Bitcoin Forum
July 05, 2024, 12:29:19 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN][YAC][HOWTO] Howto mine yacoin  (Read 41085 times)
R_Lem
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 94
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 08, 2013, 07:50:33 PM
 #61

I suspect a GPU miner is already out for this one, if not in public.  There's not actually that much that needs to be changed in litecoin-reaper.cl, and right now GPUs should destroy CPUs.

Figured it wouldn't take long ... I'm not even getting orphans anymore.
bitcrazy11
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0



View Profile
May 08, 2013, 07:54:04 PM
 #62

Been mining some YAC for a while now Smiley Very nice.
Puycheval
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 95
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 08, 2013, 08:04:21 PM
 #63

@ OP : I 've found this howto for linux much more noob-friendly  Smiley

Maybe worth an update to your post ?


You have to install depencies first :
sudo apt-get install qt4-qmake libqt4-dev build-essential libboost-dev libboost-system-dev libboost-filesystem-dev libboost-program-options-dev libboost-thread-dev libssl-dev libdb5.1++-dev libminiupnpc-dev

then
cd yacoin (the folder created by git, and stay there, dont go to src)

qmake

make

eddyfitz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 08, 2013, 08:29:21 PM
 #64

I managed to connect to my yacoind daemon using cpuminer, but it just sits like that. I have 1 rejected share.

You will most likely get rejected on all of them..

So how are you mining ?

Directly with the client. Wish i had cpuminer or other working.. Smiley

how do you install libboost.system.so.1 on CENTOS?

I'm not a linux admin, so please do not expect this solution to be very beautiful.
Here are quick'n'dirty steps to run yacoin (d) on centos:



preparing:

Code:
yum remove db4-devel
yum groupinstall 'Development tools'
yum install git

installing DB4 (Berkeley DB)

Code:
wget http://download.oracle.com/berkeley-db/db-4.8.30.tar.gz
tar xvzf db-4.8.30.tar.gz
cd db-4.8.30
cd build_unix/
../dist/configure --prefix=/usr --enable-cxx
make
make install
cp db-4.8.30/build_unix/.libs/*.so /usr/lib64
cd ../../

installing boost:

Code:
wget  http://downloads.sourceforge.net/project/boost/boost/1.53.0/boost_1_53_0.tar.gz?r=http%3A%2F%2Fsourceforge.net%2Fprojects%2Fboost%2Ffiles%2Fboost%2F1.53.0%2Fboost_1_53_0.tar.gz%2Fdownload&ts=1368028450&use_mirror=citylan
tar -xvzf boost_1_53_0.tar.gz
cd boost_1_53_0
./bootstrap.sh
./b2
cp `find ./ | grep libboost | grep .so` /usr/lib64
cd ../

installing openssl with EC support:

Code:
wget http://www.openssl.org/source/openssl-1.0.1e.tar.gz
tar -xvzf openssl-1.0.1e.tar.gz
cd openssl-1.0.1e
./config --prefix=/usr --openssldir=/usr/ssl
make
make install
./config shared --prefix=/usr --openssldir=/usr/ssl
make clean
make
make install
cd ../

WARNING! after installing new openssl, do not close your ssh session!
cos you need to update sshd as well:


Code:
wget ftp://ftp.openbsd.org/pub/OpenBSD/OpenSSH/portable/openssh-6.2p1.tar.gz
tar xvzf openssh-6.2p1.tar.gz
cd openssh-6.2p1
./configure --prefix=/usr --with-ssl-dir=/usr/ssl
make
make install
/etc/init.d/sshd restart

Installing yacoind:

Code:
git clone https://github.com/pocopoco/yacoin
make -j4 -f makefile.unix USE_UPNP=-
cp yacoind ~/
mkdir ~/.yacoind
vi ~/.yacoind/yacoin.conf

Put something like this inside conf:

Code:
rpcuser=test
rpcpassword=bebe
rpcport=12345
daemon=1
server=1
gen=1
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1

Tested on Centos 5.6 & 6
chris200x9
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1316
Merit: 1011


View Profile
May 08, 2013, 08:58:29 PM
 #65

See official thread here

Will update the infomation as questions come in

Currently yacoin only allows mining through offical client, until someone hacks cgminer etc.

