Bitcoin Forum
September 19, 2018, 08:23:37 AM *
News: ♦♦ Bitcoin Core users must update to 0.16.3 [Torrent]. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Custom Firmware Release for S7 and S5 Miner all Batches  (Read 9721 times)
fubly
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 533
Merit: 500



View Profile
April 26, 2016, 08:58:01 PM
 #1

Now on SALE again !

edit: 24th June 2016

We released a brand new Firmware for Bitmain Antminer S5 and S7 (called MinToRRo) here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1512744.0


We have now an agreement with the Cryptoglance Team (statement here https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1452009.msg15346329#msg15346329)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

This firmware (as it is) needs a permission from the developers of http://cryptoglance.info/

Custom Firmware Release für S7 ans S5 Miner all Batches!




Demo Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=F6IcHAj8vzs

german support: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1299240

Features:

* with cgminer 4.9.2 (world first for Bitmain Hardware) and 4.8.0 (the old one)

* cgminer-api fresh compiled

* this firmware recovers nearly every beagleboard! (if you was using the bitmain upgrade and your board is death)

* basis crypto glance software

* overvolt

* undervolt

* temperatur controll

* 4 Mode system: Z-480, Z-492, Overkill, Old-Mod

* pool change on the fly (without restart)

* open cgminer config (you can make changes without ssh into you system)

* sFtp service

* set suggested diff (better pool handling)

* many experimental settings
  - Timeout
  - Voltage
  - Mhz

* less power consumption

* error control

* more hash power
  (better settings / handling with errors, timeout, slots/chips = better error correction
    Changes on Bitmain driver, also under the hood of Cgminer Software 4.9.2 (Overkill - Mode), also with your own settings!)

* temperature and fan control app (built in)

* automatic reboot on detecting bad chips:  ooooooo xooooxo ooooxoooooooooooooox ooooooox

* api control: api listen, api port, api groups (manual setting)

* sFTP-Account

* automatic pool worker: ex. you set: worker.    and the system sets:  worker.87897389748

* redundant os system and settings

* recover death mining boards, if they stops working (give them a kick - button)

* Wallet panel

* Pool panel

* fresh compiled lighttpd, with Php and sCurl support

Fixes:

to many to post them all (atm)

How to upgrade:

* download the image file from our portal, (password for the file: zwilla)
   - burn it on uq - sd card,  - plug it into you miner and reboot

* Use this Program please to burn the SD-Card image:
    Windows: https://sourceforge.net/projects/win32diskimager/
    OSx: http://ivanx.com/raspberrypi/files/PiFiller.zip
    Ubuntu Desktop: Use the diskimager (but unmount all partitions before)
    Linux command line: ex. dd if=SD-IMAGE-ZWILLA-MOD-v019.img of=/dev/sdb

* we do not touch your original firmware!

HOW TO CHANGE NETWORK SETTINGS: https://youtu.be/5QD8NRQTLNE
Proof of stable work on cgminer 4.9.2 https://youtu.be/8lfyZcIKQ10

THE SOFTWARE IS PROVIDED "AS IS", WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO THE WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE AND NONINFRINGEMENT. IN NO EVENT SHALL THE AUTHORS OR COPYRIGHT HOLDERS BE LIABLE FOR ANY CLAIM, DAMAGES OR OTHER LIABILITY, WHETHER IN AN ACTION OF CONTRACT, TORT OR OTHERWISE, ARISING FROM, OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE SOFTWARE OR THE USE OR OTHER DEALINGS IN THE SOFTWARE.

If you are a reseller of mining hardware, let us know and we send you a free copy.


