Bitcoin Forum
October 17, 2017, 11:47:13 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 5 6 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Low hashrate on 7970 scrypt? Under 700Kh/s? Here's what to do...  (Read 53151 times)
Spetznaaz
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
May 12, 2013, 08:57:32 PM
 #21

What's the worst that could happen if the bios flash doesn't work right? Will my card be dead? And I am going to have a 690 as my main card, with three 7970s for mining. Is there any way I can accidentally flash my nvidia card with the AMD drivers?

The worst that could happen would be you would brick your card, unlikely but possible. But if the BIOS didn't work, you should just be able to boot off another card and re-flash the BIOS.

You could accidentally flash it if you didn't put the correct device number in the flashing utility - If you are worried about that just take it out when flashing.

It's up to you, i'd do it, but i do take risks with my tech sometimes..

BTC - 1DNAtni8EziLVQ6hgCUc37VtBAPEcJ54EM

LTC - LceAxzCQUU9BDAUAb6Xy6tnJRYe3HQ7SCw
1508240833
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508240833

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508240833
Reply with quote  #2

1508240833
Report to moderator
1508240833
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508240833

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508240833
Reply with quote  #2

1508240833
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
xthestig
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42



View Profile
May 12, 2013, 09:15:34 PM
 #22

Have you seen this flash done on the xfx 7970 cards which didn't use the reference pcb.
WeTradeCoins
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile WWW
May 12, 2013, 09:36:37 PM
 #23

Very nice post Smiley

please tell me smth, i have for instance and RADEON 7970 cards, and MSI ones and HIS ones. I go for insance on the HIs ones here-->  http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/index.php?architecture=ATI&manufacturer=HIS&model=HD+7970&interface=&memType=&memSize=3072


Which one i should choose? ??

www.WeMineLTC.com   0% FEE |   PPLNS  |   SSL  |   STRATUM  |  FULL DDoS PROTECTION LTC POOL!!
Spetznaaz
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
May 13, 2013, 07:44:54 AM
 #24

Have you seen this flash done on the xfx 7970 cards which didn't use the reference pcb.

What is the exact card? e.g black edition / double d black edition

I had a guy who i think said he had a black edition and got it up to 700Kh/s but i can't remember which BIOS he used.

Very nice post Smiley

please tell me smth, i have for instance and RADEON 7970 cards, and MSI ones and HIS ones. I go for insance on the HIs ones here-->  http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/index.php?architecture=ATI&manufacturer=HIS&model=HD+7970&interface=&memType=&memSize=3072


Which one i should choose? ??

Hmm i'm not sure about the HIS - i don't know anyone who has tried the BIOS flash for that card.

What is your hashrate on scrypt currently?

BTC - 1DNAtni8EziLVQ6hgCUc37VtBAPEcJ54EM

LTC - LceAxzCQUU9BDAUAb6Xy6tnJRYe3HQ7SCw
xthestig
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42



View Profile
May 13, 2013, 02:38:31 PM
 #25

Its the fx-797a-td

Its the double dissipation non black edition
Vilepickle
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 76


View Profile
May 13, 2013, 02:48:46 PM
 #26

Its the fx-797a-td

Its the double dissipation non black edition

I also have the XFX Double D FX797GTDFC and can't get over 500-550 KH with it.  I can get 680-700MH/s though.  Been kind of pissed since I bought them.

BTC: 14PzAZCW1k8aA4FFFZ55LxizQqwBR969ee
Spetznaaz
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
May 13, 2013, 06:09:13 PM
 #27

Its the fx-797a-td

Its the double dissipation non black edition

I also have the XFX Double D FX797GTDFC and can't get over 500-550 KH with it.  I can get 680-700MH/s though.  Been kind of pissed since I bought them.

Then i would think a bios flash would work

BTC - 1DNAtni8EziLVQ6hgCUc37VtBAPEcJ54EM

LTC - LceAxzCQUU9BDAUAb6Xy6tnJRYe3HQ7SCw
xthestig
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42



View Profile
May 13, 2013, 06:14:08 PM
 #28

Its the fx-797a-td

Its the double dissipation non black edition

I also have the XFX Double D FX797GTDFC and can't get over 500-550 KH with it.  I can get 680-700MH/s though.  Been kind of pissed since I bought them.

Then i would think a bios flash would work

I have a spare card there so even if it doesn't take I won't have to blind flash the original I suppose, be mighty pissed if I f-ed it up though lol
techbytes
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568


"world in-between"


View Profile
May 13, 2013, 06:51:28 PM
 #29




...still haven't got the sweet spot quite right...


