Bitcoin Forum
December 16, 2017, 01:29:51 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Low hashrate on 7970 scrypt? Under 700Kh/s? Here's what to do...  (Read 53451 times)
emunebtk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
June 14, 2013, 08:08:56 AM
 #41

I think I am ready to flash my bios but need a little help. I have a Gigabyte HD 7970 3072MB GDDRS and have tried everything but no luck getting past 550 Kh/s via scrypt. I am thinking my BIOS may be too old on the card as this is my current stats on windows 7:

Display device       : AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series on Tahiti GPU
Display driver       : 9.14.10.0969, Catalyst 13.4
BIOS                 : 015.022.000.004
GPU: Gigabyte HD 7970 3072MB GDDRS - GV-R797OC-3GD


Looking at http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/index.php?manufacturer=Gigabyte&model=HD+7970 there seems to be much newer ones although I have never flashed a BIOS or anything for that matter so maybe I am wrong? My current settings are :

Code:
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
cgminer --scrypt -w 256 -g 1 --thread-concurrency 8192 --intensity 13 --gpu-engine 1100 --gpu-memclock 1500 --gpu-fan 100 -o http://mining.usa.la.hypernova.pw:9332 -u worker.1 -p xxxxx

I have tried -g 2 and every time it drops dramatically down to 380 Kh/s from 540 in -g 1. I have also followed the ReadME file for Cgminer and my ThreadConcurrency speed came out to be 22400 but have read to use 8192 and see no difference. So at this point I am thinking a flash of the bios will be the way to go. What do you think? Thank yoU!
1513430991
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513430991

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513430991
Reply with quote  #2

1513430991
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
aetos
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294


View Profile
June 14, 2013, 09:35:18 AM
 #42

color 0A
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
cgminer --scrypt -o pool -u user -p password --auto-fan --gpu-engine 1008,1008 --gpu-memclock 1675,1675 --thread-concurrency 8192,8192 -I 13,13 -g 2 -w 256,256

make this .bat file you wil get  712 and use pc also
pinarello
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


NXT is the future


View Profile
June 14, 2013, 10:18:31 AM
 #43

dont know about that

emunebtk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
June 14, 2013, 10:20:11 AM
 #44

color 0A
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
cgminer --scrypt -o pool -u user -p password --auto-fan --gpu-engine 1008,1008 --gpu-memclock 1675,1675 --thread-concurrency 8192,8192 -I 13,13 -g 2 -w 256,256

make this .bat file you wil get  712 and use pc also


really digging the green color =D but the result is a 390 :/ Still not sure why when -g 2 is changed to -g 1  I get 540? still way below what I should be getting.
Spetznaaz
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
June 14, 2013, 12:41:25 PM
 #45


Code:
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
cgminer --scrypt -w 256 -g 1 --thread-concurrency 8192 --intensity 13 --gpu-engine 1100 --gpu-memclock 1500 --gpu-fan 100 -o http://mining.usa.la.hypernova.pw:9332 -u worker.1 -p xxxxx


I'm not too sure about that card tbh. The BIOS flash is not to put a more up to date BIOS on, but to put a different BIOS on which doesn't suffer from the low scrypt hashrate. As i say this is a problem with certain cards, usually the OC / Ghz editions.. Just to confirm, your card is a normal Gigabyte, not OC or Ghz edition or anything?

Try the following and let me know what hashrate you get: -s 2 --thread-concurrency 20992 -I 13 -w 256 -g 2    With 1040mhz/1081mV GPU and 1500Mhz/1500mV RAM.

*Edit - reading your post more closely, am i right in saying you have an OC edition card? If so then i'm pretty sure a BIOS flash to the non OC version would work.

Also if anyone's interested, my 7970's use about 250w each at these settings.

