Bitcoin Forum
June 24, 2024, 06:22:40 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 1070 1071 1072 1073 1074 1075 1076 1077 1078 1079 1080 1081 1082 1083 1084 1085 1086 1087 1088 1089 1090 1091 1092 1093 1094 1095 1096 1097 1098 1099 1100 1101 1102 1103 1104 1105 1106 1107 1108 1109 1110 1111 1112 1113 1114 1115 1116 1117 1118 1119 [1120] 1121 1122 1123 1124 1125 1126 1127 1128 1129 1130 1131 1132 1133 1134 1135 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3426878 times)
maxim000
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 304
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 23, 2015, 06:19:26 AM
 #22381

Why do you want to compile cudaminer. Almost all the algorithms have been ported and optimized in ccminer
I couldn't find scrypt-jane in ccminer.
Does it have implemented this algo for yacoin, ultracoin etc..

Tpruvot's cc miner supports script-jane

but it crashes if more than 1 card
Epsylon3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 1082


ccminer/cpuminer developer


View Profile WWW
July 23, 2015, 09:31:01 AM
 #22382

i guess you have 2 different cards, so the scrypt settings should be set for both with the comma "," separator

never seen the problem... but its also true i dont mine scrypt ,) i hate this algo and coins using it...

BTC: 1FhDPLPpw18X4srecguG3MxJYe4a1JsZnd - My Projects: ccminer - cpuminer-multi - yiimp - Forum threads : ccminer - cpuminer-multi - yiimp
ngdias
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51
Merit: 1


View Profile
July 23, 2015, 01:29:00 PM
Last edit: July 24, 2015, 11:58:29 AM by ngdias
 #22383

I'm trying to compile tpruvot's ccminer, but make breaks. Something about
Algo256/cuda_blake256.cu(28): warning: expression has no effect
Algo256/cuda_blake256.cu(28): error: expected a ")"


I'm testing this with a Quadro K2000M (which is a compute 3.0 card), nvidia drivers 346.72 and CUDA 6.5, on Xubuntu 14.04.

A few lines before the error I can see things like
/usr/local/cuda/bin/nvcc -gencode=arch=compute_50,code=\"sm_50,compute_50\" -I/usr/local/cuda/include -I. -O3 -lineno -Xcompiler -Wall  --ptxas-options="-v" --maxrregcount=128 -o Algo256/cuda_groestl256.o -c Algo256/cuda_groestl256.cu

compute_50 is not correct, right? Could this be the reason? In configure.sh there are a few commented alternatives for different compute cards, like
Code:
# possible additional CUDA_CFLAGS
#-gencode=arch=compute_50,code=\"sm_50,compute_50\"
#-gencode=arch=compute_35,code=\"sm_35,compute_35\"
#-gencode=arch=compute_30,code=\"sm_30,compute_30\"
but I can't seem to find the correct syntax to add one of these to CUDA_CFLAGS, which is by default
Code:
CUDA_CFLAGS="-O3 -lineno -Xcompiler -Wall" ./configure CXXFLAGS="-O3 $extracflags" --with-cuda=/usr/local/cuda --with-nvml=libnvidia-ml.so

I guess all the "" confuses me. Could anyone help with this please? Thanks.
myagui
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1154
Merit: 1001



View Profile
July 23, 2015, 01:49:17 PM
 #22384

@ngdias:

Not that I know much of compiling, and less with Linux. In any case, I think you'd be looking to change the target architecture.
The target selection is on the following file/location:
https://github.com/tpruvot/ccminer/blob/windows/Makefile.am#L79

Code:
nvcc_ARCH  = -gencode=arch=compute_50,code=\"sm_50,compute_50\"

#nvcc_ARCH += -gencode=arch=compute_52,code=\"sm_52,compute_52\"
#nvcc_ARCH += -gencode=arch=compute_35,code=\"sm_35,compute_35\"
#nvcc_ARCH += -gencode=arch=compute_30,code=\"sm_30,compute_30\"
#nvcc_ARCH += -gencode=arch=compute_20,code=\"sm_21,compute_20\"

You can just comment the current selection (compute 50), and uncomment the desired one.
Good luck!

rednoW
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1510
Merit: 1003


View Profile
July 24, 2015, 06:00:34 AM
 #22385

I wonder if somewhere exists ccminer for neoscrypt for compute 3.2 cards? All I was able to find want 3.5 minimum (((
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1050


View Profile WWW
July 24, 2015, 11:21:37 AM
 #22386

I wonder if somewhere exists ccminer for neoscrypt for compute 3.2 cards? All I was able to find want 3.5 minimum (((
so far no, and again most of the improvement are post 3.5 so basically even if it was possible it wouldn't be fast
(and the latest code I wrote, would be even more incompatible)

at that point, it is probably better to use sgminer... small worksize playing with -g might help as well

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
maxim000
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 304
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 24, 2015, 11:56:38 AM
 #22387

i guess you have 2 different cards, so the scrypt settings should be set for both with the comma "," separator

never seen the problem... but its also true i dont mine scrypt ,) i hate this algo and coins using it...

