Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 07:29:06 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 6 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: LOTS of connection problems for everyone!  (Read 10844 times)
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
May 25, 2011, 12:59:37 PM
 #1

ever since the new client versions came out, LOTS of ppl r having connection issues and r resorting to all sorts of fixes, work arounds like fallback nodes, creating .conf files, rescanning. deleting and redownloading block chains.  i can't even get my new Win client to open up after doing a backup and deleting the original walllet in the data directory.  can someone in charge around here address NOW?  its not confidence inspiring and its a real pain in the rear!
1481311746
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481311746

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481311746
Reply with quote  #2

1481311746
Report to moderator
"I'm sure that in 20 years there will either be very large transaction volume or no volume." -- Satoshi
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481311746
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481311746

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481311746
Reply with quote  #2

1481311746
Report to moderator
1481311746
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481311746

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481311746
Reply with quote  #2

1481311746
Report to moderator
error
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574



View Profile
May 25, 2011, 01:04:15 PM
 #2

I have a nice shiny 114 connections. Huh

15UFyv6kfWgq83Pp3yhXPr8rknv9m6581W
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
May 25, 2011, 01:08:06 PM
 #3

I have a nice shiny 114 connections. Huh

which client version and r u using fallback nodes?
proudhon
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148



View Profile
May 25, 2011, 01:10:34 PM
 #4

Yep, I've had a very difficult time getting connections for the past several days.  No connections this morning.  I'm on the mac client and there doesn't seem to be very much documentation for that particular client.  Not sure what to do.
error
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574



View Profile
May 25, 2011, 01:19:22 PM
 #5

I have a nice shiny 114 connections. Huh

which client version and r u using fallback nodes?

0.3.21. No fallback nodes.

15UFyv6kfWgq83Pp3yhXPr8rknv9m6581W
proudhon
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148



View Profile
May 25, 2011, 02:02:45 PM
 #6

This is what I've done to use fallback nodes on the mac client.  I have bitcoin.app on my desktop and then I just run this terminal command:

Quote
bitcoin.app/contents/macos/bitcoin -addnode=69.164.218.197 -addnode=64.22.103.150 -addnode=173.242.112.53 -addnode=178.79.147.99 -addnode=184.106.111.41 -addnode=91.85.220.84 -addnode=173.224.125.222

That connects to 6 fallback nodes, all of which seem to be working.
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
May 25, 2011, 02:18:35 PM
 #7

This is what I've done to use fallback nodes on the mac client.  I have bitcoin.app on my desktop and then I just run this terminal command:

Quote
bitcoin.app/contents/macos/bitcoin -addnode=69.164.218.197 -addnode=64.22.103.150 -addnode=173.242.112.53 -addnode=178.79.147.99 -addnode=184.106.111.41 -addnode=91.85.220.84 -addnode=173.224.125.222

That connects to 6 fallback nodes, all of which seem to be working.

is client running when u execute terminal command?
i see "username$" in terminal.  do i copy and paste your commands to the end of this and hit Enter?
proudhon
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148



View Profile
May 25, 2011, 02:30:07 PM
 #8

This is what I've done to use fallback nodes on the mac client.  I have bitcoin.app on my desktop and then I just run this terminal command:

Quote
bitcoin.app/contents/macos/bitcoin -addnode=69.164.218.197 -addnode=64.22.103.150 -addnode=173.242.112.53 -addnode=178.79.147.99 -addnode=184.106.111.41 -addnode=91.85.220.84 -addnode=173.224.125.222

That connects to 6 fallback nodes, all of which seem to be working.

is client running when u execute terminal command?
i see "username$" in terminal.  do i copy and paste your commands to the end of this and hit Enter?


The client is not running when I execute that command.  That command starts the client and connects it to the fallback addresses you see in the command line.  If, in terminal, you're already in the directory where bitcoin.app resides, then, yes, you can simply copy and paste that into the terminal.  Otherwise, you need to use 'cd' to move to the directory where bitcoin.app resides.  For simplicity, you could just move bitcoin.app to the desktop, open terminal and type 'cd desktop', then copy and paste the stuff I posted, hit enter, and your client should start and almost instantly have a few connections and start downloading blocks.
Binford 6100
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


PGP OTC WOT: EB7FCE3D


View Profile
May 25, 2011, 02:38:30 PM
 #9

This is what I've done to use fallback nodes on the mac client.
Quote
bitcoin.app/contents/macos/bitcoin -addnode=69.164.218.197 -addnode=64.22.103.150 -addnode=173.242.112.53 -addnode=178.79.147.99 -addnode=184.106.111.41 -addnode=91.85.220.84 -addnode=173.224.125.222
Thanks a lot! I had to switch back to windows netbook with a 0.3.21 bitcoin client to send payments.

is client running when u execute terminal command?
i see "username$" in terminal.  do i copy and paste your commands to the end of this and hit Enter?

hi, this command would start the bitcoin app. so all you need is to open terminal and maybe type this one first:
cd /Application
 followed by
Bitcoin.app/contents/macos/bitcoin -addnode=69.164.218.197 -addnode=64.22.103.150 -addnode=173.242.112.53 -addnode=178.79.147.99 -addnode=184.106.111.41 -addnode=91.85.220.84 -addnode=173.224.125.222

it might fail because of Capital vs small letters. Just reply here or PM me with what does the terminal write to you.
Basically you only need to type right the first character and hit tab button to let Mac autocomplete the folder or file name and copy only the addnode part


I was so helpless yesterday that i tried tunneling through a server in another country to find out if my isp does not block bitcoin packets. but when the win client started working i assumed it might be just the random irc channel bootstrapping or other minor defect in the network.

