Bitcoin Forum
October 21, 2017, 06:21:22 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN][Multi-Coin][Stratum] multipool.in newbies support thread  (Read 26793 times)
flound1129
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854


www.multipool.us


View Profile
June 08, 2013, 06:19:00 AM
 #81

I've started mining with multipool.in:7777.  It appears to be working and communicating well.  It has been 2 hours and I'm not seeing any updates in My Stats.

Did I do something wrong?

What's your username?

Multipool - Always mine the most profitable coin - Scrypt, X11 or SHA-256!
1508610082
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508610082

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508610082
Reply with quote  #2

1508610082
Report to moderator
1508610082
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508610082

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508610082
Reply with quote  #2

1508610082
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508610082
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508610082

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508610082
Reply with quote  #2

1508610082
Report to moderator
1508610082
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508610082

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508610082
Reply with quote  #2

1508610082
Report to moderator
tonyk2005
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29


View Profile
June 08, 2013, 11:08:25 AM
 #82

Hey,
So I just started mining with your pool last night on the multiport.  Everything seems to be going fine so far, I have seen the port jump coins several times without problem and I seem to be make a few coins.  I love the idea of always being able to mine the most valuable coin, but my question is how best to actually profit from it?

 Should I be withdrawing every few coins and exchanging them in order to take advantage of the better exchange rate; that seems like a rather time-intensive effort for the user to be constantly monitoring and exchanging.  Or do I hold my mined coins on the assumption that the price will fluctuate back up again in a day or two?  Is there a limit to how often I can withdraw coins from my pool account?

How do other miners in this pool operate to take advantage of its core benefit (aka automatic switching to profitable coins)?
pestsov
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
June 08, 2013, 02:05:32 PM
 #83

is there any way to show my payouts?
Or just the last one..
flound1129
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854


www.multipool.us


View Profile
June 08, 2013, 02:59:07 PM
 #84

is there any way to show my payouts?
Or just the last one..

Not at the moment, but it's something that I'm going to be implementing soon.

Multipool - Always mine the most profitable coin - Scrypt, X11 or SHA-256!
theprophecy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
June 09, 2013, 03:46:18 AM
 #85

I've lost my FTC earnings when you removed it from multi pool. User name: theprophecy
flound1129
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854


www.multipool.us


View Profile
June 09, 2013, 04:48:13 AM
 #86

I've lost my FTC earnings when you removed it from multi pool. User name: theprophecy

I had to revert payments for the blocks that were orphaned during the network fork today.

Multipool - Always mine the most profitable coin - Scrypt, X11 or SHA-256!
equinoxel
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
June 09, 2013, 07:59:44 AM
 #87

Hi,

Is there any way to unlock a payment address?

Cheers,
pestsov
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
June 09, 2013, 09:12:05 AM
 #88

Hello
I've mined ftc since 21.05 to 08.06 (yesterday). Around 380 kH/s on 1x7850
I've stopped mining yesterday cause of much people came to mine ftc and found one block.
Last time I saw ftc pool stats it said I had around 125 FTC and the Est. Time To Find Block was 3 times smaller than the Time Since Last Block, so I don't think the ppls would cut my earning 100times
Today I recieved "Your balance of 1.02600828 has exceeded your automatic..."
could you say me it's ok? My name on the pool is the same.
flound1129
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854


www.multipool.us


View Profile
June 09, 2013, 06:25:44 PM
 #89

Hi,

Is there any way to unlock a payment address?

Cheers,

Email me your username and I will unlock it.

Multipool - Always mine the most profitable coin - Scrypt, X11 or SHA-256!
flound1129
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854


www.multipool.us


View Profile
June 09, 2013, 06:26:24 PM
 #90

Hello
I've mined ftc since 21.05 to 08.06 (yesterday). Around 380 kH/s on 1x7850
I've stopped mining yesterday cause of much people came to mine ftc and found one block.
Last time I saw ftc pool stats it said I had around 125 FTC and the Est. Time To Find Block was 3 times smaller than the Time Since Last Block, so I don't think the ppls would cut my earning 100times
Today I recieved "Your balance of 1.02600828 has exceeded your automatic..."
could you say me it's ok? My name on the pool is the same.


