Bitcoin Forum
October 20, 2018, 05:44:29 AM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: DPS-2000bbb modding - Which pins to connect?  (Read 447 times)
polymer_city
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 97
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 03, 2016, 08:25:22 AM
 #1

Hi can, I have connected A6 - C2 to power on - It powers on..

But it then goes to standby after a couple of minutes

What is the other pins need to be connected to make it stay on?

Thanks!!

1540014269
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540014269

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540014269
Reply with quote  #2

1540014269
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1540014269
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540014269

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540014269
Reply with quote  #2

1540014269
Report to moderator
1540014269
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540014269

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540014269
Reply with quote  #2

1540014269
Report to moderator
1540014269
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540014269

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540014269
Reply with quote  #2

1540014269
Report to moderator
Tupsu
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1232
Merit: 1003



View Profile
July 03, 2016, 08:42:23 AM
 #2


You need a fan.

polymer_city
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 97
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 03, 2016, 08:43:40 AM
 #3

I have fans, I need to make it come out of standby mode

I'm testing and if I short C2 and C1 it comes out of standby.. But it doesn't seem to work all the time??
Tupsu
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1232
Merit: 1003



View Profile
July 03, 2016, 08:56:53 AM
 #4

I have fans, I need to make it come out of standby mode

I'm testing and if I short C2 and C1 it comes out of standby.. But it doesn't seem to work all the time??

Works for me with C2 and A6   for 2 sngle PSU-s.

polymer_city
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 97
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 03, 2016, 08:59:48 AM
 #5

This is driving me insane..

I have 3 psu's

1 x 2000bb
2 x 2000bbb

All do the same thing... after 1min DC light does out?
Tupsu
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1232
Merit: 1003



View Profile
July 03, 2016, 09:36:13 AM
 #6

This is driving me insane..

I have 3 psu's

1 x 2000bb
2 x 2000bbb

All do the same thing... after 1min DC light does out?

Put a load to 12V  and it will work.

polymer_city
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 97
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 03, 2016, 09:40:52 AM
 #7

Ok, not sure what was happening, it may have been a bad ground / dry solder...

Think one was too hot testing without fan and now with load its working.. done nothing different just changed jumper cable.

Thanks for the help Smiley
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!