Bitcoin Forum
December 14, 2017, 09:15:40 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: GTX 680 Mining IS Profitable  (Read 14058 times)
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756



View Profile
July 28, 2012, 07:47:16 PM
 #1

Just got my 4GB GTX 680 installed, my GTX 570 got 140Mhash at overclock but the 680 is more profitable, here's why:

The GTX 680 gets 120MHash with slight overclock but only uses 100 watts extra!

At 0.10/kWH it gets back a little over twice the BTC (@ $9/BTC) than it uses in electricity, this is when it's mining when the PC is normally on anyway

Added my stats to the page:
https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_hardware_comparison#Nvidia

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
1513242940
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513242940

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513242940
Reply with quote  #2

1513242940
Report to moderator
1513242940
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513242940

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513242940
Reply with quote  #2

1513242940
Report to moderator
1513242940
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513242940

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513242940
Reply with quote  #2

1513242940
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513242940
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513242940

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513242940
Reply with quote  #2

1513242940
Report to moderator
Dexter770221
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1027


View Profile
July 28, 2012, 08:28:35 PM
 #2

I doubt that it consumes only 100W at full load.

Under development Modular UPGRADEABLE Miner (MUM). Looking for investors.
Changing one PCB with screwdriver and you have brand new miner in hand... Plug&Play, scalable from one module to thousands.
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756



View Profile
July 28, 2012, 08:30:18 PM
 #3

I doubt that it consumes only 100W at full load.

my BACk-UPS load reads 165 before i open mining, 265 after i open the script

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
50BTC.com
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 553


PPS pool


View Profile WWW
July 28, 2012, 10:27:22 PM
 #4

I doubt that it consumes only 100W at full load.

my BACk-UPS load reads 165 before i open mining, 265 after i open the script

Sound probable, 680 consumes ~170W at full load.

50btc.com - PPS pool, instant payout (Visa, Liberty Reserve, QIWI, Yandex.Money, WebMoney,...), API, fast and responsible support, pay for stale shares.
mrb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358


View Profile WWW
July 28, 2012, 11:20:28 PM
 #5

OP's numbers look plausible.

We established in other threads that current miners are unable to fully exploit the theoretical performance of the GTX 680, so the chip must not be running at "full load", hence the low 100W power consumption.
Dargo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1820



View Profile
July 29, 2012, 12:40:18 AM
 #6

I doubt that it consumes only 100W at full load.

my BACk-UPS load reads 165 before i open mining, 265 after i open the script

So the difference between idle and load is 100 watts. But the card is consuming more than 100 watts at load.
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756



View Profile
July 29, 2012, 02:32:11 AM
 #7

OP's numbers look plausible.

We established in other threads that current miners are unable to fully exploit the theoretical performance of the GTX 680, so the chip must not be running at "full load", hence the low 100W power consumption.
like its using 100% of 256 CUDA cores or something

anything they could change in drivers or miners that could improve the mhash?

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756



View Profile
July 29, 2012, 02:50:40 AM
 #8

I doubt that it consumes only 100W at full load.

my BACk-UPS load reads 165 before i open mining, 265 after i open the script

So the difference between idle and load is 100 watts. But the card is consuming more than 100 watts at load.

right right. I guess i may need to adjust if I'm misrepresenting what's supposed to be on the form

I mean the difference between having the card in and computer on and then running mining while the computer's on is only 100 more watts

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2366


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 29, 2012, 04:03:57 AM
 #9

OP's numbers look plausible.

We established in other threads that current miners are unable to fully exploit the theoretical performance of the GTX 680, so the chip must not be running at "full load", hence the low 100W power consumption.
like its using 100% of 256 CUDA cores or something

anything they could change in drivers or miners that could improve the mhash?
Nope bitcoin mining needs good integer performance and that is something no nvidia device has. Drivers and software can't fix that.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
mrb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358


View Profile WWW
July 29, 2012, 06:50:24 AM
 #10

Nope bitcoin mining needs good integer performance and that is something no nvidia device has. Drivers and software can't fix that.

