Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 10:10:01 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 7 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Good Speeds on Sapphire 5830's 311.4MHash/s  (Read 22893 times)
Mousepotato
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896


Seal Cub Clubbing Club


View Profile
June 22, 2011, 10:26:41 PM
 #81

Thanks I will try that when I get home!

Mousepotato
1481191801
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481191801

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481191801
Reply with quote  #2

1481191801
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
murfshake
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83


View Profile
June 22, 2011, 11:18:53 PM
 #82

2x 5830 Sapphire with GUIMiner "-k phatk VECTORS AGGRESSION=12 FASTLOOP WORKSIZE=256 BFI_INT" getting ~290Mhash/s per card 930/300 with open case and a fan blowing on it, staying at 60c.
trueimage
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 87


View Profile
June 23, 2011, 05:56:19 PM
 #83

2x 5830 Sapphire with GUIMiner "-k phatk VECTORS AGGRESSION=12 FASTLOOP WORKSIZE=256 BFI_INT" getting ~290Mhash/s per card 930/300 with open case and a fan blowing on it, staying at 60c.

quoted so I can find this later. Wink
trueimage
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 87


View Profile
June 23, 2011, 06:07:10 PM
 #84

Ok, I'll post the script in a minute.

in for script running a 5830 @ 325 Mhash/s @ 850 MHz
aceman1011
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 142


View Profile
June 23, 2011, 07:36:04 PM
 #85

I was actually using the standard script for poclbm, -v -w 128. I don't think that that was correct because that's deepbit said 650, and when I checked it half an hour later it said 450. Probably just a bad measuring script.

Rent my 800 + mh/s rig. PM me!
Mousepotato
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896


Seal Cub Clubbing Club


View Profile
June 23, 2011, 07:54:10 PM
 #86

Ok I got things running with my 5830.  Results so far: 305MH/s @ 990/355, Phoenix 1.50, Catalyst 11.5, SDK 2.4. 

Mousepotato
Mousepotato
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896


Seal Cub Clubbing Club


View Profile
June 23, 2011, 07:56:39 PM
 #87

I was actually using the standard script for poclbm, -v -w 128. I don't think that that was correct because that's deepbit said 650, and when I checked it half an hour later it said 450. Probably just a bad measuring script.
So you're going by the MH/s average that Deepbit displays?  No wonder you're getting 325 Smiley

Mousepotato
styrfoem
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17



View Profile
June 23, 2011, 08:01:07 PM
 #88

Both cards on 1 motherboard no volt mods stock (1.163).

Very tempted to try and see what 1.25V will allow me to overclock the card to, STABILY.

GA P55-USB3 no separation cables. I have Sustained these speeds for about 2 days now.

I ran the cards solid at 1000/300 for about 2weeks, with no issues. Couple days ago decided to try Phoenix miner. After some trial and error found out that POCLBM gives me about 5-8Mhash more then phatk.

I have the Mobo on a tabletop, no case with two 120MM Fans blowing on the cards, with the GPU Cooling Fans at 80%.


from my experience on the Sapphire cards, the voltage cannot be overclocked without manually modding the board... if anyone knows differently please enlighten me.

http://www.miningmonitor.com/styrfoem | 2x Sapphire ATI RADEON HD 5830 | 1x Sapphire ATI RADEON HD 5870 | Thermaltake TR2 RX 850W |Cooler Master |ELITE 430 | ASROCK 890GX Extreme4 | AMD Athlon II X2 265 | Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate | 13Pgach5Qpj3nis17gCnsgwdb1CLrDkBsX
Roland68
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 103



View Profile
June 23, 2011, 08:05:14 PM
 #89

Trixx software version 4.1 let us change voltage at 5830 ...

(that is what the software says ...=) i don't know if it really change it !
gigica viteazu`
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 455

beast at work


View Profile
June 23, 2011, 10:10:48 PM
 #90

Trixx software version 4.1 let us change voltage at 5830 ...

(that is what the software says ...=) i don't know if it really change it !

where did you find 4.1, because on the official page i can only see 4.0.1

BURST-3FDG-W622-8KAF-E52KP
styrfoem
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17



View Profile
June 23, 2011, 11:42:43 PM
 #91

see...
http://www.overclock.net/amd-ati/708571-sapphire-blue-pcb-5830-5850-5870-a.html
i realize this is an old original post, but you might find it helpful and informative like i have

Smiley
let me know if anyone is successful with this mod

http://www.miningmonitor.com/styrfoem | 2x Sapphire ATI RADEON HD 5830 | 1x Sapphire ATI RADEON HD 5870 | Thermaltake TR2 RX 850W |Cooler Master |ELITE 430 | ASROCK 890GX Extreme4 | AMD Athlon II X2 265 | Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate | 13Pgach5Qpj3nis17gCnsgwdb1CLrDkBsX
Elanzer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
June 24, 2011, 12:13:03 AM
 #92

Just built a system with 4 of these cards with a sempron 140 yesterday, built in a HAF-X case with a 1000w 80PLUS Gold OCZ PSU.

