Bitcoin Forum
December 15, 2017, 03:54:26 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Low hashrate on 7970 scrypt? Under 700Kh/s? Here's what to do...  (Read 53451 times)
bt2084
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61


View Profile
September 09, 2013, 09:16:52 AM
 #61

Any suggestions?  I have the XFX 7970 Black Edition.

The card works, albeit, much more slowly than I am wanting but I can't flash to upgrade.

I used the rufus boot and when I use
 C:> ATIFLASH -F -P 0 s.rom
I get the response below.   (I might have used more -f flags when the simple one didn't work.)

Old SSID: 3211
New SSID: 3000
Old P/N: 113-797ATDBV32_111215SZ
New P/N: 113-2104XTHY-OB5
Old DeviceID: 6798
New DeviceID: 6798
Old Product Name: Tahiti B0 CR XT C38601 GDDR5 3GB 500e/150m
New Product Name: Tahiti B0 XT GDDR5 3GB 500e/150m
Old BIOS Version: 015.022.000.004.000000
New BIOS Version: 015.025.000.099.000000
Flash type: Unknown SPI

Write fail
0/20000h bytes programmed

Any ideas?  Also what's weird is that when I started I tried to save the ROM and the info says it's 40000 in length not 20000 in length like the replacement is.
1513310066
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513310066

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513310066
Reply with quote  #2

1513310066
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513310066
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513310066

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513310066
Reply with quote  #2

1513310066
Report to moderator
1513310066
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513310066

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513310066
Reply with quote  #2

1513310066
Report to moderator
1513310066
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513310066

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513310066
Reply with quote  #2

1513310066
Report to moderator
Sidorovich
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27


View Profile
September 28, 2013, 01:21:56 AM
 #62

I am having some problems with my 4 gigabyte OC 7970s. As I said a few months ago, I somehow got all of them to run at 730kh/s at 1040/1500 with the BIOS that came with it. Last month, one of them had a capacitor that exploded on the back of the board, so I RMAd it and got a new one yesterday. I put it in my rig and set it up like it was before my 4th card died, and now I can only get 550kh/s. I didn't change any settings going from 4 to 3 cards, so I am thinking the newer card is causing it somehow. Could it be the newer card, or what?
Sidorovich
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27


View Profile
September 29, 2013, 05:01:39 AM
 #63

Ok, I have figured out what was causing my problem. It was the new card the Gigabyte sent me. For some reason, it won't work with the F62 BIOS, which is what my other 3 cards have and I can get 730khs with. When I use this card in the same rig with the other 3, it drops the hash rate of every one. I think this card is defective. After flashing it to the F62 BIOS, I get crashes and graphical glitches. It has the same PCB as the other cards and is otherwise identical. Has anyone else heard of this happening?
VladK
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 58


View Profile
September 30, 2013, 10:51:56 PM
 #64

All new Gigabyte GV-R797OC-3GD with f80 bios are like that.
I tried  to reflash it with f72 bios, but it didn't work.
And I still didn't find suitable bios for them.
I have about 680 kh/s with them at 965Mhz/1500Mhz tc 10240 with latest beta AMD drivers.
Sidorovich
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27


View Profile
October 02, 2013, 02:22:44 AM
 #65

All new Gigabyte GV-R797OC-3GD with f80 bios are like that.
I tried  to reflash it with f72 bios, but it didn't work.
And I still didn't find suitable bios for them.
I have about 680 kh/s with them at 965Mhz/1500Mhz tc 10240 with latest beta AMD drivers.

Do you think I could RMA it, or should I sell it? I am not going to use it for anything else.

I might try to use it again, but that was a lot of work when I first tried to make it get a good hash rate. What BIOS are you using with it?
Radacoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 251


View Profile
December 01, 2013, 12:27:59 AM
 #66

What about the new R9 280x cards (that are essentially 7970s) - do they have the same issues?

Is it hard to get them over 700kh/s ?
ivc
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
December 07, 2013, 09:44:53 PM
 #67

I had the problem with low and stuck hashrate at 550kh/s then 660kh/s and eventually got it up to 740kh/s. This is a Sapphire 7970 GHZ Edition (1050/1500/1.256V) and a Sapphire 7970 Dual-X (925/1375/1.175V) (these are based on the same board).