no, i have two rigs with same cards, both crashes if i try use more than 1 card

cudaminer work fine
rednoW
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1510
Merit: 1003


View Profile
July 24, 2015, 05:50:13 PM
 #22388

so far no, and again most of the improvement are post 3.5 so basically even if it was possible it wouldn't be fast
(and the latest code I wrote, would be even more incompatible)

at that point, it is probably better to use sgminer... small worksize playing with -g might help as well
I see, thanks, so for my laptop with gt730m quark at 1mhs is a only way )))

p.s. Interesting that for lyra pallas'es sgminer gives better results on ot (Kepler) then on ccminer 1.6.5 by tpruvot but with HW errores )))
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1050


View Profile WWW
July 24, 2015, 05:54:26 PM
 #22389

so far no, and again most of the improvement are post 3.5 so basically even if it was possible it wouldn't be fast
(and the latest code I wrote, would be even more incompatible)

at that point, it is probably better to use sgminer... small worksize playing with -g might help as well
I see, thanks, so for my laptop with gt730m quark at 1mhs is a only way )))
well if you really want to kill it...

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
rednoW
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1510
Merit: 1003


View Profile
July 24, 2015, 05:55:23 PM
 #22390

well if you really want to kill it...

I'm trying more then 1.5 years to do it )) but it still alive ))) pushing hardware to its limit is my illness )))
tbearhere
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3164
Merit: 1003



View Profile
July 27, 2015, 07:22:55 PM
 #22391

i guess you have 2 different cards, so the scrypt settings should be set for both with the comma "," separator

never seen the problem... but its also true i dont mine scrypt ,) i hate this algo and coins using it...

no, i have two rigs with same cards, both crashes if i try use more than 1 card

cudaminer work fine
Do you have device command in your bat file?  This is for 4 cards       -d 0,1,2,3
maxim000
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 304
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 28, 2015, 05:09:49 AM
 #22392

i guess you have 2 different cards, so the scrypt settings should be set for both with the comma "," separator

never seen the problem... but its also true i dont mine scrypt ,) i hate this algo and coins using it...

no, i have two rigs with same cards, both crashes if i try use more than 1 card

cudaminer work fine
Do you have device command in your bat file?  This is for 4 cards       -d 0,1,2,3

i`m try with -d 0,1 and withot one, result is same - working only with one card
algo scrypt-jane factor 16
sambiohazard
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 28, 2015, 05:20:07 AM
 #22393

i guess you have 2 different cards, so the scrypt settings should be set for both with the comma "," separator

never seen the problem... but its also true i dont mine scrypt ,) i hate this algo and coins using it...

no, i have two rigs with same cards, both crashes if i try use more than 1 card

cudaminer work fine
Do you have device command in your bat file?  This is for 4 cards       -d 0,1,2,3

i`m try with -d 0,1 and withot one, result is same - working only with one card
algo scrypt-jane factor 16

For scrypt jane there are lots of flags that are different for different cards. Here are the configs for

970: --algo=scrypt-jane:16 -L 8 -i 1 -l t32x4 -C 1 -b 65536
750ti: --algo=scrypt-jane:16 -H 2 -L 8 -i 0 -l t64x1 -b 4096 -m 1

I just use different .bat for different cards. If you have enough RAM, its not a problem. Its about 80-100 MB per .bat

I hope this helps.
maxim000
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 304
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 28, 2015, 05:24:53 AM
 #22394

i guess you have 2 different cards, so the scrypt settings should be set for both with the comma "," separator

never seen the problem... but its also true i dont mine scrypt ,) i hate this algo and coins using it...

no, i have two rigs with same cards, both crashes if i try use more than 1 card

cudaminer work fine
Do you have device command in your bat file?  This is for 4 cards       -d 0,1,2,3

i`m try with -d 0,1 and withot one, result is same - working only with one card
algo scrypt-jane factor 16

For scrypt jane there are lots of flags that are different for different cards. Here are the configs for

970: --algo=scrypt-jane:16 -L 8 -i 1 -l t32x4 -C 1 -b 65536
750ti: --algo=scrypt-jane:16 -H 2 -L 8 -i 0 -l t64x1 -b 4096 -m 1

I just use different .bat for different cards. If you have enough RAM, its not a problem. Its about 80-100 MB per .bat

I hope this helps.

i`m speek about tpruvot ccminer - it not use additional flags except type of kernel and gap

cudaminer work fine with 5 cards
sambiohazard
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 28, 2015, 05:57:36 AM
 #22395

i guess you have 2 different cards, so the scrypt settings should be set for both with the comma "," separator

never seen the problem... but its also true i dont mine scrypt ,) i hate this algo and coins using it...

no, i have two rigs with same cards, both crashes if i try use more than 1 card

cudaminer work fine
Do you have device command in your bat file?  This is for 4 cards       -d 0,1,2,3

i`m try with -d 0,1 and withot one, result is same - working only with one card
algo scrypt-jane factor 16

For scrypt jane there are lots of flags that are different for different cards. Here are the configs for