More informations here:
https://www.zwilla.de/faq-items/custom-firmware-antminer-s7/



























Licenses and more:

You pay for:

  • Our services
  • hosting configurations
  • access protections
  • instant miner access
  • notification services
  • customer support service
  • custom(er) adjustments
  • our own developed software

You do not pay for (free software)

1537345417
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537345417

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537345417
Reply with quote  #2

1537345417
Report to moderator
1537345417
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537345417

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537345417
Reply with quote  #2

1537345417
Report to moderator
1537345417
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537345417

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537345417
Reply with quote  #2

1537345417
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
vr4dude316
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 26, 2016, 10:08:35 PM
 #2

Got the copy and will download and install tonight.  Can't wait to find some blocks  Grin
fubly
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 533
Merit: 500



View Profile
April 26, 2016, 10:26:27 PM
 #3

I wish you 10 on BlockFriday
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722
Merit: 1086



View Profile
April 26, 2016, 11:27:33 PM
 #4

Does the undervolt actually work? I assumed the voltage was fixed for the S3,S5,S7

.FORTUNE.JACK.
      ▄▄███████▄▄
   ▄████▀▀ ▄ ██████▄
  ████ ▄▄███ ████████
 █████▌▐███▌ ▀▄ ▀█████
███████▄██▀▀▀▀▄████████
█████▀▄▄▄▄█████████████
████▄▄▄▄ █████████████
 ██████▌ ███▀████████
  ███████▄▀▄████████
   ▀█████▀▀███████▀
      ▀▀██████▀▀
         
         █
...FortuneJack.com                                             
...THE BIGGEST BITCOIN GAMBLING SITE
       ▄▄█████████▄▄
    ▄█████████████████▄
  ▄█████████████████████▄
 ▄██
█████████▀███████████▄
██████████▀   ▀██████████
█████████▀       ▀█████████
████████           ████████
████████▄   ▄ ▄   ▄████████
██████████▀   ▀██████████
 ▀██
█████████████████████▀
  ▀██
███████████████████▀
    ▀█████████████████▀
       ▀▀█████████▀▀
#JACKMATE
WIN 1 BTC
▄█████████████████████████▄
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
██████████▀█████▀██████████
███████▀░░▀░░░░░▀░░▀███████
██████▌░░░░░░░░░░░░░▐██████
██████░░░░██░░░██░░░░██████
█████▌░░░░▀▀░░░▀▀░░░░▐█████
██████▄░░▄▄▄░░░▄▄▄░░▄██████
████████▄▄███████▄▄████████

███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
▀█████████████████████████▀
Sierra8561
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 250



View Profile
April 27, 2016, 03:53:25 AM
 #5

Can't wait to try it

Edit: how much less power on average are they consuming with a S7
cryptotore
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 338
Merit: 250



View Profile
April 27, 2016, 07:38:47 AM
 #6

Thanks for this, would love to try this on my S7 with a "dead" board!

But, does the S7 use SD card? :O

Edit: You want 20EUR for your firmware, per machine? Nevermind! ^^
fubly
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 533
Merit: 500



View Profile
April 27, 2016, 08:29:14 AM
 #7

Does the undervolt actually work? I assumed the voltage was fixed for the S3,S5,S7

Yes it is fixed! Inside the original firmware. You can change the voltage from 0600 to 0900 on my firmware.

The effect? I don't know atm. what are the differences.
Sierra8561
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 250



View Profile
April 27, 2016, 04:48:22 PM
 #8

I am all for paying, I just want to make sure in the end it saves me money or makes me money.
Sierra8561
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 250



View Profile
April 27, 2016, 10:55:52 PM
 #9

SD card on s7?
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000



View Profile
April 27, 2016, 11:53:44 PM
 #10

SD card on s7?

I thought the same when reading it. Does this mean it is running from the SD card on S7?  As that was a amazing feature on S4's and C1's.  And if so would give your custom firmware a serious bump in coolness.

If it does run from SD can you run it on a S7 that has a bad flash and bricked?  Or does it need to have the original firmware still working on the BBB?
fubly
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 533
Merit: 500



View Profile
April 28, 2016, 05:01:32 AM
 #11

SD card on s7?