Modified the voltage of each card to 1.0v voltage via using RBE to edit existing bios, the 4 cards are running 860/280 across the board (for now, still stability testing, stable for over 24 hours atleast). Fan speed set to 60% across the board.. room temp of 26'c, hottest card about 78'c, coolest card about 50'c. Power draw measured from wall: 480w.

Seems like I could have built this system with a 600w PSU after the undervolting. System total is about 1060mhash/sec (~265 per card using poclbm phatk), build cost was about $900 before tax as I got each card for $103, but if I knew the power draw was going to be this low I could have opted for a PSU that wasn't $150.
Mabsark
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 826


View Profile
June 24, 2011, 01:16:03 AM
 #93

Will one of you guys who are running at 300 mem clock and worksize=256 give 225 mem clock and worksize=128 a try, and let me know your before and after results.
smoki
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33


View Profile
June 24, 2011, 05:56:13 AM
 #94

Will one of you guys who are running at 300 mem clock and worksize=256 give 225 mem clock and worksize=128 a try, and let me know your before and after results.
I don't have any 5830s, but all 58xx cards should behave similarly. On my 5870s I noticed that below ~250 mem clock worksize=128 works better. In fact, the optimal settings I've found we're at mem=186, worksize=128. That gives a few Mhash/s more than worksize=256 and mem anywhere between 250 and 400.

19Wsi1QNn7A9YHwbQsjXz4tWxdu72HQ8zM (just in case Smiley)
Mabsark
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 826


View Profile
June 24, 2011, 06:50:09 AM
 #95

Will one of you guys who are running at 300 mem clock and worksize=256 give 225 mem clock and worksize=128 a try, and let me know your before and after results.
I don't have any 5830s, but all 58xx cards should behave similarly. On my 5870s I noticed that below ~250 mem clock worksize=128 works better. In fact, the optimal settings I've found we're at mem=186, worksize=128. That gives a few Mhash/s more than worksize=256 and mem anywhere between 250 and 400.

The conclusion I came to with the 6870 was that the sweetspot was between 180 and 240. I was thinking the 5800s should be similar. There seemed to be a nice spike between those values, then below 180 the hash rates fell off rapidly. Did you find a similar pattern?
pennytrader
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 253


View Profile
June 24, 2011, 07:02:34 AM
 #96

Will one of you guys who are running at 300 mem clock and worksize=256 give 225 mem clock and worksize=128 a try, and let me know your before and after results.
I don't have any 5830s, but all 58xx cards should behave similarly. On my 5870s I noticed that below ~250 mem clock worksize=128 works better. In fact, the optimal settings I've found we're at mem=186, worksize=128. That gives a few Mhash/s more than worksize=256 and mem anywhere between 250 and 400.

The conclusion I came to with the 6870 was that the sweetspot was between 180 and 240. I was thinking the 5800s should be similar. There seemed to be a nice spike between those values, then below 180 the hash rates fell off rapidly. Did you find a similar pattern?

Only work for worksize=128.

My best setting (5830) is memclcok = 300 with default worksize (SDK 2.1 + poclbm), which gave me 6 mhs more. Of course, setting memclock to 200 will lower the electr bill. Smiley

please donate to 1P3m2resGCP2o2sFX324DP1mfqHgGPA8BL
SomeoneWeird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700


View Profile
June 24, 2011, 07:07:28 AM
 #97

Running my Sapphire 5830, 317.2mh/s 1025/300.
gigica viteazu`
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 455

beast at work


View Profile
June 24, 2011, 07:38:40 AM
 #98

i`m doing 301.xx Mh/s with my Sapphire 5830 set at 970/300 stable 24/7

BURST-3FDG-W622-8KAF-E52KP
Roland68
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 103



View Profile
June 24, 2011, 08:18:39 AM
 #99

2x 5830 Sapphire with GUIMiner "-k phatk VECTORS AGGRESSION=12 FASTLOOP WORKSIZE=256 BFI_INT" getting ~290Mhash/s per card 930/300 with open case and a fan blowing on it, staying at 60c.

quoted so I can find this later. Wink
Trixx software version 4.1 let us change voltage at 5830 ...

(that is what the software says ...=) i don't know if it really change it !

where did you find 4.1, because on the official page i can only see 4.0.1

you right!

sorry was 4.0.1 official on saphire web page ....
SomeoneWeird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700


View Profile
June 24, 2011, 08:19:47 AM
 #100

2x 5830 Sapphire with GUIMiner "-k phatk VECTORS AGGRESSION=12 FASTLOOP WORKSIZE=256 BFI_INT" getting ~290Mhash/s per card 930/300 with open case and a fan blowing on it, staying at 60c.

quoted so I can find this later. Wink
Trixx software version 4.1 let us change voltage at 5830 ...

(that is what the software says ...=) i don't know if it really change it !

where did you find 4.1, because on the official page i can only see 4.0.1

you right!

sorry was 4.0.1 official on saphire web page ....
[/quoge]

Yep, 4.0.1 lets me change the voltage aswell, although if i go over 1030 and try to mine, gpu cracks a shit.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 7 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!