Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 12:45:41 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] Hey, BitMe! (#bitme)  (Read 8367 times)
freewil
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 92



View Profile
May 17, 2012, 11:30:59 PM
 #61

Anyway, I can understand that it's not a priority for you at this time, but please don't underestimate this issue,
as any script kiddie could potentially DoS (or DDOS) the site through that way - heck, a script isn't even necessarily needed to do it.

Thanks a lot for this one flatly. I noticed a problem with how I was caching the js building, so it was actually being done on every request before! I've gone ahead and fixed this and the site should be noticeably more responsive. I've run out of BTC, but I owe you 20 for this one.
1480941941
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480941941

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480941941
Reply with quote  #2

1480941941
Report to moderator
1480941941
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480941941

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480941941
Reply with quote  #2

1480941941
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480941941
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480941941

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480941941
Reply with quote  #2

1480941941
Report to moderator
flatfly
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938


View Profile
May 18, 2012, 02:28:34 AM
 #62

Anyway, I can understand that it's not a priority for you at this time, but please don't underestimate this issue,
as any script kiddie could potentially DoS (or DDOS) the site through that way - heck, a script isn't even necessarily needed to do it.

Thanks a lot for this one flatly. I noticed a problem with how I was caching the js building, so it was actually being done on every request before! I've gone ahead and fixed this and the site should be noticeably more responsive. I've run out of BTC, but I owe you 20 for this one.

Great! I'm glad I could help, and I like how you really are a man of your word.

1111127SpvabYpoeDoiz5L7QPkfiSh2Q. Only donate if you have a reason to.
flatfly
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938


View Profile
May 19, 2012, 08:03:46 AM
 #63

Just a small thing: in the terms of use, it seems there's a word missing in the below sentence:

Quote
We will collect and use of personal information solely with the objective of fulfilling those purposes
specified by us and for other compatible purposes, unless we obtain the consent of the individual
concerned or as required by law.

->

Quote
We will collect and make use of personal information solely with the objective of fulfilling those purposes
specified by us and for other compatible purposes, unless we obtain the consent of the individual
concerned or as required by law.

1111127SpvabYpoeDoiz5L7QPkfiSh2Q. Only donate if you have a reason to.
CrownCloud
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 467


View Profile
May 19, 2012, 05:22:25 PM
 #64

Hey,
Just a idea/suggestion,
in bootstrap (which I think your using), you can make navigation with the tabs, possible without changing the page,


Like now when I click, Deposit, another page opens and then I get the deposit address, but, you could use this js function and make the tabs really good and allow navigation without changing the page or moving the user to another page.

The main benefit of this would be that the whole profile would load up at once, after which navigating around will be smooth and this would lower the server's load / network usage also as everythings done at once.

You could see the demo / code here :
http://twitter.github.com/bootstrap/javascript.html#tabs


Thanks !

and lol, if accepted / considered : 1HR26mWBjiraHEz1qVPQP5g3LiSjcRpZNy

CrownCloud - Internet Services
Dedicated servers, OpenVZ and KVM based VPSes and  in 4 locations. (We accept Bitcoin !)
http://crowncloud.net/
EskimoBob
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 910


Quality Printing Services by Federal Reserve Bank


View Profile
May 19, 2012, 06:25:01 PM
 #65

1) Placing a order will not refresh order book ( I had to hit F5) -  (Firefox 12)
2) After login, you display a temp username that can be used  to log in later. There is no way to see this information after I leaves the page.
3)  I can see a pair BTC / USD but it is unclear, what currency I am actually using.
3a) Rate for what? Per "btc" or for the whole trade?
4) Please add "Total" for a trade
5) Please add option to enter "market orders"
6) Enter Ask order for less than lowest Bid and it will fail.
   If I wanted to sell 1000 btc and the best Bid was 900@10, next 90@5 and next 20@2 and I enter my order at 1000@2, I was expecting it to be filled as 900@10, 90@5 and 10@2)

7) please add additional order entry form to the top of the page, above the Orderbook (less scrolling)
8) make it user configurable, how many bid/ask rows user can see in Orderbook. (imagine, if you had 100+ rows there)  