I thought the same when reading it. Does this mean it is running from the SD card on S7?  As that was a amazing feature on S4's and C1's.  And if so would give your custom firmware a serious bump in coolness.

If it does run from SD can you run it on a S7 that has a bad flash and bricked?  Or does it need to have the original firmware still working on the BBB?


Hmm, why was I am developing this software?

Because I was updating my miner with the original bitmain software and after that my bbb was bricked by this bs software, then I discovered that there was an sd slot and started from this moment my development.

And now my miner is running only from sd card.

You can try it. Buy it, test it and if your miner still does not work, let me know and I will send you your money back as fast as you paid for.

If it does run from SD can you run it on a S7 that has a bad flash and bricked?

The bitmain bbb has 9 sections on Nand chip, the main reason why it is bricked is the section 1-5 (where section 4 is every time empty) I think your miner cant access the kernel on section 5 because the section 1,2 and 3 are redundant, but not the kernel and for this:

YES it will recover your board.

Next week when I have more positive feedback about the firmware I will publish a flashing one, which you can use (flash) from the old front page.

It will also contain a hacked part to open all 9 ports on the mining board (not tested jet) I have programmed it jet, but atm the kernel do not load it atm because
the original kernel is programmed to load a driver part only from nand.



 
toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
April 28, 2016, 06:08:54 AM
 #12

just bought a copy for my s5 gonna give it try .


This does work on a S5 and the License key keeps putting me in the old style firm ware with CG miner 4.8 . not the new one unless it doesn't work on a S5 if that's so id change your tittle and make it more clear what it dies work on fix the web site when we hit English it actually doesn't switch to full English, there is to much missing stuff.

or is there a better walk thu some place i can trouble shoot by to see what i may have dome wrong.

I had to use a translator pretty much sense it wouldn't switch over right in English to buy the software .


edit : got it working kind of  I had to re burn the image that let me in, found were it says s5 and tired changing it to S5 can't get it to save any setting in the new look but it will in the old look but only in the S7 mode .
 can't change the ip or don't understand how to yet .

For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
mez
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 186
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 28, 2016, 07:59:01 AM
 #13

Please make us able to disable automatic workers, these are anoyying when you're using you btc adres to mine

Can't get 4.9.2 to work when using overkill. Hope you can give some support on this.
I did everything the way you explained but somehow CG won't start when i pressed overkill and restarted mining.

Also, I have a broken/bricked bb board, this on isn't fixxed by this software. Could be some other prob then firmware offcourse.
I'll give it another go soonish.


I would also like to comment on the settings screen, you have greyed out "default" settings. But when it comes to the greyed out API value's you put your own ip or one of your own ip's as a greyed out value.
I wonder why you did this, please explain.

fubly
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 533
Merit: 500



View Profile
April 28, 2016, 05:06:41 PM
 #14

Network Settings how to: https://youtu.be/5QD8NRQTLNE


Changing the worker: Click on Miner / Cgminer.conf direct and save your changes.

On next update Tuesday next week I will publish a version to enable automatic and disable it.


HuhHuhHuh??
Can't get 4.9.2 to work when using overkill. Hope you can give some support on this.
HuhHuhHuh??

It takes some time do not hesitate, just wait some minutes. And you miner works with full speed.


How to get it running cgminer version 4.9.2: https://youtu.be/TxMLNzq-n2k

I will be back on Monday morning. Have a nice weekend.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 1053


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
April 29, 2016, 01:25:04 AM
 #15

Where's the required opensource release?

Also note, anyone who doesn't understand german and can't translate it, the german thread includes lies about improving performance.

Anyone running it probably should be checking where else it talks to on the internet other than the pools you specify ...

Specifically this post is all bullshit:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1299240.msg13403185#msg13403185

Cheesy Cheesy Cheesy Cheesy Cheesy

Diese Aussage ist schlicht FALSCH!

