Bitcoin Forum
July 31, 2021, 12:48:04 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.21.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: is it safe to set core frequency to 300Mhz (Extreme) for avalon?  (Read 6385 times)
caoxg
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 159
Merit: 100


Winter is coming


View Profile WWW
April 04, 2013, 05:07:35 AM
 #1

the default is 282, and hashrate is  60G.

Does anyone tried to set it to 300?

I'm running a Chinese crowdfunding website: dreamchina.com.
1627692484
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1627692484

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1627692484
Reply with quote  #2

1627692484
Report to moderator
The Bitcoin software, network, and concept is called "Bitcoin" with a capitalized "B". Bitcoin currency units are called "bitcoins" with a lowercase "b" -- this is often abbreviated BTC.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1627692484
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1627692484

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1627692484
Reply with quote  #2

1627692484
Report to moderator
1627692484
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1627692484

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1627692484
Reply with quote  #2

1627692484
Report to moderator
1627692484
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1627692484

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1627692484
Reply with quote  #2

1627692484
Report to moderator
kaerf
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 631
Merit: 500


View Profile
April 04, 2013, 05:30:02 AM
 #2

yes. i've been running that way for a while now. i think xiangfu said it should not be a problem.


would be nice to know if we can go past 300 though.
thebaron
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250



View Profile
April 04, 2013, 05:33:13 AM
 #3

This is not a video card or CPU you can replace by overnighting one from Newegg if you fuck it up.
allinvain
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3080
Merit: 1068



View Profile WWW
April 04, 2013, 05:38:07 AM
 #4

This is not a video card or CPU you can replace by overnighting one from Newegg if you fuck it up.

Good point. I was curious about running it at 300 (not a huge "overclock" over 282) but I don't want to chance it. I'd also think that power consumption will naturally go up and that poor Antec 650 PSU is pretty much almost overloaded. If I had watercooling blocks for the Avalon units and a beefier PSU then I'd feel more comfortable upping the clock rate.

A Meteorite
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 120
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
April 04, 2013, 05:47:53 AM
 #5

yes. i've been running that way for a while now. i think xiangfu said it should not be a problem.


would be nice to know if we can go past 300 though.
What hash rate are you getting at 300MHz?

BTC: 1MeTeorfxZNsY6gJDBtrF8JA8KEv6SKGUmLTC: Lejxgou6hUkjupF6RoruxJGG9AQ7t3ovYt
caoxg
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 159
Merit: 100


Winter is coming


View Profile WWW
April 04, 2013, 05:58:55 AM
 #6

Another thing is I have one avalon hashrate at 65G, another only 55G.

Both 282 mhz.

I'm running a Chinese crowdfunding website: dreamchina.com.
allinvain
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3080
Merit: 1068



View Profile WWW
April 04, 2013, 08:22:01 AM
 #7

Someone else mentioned on a different thread (can't remember which one) that if you set the clock to 300 the hashrate bounces all over the place from 60 to 80 GH/s. Can anyone else confirm this wild fluctuation in hashing rate and what would be the average hashrate for an Avalon clocked at 300?

Wayne_Chang
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448
Merit: 250



View Profile
April 04, 2013, 09:35:19 AM
 #8

I believe if you can provide a efficient cooling. overclock at this level is acceptable.
julz
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092
Merit: 1001



View Profile
April 04, 2013, 09:56:17 AM
 #9

I've been running at 300MHZ for a couple of days (in an air conditioned room). It seems to give around 71GH.

@electricwings   BM-GtyD5exuDJ2kvEbr41XchkC8x9hPxdFd
sgravina
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 451
Merit: 250



View Profile
April 04, 2013, 09:56:36 AM
 #10

the default is 282, and hashrate is  60G.

Does anyone tried to set it to 300?


I tried mine at 300 for about 20 minutes.  The hash rate and the shares submitted didn't change.  So I put it back to 282.  My unit was in a cold room, 0 C.

The thing is running so well that I am loath to mess with it.  I have a better spot to put it but I don't want to turn it off.
julz
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092
Merit: 1001



View Profile
April 04, 2013, 10:02:00 AM
 #11

the default is 282, and hashrate is  60G.

