Bitcoin Forum
December 02, 2016, 10:24:12 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Is this a configuration (driver) good setup for running a (5) 5830 miner?  (Read 1709 times)
Dalkore
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1176


ASIC Miner Hosting: www.bitcoinasichosting.com


View Profile WWW
June 13, 2012, 05:50:41 PM
 #1

I has to reinstall the OS on this box so here is what I have:

Win7 (32 bit)
Catalyst 11.11
AB 2.2.1
CGMiner


Problem:  After I get to the desktop and its running for 1min, it hard freezes.   I am thinking it is a the video driver.   Is 11.11 what I should be using for a 5-5830 GPU setup?    Also, to undervolt, so  I still edit the config file in AB and use "UnofficialOverclock =2" setting, then open the app, downclock the memory, close app and then delete all the profiles with "VEN"?    

This is what I did up to the point it started freezing.


Much appreciated,
Dalkore

[Winter Fire Sale] Hosting: $60.00 per KW) [6-month contracts] - Link
Transaction List: jayson3 +5 - ColdHardMetal +3 - Nolo +2 - CoinHoarder +1 - Elxiliath +1 - tymm0 +1 - Johnniewalker +1 - Oscer +1 - Davidj411 +1 - BitCoiner2012 +1 - dstruct2k +1 - Philj +1 - camolist +1 - exahash +1 - Littleshop +1 - Severian +1 - DebitMe +1 - lepenguin +1 - StringTheory +1 - amagimetals +1 - jcoin200 +1 - serp +1 - klintay +1 - -droid- +1 - FlutterPie +1
1480717452
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480717452

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480717452
Reply with quote  #2

1480717452
Report to moderator
1480717452
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480717452

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480717452
Reply with quote  #2

1480717452
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
June 13, 2012, 06:11:59 PM
 #2

You didn't mention what SDK you're using.

As far as crashing, I'd also say you're trying to use AB to undervolt too far.

I believe the best combination for 5830s is 11.12 with SDK 2.5.

CGMiner can undervolt, orverclock, monitor temps, and control fan speed on those 58xx cards right out of the box - no need for AB. Uninstall it.

Try using these settings in CGMiner instead:

Quote
--gpu-vddc 0.953 --gpu-engine 600-900 --gpu-memclock 300 --gpu-fan 25-75 --auto-fan --auto-gpu -v 2 -w 256 -I 8

If those settings still don't work, try bumping up the voltages by .01 at a time, or lowering the clock by 10MHz at a time. It's been a while since I mined on a 5830, so I'm not exactly sure what the exact Volts and core MHz settings were. Each card is different, too, so you could go higher, or you might have to go lower.

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
Dalkore
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1176


ASIC Miner Hosting: www.bitcoinasichosting.com


View Profile WWW
June 13, 2012, 06:29:04 PM
 #3



I believe the best combination for 5830s is 11.12 with SDK 2.5.


Try using these settings in CGMiner instead:

Quote
--gpu-vddc 0.953 --gpu-engine 600-900 --gpu-memclock 300 --gpu-fan 25-75 --auto-fan --auto-gpu -v 2 -w 256 -I 8

If those settings still don't work, try bumping up the voltages by .01 at a time, or lowering the clock by 10MHz at a time. It's been a while since I mined on a 5830, so I'm not exactly sure what the exact Volts and core MHz settings were. Each card is different, too, so you could go higher, or you might have to go lower.

It is freezing before I can even open CG.  I thought Catalyst 11.X.X and higher came with the SDK in the package?   

[Winter Fire Sale] Hosting: $60.00 per KW) [6-month contracts] - Link
Transaction List: jayson3 +5 - ColdHardMetal +3 - Nolo +2 - CoinHoarder +1 - Elxiliath +1 - tymm0 +1 - Johnniewalker +1 - Oscer +1 - Davidj411 +1 - BitCoiner2012 +1 - dstruct2k +1 - Philj +1 - camolist +1 - exahash +1 - Littleshop +1 - Severian +1 - DebitMe +1 - lepenguin +1 - StringTheory +1 - amagimetals +1 - jcoin200 +1 - serp +1 - klintay +1 - -droid- +1 - FlutterPie +1
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
June 13, 2012, 06:53:13 PM
 #4



I believe the best combination for 5830s is 11.12 with SDK 2.5.


Try using these settings in CGMiner instead:

Quote
--gpu-vddc 0.953 --gpu-engine 600-900 --gpu-memclock 300 --gpu-fan 25-75 --auto-fan --auto-gpu -v 2 -w 256 -I 8

If those settings still don't work, try bumping up the voltages by .01 at a time, or lowering the clock by 10MHz at a time. It's been a while since I mined on a 5830, so I'm not exactly sure what the exact Volts and core MHz settings were. Each card is different, too, so you could go higher, or you might have to go lower.

