an older version of the driver (I used 12.1 whql version) then restart AB with the unofficial overclock mode2 option it shows the sliders again.

With AB 2.2.3, amd 12.6 whql and the Atipdlxx.dll in the AB folder i can drag the slider down and set memory clocks to below core -150

Got the dll file from here : http://www.mediafire.com/?phl44hvned2pwab - just pasted it into the AB 2.2.3 folder.

Will post an update with power measurements.

kind regards

here is the 12.4 dll if anyone needs it, took me forever to find it

http://www.multiupload.nl/0BWAFN4UGM

Thank you sir!
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!