Thank you: 1HnBaKFLrbgQ1GreZ6SQ3vYQa4QBzg4KUt  


While reading what I wrote, use the most friendliest and relaxing voice in your head.
BTW, Things in BTC bubble universes are getting ugly....
EskimoBob
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 910


Quality Printing Services by Federal Reserve Bank


View Profile
May 19, 2012, 06:40:04 PM
 #66

9) after order entry fails, do not close/clean the order entry form, let user fix the numbers and resubmit it (not really a bug but more like usability issue)

While reading what I wrote, use the most friendliest and relaxing voice in your head.
BTW, Things in BTC bubble universes are getting ugly....
kronosvl
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 134


View Profile
May 19, 2012, 07:13:51 PM
 #67

in transactions table last column is called Balance. This is true for deposits (and probably Withdraws) however for category Order I think a better label would be State/Status. And a filter like in excel would be useful.

on deposit display the QR code near the adress

Donations are accepted @: 19Uk8zVhdgfrRo5Z6wH9yghWxZUtdiNtX9
OTC: http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewgpg.php?nick=kronosvl
Nyaaan
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile WWW
May 20, 2012, 07:59:34 AM
 #68

Parts of the email can be used as password (password: example123 can be used for the account example123@adsfsa.com), this makes passwords easy to guess if you have the email.

Weak passwords from common password lists are not blocked.

You should add a CAPTCHA after too many failed password attempts, not locking users out for 30 minutes. This is annoying if you have many passwords and are trying to get the right one.

The entire top banner is ugly. At least find a nice font and make a logo with the text tool in MSpaint. And use the regular Bitcoin graphics, your coins have blurry edges.
EskimoBob
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 910


Quality Printing Services by Federal Reserve Bank


View Profile
May 20, 2012, 11:30:43 AM
 #69

in transactions table last column is called Balance. This is true for deposits (and probably Withdraws) however for category Order I think a better label would be State/Status. And a filter like in excel would be useful.

on deposit display the QR code near the adress

I think the Transactions page needs more work Smiley

I personally like to see something like this:

Code:
Date (GMT)          | Trade  | Currency | Exc Rate | Amount | Sub Total | Fee        | Total          |
2012.12.31 21:15:18 | Buy    | BTC/EUR  | 4.00     | 1 000  | 4 000.00  |    0.5000  | 4 000.0500 EUR |
2012.12.31 21:12:18 | Sell   | BTC/USD  | 5.00     |   100  |   500.00  |    0.5000  |   500.0500 USD |
2012.12.31 21:12:18 | Sell   | LTC/BTC  | 1.00     |   100  |   100.00  |    0.0600  |   100.0060 USD |

As you can see, now you can have one endless list of pairs and use only one transaction list. You can split it up to currency pairs, if needed and add total balances

Code:
Date (GMT)          | Trade  | Currency |  Exc Rate |  Amount   | Sub Total   | Fee    | Total EUR   |
2012.12.31 21:15:18 | Buy    | BTC/EUR  |  4.00     |  1 000.00 | -4 000.000  | 0.000  | -4 000.000  |
2012.12.31 21:14:18 | Sell   | BTC/EUR  |  4.00     |  1 000.00 |  4 000.000  | 0.000  |  4 000.000  |
2012.12.31 21:12:18 | Buy    | BTC/EUR  |  3.00     |  1 000.00 | -3 000.000  | 0.500  | -3 000.050  |
2012.12.31 21:12:18 | Dep    |     EUR  |     1     |  3 000.05 |  3 000.050  | 0.000  |  3 000.050  |
=======================================================================================================
Balance (BTC):                                      |  1 000.00 |             | 1.500  |      0.000

Current position market value: 1 000 BTC @ 5.11 = 5 011.00 EUR


10) If client transfers BTC or LTC to his account, ask for average price in (USD or EUR etc) so you can do Gain/Loss calculations from trades.