Download:
Source : https://github.com/pocopoco/yacoin
Windows QT : https://mega.co.nz/#!UowEmZYS!AAK7DVwYoTqy96oTRzUaLCS0UMsAfosJiRQmBn1jzcA

How to start in windows: ( With Extra seed nodes )
Code:
yacoin-qt.exe -gen -addnode=82.211.30.212 -addnode=76.115.8.101 -addnode=192.168.1.237 -addnode=54.217.249.235 -addnode=54.217.249.230 -addnode=54.217.249.229 -addnode=54.217.249.139 -addnode=54.217.249.230

(Optional/Problems) Control CPU usage: ( Add this to the command line above )
Code:
-genproclimit=1

How to compile on linux with git source: (Command line only)
Code:
cd ~/ ; git clone https://github.com/pocopoco/yacoin.git ; cd ~/yacoin/src ; make -j4 -f makefile.unix USE_UPNP=- ; mv yacoind ~/ ; rm -Rf ~/yacoin ; mkdir ~/.yacoin ; cd ~/



binary is botnet, I have yet to get a block while my slower linux laptop has gotten 3 or 4.
eddyfitz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 08, 2013, 09:09:48 PM
 #66

I mine either on windows and linux - no trace of botnet since I've found some blocks and orphans on windows machine
relm9
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 08, 2013, 09:15:25 PM
 #67


binary is botnet, I have yet to get a block while my slower linux laptop has gotten 3 or 4.

Really now? Provide proof.
sidelsky18
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0



View Profile
May 08, 2013, 09:33:21 PM
Last edit: May 08, 2013, 09:49:17 PM by sidelsky18
 #68

Uhhh, not sure if I'm doing this right. I have the shortcut on my desktop with the target set as

D:\YAC\yacoin-qt.exe -gen -addnode=82.211.30.212 -addnode=76.115.8.101 -addnode=192.168.1.237 -addnode=54.217.249.235 -addnode=54.217.249.230 -addnode=54.217.249.229 -addnode=54.217.249.139 -addnode=54.217.249.230


When I use the shortcut it opens and the client is still synchronizing blocks, but when I go to the console and type gethashespersec I get a number between 40000 and 140000 for a few minutes, then it goes to 0. What am I doing wrong? I'm not getting anything under transactions.

EDIT: Uhm, so the blockchain has been synchronized, and I'm getting hashes, but there's nothing under transactions.... am I just unlucky?
thaile4ever
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 08, 2013, 09:51:06 PM
 #69

Uhhh, not sure if I'm doing this right. I have the shortcut on my desktop with the target set as

D:\YAC\yacoin-qt.exe -gen -addnode=82.211.30.212 -addnode=76.115.8.101 -addnode=192.168.1.237 -addnode=54.217.249.235 -addnode=54.217.249.230 -addnode=54.217.249.229 -addnode=54.217.249.139 -addnode=54.217.249.230


When I use the shortcut it opens and the client is still synchronizing blocks, but when I go to the console and type gethashespersec I get a number between 40000 and 140000 for a few minutes, then it goes to 0. What am I doing wrong? I'm not getting anything under transactions.

EDIT: Uhm, so the blockchain has been synchronized, and I'm getting hashes, but there's nothing under transactions.... am I just unlucky?

Dude, The Cpu does other things for your computer also.  Just running the command reduces your hashrate.
sidelsky18
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0



View Profile
May 08, 2013, 09:56:18 PM
 #70


Dude, The Cpu does other things for your computer also.  Just running the command reduces your hashrate.

Ah I see. Well if my client is mining, should I be seeing stuff under transactions?

Also it says it's only connected to 7-8 active connections, is that enough?
BrewCrewFan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 501



View Profile
May 08, 2013, 10:00:17 PM
 #71


Dude, The Cpu does other things for your computer also.  Just running the command reduces your hashrate.

Ah I see. Well if my client is mining, should I be seeing stuff under transactions?

Also it says it's only connected to 7-8 active connections, is that enough?

Yeah I too have this question... I see the work at 100% on the CPU and stuff...even under windows task manager the program is using 100% of the CPU... yet I have no clue if the program is actually "mining" or just using the CPU for hoots and hollars.