Here's how I solved it:

-- To get to 550kh/s --

1. Disabled all uneeded resources on the motherboard via the BIOS menus (SATA, USB3, WIFI, Sound, IDE, Ethernet) and installed Kubuntu 12.6 LTS (13.10 is no good) 64-bit on a Kingston 16GB drive
2. Installed AMD DRIVER 12.8 and AMD APP SDK 2.7 together with CGMINER 3.7.2
3. Saved the original and flashed the BIOS using DOS+ATIFLASH to the following (same as in the start of this thread): http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/129658/sapphire-hd7970-3072-120926.html
4. Always delete the scrypt*.bin files in the CGMINER directory before starting CGMINER
5. Started CGMINER with --thread-concurrency 8192 -I 13 -g 2 -w 256 --lookup-gap 2 --gpu-engine 1100 --gpu-memclock 1600

-- To get to 660kh/s --

1. Uninstalled DRIVER and APP SDK (script below), then installed AMD DRIVER 13.11b (latest) and AMD APP SDK 2.9 - ran aticonfig --adapter=all --initial, reboot
2. Deleted scrypt*.bin files
3. Started CGMINER with --thread-concurrency 8192 -I 13 -g 2 -w 256 --lookup-gap 2 --gpu-engine 979 --gpu-memclock 1600

-- To get to 740kh/s --

1. Fixed my CGMINER script (below) to properly map the 'export' statements to the right session - which means that thread concurrency is no longer stuck at 8192 for me (but still the best performing value)
2. Deleted scrypt*.bin files
3. Started CGMINER with --thread-concurrency 8192 -I 13 -g 2 -w 256 --lookup-gap 2 --gpu-engine 1055 --gpu-memclock 1500

amd_uninstall.sh
Code:
# Uninstall
# driver
sudo apt-get remove --purge fglrx fglrx_* fglrx-amdcccle* fglrx-dev* xorg-driver-fglrx
# app sdk
sudo rm -fr /etc/OpenCL /opt/AMDAPP /usr/lib/libGLEW.so /usr/lib/libglut.so /usr/lib/CL /usr/lib/libamdocl* /usr/lib/libOpenCL*

cgm.sh
Code:
#!/bin/sh

export DISPLAY=:0
export GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=100
export GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=1

cd ~/mining/cgminer-3.7.2
rm -f scrypt*.bin
./cgminer \
 --scrypt \
 -o stratum+tcp://xx:xx -u xx.worker1 -p xx \
 --expiry 1 --queue 0 --no-submit-stale \
 --thread-concurrency 8192 \
 -I 13 -g 2 -w 256 --lookup-gap 2 \
 --temp-target 80 --temp-overheat 90 --temp-cutoff 95 \
 --auto-gpu --gpu-engine 950-1055 --gpu-memclock 1500

cgm-screen.sh to start cgm.sh in the background
Code:
#!/bin/sh

# Start script in background
screen -d -m ~/mining/cgm.sh

# Bring back to front - detach again by ctrl+d ctrl+a ctrl+d
screen -r

If this helped you - make sure to send thanks to LTC LiVXy9ykEmBQyn3UzaJXrg9WnnntjHa3pE or BTC 1EqoSXzRr8eex4jimLDYxDsjPH4svXBguN - appreciate it!

obogobo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
December 13, 2013, 10:23:54 AM
 #68

I seriously cannot believe this worked Shocked I have 2x XFX 7970 GHz Edition cards that I couldn't push past 575 khash/sec @ 1100 / 1800 MHz, and that was using 650 watts (measured at the wall)...
Just flashed that Gigabyte BIOS mentioned earlier, the 925 MHz core version and now hit ~650 khash/sec on each card, @ 925 / 1500 MHz and am only 450 watts!!