While reading what I wrote, use the most friendliest and relaxing voice in your head.
BTW, Things in BTC bubble universes are getting ugly....
freewil
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 92



View Profile
May 22, 2012, 02:23:46 PM
 #70

Just a small thing: in the terms of use, it seems there's a word missing in the below sentence:

Quote
We will collect and use of personal information solely with the objective of fulfilling those purposes
specified by us and for other compatible purposes, unless we obtain the consent of the individual
concerned or as required by law.

->

Quote
We will collect and make use of personal information solely with the objective of fulfilling those purposes
specified by us and for other compatible purposes, unless we obtain the consent of the individual
concerned or as required by law.

Yup, this looks like another typo, 5 BTC.
freewil
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 92



View Profile
May 22, 2012, 02:25:12 PM
 #71

Hey,
Just a idea/suggestion,
in bootstrap (which I think your using), you can make navigation with the tabs, possible without changing the page,


Like now when I click, Deposit, another page opens and then I get the deposit address, but, you could use this js function and make the tabs really good and allow navigation without changing the page or moving the user to another page.

The main benefit of this would be that the whole profile would load up at once, after which navigating around will be smooth and this would lower the server's load / network usage also as everythings done at once.

You could see the demo / code here :
http://twitter.github.com/bootstrap/javascript.html#tabs


Thanks !

and lol, if accepted / considered : 1HR26mWBjiraHEz1qVPQP5g3LiSjcRpZNy

Hey great suggestion, thanks!
freewil
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 92



View Profile
May 22, 2012, 02:29:00 PM
 #72

1) Placing a order will not refresh order book ( I had to hit F5) -  (Firefox 12)
2) After login, you display a temp username that can be used  to log in later. There is no way to see this information after I leaves the page.
3)  I can see a pair BTC / USD but it is unclear, what currency I am actually using.
3a) Rate for what? Per "btc" or for the whole trade?
4) Please add "Total" for a trade
5) Please add option to enter "market orders"
6) Enter Ask order for less than lowest Bid and it will fail.
   If I wanted to sell 1000 btc and the best Bid was 900@10, next 90@5 and next 20@2 and I enter my order at 1000@2, I was expecting it to be filled as 900@10, 90@5 and 10@2)

7) please add additional order entry form to the top of the page, above the Orderbook (less scrolling)
Cool make it user configurable, how many bid/ask rows user can see in Orderbook. (imagine, if you had 100+ rows there)  

Thank you: 1HnBaKFLrbgQ1GreZ6SQ3vYQa4QBzg4KUt  

Thanks for all the feedback, most of these issues will be addressed over time. I'm focused mostly just on bugs for the time being.

As far as 6) I will look into this sometime this week when I have time.
freewil
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 92



View Profile
May 22, 2012, 02:30:11 PM
 #73

Parts of the email can be used as password (password: example123 can be used for the account example123@adsfsa.com), this makes passwords easy to guess if you have the email.

Weak passwords from common password lists are not blocked.

You should add a CAPTCHA after too many failed password attempts, not locking users out for 30 minutes. This is annoying if you have many passwords and are trying to get the right one.

The entire top banner is ugly. At least find a nice font and make a logo with the text tool in MSpaint. And use the regular Bitcoin graphics, your coins have blurry edges.

Thanks for your suggestions, and yes I could use some help with those blurry edges!
freewil
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 92



View Profile
May 22, 2012, 02:32:40 PM
 #74

I think the Transactions page needs more work Smiley

I personally like to see something like this:

Code:
Date (GMT)          | Trade  | Currency | Exc Rate | Amount | Sub Total | Fee        | Total          |
2012.12.31 21:15:18 | Buy    | BTC/EUR  | 4.00     | 1 000  | 4 000.00  |    0.5000  | 4 000.0500 EUR |
2012.12.31 21:12:18 | Sell   | BTC/USD  | 5.00     |   100  |   500.00  |    0.5000  |   500.0500 USD |
2012.12.31 21:12:18 | Sell   | LTC/BTC  | 1.00     |   100  |   100.00  |    0.0600  |   100.0060 USD |

As you can see, now you can have one endless list of pairs and use only one transaction list. You can split it up to currency pairs, if needed and add total balances