It is freezing before I can even open CG.  I thought Catalyst 11.X.X and higher came with the SDK in the package?   


It's freezing after you set the voltages in AB, but before you can open CGMiner?

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
cmg5461
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374



View Profile
June 13, 2012, 07:14:35 PM
 #5

32bit windows CANNOT run more than 4 cards.  Install 64bit.

If I've helped: 1CmguJhwW4sbtSMFsyaafikJ8jhYS61quz

Sold: 5850 to lepenguin. Quick, easy and trustworthy.
Dalkore
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1176


ASIC Miner Hosting: www.bitcoinasichosting.com


View Profile WWW
June 13, 2012, 09:53:01 PM
 #6



I believe the best combination for 5830s is 11.12 with SDK 2.5.


Try using these settings in CGMiner instead:

Quote
--gpu-vddc 0.953 --gpu-engine 600-900 --gpu-memclock 300 --gpu-fan 25-75 --auto-fan --auto-gpu -v 2 -w 256 -I 8

If those settings still don't work, try bumping up the voltages by .01 at a time, or lowering the clock by 10MHz at a time. It's been a while since I mined on a 5830, so I'm not exactly sure what the exact Volts and core MHz settings were. Each card is different, too, so you could go higher, or you might have to go lower.

It is freezing before I can even open CG.  I thought Catalyst 11.X.X and higher came with the SDK in the package?   


It's freezing after you set the voltages in AB, but before you can open CGMiner?

Yes.

cmg5461 - Good point, I only have 4 cards now because I need to figure out how to mount the 5th.  But now I need to install 64bit it seems.   

[Winter Fire Sale] Hosting: $60.00 per KW) [6-month contracts] - Link
Transaction List: jayson3 +5 - ColdHardMetal +3 - Nolo +2 - CoinHoarder +1 - Elxiliath +1 - tymm0 +1 - Johnniewalker +1 - Oscer +1 - Davidj411 +1 - BitCoiner2012 +1 - dstruct2k +1 - Philj +1 - camolist +1 - exahash +1 - Littleshop +1 - Severian +1 - DebitMe +1 - lepenguin +1 - StringTheory +1 - amagimetals +1 - jcoin200 +1 - serp +1 - klintay +1 - -droid- +1 - FlutterPie +1
Dargo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554



View Profile
June 14, 2012, 09:05:02 AM
 #7

Or you could just install linux - that will of course be cheaper than buying of copy of windows 64bit if that's what you will need to do. Even if you don't have experience with linux, it's very easy. Just install some version of ubuntu 11.04 64bit and follow member kano's instructions (linked in his signature) for installing CGminer. My favorite distro for this is Peppermint Two (based on Lubuntu 11.04), which is very lightweight and newb-friendly. 
Dalkore
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1176


ASIC Miner Hosting: www.bitcoinasichosting.com


View Profile WWW
June 14, 2012, 06:54:32 PM
 #8

I might have too.   Currently I am loading 64bit because someone mention a limit on gpus in 32bit.  Then I am going to install Catalyst 11.12 and AB 2.2.1 and then see if the miner will run before I do any gpus changes.



[Winter Fire Sale] Hosting: $60.00 per KW) [6-month contracts] - Link
Transaction List: jayson3 +5 - ColdHardMetal +3 - Nolo +2 - CoinHoarder +1 - Elxiliath +1 - tymm0 +1 - Johnniewalker +1 - Oscer +1 - Davidj411 +1 - BitCoiner2012 +1 - dstruct2k +1 - Philj +1 - camolist +1 - exahash +1 - Littleshop +1 - Severian +1 - DebitMe +1 - lepenguin +1 - StringTheory +1 - amagimetals +1 - jcoin200 +1 - serp +1 - klintay +1 - -droid- +1 - FlutterPie +1
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
June 14, 2012, 07:12:06 PM
 #9

I might have too.   Currently I am loading 64bit because someone mention a limit on gpus in 32bit.  Then I am going to install Catalyst 11.12 and AB 2.2.1 and then see if the miner will run before I do any gpus changes.




Why are you installing AB if you're going to use CGMiner? CGMiner can handle all the overclock, undervolt, temp monitoring, and fan speed control with no problems on your cards.

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
ssateneth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288



View Profile
June 15, 2012, 09:22:16 AM
 #10

Just use x64 OS. Looks like you're using windows, thats fine. 11.12 or 12.1 driver, use 2.1 SDK too, its fastest with all 5xxx cards. 2.4/2.5 about 3% slower.

oldDirty
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


roundhouseminer


View Profile
June 15, 2012, 11:30:51 AM
 #11

Did we talk about he PCI Latency timer?
Go to MoBo Bios, search for PCI-lateny settings, change from 64 to 128.