Better yet, I have a custom water loop that was running "hot" at 55C earlier, now it's stable at 40C and I'm speechless. Incredible, goes to show that hardware performance truly is all about the software  Grin

Thanks for all the hard work OP, and research by everyone in this thread!
rick2718
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53


View Profile
December 14, 2013, 06:14:06 PM
 #69

Just a tiny note, and sorry if it's been mentioned before, but from experience:

if you do "brick" your card, it may be possible to "unbrick" it
by re-flashing with the original rom.
note235
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 194


View Profile
December 15, 2013, 12:28:10 AM
 #70

my double d with dual dvi worked with bios flash

I'm wondering if ghz bios will work
Mantikor
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 60



View Profile
December 15, 2013, 09:13:44 AM
 #71

Hi, i have x5 Gigabyte GV-R797OC-3GD rev 1.0, and only 550-580Kh/s via scrypt. Intensity - only 13 work, any other - drop down hashrate... I have tried -g 2 and every time it drops down to 380 Kh/s from 550 in -g 1. I try many conf also gpu: 900 - 1100 Mhz, memory: 900 - 1500Mhz, threadconcurrency 8192 - 22400, but see no difference. Try flash BIOS: F1, F2, F3 from Gigabyte, no results, with BIOS F72 and other Fxx - cards not start, this BIOS versions for rev 2.1 and not support memory type used in rev 1.0. What do you think? Thanx!

I want try flash BIOS from http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/123481/gigabyte-hd7970-3072-120628.html this BIOS support memory type used in my cards, maybe anyone run scrypt on Gigabyte GV-R797OC-3GD rev 1.0 and what version of BIOS are U use?

p.s. in sha256 mining cards work on 635Mh/s with no problem.

p.p.s system - Win7sp1x64, Catalyst 12.6, RAM 4Gb, setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100, setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
 - parameters set.

kilcondlost
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
December 16, 2013, 09:08:53 AM
 #72

I think you should try updating your CCC and also make sure you are flashing to the reference bios. Then after that make small tweaks I can only seem to get 640kh/s with my 6x7970s but with just one I can get 690. Also my settings are 910 core 1370 mem, I spent hours trying to get it to go higher going up but i took it down a bit and got a 40kh/ sjump

kilcondlost
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
December 16, 2013, 09:11:08 AM
 #73

But I am also having a similar problem why is it that with multiple cards I get lower kh/s and I have 6x7970 reference models all 925/1375 and stock they do 600ish and tweaked they do 690 solo but 640 combined.

geocurt
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51


View Profile
December 16, 2013, 09:28:56 AM
 #74

So i managed to get up to 800 Kh/s on the 1st card, although i've only just noticed a few hardware errors, it's been running a fair few hours.

I'm gonna tweak it tomorrow, i'll post the results. Gotta sleep now.


I don't understand how you are keeping the temps in the low 70's.  I'm at 640 khs and struggle to keep around 80.  I can easily bump my hash up to the mid 70's but the cards overheat immediately.
Mantikor
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 60



View Profile
December 16, 2013, 11:17:26 AM
 #75

kilcondlost, u have Gigabyte GV-R797OC-3GD rev 1.0, if not, this method not work for it.

ocmoho
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 137



View Profile
December 17, 2013, 06:13:34 AM
 #76

Picked up 6 of those XFX 7970's from TigerDirect on the black friday deal.
very unhappy to say the MAX i can pull from these cards is ~560 hashes, even massively overclocked.

Would like to see if anyone else bought these, and have had any luck getting these to normal 7970 rates? (~650-750)
Card specs are as follows:
XFX Double Dissapation, Core edition model FX-797A-TDJV.
Version 1.0 on box
NON-REFERENCE PCB/matte black, NO ATI logo on bottom of card or BIOS switch at top.
clocked at 925/1375 stock.
GPUZ screenshot attached.


MAX hashrate i was able to achieve was about 560khash, at about 1110/1675 clocks, with 7192 TC, 13 intensity, and 12.8 drivers.
tried 13.4 as well, same problem.
tried 24000 tc, tried 40960 tc, tried 8192 tc, tried I20, I19, I18, all give lower hashes.
Funny thing is that the powertune settings dont seem to affect hashes at all, or even power consumption, tried it at +20, same hashes, tried it at -20, same hashes as well as same power pulled from the wall. Maybe this has something to do with the LOW LOW hashrate of these cards.
in the screenshot, you can see my 7950 outperforming these by a longshot.

this was all on a clean install of windows 7 64bit.
Hi, only just seen your post.