Code:
Date (GMT)          | Trade  | Currency |  Exc Rate |  Amount   | Sub Total   | Fee    | Total EUR   |
2012.12.31 21:15:18 | Buy    | BTC/EUR  |  4.00     |  1 000.00 | -4 000.000  | 0.000  | -4 000.000  |
2012.12.31 21:14:18 | Sell   | BTC/EUR  |  4.00     |  1 000.00 |  4 000.000  | 0.000  |  4 000.000  |
2012.12.31 21:12:18 | Buy    | BTC/EUR  |  3.00     |  1 000.00 | -3 000.000  | 0.500  | -3 000.050  |
2012.12.31 21:12:18 | Dep    |     EUR  |     1     |  3 000.05 |  3 000.050  | 0.000  |  3 000.050  |
=======================================================================================================
Balance (BTC):                                      |  1 000.00 |             | 1.500  |      0.000

Current position market value: 1 000 BTC @ 5.11 = 5 011.00 EUR


10) If client transfers BTC or LTC to his account, ask for average price in (USD or EUR etc) so you can do Gain/Loss calculations from trades.


Yes, gain/loss calculation is something I have on my feature todo list. Thanks for the suggestions, I will revisit this post when it's time to rework the transactions page.

freewil
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 92



View Profile
May 24, 2012, 05:29:37 PM
 #75

6) Enter Ask order for less than lowest Bid and it will fail.
   If I wanted to sell 1000 btc and the best Bid was 900@10, next 90@5 and next 20@2 and I enter my order at 1000@2, I was expecting it to be filled as 900@10, 90@5 and 10@2)


Thank you: 1HnBaKFLrbgQ1GreZ6SQ3vYQa4QBzg4KUt  

This was actually a bug with the display of the orderbook, rather than order execution. It was showing quantities for partially-executed orders that had already been executed. This has been fixed, I consider this major and owe you 20 BTC, which I will send out soon.
flatfly
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938


View Profile
May 25, 2012, 08:49:27 AM
 #76

Not a serious thing, but if one happens to double-click on "Logout", a "403/Forbidden" error message is shown.
(Doesn't happen for Login, Join, and Demo buttons)

1111127SpvabYpoeDoiz5L7QPkfiSh2Q. Only donate if you have a reason to.
flatfly
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938


View Profile
May 25, 2012, 11:13:42 AM
 #77

some more trivial details:

1/ inconsistent spelling:

"order book" at https://test.bitme.com/fees
"orderbook"  at https://test.bitme.com/dashboard


2/ capitalization

at https://test.bitme.com/dashboard

The info in the order creation column, such as "18 Hours Ago", should be all lowercase - currently it's capitalized
the way a title would.

3/ word(s) missing / incomplete sentence:

at https://test.bitme.com/security

Quote
BitMe takes the security of its [missing word(s)] and its customers' data very seriously.

1111127SpvabYpoeDoiz5L7QPkfiSh2Q. Only donate if you have a reason to.
flatfly
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938


View Profile
June 07, 2012, 09:54:11 AM
 #78

Hi Sean,

any news on when you expect to be able to send the pending rewards?

Thanks!

1111127SpvabYpoeDoiz5L7QPkfiSh2Q. Only donate if you have a reason to.
Stephen Gornick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988



View Profile
June 12, 2012, 07:07:47 PM
 #79

There's no method to recover password.  At a minimum, there should be a link that explains what a user should do ... e.g., send an e-mail to support or whatever.

ErebusBat
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560

I am the one who knocks


View Profile
June 12, 2012, 10:01:13 PM
 #80

Is this still open?

I assume not as I had trouble signing up, but if it is:

  • When signing up it is not made clear that you must verify your email before you can login (you just get an invalid user/pass msg)
  • After verifying your email and logging in you get the header navbar, but a 403 body.


░▒▓█ Coinroll.it - 1% House Edge Dice Game █▓▒░ • Coinroll Thread • *FREE* 100 BTC Raffle

Signup for CEX.io BitFury exchange and get GHS Instantly!  Don't wait for shipping, mine NOW!
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!