Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 06:42:52 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Why is a PCIE latency rise required for many GPUs???  (Read 2982 times)
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
June 14, 2012, 04:03:45 AM
 #1

I've seen it reported on numerous occasions that on some motherboards when you get to about 5 GPUs, they won't work unless you increase the PCIE latency from 64 to 96 in the bios. As it turns out I recently added a 4th 7970 to my GD70 motherboard and ran into precisely that issue. Xorg would crash every time I tried to start it with all 4 GPUs. So I went into the bios and tried upping the PCIE latency to 96 and then it worked fine.  Anyone know why that is?

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
1480876972
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480876972

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480876972
Reply with quote  #2

1480876972
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480876972
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480876972

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480876972
Reply with quote  #2

1480876972
Report to moderator
aqrulesms
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 265


Cryptocurrency trading and mining


View Profile
June 14, 2012, 05:41:03 AM
 #2

Although I don't know the technicality in this area, it would appear that the amount of data the GPUs are requesting is too much for the motherboard to handle, so naturally the higher the latency, the less bandwidth is being taken up.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
June 14, 2012, 05:45:34 AM
 #3

Perhaps in my case because they're all running on 16x slots and they're 7970s I hit the limit earlier.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
aqrulesms
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 265


Cryptocurrency trading and mining


View Profile
June 14, 2012, 06:01:16 AM
 #4

Perhaps in my case because they're all running on 16x slots and they're 7970s I hit the limit earlier.

Yeah shouldn't be too big of an issue since it's working for you now. 

That's a pretty good thought.  Must be why some mobos reduce the speed as you add more cards.
bulanula
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile
June 14, 2012, 12:19:26 PM
 #5

Perhaps in my case because they're all running on 16x slots and they're 7970s I hit the limit earlier.

Yeah shouldn't be too big of an issue since it's working for you now. 

That's a pretty good thought.  Must be why some mobos reduce the speed as you add more cards.

So the solution is to use only x1 risers to force x1 speeds and avoid x16 negotiations ?
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
June 14, 2012, 12:32:30 PM
 #6

Perhaps in my case because they're all running on 16x slots and they're 7970s I hit the limit earlier.

Yeah shouldn't be too big of an issue since it's working for you now. 

That's a pretty good thought.  Must be why some mobos reduce the speed as you add more cards.

So the solution is to use only x1 risers to force x1 speeds and avoid x16 negotiations ?
I'm pretty sure I've seen people suffer this with x1 as well, but usually when in combination with some higher speed ones, so perhaps with all of them 1x this is true... OR it could be the reason no one has successfully used more than 8 devices?

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Cablez
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400


I owe my soul to the Bitcoin code...


View Profile
June 14, 2012, 12:55:19 PM
 #7

I thought that was a driver limit and not a motherboard limit?

Tired of substandard power distribution in your ASIC setup???   Chris' Custom Cablez will get you sorted out right!  No job too hard so PM me for a quote
Check my products or ask a question here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=74397.0
malevolent
can into space
Staff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624



View Profile
June 14, 2012, 01:01:08 PM
 #8

I thought that was a driver limit and not a motherboard limit?

It can be a mobo limit, an OS limit or a driver limit.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
June 14, 2012, 01:13:38 PM
 #9

The amd driver seems to have scope for 16 devices but no one has successfully booted more than 8.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
rjk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


1ngldh


View Profile
June 14, 2012, 03:32:11 PM
 #10

I ran 6x 5870s an one board (ASRock 970 Extreme4) for a while, never had to do any BIOS tweaks like that. Maybe it was automatic.

Mining Rig Extraordinaire - the Trenton BPX6806 18-slot PCIe backplane [PICS] Dead project is dead, all hail the coming of the mighty ASIC!
jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


View Profile
June 14, 2012, 03:33:41 PM
 #11


I have a few rigs running 6 5870s.


still could not get the 7x series to do 6.  but I will try the 1x riser on all 6 and see if that works.

1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!