Anhebung der Wahrscheinlichkeit einen Block zu finden

Wer soetwas behauptet hat keine Ahnung von Bitcoin.

Stimmt, Ahnung habe ich definitiv keine!!!


Jedoch, wenn ich einem Core, die Möglichkeit gebe eine Operation auszuführen = Hash-Auftag
bekommt dieser eine Möglichkeit diese Aufgabe auszuführen innerhalb einer bestimmten Zeit.

So ist es aktuell in der original Software hinterlegt, wenn ich jetzt aber hingehe und diese Zeit nur leicht anhebe, dann erhöht das auch
die Wahrscheinlichkeit.



Was aber die original Software macht: Hey Core rechne --- 1 - 2 - 3 - Wo bleibt das Ergebnis? - 1 - 2 - Lass es sein, hier hast du den nächsten Auftrag

Ob das die Wahrscheinlichkeit beeinflußt einen Block zu finden, kann gerne weiter diskutiert werden.


HINWEIS! WARNUNG!
Die Firmware ist nicht magisch!
Es ist alles nur Glück!
Streichle deinen Miner jeden Tag einmal, und er findet Blöcke!
Kümmere dich um Ihn und er ist glücklich!

Es heißt: Einen Bitcoin Block finden. Und etwas finden hat einzig und alleine mit Glück zu tun. Ende!


Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
Sierra8561
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 250



View Profile
April 29, 2016, 01:39:56 AM
 #16

Thanks Kano, I almost tried it.
toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
April 29, 2016, 02:44:35 AM
 #17

Network Settings how to: https://youtu.be/5QD8NRQTLNE

Sorry man i need to read something in full English that might sound strange or this might but i would rather read how to then look at pictures or watch a video or even videos with voice, i all ways look for some thing to read, would rather read it . this one actually makes no sense at all at some point and goes to a black screen for 10 seconds with no reason why. i don't like watching videos or looking at pictures with out something to read that explains it better. so i guess my point is I'd rather read a good book then look at pictures, reading is still the best way to learn. unless it's a movie then there is nothing more annoying to me with a good movie then reading it as i watch it . i simply don't watch it if i can't understand whats being said would rather read the book if there is one , maybe I'm to old school .

but ill try to understand your video which is poorly done also . i want something for the GUI or be able to do more with the S5 GUI or any of bitmains miners but if i can't understand it better, it's of no use to me, i need to read how to use it in full English without using a translator  and not watch it.So until you make it more user friendly or make what little Doc there is better . i can't use it . I'm gonna keep and hope it gets better over time and call it a wasted 20 bucks which i don't want back this actually looks like it might be useful over time .

For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
vr4dude316
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 30, 2016, 04:00:22 PM
 #18

All right.  Have my rig up and running with 4.9.2  After a little messing around, all is well.  My miner seems to run cooler also.
http://i.imgur.com/yE14I5l.png


cryptoglance
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 298
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
May 01, 2016, 09:31:43 PM
 #19

Fubly,

You're using Cryptoglance in a commercial product with zero communication to us (the developers of cryptoglance), nor have we given you any permission to use our application.

We are not associated with you or this release.

Cryptoglance defines this requirement in the README: http://imgur.com/3HSwAMd


We highly recommend that the community avoids this user and their software. Firmware can be modified to mine to their own btc address, be harmful to your miner, etc. Additional, this version of cryptoglance can also be unsafe and dangerous to your machine (backdoor trojan,  malware,  etc).

Fubly, please remove cryptoGlance from your software package if you continue to charge money for it.

fubly
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 533
Merit: 500



View Profile
May 02, 2016, 08:21:29 AM
 #20

10:14] <fubly> how can I add cryptoglance to my custom firmware mod for the antminers, you wrote please contact us if anyone want to add your software into an selling hardware or software
[10:17] <fubly> ok, now I asking for how, and sorry for disregard and not asking before.

Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!