970: --algo=scrypt-jane:16 -L 8 -i 1 -l t32x4 -C 1 -b 65536
750ti: --algo=scrypt-jane:16 -H 2 -L 8 -i 0 -l t64x1 -b 4096 -m 1

I just use different .bat for different cards. If you have enough RAM, its not a problem. Its about 80-100 MB per .bat

I hope this helps.

i`m speek about tpruvot ccminer - it not use additional flags except type of kernel and gap

cudaminer work fine with 5 cards

oh i never got around to that one. How do you optimize the hashrate without all these flags? Is there any improvement in hashrate with that miner because cudaminer hasn't been updated for a while.
sp_
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2912
Merit: 1087

Team Black developer


View Profile
July 28, 2015, 07:13:40 AM
 #22396

i`m speek about tpruvot ccminer - it not use additional flags except type of kernel and gap
cudaminer work fine with 5 cards

I have also added scrypt-n in my fork. I have replaced the keccak implementation, so it should run a littlebit faster.

without the launchconfig it will probobily not work

970: --algo=scrypt-jane:16 -L 8 -i 1 -l t32x4 -C 1 -b 65536
750ti: --algo=scrypt-jane:16 -H 2 -L 8 -i 0 -l t64x1 -b 4096 -m 1

Team Black Miner (ETHB3 ETH ETC VTC KAWPOW FIROPOW MEOWPOW + dual mining + tripple mining.. https://github.com/sp-hash/TeamBlackMiner
sambiohazard
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 28, 2015, 10:57:23 AM
 #22397

i`m speek about tpruvot ccminer - it not use additional flags except type of kernel and gap
cudaminer work fine with 5 cards

I have also added scrypt-n in my fork. I have replaced the keccak implementation, so it should run a littlebit faster.

without the launchconfig it will probobily not work

970: --algo=scrypt-jane:16 -L 8 -i 1 -l t32x4 -C 1 -b 65536
750ti: --algo=scrypt-jane:16 -H 2 -L 8 -i 0 -l t64x1 -b 4096 -m 1

Will those flags work with ccminer for scrypt-jane NF16? or do i just put in the launch config?
sp_
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2912
Merit: 1087

Team Black developer


View Profile
July 28, 2015, 01:27:27 PM
 #22398

i`m speek about tpruvot ccminer - it not use additional flags except type of kernel and gap
cudaminer work fine with 5 cards

I have also added scrypt-n in my fork. I have replaced the keccak implementation, so it should run a littlebit faster.

without the launchconfig it will probobily not work
970: --algo=scrypt-jane:16 -L 8 -i 1 -l t32x4 -C 1 -b 65536
750ti: --algo=scrypt-jane:16 -H 2 -L 8 -i 0 -l t64x1 -b 4096 -m 1
Will those flags work with ccminer for scrypt-jane NF16? or do i just put in the launch config?


Haven't tested, but from the commandline just start the miner like this: (gtx 970) (nfactor 16)

ccminer -a scrypt-jane:16 -L 8 -i 1 -l t32x4 -C 1 -b 65536 -u xxx -p xxx -o stratum(pool adress)

Team Black Miner (ETHB3 ETH ETC VTC KAWPOW FIROPOW MEOWPOW + dual mining + tripple mining.. https://github.com/sp-hash/TeamBlackMiner
myagui
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1154
Merit: 1001



View Profile
July 28, 2015, 09:59:49 PM
 #22399

Apologies in advance for dropping the advert:

I'm looking to find 2 people, 3 tops, interested in buying a private ccminer for Axiom.
PM me here or IRC if interested, armed with 0.5 BTC to not waste my time (or yours).

A trusted escrow is absolutely fine if the buyer has not already established prior business trust with me.
[ Conservative performance, 250 h/s on a gtx 750 ti ]

As far as I know, this coin is (was) only CPU mined until now, and it has a very hot market on Bitty.


DougB62
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 500


Banned: For Your Protection


View Profile
July 28, 2015, 10:58:28 PM
 #22400

Apologies in advance for dropping the advert:

I'm looking to find 2 people, 3 tops, interested in buying a private ccminer for Axiom.
PM me here or IRC if interested, armed with 0.5 BTC to not waste my time (or yours).

A trusted escrow is absolutely fine if the buyer has not already established prior business trust with me.
[ Conservative performance, 250 h/s on a gtx 750 ti ]

As far as I know, this coin is (was) only CPU mined until now, and it has a very hot market on Bitty.



Well crap, I'm broke.
Pages: « 1 ... 1070 1071 1072 1073 1074 1075 1076 1077 1078 1079 1080 1081 1082 1083 1084 1085 1086 1087 1088 1089 1090 1091 1092 1093 1094 1095 1096 1097 1098 1099 1100 1101 1102 1103 1104 1105 1106 1107 1108 1109 1110 1111 1112 1113 1114 1115 1116 1117 1118 1119 [1120] 1121 1122 1123 1124 1125 1126 1127 1128 1129 1130 1131 1132 1133 1134 1135 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!