Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 04:08:24 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: LOTS of connection problems for everyone!  (Read 10841 times)
mewantsbitcoins
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
May 28, 2011, 12:31:42 AM
 #41

Open the 8333 port

thx, seems to have fixed it for me went from 5-10 connections to 80+

how do i open 8333 on a macbook pro?  i run both macOS and win7 on this laptop (thru VMware Fusion).

Open Windows in VMware Fusion and then choose "Bridged" network(lower right corner). Also, set a static IP address in Windows. Then open/forward 8333 port from your router to that IP address.

You cannon make more than one client listen on 8333 port if you are behind a router
1481213304
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481213304

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481213304
Reply with quote  #2

1481213304
Report to moderator
1481213304
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481213304

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481213304
Reply with quote  #2

1481213304
Report to moderator
1481213304
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481213304

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481213304
Reply with quote  #2

1481213304
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481213304
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481213304

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481213304
Reply with quote  #2

1481213304
Report to moderator
1481213304
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481213304

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481213304
Reply with quote  #2

1481213304
Report to moderator
1481213304
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481213304

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481213304
Reply with quote  #2

1481213304
Report to moderator
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
May 28, 2011, 12:45:43 AM
 #42

Open the 8333 port

thx, seems to have fixed it for me went from 5-10 connections to 80+

how do i open 8333 on a macbook pro?  i run both macOS and win7 on this laptop (thru VMware Fusion).

Open Windows in VMware Fusion and then choose "Bridged" network(lower right corner). Also, set a static IP address in Windows. Then open/forward 8333 port from your router to that IP address.

You cannon make more than one client listen on 8333 port if you are behind a router

Bridged network is not an option (lower right corner of Win7).  also how do i set a static ip address and which one do i choose?  do i want to port trigger or port forward my netgear router?
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
May 28, 2011, 12:48:53 AM
 #43

doesn't checking the UPnP button in the preferences of the Windows Bitcoin client take care of this?
mewantsbitcoins
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
May 28, 2011, 01:02:11 AM
 #44

No, by default VMware puts you in a NAT network. You have to change it to Bridged network so that your virtual machine can connect straight to your home network. It's the lower right conner of VMware machine and looks like <...>

To get a static IP in Windows go Start>Control Panel>Network and Internet>Network and Sharing center>Change Adapter Settings
Right click on Local Area Connection>Status>Properties>Internet Protocol Version 4>Properties
Change to "Use the following IP" and enter the appropriate IP, Subnet mask, Default gateway and DNS server.
Check "Validate on exit" and press OK. That's it.
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
May 28, 2011, 01:09:07 AM
 #45

No, by default VMware puts you in a NAT network. You have to change it to Bridged network so that your virtual machine can connect straight to your home network. It's the lower right conner of VMware machine and looks like <...>

To get a static IP in Windows go Start>Control Panel>Network and Internet>Network and Sharing center>Change Adapter Settings
Right click on Local Area Connection>Status>Properties>Internet Protocol Version 4>Properties
Change to "Use the following IP" and enter the appropriate IP, Subnet mask, Default gateway and DNS server.
Check "Validate on exit" and press OK. That's it.

ok, almost there.  don't leave me.  what do i put in for ip address, subnet mask, default gateway, and dns servers?
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
May 28, 2011, 01:20:01 AM
 #46

i have my router settings open but doesnt th Internet IP address settings change each time i connect?  its set on Get Dynamically from ISP
mewantsbitcoins
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
May 28, 2011, 01:21:30 AM
 #47

Smiley
For the IP address it depends what kind of network you are on. If you open a terminal and type:

Code:
ifconfig
and post the output, I'll be able to tell exact IP you should use.

Subnet mask is most likely 255.255.255.0
Default gateway is the IP address of your router. Again if you post the output of ifconfig I might be able to guess what that IP address is.
For DNS servers I'd suggest using OpenDNS:
208.67.222.222
208.67.220.220
mewantsbitcoins
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
May 28, 2011, 01:22:37 AM
 #48

i have my router settings open but doesnt th Internet IP address settings change each time i connect?  its set on Get Dynamically from ISP

We are now configuring your home network which is separate from ISP
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
May 28, 2011, 01:29:27 AM
 #49

i have my router settings open but doesnt th Internet IP address settings change each time i connect?  its set on Get Dynamically from ISP

We are now configuring your home network which is separate from ISP

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::e07d:93be:50c5:d60a%11
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.28
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.1

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 11:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:4137:9e76:76:2c8b:b94e:e2b8
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::76:2c8b:b94e:e2b8%13
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
mewantsbitcoins
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
May 28, 2011, 01:31:05 AM
 #50

IP address: 10.0.0.100
Subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
Default gateway: 10.0.0.1

DNS servers:
208.67.222.222
208.67.220.220
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
May 28, 2011, 01:46:56 AM
 #51

IP address: 10.0.0.100
Subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
Default gateway: 10.0.0.1

DNS servers:
208.67.222.222
208.67.220.220

those settings are all in.  i'm now in my router config window.  do u recommend port forwarding or triggering?  do i pick HTTP for service name?  it asks for Server IP address; is this same as the 10.0.0.100?  then it asks for Start and End port; this is where the 8333 goes?
mewantsbitcoins
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
May 28, 2011, 01:49:52 AM
 #52

You are nearly there.