You can't build a reputation on what you are going to do.
Decidedly
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
May 25, 2011, 02:49:25 PM
 #10

One of my Windows 7 clients took at least 30-45 minutes before finding any connections at all. My other client used to have a lot but as of its upgrade yesterday it tends to settle down to like 5-6 connections total.

Not sure what the hiccup is here.
yeastiebeastie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
May 25, 2011, 03:20:08 PM
 #11


...
hi, this command would start the bitcoin app. so all you need is to open terminal and maybe type this one first:
cd /Application
 followed by
Bitcoin.app/contents/macos/bitcoin -addnode=69.164.218.197 -addnode=64.22.103.150 -addnode=173.242.112.53 -addnode=178.79.147.99 -addnode=184.106.111.41 -addnode=91.85.220.84 -addnode=173.224.125.222
...

This, kind of, worked for me, running the mac client 0.3.21, I have connections to two-three nodes although the test transactions from bitcoin faucet are not showing up yet. Also it ran bitcoin in a strange way, I thought it was in the terminal but when quitting terminal it kept bitcoin running but not in the dock, I had to kill it from activity monitor.
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
May 25, 2011, 04:13:23 PM
 #12

This is what I've done to use fallback nodes on the mac client.  I have bitcoin.app on my desktop and then I just run this terminal command:

Quote
bitcoin.app/contents/macos/bitcoin -addnode=69.164.218.197 -addnode=64.22.103.150 -addnode=173.242.112.53 -addnode=178.79.147.99 -addnode=184.106.111.41 -addnode=91.85.220.84 -addnode=173.224.125.222

That connects to 6 fallback nodes, all of which seem to be working.

is client running when u execute terminal command?
i see "username$" in terminal.  do i copy and paste your commands to the end of this and hit Enter?


The client is not running when I execute that command.  That command starts the client and connects it to the fallback addresses you see in the command line.  If, in terminal, you're already in the directory where bitcoin.app resides, then, yes, you can simply copy and paste that into the terminal.  Otherwise, you need to use 'cd' to move to the directory where bitcoin.app resides.  For simplicity, you could just move bitcoin.app to the desktop, open terminal and type 'cd desktop', then copy and paste the stuff I posted, hit enter, and your client should start and almost instantly have a few connections and start downloading blocks.

thanks.  that worked well.  immediate 6 connections and block update!  NOW, what r the long term implications of connecting this way?
Binford 6100
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


PGP OTC WOT: EB7FCE3D


View Profile
May 25, 2011, 05:31:04 PM
 #13

thanks.  that worked well.  immediate 6 connections and block update!  NOW, what r the long term implications of connecting this way?
the nodes we use as values in -addnode= will get a bit more traffic. as long as they're up & running, we should be able to connect

You can't build a reputation on what you are going to do.
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
May 25, 2011, 05:50:47 PM
 #14

This is what I've done to use fallback nodes on the mac client.  I have bitcoin.app on my desktop and then I just run this terminal command:

Quote
bitcoin.app/contents/macos/bitcoin -addnode=69.164.218.197 -addnode=64.22.103.150 -addnode=173.242.112.53 -addnode=178.79.147.99 -addnode=184.106.111.41 -addnode=91.85.220.84 -addnode=173.224.125.222

That connects to 6 fallback nodes, all of which seem to be working.

is client running when u execute terminal command?
i see "username$" in terminal.  do i copy and paste your commands to the end of this and hit Enter?


The client is not running when I execute that command.  That command starts the client and connects it to the fallback addresses you see in the command line.  If, in terminal, you're already in the directory where bitcoin.app resides, then, yes, you can simply copy and paste that into the terminal.  Otherwise, you need to use 'cd' to move to the directory where bitcoin.app resides.  For simplicity, you could just move bitcoin.app to the desktop, open terminal and type 'cd desktop', then copy and paste the stuff I posted, hit enter, and your client should start and almost instantly have a few connections and start downloading blocks.

will i have to launch that command line each time i want to open the client for now?
comboy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 247



View Profile
May 25, 2011, 08:20:56 PM
 #15

I have an old client (0.3.15) running all time and lately I noticed lower number of connections too. (I don't want to make up a number but I guess default was Cool, at the moment I have 5 connections, and yesterday it was just 1.