Nice post.  I have two XFX 7970 and will try the BIOS flash and will report back.  As for finding the sweet spot, just close out afterburner and you will see it.   Wink

tb

xthestig
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42



View Profile
May 13, 2013, 06:59:44 PM
 #30

Being doing a bit more reading if your card is one with dual dvi's it is not the reference board it is xfx's own spec and flashing a reference BIOS will brick it  Angry
wesleyrbk
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106



View Profile
May 13, 2013, 07:11:01 PM
 #31

I get artifacts when I put in your settings and my card crashes after 20 seconds. After that it is stuck at 500/150mhz till I restart my computer. I get this everytime I'm going to high with my card. Anyone know how I can fix this?
Spetznaaz
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
May 13, 2013, 09:56:01 PM
 #32

I get artifacts when I put in your settings and my card crashes after 20 seconds. After that it is stuck at 500/150mhz till I restart my computer. I get this everytime I'm going to high with my card. Anyone know how I can fix this?

Which card do you have?

try increasing the gpu voltage a tiny bit.

BTC - 1DNAtni8EziLVQ6hgCUc37VtBAPEcJ54EM

LTC - LceAxzCQUU9BDAUAb6Xy6tnJRYe3HQ7SCw
Spetznaaz
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
May 14, 2013, 02:22:17 PM
 #33

Being doing a bit more reading if your card is one with dual dvi's it is not the reference board it is xfx's own spec and flashing a reference BIOS will brick it  Angry

Hmm i wouldn't of thought it would brick it - you should just be able to boot off another card and re-flash.

If flashing to a reference BIOS doesn't work as you say, i would of thought there would be a suitable BIOS somewhere, it would just be about finding the right one.

I'm going to start taking more details down when i help people.

If anyone has been helped by this using a non sapphire card, can you please post the exact card you have and the exact BIOS you flashed with that worked.

Cheers Smiley

BTC - 1DNAtni8EziLVQ6hgCUc37VtBAPEcJ54EM

LTC - LceAxzCQUU9BDAUAb6Xy6tnJRYe3HQ7SCw
wowc8
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 67


View Profile
May 14, 2013, 06:52:07 PM
 #34

Hey, so I've made some changes with my setup.  My XFX HD7970 DD can now reach 700 KH/s, and is stable at around 680 KH/s.  I'm still tinkering with it, but I think it's possible to break the 700 KH/s + mark.  Here is the guide that I used and a link to the bios that I used to flash the card:

Here is the solution for the 7970 Ghz card. Mine is a Sapphire 7970 Vapor.

Flash with this bios  http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/127156/GigabyteHD7970.3072.120905.html
635 kh/s @ 900/1580 -I 13 -w 256 -g 2 TC 11200
Thanks to asmzx for this fix.

Flashing 7970 is a breeze, I'll tell you the steps I took to get it working.

Flash Sapphire 7970 Vapor:

Download Rufus http://rufus.akeo.ie/  or create a bootable USB drive

Get ATIFlash http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/2230/ATIFlash_4.07.html

Copy ATIFlash and the bios to the USB drive

To boot from your USB, just press F8 after you power on your computer and it should bring up the boot menu, if not keep resetting until you get it.
Select your USB from there and it should boot you to DOS/ATIFlash.

Code:
atiflash.exe -i

Gets the device ID of the card

Code:
atiflash.exe -f -p 0 new.bin

Use the number you got from the first step instead of 0 if it is different. Also change the name to whatever you named your BIOS.
For me, I named my BIOS "new.bin". Wait until it is successful and then reboot.

That's it, enjoy 630+ speeds without melting your card!

LTC  Ld19ZpNDcnTKQr1b8K1dWSwRXPd6zSxPkN

The forum where I grabbed this from can be found here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=174036.msg1980690#msg1980690

WDC: WbKQxmmJJTxTi9kFQ8JSDX4aAui1V6kN9H BTC: 13EosxXnBbkjfWrH85APkWp4RFLHiu9qys
Spetznaaz
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
May 14, 2013, 07:39:45 PM
 #35


Flash with this bios  http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/127156/GigabyteHD7970.3072.120905.html
635 kh/s @ 900/1580 -I 13 -w 256 -g 2 TC 11200
Thanks to asmzx for this fix.



Just to say, i think i heard someone say using the Gigabyte BIOS on a Sapphire Vapor-x Ghz does not boot. I may be wrong though, just a warning as that guide states to use that BIOS for a sapphire vapor-x - I can 100% confirm the BIOS i said, which is a sapphire BIOS will work for the Vapor-x ghz.

Good to know that BIOS works for an XFX though, i had people tell me they got it working for XFX cards but forgot to ask which BIOS they used.

BTC - 1DNAtni8EziLVQ6hgCUc37VtBAPEcJ54EM

LTC - LceAxzCQUU9BDAUAb6Xy6tnJRYe3HQ7SCw
Sidorovich
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27


View Profile
May 17, 2013, 02:30:21 AM
 #36

I just got my 3 gigabyte 7970s and so far I am getting 700 khs at 1040/1500. It looks like I won't need to do a bios flash. I have been having problems getting more than one card to work at a time though. Has anyone here gotten higher than 700, or is this the limit for a 7970?
wowc8
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 67


View Profile
May 17, 2013, 06:46:57 PM
 #37

I just got my 3 gigabyte 7970s and so far I am getting 700 khs at 1040/1500. It looks like I won't need to do a bios flash. I have been having problems getting more than one card to work at a time though. Has anyone here gotten higher than 700, or is this the limit for a 7970?