Just to check quickly, as it wasn't in the command line you wrote - did you use -g 2 (-g is threads per GPU btw) with the 7970? If you don't put - g 2 in i believe it uses -g 1 which gives a lower hashrate.

I currently use this for my 7970's btw:       -s 2 --thread-concurrency 20992 -I 13 -w 256 -g 2    1040 gpu / 1500 memory (1081mV/1500mV)
yeah, sorry forgot to add that, i am using 2 threads, that, with 8192, i can get a max of 560 as i said Sad
WinManx2000
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
December 20, 2013, 05:40:44 AM
 #77

Great wealth of knowledge going around in this thread.  Has anyone done a bios flash with an XFX 7970A-TDK 1.0?  I see lots of other success stories of people flashing the TDJ version.  I am  stuck at 570k and have tried all the normal rounds of cgminer adjustments.
clintar
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 212


View Profile
December 27, 2013, 09:36:34 PM
 #78

Picked up 6 of those XFX 7970's from TigerDirect on the black friday deal.
very unhappy to say the MAX i can pull from these cards is ~560 hashes, even massively overclocked.

Would like to see if anyone else bought these, and have had any luck getting these to normal 7970 rates? (~650-750)
Card specs are as follows:
XFX Double Dissapation, Core edition model FX-797A-TDJV.
Version 1.0 on box
NON-REFERENCE PCB/matte black, NO ATI logo on bottom of card or BIOS switch at top.
clocked at 925/1375 stock.
GPUZ screenshot attached.


MAX hashrate i was able to achieve was about 560khash, at about 1110/1675 clocks, with 7192 TC, 13 intensity, and 12.8 drivers.
tried 13.4 as well, same problem.
tried 24000 tc, tried 40960 tc, tried 8192 tc, tried I20, I19, I18, all give lower hashes.
Funny thing is that the powertune settings dont seem to affect hashes at all, or even power consumption, tried it at +20, same hashes, tried it at -20, same hashes as well as same power pulled from the wall. Maybe this has something to do with the LOW LOW hashrate of these cards.
in the screenshot, you can see my 7950 outperforming these by a longshot.

this was all on a clean install of windows 7 64bit.
Hi, only just seen your post.

Just to check quickly, as it wasn't in the command line you wrote - did you use -g 2 (-g is threads per GPU btw) with the 7970? If you don't put - g 2 in i believe it uses -g 1 which gives a lower hashrate.

I currently use this for my 7970's btw:       -s 2 --thread-concurrency 20992 -I 13 -w 256 -g 2    1040 gpu / 1500 memory (1081mV/1500mV)
yeah, sorry forgot to add that, i am using 2 threads, that, with 8192, i can get a max of 560 as i said Sad

I used the bios suggested here (didn't take the first time. had to reboot and flash it again) and am getting 730Kh/s now using one those tiger direct specials. (This is a friend's card)
zSprawl
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile WWW
December 29, 2013, 07:49:00 AM
 #79

Here are my experiences getting my XFX 7970 to ~700 KH/s. Hope it helps someone! This thread has helped me a lot.

http://zsprawl.com/iOS/2013/12/mining-bitcoins-in-esxi-using-an-xfx-7970/

BTC: 1EyCRbT3YeskViEtH9KfRLpjdR2nsrrcW6
burstceo
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 86


View Profile WWW
January 04, 2014, 08:47:09 PM
 #80

Great wealth of knowledge going around in this thread.  Has anyone done a bios flash with an XFX 7970A-TDK 1.0?  I see lots of other success stories of people flashing the TDJ version.  I am  stuck at 570k and have tried all the normal rounds of cgminer adjustments.

Same issue with that model card.
Has you found a resolution yet?
I tried 20+ other bios flashed on it....takes none one of them well.
 Angry

SmartHost - Intelligent Hosting
http://www.smarthost.net/?ims=bitcointalk
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!