Actually I estimated here that the GTX 680 should be theoretically capable of 300-475 Mhash/s (it still sucks compared to AMD GPUs though).
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756



View Profile
July 29, 2012, 06:56:26 AM
 #11

Nope bitcoin mining needs good integer performance and that is something no nvidia device has. Drivers and software can't fix that.

Actually I estimated here that the GTX 680 should be theoretically capable of 300-475 Mhash/s (it still sucks compared to AMD GPUs though).

okay, how to get that? Smiley

TDP says 62% load 98->99%
118->120.5mhash

with youtube playing, gpu to 1280mhz memory only boosted 52mhz dont think that matters for hasing

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
mrb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358


View Profile WWW
July 29, 2012, 07:41:22 AM
 #12

okay, how to get that? Smiley

You write your own miner and properly optimize it to exploit the performance of the GTX 680 Smiley
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756



View Profile
July 29, 2012, 07:04:23 PM
 #13

okay, how to get that? Smiley

You write your own miner and properly optimize it to exploit the performance of the GTX 680 Smiley

OK be back in 8 months

EDIT: I'll give 4BTC to anyone can get me 300+Mhash on it

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
ssateneth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302



View Profile
July 30, 2012, 01:26:51 AM
 #14

Hmm.

Spend $500 on a 680 GTX and get 120 mhash overclocked.

Or...

Spend $250 on a 5970 and get 650 mhash undervolted.

HMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMM............

If you want to use square wheels on your vehicle, then by all means... it's not going to be the most efficient or fastest route though, and people will probably point and laugh at you or give you weird looks.
"Yeah, I got square wheels, but I can still make it to work! I only have to pay half my paycheck in gas too!"

420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756



View Profile
July 30, 2012, 01:39:55 AM
 #15

Hmm.

Spend $500 on a 680 GTX and get 120 mhash overclocked.

Or...

Spend $250 on a 5970 and get 650 mhash undervolted.

HMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMM............

If you want to use square wheels on your vehicle, then by all means... it's not going to be the most efficient or fastest route though, and people will probably point and laugh at you or give you weird looks.
"Yeah, I got square wheels, but I can still make it to work! I only have to pay half my paycheck in gas too!"

OR

already have a 680 for editing

on off time use it to mine

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2366


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 30, 2012, 04:41:41 AM
 #16

Nope bitcoin mining needs good integer performance and that is something no nvidia device has. Drivers and software can't fix that.

Actually I estimated here that the GTX 680 should be theoretically capable of 300-475 Mhash/s (it still sucks compared to AMD GPUs though).
Well I guess you estimated wrong then.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
OmegaNemesis28
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280



View Profile WWW
July 30, 2012, 09:09:58 PM
 #17

Nope bitcoin mining needs good integer performance and that is something no nvidia device has. Drivers and software can't fix that.

Actually I estimated here that the GTX 680 should be theoretically capable of 300-475 Mhash/s (it still sucks compared to AMD GPUs though).

okay, how to get that? Smiley

TDP says 62% load 98->99%
118->120.5mhash

with youtube playing, gpu to 1280mhz memory only boosted 52mhz dont think that matters for hasing

No, memory clock does nothing for mining. In fact, underclock the memory to slightly decrease heat output and reduce temperatures. Put it at like 700-900 mhz when mining for extended times.

I'm not one for donations but if you must go ahead and I will keep you in mind. =)
http://payb.tc/omeganemesis28
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756



View Profile
July 31, 2012, 12:25:15 AM
 #18

Nope bitcoin mining needs good integer performance and that is something no nvidia device has. Drivers and software can't fix that.

Actually I estimated here that the GTX 680 should be theoretically capable of 300-475 Mhash/s (it still sucks compared to AMD GPUs though).

okay, how to get that? Smiley

TDP says 62% load 98->99%
118->120.5mhash

with youtube playing, gpu to 1280mhz memory only boosted 52mhz dont think that matters for hasing

No, memory clock does nothing for mining. In fact, underclock the memory to slightly decrease heat output and reduce temperatures. Put it at like 700-900 mhz when mining for extended times.

with 5970 I found that memory as 1/3 of clock gets significant increase in Mhash rate

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!