Variance is a bitch!
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
May 26, 2011, 01:31:05 PM
 #16

This is what I've done to use fallback nodes on the mac client.  I have bitcoin.app on my desktop and then I just run this terminal command:

Quote
bitcoin.app/contents/macos/bitcoin -addnode=69.164.218.197 -addnode=64.22.103.150 -addnode=173.242.112.53 -addnode=178.79.147.99 -addnode=184.106.111.41 -addnode=91.85.220.84 -addnode=173.224.125.222

That connects to 6 fallback nodes, all of which seem to be working.

is client running when u execute terminal command?
i see "username$" in terminal.  do i copy and paste your commands to the end of this and hit Enter?


The client is not running when I execute that command.  That command starts the client and connects it to the fallback addresses you see in the command line.  If, in terminal, you're already in the directory where bitcoin.app resides, then, yes, you can simply copy and paste that into the terminal.  Otherwise, you need to use 'cd' to move to the directory where bitcoin.app resides.  For simplicity, you could just move bitcoin.app to the desktop, open terminal and type 'cd desktop', then copy and paste the stuff I posted, hit enter, and your client should start and almost instantly have a few connections and start downloading blocks.

proudhon:  i like to run apps from my dock.  is there a way to put Terminal on the dock AND get the above command string to automatically run with one click?
proudhon
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148



View Profile
May 26, 2011, 02:49:26 PM
 #17

This is what I've done to use fallback nodes on the mac client.  I have bitcoin.app on my desktop and then I just run this terminal command:

Quote
bitcoin.app/contents/macos/bitcoin -addnode=69.164.218.197 -addnode=64.22.103.150 -addnode=173.242.112.53 -addnode=178.79.147.99 -addnode=184.106.111.41 -addnode=91.85.220.84 -addnode=173.224.125.222

That connects to 6 fallback nodes, all of which seem to be working.

is client running when u execute terminal command?
i see "username$" in terminal.  do i copy and paste your commands to the end of this and hit Enter?


The client is not running when I execute that command.  That command starts the client and connects it to the fallback addresses you see in the command line.  If, in terminal, you're already in the directory where bitcoin.app resides, then, yes, you can simply copy and paste that into the terminal.  Otherwise, you need to use 'cd' to move to the directory where bitcoin.app resides.  For simplicity, you could just move bitcoin.app to the desktop, open terminal and type 'cd desktop', then copy and paste the stuff I posted, hit enter, and your client should start and almost instantly have a few connections and start downloading blocks.

proudhon:  i like to run apps from my dock.  is there a way to put Terminal on the dock AND get the above command string to automatically run with one click?

There's probably a way, but I don't know it.  Also, I guess those fallback nodes are swamped because today even running the commands I posted earlier my client either isn't updating blocks at all or is doing so VERY slowly.  This is very frustrating.
silversurfer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 103



View Profile
May 26, 2011, 03:10:15 PM
 #18

This is what I've done to use fallback nodes on the mac client.  I have bitcoin.app on my desktop and then I just run this terminal command:

Quote
bitcoin.app/contents/macos/bitcoin -addnode=69.164.218.197 -addnode=64.22.103.150 -addnode=173.242.112.53 -addnode=178.79.147.99 -addnode=184.106.111.41 -addnode=91.85.220.84 -addnode=173.224.125.222

That connects to 6 fallback nodes, all of which seem to be working.

is client running when u execute terminal command?
i see "username$" in terminal.  do i copy and paste your commands to the end of this and hit Enter?


The client is not running when I execute that command.  That command starts the client and connects it to the fallback addresses you see in the command line.  If, in terminal, you're already in the directory where bitcoin.app resides, then, yes, you can simply copy and paste that into the terminal.  Otherwise, you need to use 'cd' to move to the directory where bitcoin.app resides.  For simplicity, you could just move bitcoin.app to the desktop, open terminal and type 'cd desktop', then copy and paste the stuff I posted, hit enter, and your client should start and almost instantly have a few connections and start downloading blocks.

Works great, thanks.

That which is falling should also be pushed.
Binford 6100
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


PGP OTC WOT: EB7FCE3D


View Profile
May 26, 2011, 03:11:14 PM
 #19

will i have to launch that command line each time i want to open the client for now?

if you use terminal app only to start bitcoin.app then all you need to do is hit the "up" arrow
and it will display the command (from the terminal history file) and just press enter.

if you use terminal app for a bunch of other stuff, you might want to press Ctrl - R first
and then type bitc or any other unique string from the bitcoin start command. Ctrl - R starts
search in your terminal history and will save you the arrow up/down browsing.

i'd like to know what has changed in bitcoin network that 'prevents' mac client app to connect
i'd guess it's the random irc channel

You can't build a reputation on what you are going to do.
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
May 26, 2011, 03:40:47 PM
 #20

will i have to launch that command line each time i want to open the client for now?

if you use terminal app only to start bitcoin.app then all you need to do is hit the "up" arrow
and it will display the command (from the terminal history file) and just press enter.

if you use terminal app for a bunch of other stuff, you might want to press Ctrl - R first
and then type bitc or any other unique string from the bitcoin start command. Ctrl - R starts
search in your terminal history and will save you the arrow up/down browsing.

i'd like to know what has changed in bitcoin network that 'prevents' mac client app to connect
i'd guess it's the random irc channel

the up arrow is a cool idea except that i have to enter "cd desktop" first.
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 6 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!