It's only possible for techbytes Wink.

I haven't been able to get mine stable above 700, really wish I could though!


WDC: WbKQxmmJJTxTi9kFQ8JSDX4aAui1V6kN9H BTC: 13EosxXnBbkjfWrH85APkWp4RFLHiu9qys
Ghepetto
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 235



View Profile
May 18, 2013, 04:37:08 PM
 #38

Disclaimer: I am a total noob to this


 XFX double D 7990 blk ed  X3= 2100 kh/s     approx 680kh/s per card   1100/1500  I 20   G1   tc 19000-22000(flashed w the gigabyte bios)


Strange thing is I was able to get them to run at 750 kh/s but the "accepted" column in gui-scrypt was increasing much slower and the hashrate on the pool website crashed miserably.

tc 4196    I 13  G2.  


Going to run them @ 750 overnight and see what happens




 

--------------------Bagholder Extraordinaire--------------------
woodrake
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 153



View Profile WWW
June 06, 2013, 07:00:16 PM
 #39

Thanks for the how to on updating the GPU ROMs. I was getting ~550kh/sec before but 650kh/sec now. Smiley Still not at the purported 750kh/sec though (see below).

A couple of "gotchas" that I stumbled into along the way:

First, since I have no Windoze machines I used unetbootin to make the FreeDOS USB bootable drive. However, although it worked I was dropped into A: which didn't have atiflash.exe nor the ROM. This really confused me and I tried B: but it didn't exist.

After much fiddling about I tried C:, just in case, and low and behold there were the files. *facepalm* So, after booting from your FreeDOS USB remember to go to C: to find your BIOS flashing files. Wink

Second, despite flashing both GPUs (just got two in there at the moment while waiting for risers) I was getting only about 350kh/sec each from both cards. WTF! Again after much fiddling about and head scratching I had to leave the office (I'd brought the rig in so some of the guys at work could give me a hand). I noticed that one card was a lot hotter than the other. Then I realised I'd only plugged one screen in and had not been using the dummy plug. Doh!!

This one was a gotcha since it looked from cgminer's screen like both cards were working, but in reality I think the hashing was being erroneously allocated evenly(ish) to both when in reality one card was idle due to not detecting a screen. Anyway, I hope my n00bish mistakes help someone else. Wink

Regardless, I've only managed to get an average of 650kh/sec/GPU out of the cards using:

./cgminer --shaders 2048 --thread-concurrency 8192 --intensity 13 --worksize 256 --gpu-engine 1100 --gpu-memclock 1800

As an aside, setting engine/mem speed to 1080/1500 reduces it to 640kh/sec. Changing -g to 3 (not quite sure what -g does even after reading the docs but whatever! :p) seemed to make no appreciable difference, or even reduced hashrate, so given the health warning it comes with I decided to leave it alone.

When I try and tweak most things (other than clock speeds) I tend to get "invalid nonce" errors. This applies to many of the proposed settings on the github LTC mining comparison page - any intensity above 13 seems to barf in particular. I've read that you can get 700-750kh/sec from these cards though as have others on this thread. Any suggestions? I saw something about it being better to use older graphics drivers somewhere but can't find it now.

Kate.

PS. The cards are Gigabyte HD 7970 3072MB GDDR5's with the latest BIOS and I'm using cgminer 3.1.1. Oh, and Xubuntu.



Edit: I've now got three 7950's in the rig and after reading the consolidated Litecoin mining guide have found a thread concurrency above 8192 which seems to work and allow greater intensities without those invalid nonce errors. I'm currently trialling this:

./cgminer --thread-concurrency 22392 -I 19 -w 256 -g 2 --gpu-engine 1050 --gpu-memclock 1840 --temp-target 70 --auto-fan -o <blah>

it is not stable though. Sad A quick way to tell if it is unstable I've found is to try to ctrl-C (kill) it soon after starting. If it hangs, its unstable. The above is tantalizingly squeezing a teeny bit more from the cards though; I'm now up to just under 670 Kh/sec on average. not much use with the instability though!

With intensity back to 13 and the new thread concurrency I'm getting 630 kh/s. I'm exploring the range above 13 to see if there are any stable ones. I know most people say not, but what the hell. :p Will let you know!

Spetznaaz
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
June 13, 2013, 02:23:18 PM
 #40

Hi, only just seen your post.

Just to check quickly, as it wasn't in the command line you wrote - did you use -g 2 (-g is threads per GPU btw) with the 7970? If you don't put - g 2 in i believe it uses -g 1 which gives a lower hashrate.

I currently use this for my 7970's btw:       -s 2 --thread-concurrency 20992 -I 13 -w 256 -g 2    1040 gpu / 1500 memory (1081mV/1500mV)

BTC - 1DNAtni8EziLVQ6hgCUc37VtBAPEcJ54EM

LTC - LceAxzCQUU9BDAUAb6Xy6tnJRYe3HQ7SCw
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 5 6 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!