BTC - 1DNAtni8EziLVQ6hgCUc37VtBAPEcJ54EM

LTC - LceAxzCQUU9BDAUAb6Xy6tnJRYe3HQ7SCw
emunebtk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
June 14, 2013, 10:09:53 PM
 #46


Code:
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
cgminer --scrypt -w 256 -g 1 --thread-concurrency 8192 --intensity 13 --gpu-engine 1100 --gpu-memclock 1500 --gpu-fan 100 -o http://mining.usa.la.hypernova.pw:9332 -u worker.1 -p xxxxx


I'm not too sure about that card tbh. The BIOS flash is not to put a more up to date BIOS on, but to put a different BIOS on which doesn't suffer from the low scrypt hashrate. As i say this is a problem with certain cards, usually the OC / Ghz editions.. Just to confirm, your card is a normal Gigabyte, not OC or Ghz edition or anything?

Try the following and let me know what hashrate you get: -s 2 --thread-concurrency 20992 -I 13 -w 256 -g 2    With 1040mhz/1081mV GPU and 1500Mhz/1500mV RAM.

*Edit - reading your post more closely, am i right in saying you have an OC edition card? If so then i'm pretty sure a BIOS flash to the non OC version would work.

Also if anyone's interested, my 7970's use about 250w each at these settings.

Yeah am pretty sure it is an OC version from these numbers :

GPU: Gigabyte HD 7970 3072MB GDDRS
GV-R797OC-3GD
Display device       : AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series on Tahiti GPU
Display driver       : 9.14.10.0969, Catalyst 13.4
BIOS                 : 015.022.000.004

Do you know how to flash the card or what BIOS to actually flash to as there are so many to choose? this will be my first time flashing but am confident I can make it happen
DonDe
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile WWW
June 14, 2013, 10:33:21 PM
 #47

3 x Gigabyte 7970TO


Mining all kinds of coins.
emunebtk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
June 14, 2013, 10:36:13 PM
 #48


Code:
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
cgminer --scrypt -w 256 -g 1 --thread-concurrency 8192 --intensity 13 --gpu-engine 1100 --gpu-memclock 1500 --gpu-fan 100 -o http://mining.usa.la.hypernova.pw:9332 -u worker.1 -p xxxxx


I'm not too sure about that card tbh. The BIOS flash is not to put a more up to date BIOS on, but to put a different BIOS on which doesn't suffer from the low scrypt hashrate. As i say this is a problem with certain cards, usually the OC / Ghz editions.. Just to confirm, your card is a normal Gigabyte, not OC or Ghz edition or anything?

Try the following and let me know what hashrate you get: -s 2 --thread-concurrency 20992 -I 13 -w 256 -g 2    With 1040mhz/1081mV GPU and 1500Mhz/1500mV RAM.

*Edit - reading your post more closely, am i right in saying you have an OC edition card? If so then i'm pretty sure a BIOS flash to the non OC version would work.

Also if anyone's interested, my 7970's use about 250w each at these settings.

and using that config line for cgminer I get a 380 Kh/s with the -g 2. When i change it to -g 1 I get 510 kh/s
emunebtk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
June 14, 2013, 10:37:32 PM
 #49

3 x Gigabyte 7970TO



jealous!
DonDe
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile WWW
June 14, 2013, 10:45:52 PM
 #50

Well it runs stable and gets those 760 kh/s, however the cards are factory overclocked and locked at 1.256V. So I am not sure if its good for power consumption(obviously not), tried to flash 7970TO bios to 7970OC bios and the card did not perform as good but the voltage was down to 1.171V

Mining all kinds of coins.
emunebtk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
June 15, 2013, 01:02:45 AM
 #51

Well it runs stable and gets those 760 kh/s, however the cards are factory overclocked and locked at 1.256V. So I am not sure if its good for power consumption(obviously not), tried to flash 7970TO bios to 7970OC bios and the card did not perform as good but the voltage was down to 1.171V

So then getting out of my 7970OC BIOS might be a good move? Thanks for the help!
emunebtk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
June 17, 2013, 06:10:06 AM
 #52

tiny update! So i ended up flashing the GPU with the most updated GIGABYTE BIOS and am now getting 590 kh/s almost out of the box settings =D that is about 40 more then I was able to get past for the last week so progress finally made.