Does anyone tried to set it to 300?


I tried mine at 300 for about 20 minutes.  The hash rate and the shares submitted didn't change.  So I put it back to 282.  My unit was in a cold room, 0 C.

Did you restart the cgminer process?  I'm definitely getting more hashes at the pool end.

@electricwings   BM-GtyD5exuDJ2kvEbr41XchkC8x9hPxdFd
sgravina
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 451
Merit: 250



View Profile
April 04, 2013, 10:03:24 AM
 #12

the default is 282, and hashrate is  60G.

Does anyone tried to set it to 300?


I tried mine at 300 for about 20 minutes.  The hash rate and the shares submitted didn't change.  So I put it back to 282.  My unit was in a cold room, 0 C.

Did you restart the cgminer process?  I'm definitely getting more hashes at the pool end.


It was only a 20 minute attempt.  Yes I did restart cgminer.  The thing is running so well that I am loath to mess with it.  I have a better spot to put it but I don't want to turn it off.
caoxg
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 159
Merit: 100


Winter is coming


View Profile WWW
April 04, 2013, 10:47:02 AM
 #13

Another thing is I have one avalon hashrate at 65G, another only 55G.

Both 282 mhz.


How about your hashrate at 282Mhz?

it's very strange 1 of them is only 55, while another is 65.

I'm running a Chinese crowdfunding website: dreamchina.com.
caoxg
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 159
Merit: 100


Winter is coming


View Profile WWW
April 04, 2013, 10:54:01 AM
 #14



and, and ,how about the different of utility?

I'm running a Chinese crowdfunding website: dreamchina.com.
luffy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 607
Merit: 500



View Profile
April 04, 2013, 11:42:10 AM
 #15

282 --> 65  (590W, 220v)
300 --> 71 (640W, 220v)
i am running it stable at 300 without problems although it is a bit loudy Smiley
i am not sure about PSU, i haven't opened it,  is it really 650W?  Shocked
caoxg
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 159
Merit: 100


Winter is coming


View Profile WWW
April 04, 2013, 01:11:51 PM
 #16

thanks.
I just tried with 1 avalon, it's 66G -> 72G .
looks stable. the temp is 42 -> 44
and fan 1260 -> 1960

I'm running a Chinese crowdfunding website: dreamchina.com.
caoxg
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 159
Merit: 100


Winter is coming


View Profile WWW
April 04, 2013, 01:19:05 PM
 #17

another one unlucky.  55G -> 56G only.

I'm running a Chinese crowdfunding website: dreamchina.com.
allinvain
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3080
Merit: 1068



View Profile WWW
April 04, 2013, 02:04:00 PM
 #18

the default is 282, and hashrate is  60G.

Does anyone tried to set it to 300?


I tried mine at 300 for about 20 minutes.  The hash rate and the shares submitted didn't change.  So I put it back to 282.  My unit was in a cold room, 0 C.

The thing is running so well that I am loath to mess with it.  I have a better spot to put it but I don't want to turn it off.

lol I'm in the same situation. I think a good investment would be to put it on a UPS. I got my eyes on a 1500VA unit - should be more than enough juice to keep it mining during brief power outages.

allinvain
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3080
Merit: 1068



View Profile WWW
April 04, 2013, 02:07:53 PM
 #19

282 --> 65  (590W, 220v)
300 --> 71 (640W, 220v)
i am running it stable at 300 without problems although it is a bit loudy Smiley
i am not sure about PSU, i haven't opened it,  is it really 650W?  Shocked

Hmm extra 50 watts for 300. I guess that will for sure overwhelm the Antec 650 watt PSU if one runs at 120v. I don't think I will try this until I slap on a 850 watt or 7500 watt Gold or Platinum rated PSU.

allinvain
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3080
Merit: 1068



View Profile WWW
April 04, 2013, 02:09:17 PM
 #20

another one unlucky.  55G -> 56G only.


Are you running the latest firmware? And this happens no matter what clock rate the chips are running at? What do the temps say? Are the fans spinning at above 1000 rpm and can you feel the air flowing?


Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!