Hi, there were many issues on the FTC network yesterday, and several blocks were orphaned.  This resulted in the wallet emptying itself as some blocks were paid at 20 confirms and then later orphaned.  If you still have a balance in your account you should be able to withdraw it now.


Multipool - Always mine the most profitable coin - Scrypt, X11 or SHA-256!
pestsov
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
June 11, 2013, 03:04:47 PM
 #91

ok, so s/th went wrong and i lost it somehow..well
flound1129
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854


www.multipool.us


View Profile
June 11, 2013, 04:49:38 PM
 #92

ok, so s/th went wrong and i lost it somehow..well

You didn't lose it, the pool lost it.  Anyway, sorry Sad

Multipool - Always mine the most profitable coin - Scrypt, X11 or SHA-256!
zappa
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40


View Profile
June 12, 2013, 04:45:50 AM
 #93

does it auto switch asswel? or must we switch each time? or do i just have to put in each ulr:port in cgminer conf?
dolphin101
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41


View Profile
June 12, 2013, 08:36:19 AM
 #94

API issue?

Submitting  a request for:
https://www.multipool.in/api.php?api_key=xxxx

Gets a response of:
<<
Not Found

The requested URL /api.php was not found on this server.

Apache/2.2.22 (Ubuntu) Server at www.multipool.in Port 443
>>
Devine
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
June 12, 2013, 09:59:23 AM
 #95

does it auto switch asswel? or must we switch each time? or do i just have to put in each ulr:port in cgminer conf?

If you use the scrypt Multiport (port 7777) it will automatically switch to the most profitable for you.

Also 'Devine' on forum.litecoin.net
gudmunsn
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336



View Profile
June 12, 2013, 09:16:18 PM
 #96

Is there any way to unlock the auto-payment address? I don't see a way to change it to another address. Thanks.

zappa
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40


View Profile
June 13, 2013, 05:52:58 AM
 #97

wont go mining terracoin ( might be intended as site says still mining ltc and its not scrypt tho)
Krusher33
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37


View Profile
June 13, 2013, 03:25:14 PM
 #98

I've started mining with multipool.in:7777.  It appears to be working and communicating well.  It has been 2 hours and I'm not seeing any updates in My Stats.

Did I do something wrong?

What's your username?

Sorry, I thought I'd get an email notification if I got a reply but didn't get one.  I finally got it working.  I can't remember what I had done though.

Now I'm on a new issue.

I mined on port 7777 for awhile, but wanted to build up on 1 coin to play with so i switched to port 3343 for DGC.  Now I wanted to switch to port 3342 but it won't let me.

I'm using cgminer and here's what I've done:

  • Changed the port # in config file, restarted cgminer.  It added 3342 as a pool option but port 3343 stayed active
  • Tried to switch to pool with the port # 3342 within the pool option and it won't switch.
  • Exited cgminer, changed the port # in the .bat file, started up cgminer.  Again port # 3343 is active while the other ports are back ups.
  • In the pool menu of cgminer, I disabled the pool with port # 3343, it did switch to port #3342... but it won't hash.  Nothing comes up.

I don't know what else to try.

Update:  I tried disabling pool with port # 3343, restarted cgminer, but it just re-enabled the pool with port # 3343.

Update:  nevermind, it's working now.  I went into pool menu, removed pools, quit cgminer.  Restarted with .bat file, and it started back up.  For whatever reason though, at startup I was getting an error about network at pool being slow or bad credentials.  But it appears to be fine now because the site is showing that I've got a hashrate going.
flound1129
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854


www.multipool.us


View Profile
June 13, 2013, 08:20:51 PM
 #99

wont go mining terracoin ( might be intended as site says still mining ltc and its not scrypt tho)

Yeah the multiport will never mine terracoin since it's not scrypt.  At some point I will add a SHA256 Multiport.

Multipool - Always mine the most profitable coin - Scrypt, X11 or SHA-256!
SullyTex
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
June 15, 2013, 10:52:12 PM
 #100

Hey y'all.  Ubernewb here.  Just started mining with GUIMINER and spinning away at about 210 Mh w/ 176 accepted but I don't see my stats updated on the page.  I just wanted to crosscheck.  Is there an error on my part?

Username is same as this one:  SullyTex
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!