I used the F3BIOS to flash : ATI Source BIOS Version:015.032.000.004
http://www.gigabyte.com/products/product-page.aspx?pid=4102&dl=1#bios

I then went back to 13.1 catalyst and am on 2.7 SDK as when I try to instal 2.8 SDK i get something about installation pkg error fail?

So the fact that I have pushed past the 550 mark pretty easily on the new BIOS means I am off to a good start right? Now to just get past 600 and maybe 7? If you think I should flash with a different BIOS please let me know as there were many to choose from and just chose the most recent. Thanks guys!
nearmiss
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448



View Profile
July 30, 2013, 12:02:32 AM
 #53

Hey, so I've made some changes with my setup.  My XFX HD7970 DD can now reach 700 KH/s, and is stable at around 680 KH/s.  I'm still tinkering with it, but I think it's possible to break the 700 KH/s + mark.  Here is the guide that I used and a link to the bios that I used to flash the card:

Here is the solution for the 7970 Ghz card. Mine is a Sapphire 7970 Vapor.

Flash with this bios  http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/127156/GigabyteHD7970.3072.120905.html
635 kh/s @ 900/1580 -I 13 -w 256 -g 2 TC 11200
Thanks to asmzx for this fix.

Flashing 7970 is a breeze, I'll tell you the steps I took to get it working.

Flash Sapphire 7970 Vapor:

Download Rufus http://rufus.akeo.ie/  or create a bootable USB drive

Get ATIFlash http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/2230/ATIFlash_4.07.html

Copy ATIFlash and the bios to the USB drive

To boot from your USB, just press F8 after you power on your computer and it should bring up the boot menu, if not keep resetting until you get it.
Select your USB from there and it should boot you to DOS/ATIFlash.

Code:
atiflash.exe -i

Gets the device ID of the card

Code:
atiflash.exe -f -p 0 new.bin

Use the number you got from the first step instead of 0 if it is different. Also change the name to whatever you named your BIOS.
For me, I named my BIOS "new.bin". Wait until it is successful and then reboot.

That's it, enjoy 630+ speeds without melting your card!

LTC  Ld19ZpNDcnTKQr1b8K1dWSwRXPd6zSxPkN

The forum where I grabbed this from can be found here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=174036.msg1980690#msg1980690

Did you actually use the Gigabyte bios listed, or something else for the XFX 7970 DD?

Profit-Switching Pool w/ Vardiff -> http://hashco.ws  Optionally keep the alts we mine or auto-trade for BTC. In addition can be paid out in any of: 365, AC, BC,  BTC, C2, CINNI, COMM, FAC, HBN, MINT, PMC, QRK, RDD, WC, XBC
emunebtk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
July 30, 2013, 12:22:23 AM
 #54

For my sapphire xfx7970 used the following: http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/129658/sapphire-hd7970-3072-120926.html
Running 770 kh/s as well on 1100/1500 now using 13.6 beta 2 catalyst on win 7 rig. Hope that helps!
nearmiss
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448



View Profile
July 30, 2013, 12:28:44 AM
 #55

Hey, so I've made some changes with my setup.  My XFX HD7970 DD can now reach 700 KH/s, and is stable at around 680 KH/s.  I'm still tinkering with it, but I think it's possible to break the 700 KH/s + mark.  Here is the guide that I used and a link to the bios that I used to flash the card:

Here is the solution for the 7970 Ghz card. Mine is a Sapphire 7970 Vapor.

Flash with this bios  http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/127156/GigabyteHD7970.3072.120905.html
635 kh/s @ 900/1580 -I 13 -w 256 -g 2 TC 11200
Thanks to asmzx for this fix.

Flashing 7970 is a breeze, I'll tell you the steps I took to get it working.

Flash Sapphire 7970 Vapor:

Download Rufus http://rufus.akeo.ie/  or create a bootable USB drive

Get ATIFlash http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/2230/ATIFlash_4.07.html

Copy ATIFlash and the bios to the USB drive

To boot from your USB, just press F8 after you power on your computer and it should bring up the boot menu, if not keep resetting until you get it.
Select your USB from there and it should boot you to DOS/ATIFlash.