CrunchingCulture

/// FREE ASSANGE \\\
Dalkore
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1176


ASIC Miner Hosting: www.bitcoinasichosting.com


View Profile WWW
June 15, 2012, 03:42:53 PM
 #12

Just use x64 OS. Looks like you're using windows, thats fine. 11.12 or 12.1 driver, use 2.1 SDK too, its fastest with all 5xxx cards. 2.4/2.5 about 3% slower.

What SDK comes in 11.12.  I am not using an SDK currently.   I am getting around 260 m/hash per card.   I did upgrade to 64bit.


Dal

[Winter Fire Sale] Hosting: $60.00 per KW) [6-month contracts] - Link
Transaction List: jayson3 +5 - ColdHardMetal +3 - Nolo +2 - CoinHoarder +1 - Elxiliath +1 - tymm0 +1 - Johnniewalker +1 - Oscer +1 - Davidj411 +1 - BitCoiner2012 +1 - dstruct2k +1 - Philj +1 - camolist +1 - exahash +1 - Littleshop +1 - Severian +1 - DebitMe +1 - lepenguin +1 - StringTheory +1 - amagimetals +1 - jcoin200 +1 - serp +1 - klintay +1 - -droid- +1 - FlutterPie +1
ssateneth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288



View Profile
June 16, 2012, 01:50:05 AM
 #13

Just use x64 OS. Looks like you're using windows, thats fine. 11.12 or 12.1 driver, use 2.1 SDK too, its fastest with all 5xxx cards. 2.4/2.5 about 3% slower.

What SDK comes in 11.12.  I am not using an SDK currently.   I am getting around 260 m/hash per card.   I did upgrade to 64bit.


Dal

11.12 comes with 2.5 SDK (ok), or 2.6 SDK (slow and really bad), don't remember. I want to say 2.6. I use SDK interchangeably with whatever the opencl platform is called (ATI Stream, AMD APP, etc). If you can mine, you are using some sort of opencl platform (or what I call an SDK). Run GPU Caps Viewer to find out what version SDK you have installed, or if you use cgminer, there is some sort of argument you can run to show your sdk too. Regardless, you want 2.1 SDK. https://dl.dropbox.com/u/9768004/ATIStreamSDK_dev.msi is the installer for 2.1 SDK. If you are truly paranoid about "omg i dont know this guy, must be a virus", here is a virustotal. https://www.virustotal.com/file/aa448734c688092349510d75350cc006fea470a4ec2bfe6c56a3e7ac31d545fb/analysis/1339811371/

crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
June 16, 2012, 03:43:52 AM
 #14

Or you can just download all previous versions straight from AMD... That's what I usually do.

http://developer.amd.com/sdks/AMDAPPSDK/downloads/pages/AMDAPPSDKDownloadArchive.aspx

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
bitlane
Internet detective
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


I heart thebaron


View Profile
June 16, 2012, 03:50:14 AM
 #15

For my 5830's, I run CAT 11.12 & SDK 2.1 (Win7 x64)...voltage and clock control using CGMIner 2.4.1.

Undervolted Sapphire Extreme 5830 (880 Mhz GPU, 180 Mhz MEM, 1.049 V) = 285-287 MH/s per card.




5x 5830 + 1x 5770

ajstar
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile
June 16, 2012, 08:13:04 AM
 #16

32bit windows CANNOT run more than 4 cards.  Install 64bit.
Where exactly is the restriction? In number of phycical cards or number of chips?
I understand that it's imposible to fit 5 5830s in W7 32 bit, but is it possible to fit there for example three 5970s?
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
June 16, 2012, 09:52:30 AM
 #17

32bit windows CANNOT run more than 4 cards.  Install 64bit.
Where exactly is the restriction? In number of phycical cards or number of chips?
I understand that it's imposible to fit 5 5830s in W7 32 bit, but is it possible to fit there for example three 5970s?
It's an AMD driver limitation.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
ssateneth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288



View Profile
June 16, 2012, 10:03:59 AM
 #18

Or you can just download all previous versions straight from AMD... That's what I usually do.

http://developer.amd.com/sdks/AMDAPPSDK/downloads/pages/AMDAPPSDKDownloadArchive.aspx

thing is, the 2.1 on that site comes bundled with a bunch of shit that you don't need. my link gives just 2.1, nothing else.

cmg5461
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374



View Profile
June 19, 2012, 01:26:42 PM
 #19

32bit windows CANNOT run more than 4 cards.  Install 64bit.
Where exactly is the restriction? In number of phycical cards or number of chips?
I understand that it's imposible to fit 5 5830s in W7 32 bit, but is it possible to fit there for example three 5970s?

4 GPU's.  you can have 1 5970 and 2 5870's, but as long as the total GPU count is below 4, you're fine.

If I've helped: 1CmguJhwW4sbtSMFsyaafikJ8jhYS61quz

Sold: 5850 to lepenguin. Quick, easy and trustworthy.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!