Free SIGNs giving everyday. Be part, do not miss!.
SqMe5ceYfdcGsRyVpgvpYb6bRLS9j8omvB

XChat : Addy : XYuZESQpeMtZ2wit8nVVnXKGytfiaTBCo6 PubKey : eteshLzeq8Bh54BRjGSunMTc6Ytxtk7HYaSmDYMQn61z
whydifficult
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 287
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
May 08, 2013, 10:06:37 PM
 #72


Dude, The Cpu does other things for your computer also.  Just running the command reduces your hashrate.

Ah I see. Well if my client is mining, should I be seeing stuff under transactions?

Also it says it's only connected to 7-8 active connections, is that enough?

You'll see stuff under the transactions tab after you've mined a block that wasn't an orphan. I suggest you use port forwarding to get more connections then 8. This will decrease latency to the netwerk and thus the amount of orphans mined.

to check if you are hashing go to: help -> debug window -> console and type 'gethashespersec'. To check all the blocks you mined type in 'listtransactions'.

--

Is there a reason the private IP `192.168.1.237 ` is in the command in the OP? Don't think it will do any harm and probably copy/paste error right?

Gekko a nodejs bitcoin trading bot!
Realtime Bitcoin Globe - visualizing all transactions and blocks
Tip jar (BTC): 1KyQdQ9ctjCrGjGRCWSBhPKcj5omy4gv5S
sidelsky18
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0



View Profile
May 08, 2013, 10:09:58 PM
 #73

I suggest you use port forwarding to get more connections then 8. This will decrease latency to the netwerk and thus the amount of orphans mined.

How can I do this?
bitdwarf
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 250


The cryptocoin watcher


View Profile
May 08, 2013, 10:59:48 PM
 #74

One tip, if you are on Linux and want to leave the wallet mining at low intensity, you can use cpulimit.

So, for example, you launch the wallet with full cores, then run:

Code:
cpulimit -e yacoin-qt -l 99 &

It will use a maximum of one core at 99%, shared among all the cores (on a quad-core, that's ~25% for each one).

Note that you may have a cpulimit that doesn't allow values of 100 or above.

𝖄𝖆𝖈: YF3feU4PNLHrjwa1zV63BcCdWVk5z6DAh5 · 𝕭𝖙𝖈: 12F78M4oaNmyGE5C25ZixarG2Nk6UBEqme
Ɏ: "the altcoin for the everyman, where the sweat on one's brow can be used to cool one's overheating CPU" -- theprofileth
afroman1131
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 100



View Profile
May 08, 2013, 11:04:09 PM
 #75

I tried using the download link for the wallet however nothing happens, the download just sits at 100% and dosent actually download

      S P O R T S F I X           ●   BE A GAME CHANGER   ●
|     Whitepaper     |     Twitter     |     Telegram     |     Medium     |
████████████ [ Join SPORTSFIX ] ████████████
sidelsky18
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0



View Profile
May 08, 2013, 11:52:40 PM
 #76

Just mined a 44.06 YAC block!
maunderingcabal
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 100


Don't dwell in the past, don't dream of the future


View Profile WWW
May 09, 2013, 12:27:18 AM
 #77

Thanks for all the info all. I compiled a guide for YaCoin.

http://maunderingcabal.blogspot.com/2013/05/bitcoin-mining-log-26-how-to-mine.html

You like my post? Buy me a beer for ฿0.01
13KKQYQLmDFaTtcoPDtnt3My1PPUdcc8AL
My website/blog/bitcoin store
sidelsky18
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0



View Profile
May 09, 2013, 12:33:40 AM
 #78

Thanks for all the info all. I compiled a guide for YaCoin.

http://maunderingcabal.blogspot.com/2013/05/bitcoin-mining-log-26-how-to-mine.html

You mean, you copied the OP's post onto your blog?
ultraimports
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 188
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 01:04:56 AM
 #79

Hmmm....running the Win client, I get the command line started, then see my CPU only go about 33% pegged, so I run the gethash command, and BAM 10k/s Smiley ...but..how can I get more than 1/3 of my CPU to get in the game?
Jowbob
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10



View Profile
May 09, 2013, 01:07:47 AM
 #80

add -genproclimit=-1
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!