Bitcoin Forum
September 24, 2018, 08:25:50 PM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: DPS-2000bbb modding - Which pins to connect?  (Read 447 times)
polymer_city
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 97
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 03, 2016, 08:25:22 AM
 #1

Hi can, I have connected A6 - C2 to power on - It powers on..

But it then goes to standby after a couple of minutes

What is the other pins need to be connected to make it stay on?

Thanks!!

1537820750
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537820750

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537820750
Reply with quote  #2

1537820750
Report to moderator
1537820750
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537820750

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537820750
Reply with quote  #2

1537820750
Report to moderator
Make a difference with your Ether.
Donate Ether for the greater good.
SPRING.WETRUST.IO
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537820750
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537820750

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537820750
Reply with quote  #2

1537820750
Report to moderator
1537820750
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537820750

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537820750
Reply with quote  #2

1537820750
Report to moderator
1537820750
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537820750

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537820750
Reply with quote  #2

1537820750
Report to moderator
Tupsu
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1232
Merit: 1003



View Profile
July 03, 2016, 08:42:23 AM
 #2


You need a fan.

polymer_city
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 97
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 03, 2016, 08:43:40 AM
 #3

I have fans, I need to make it come out of standby mode

I'm testing and if I short C2 and C1 it comes out of standby.. But it doesn't seem to work all the time??
Tupsu
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1232
Merit: 1003



View Profile
July 03, 2016, 08:56:53 AM
 #4

I have fans, I need to make it come out of standby mode

I'm testing and if I short C2 and C1 it comes out of standby.. But it doesn't seem to work all the time??

Works for me with C2 and A6   for 2 sngle PSU-s.

polymer_city
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 97
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 03, 2016, 08:59:48 AM
 #5

This is driving me insane..

I have 3 psu's

1 x 2000bb
2 x 2000bbb

All do the same thing... after 1min DC light does out?
Tupsu
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1232
Merit: 1003



View Profile
July 03, 2016, 09:36:13 AM
 #6

This is driving me insane..

I have 3 psu's

1 x 2000bb
2 x 2000bbb

All do the same thing... after 1min DC light does out?

Put a load to 12V  and it will work.

polymer_city
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 97
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 03, 2016, 09:40:52 AM
 #7

Ok, not sure what was happening, it may have been a bad ground / dry solder...

Think one was too hot testing without fan and now with load its working.. done nothing different just changed jumper cable.

Thanks for the help Smiley
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!