Choose port forwarding. Custom service. Start and end port should be 8333 and IP should be 10.0.0.100. I'm not sure about the protocol, so choose both - TCP and UDP.
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
May 28, 2011, 02:06:04 AM
 #53

You are nearly there.

Choose port forwarding. Custom service. Start and end port should be 8333 and IP should be 10.0.0.100. I'm not sure about the protocol, so choose both - TCP and UDP.

LOL, so what did i just do after all that?  my client shows 6 connections.  was hoping to go up to 80 like that guy further up the thread Smiley  should i still have the UPnP button checked?

by opening that port have i opened my computer up to some sort of attack?  what about the other internet programs i run, will they be affected?  what happens when i'm outside my home network; will i be able to connect to outside wifi networks?

i now show 7 connections; at least i don't have to run those terminal addnode commands!
mewantsbitcoins
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
May 28, 2011, 02:15:31 AM
 #54

Congrats! You are now running full node. Give it some time and it will find other peers.

You should dissable UPnP button.

Opening a port is putting trust in the application that is listening on that port. I am not a developer and my opinion is just that, but I think Bitcoin is very well written and it exposes you to no more danger than keeping firefox open.

Other programs won't be affected unless you have a program that listens on port 8333. There's some MS Windows Server program that does that, but on a macbook pro - I am confident, you are safe.

This is just for your home network.
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
May 28, 2011, 02:18:02 AM
 #55

Congrats! You are now running full node. Give it some time and it will find other peers.

You should dissable UPnP button.

Opening a port is putting trust in the application that is listening on that port. I am not a developer and my opinion is just that, but I think Bitcoin is very well written and it exposes you to no more danger than keeping firefox open.

Other programs won't be affected unless you have a program that listens on port 8333. There's some MS Windows Server programs that does that, but on a macbook pro - I am confident, you are safe.

This is just for your home network.

You sir are a gentleman and a generous one at that.  I thank you so much.
mewantsbitcoins
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
May 28, 2011, 02:24:57 AM
 #56

Glad I could help.

If you wonder to some different network, like 192.168.*.*, you may experience connectivity problems in your virtual machine. All you have to do then is change "Internet protocol version 4" settings back to "Obtain an IP address automatically" and "Obtain DNS server address automatically"
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
May 28, 2011, 02:27:54 AM
 #57

Congrats! You are now running full node. Give it some time and it will find other peers.

You should dissable UPnP button.

Opening a port is putting trust in the application that is listening on that port. I am not a developer and my opinion is just that, but I think Bitcoin is very well written and it exposes you to no more danger than keeping firefox open.

Other programs won't be affected unless you have a program that listens on port 8333. There's some MS Windows Server programs that does that, but on a macbook pro - I am confident, you are safe.

This is just for your home network.

You sir are a gentleman and a generous one at that.  I thank you so much.

of course, i'd think of more questions:  what does the win 7 config do to my Bitcoin client connection on the macOS side of my laptop?  if nothing, could i configure that side the same way?  slightly different IP address?  once thats set up the 2 clients on each side would be like 2 wallets right?  i could send btc back and forth btwn the 2?
mewantsbitcoins
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
May 28, 2011, 02:37:16 AM
 #58

We connected your virtual machine to your home network as a separate computer. Now the client on Win7 is binded to 8333 port on your router. You can not bind another client to the same port. Although, if you start a client on your OS X and if it connects to the network there is no reason why you can't send coins between them.
In fact you could start your OS X client and specify -addnode=your external IP. This would connect your mac client to your Win7 client.

edit: In order to run multiple clients on one external IP you need to use different ports for each client. I don't have in depth understanding of that so I'll leave you to research it on your own
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
May 28, 2011, 02:46:57 AM
 #59

We connected your virtual machine to your home network as a separate computer. Now the client on Win7 is binded to 8333 port on your router. You can not bind another client to the same port. Although, if you start a client on your OS X and if it connects to the network there is no reason why you shouldn't be able to send coins between them.
In fact you could start your OS X client and specify -addnode=your external IP. This would connect your mac client to your Win7 client.

edit: In order to run multiple clients on one external IP you need to use different ports for each client. I don't have in depth understanding of that so I'll leave you to research it on your own

external IP being 10.0.0.100?
mewantsbitcoins
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
May 28, 2011, 02:48:32 AM
 #60

No. 10.0.0.100 is the IP address of your Win7 virtual machine. You can find out your external IP by visiting http://www.whatismyip.com/
Pages: « 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!