Code:
atiflash.exe -i

Gets the device ID of the card

Code:
atiflash.exe -f -p 0 new.bin

Use the number you got from the first step instead of 0 if it is different. Also change the name to whatever you named your BIOS.
For me, I named my BIOS "new.bin". Wait until it is successful and then reboot.

That's it, enjoy 630+ speeds without melting your card!

LTC  Ld19ZpNDcnTKQr1b8K1dWSwRXPd6zSxPkN

The forum where I grabbed this from can be found here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=174036.msg1980690#msg1980690

Did you actually use the Gigabyte bios listed, or something else for the XFX 7970 DD?

For the record, I used the bios mentioned in this quote, and my XFX 7970 DD performance went from a high of single thread 550 (I could never get >400 using 2 GPU threads) to 690 (690 using stock mem/cpu settings, but 2 GPU threads).  This is the best thread ever, and I'll be sending some donations out for sure.  Can't wait to tweak mem/cpu later tonight and break 700! Smiley

Profit-Switching Pool w/ Vardiff -> http://hashco.ws  Optionally keep the alts we mine or auto-trade for BTC. In addition can be paid out in any of: 365, AC, BC,  BTC, C2, CINNI, COMM, FAC, HBN, MINT, PMC, QRK, RDD, WC, XBC
emunebtk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
July 30, 2013, 01:48:52 AM
 #56


For the record, I used the bios mentioned in this quote, and my XFX 7970 DD performance went from a high of single thread 550 (I could never get >400 using 2 GPU threads) to 690 (690 using stock mem/cpu settings, but 2 GPU threads).  This is the best thread ever, and I'll be sending some donations out for sure.  Can't wait to tweak mem/cpu later tonight and break 700! Smiley

Congrats! it is a good feeling isnt it? I ended up with 1100/1500, -g 2, -I 13 and TC 8192 even though it defaulted at 22400. Not much else is needed unless your running them in the case. If they are still in a case you may want try 1040thru1070/1475 so it does not get as hot.
Epeus
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 95


View Profile
August 11, 2013, 07:58:05 PM
 #57

After struggeling for weeks, I'm now doing 1500 Khps with 2 VaporX cards.

The BIOS flash indeed is the way to go.

Driver 13.6B2
I 13, TC 8192, G 2
Sweetspot found @ 1065/1500

This topic has helped me a lot!!
Thanks!!
Ljubisa
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
September 02, 2013, 07:05:17 PM
 #58

Hi, to refresh a subject a little bit Smiley
I have 4x 7970 Sapphire DualX cards and I obviously have an issue with them. I cannot pass the 600 Khash barrier with them even on 1150GPU and 1650MEM with 1175 voltage.... Thread is on 8192, w256, I13 threads per gpu 1....
I tried to flash bios with the one from the first thread and nothing.... Then I reflashed bios with the one from the website for my card and I did it good Smiley but no change in hash rate.... So, does anyone knows what bios should I use to improve hash rate?
mercSuey
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile
September 02, 2013, 07:30:32 PM
 #59

Hi, to refresh a subject a little bit Smiley
I have 4x 7970 Sapphire DualX cards and I obviously have an issue with them. I cannot pass the 600 Khash barrier with them even on 1150GPU and 1650MEM with 1175 voltage.... Thread is on 8192, w256, I13 threads per gpu 1....
I tried to flash bios with the one from the first thread and nothing.... Then I reflashed bios with the one from the website for my card and I did it good Smiley but no change in hash rate.... So, does anyone knows what bios should I use to improve hash rate?

I have the Vapor-X cards and like everybody else I flashed the bios to the Dual-X and got it to 760kh.  So if we're flashing the bios to the Dual-X then I don't think you need to flash the bios at all, IMHO.  I think you just need to tweak your settings until you find the sweet spot.  It's a tedious process, especially if it's your first mining rig.
Ljubisa
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
September 02, 2013, 08:14:42 PM
 #60

Its not my first mining rig, but for the first time am using 7970.... I tried all the setings that I found on the internet and thats it... 590-605 Khash and not 24/7 stable....
Pages: « 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!