Bitcoin Forum
September 18, 2019, 10:16:02 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 [11] 12 13 14 15 16 17 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: RX 560 hashrates  (Read 24828 times)
wacko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092
Merit: 1014


View Profile
February 11, 2018, 10:42:47 PM
Merited by Vlizzjeffrey (1)
 #201

One other thing I forgot - I recall reading somewhere that ATIWinFlash won't work if you have more than one card installed; I did all of the above BIOS modding on a bare mobo I have set up for this purpose as well as testing cards.
"Atifwinflash" is just a gui for the command-line tool "atiflash". They come bundled together, and it's very easy to use the command-line version, which does work with multiple cards just fine: list the adapters with "atiflash.exe -ai", then save the bios of the adapter "n" with "atiflash.exe -s n bios.rom" and flash the bios to the adapter "n" with "atiflash.exe -p n bios.rom".
1568801762
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568801762

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568801762
Reply with quote  #2

1568801762
Report to moderator
1568801762
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568801762

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568801762
Reply with quote  #2

1568801762
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1568801762
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568801762

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568801762
Reply with quote  #2

1568801762
Report to moderator
Vlizzjeffrey
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 503


Bitcoin King BTC


View Profile
February 11, 2018, 10:46:39 PM
Last edit: February 11, 2018, 11:13:13 PM by Vlizzjeffrey
 #202

I didn't have any issues... once I installed .NET 3.5, anyway.

The process I used was:

1. Save original BIOS using GPU-Z 2.7.0
2. Load original BIOS into PBE; apply one-click timing patch and save BIOS with a different name.
3. Use ATIWinFlash to load new BIOS onto card.
4. Use ATI Pixel Clock Patcher to convince driver the card is fine.
5. Profit.


Thx, i did these exapt 2 first steps, but then it gives me an error and the bios doesnt even load, i will try to install .net3.5, that could be the problem since i recenctly reinstalled windows ( about 6 times this week lol)

One other thing I forgot - I recall reading somewhere that ATIWinFlash won't work if you have more than one card installed; I did all of the above BIOS modding on a bare mobo I have set up for this purpose as well as testing cards.

i tried installing net3.5 , but  im still not able to load any bios in the polaris bios editor with the one click timing in it, also tried 512kb bios( saved from atiflash)
i keep getting an error saying '' Runtime.ineropServices.Marhsal.SizeOf(ATOM_ROM_READER)''

edit:
i got it working, i had to install a different frameworks version, thx a lot for your help !

           ▀██▄ ▄██▀
            ▐█████▌
           ▄███▀███▄
         ▄████▄  ▀███▄
       ▄███▀ ▀██▄  ▀███▄
     ▄███▀  ▄█████▄  ▀███▄
   ▄███▀  ▄███▀ ▀███▄  ▀███▄
  ███▀  ▄████▌   ▐████▄  ▀███
 ███   ██▀  ██▄ ▄██  ▀██   ███
███   ███  ███   ███  ███   ███
███   ███   ███████   ███   ███
 ███   ███▄▄       ▄▄███   ███
  ███▄   ▀▀█████████▀▀   ▄███
   ▀████▄▄           ▄▄████▀
      ▀▀███████████████▀▀
DeepOnion★  Anonymity Guaranteed
★  Anonymous and Untraceable
★  Guard Your Privacy
      ▄▄██████████▄▄
    ▄███▀▀      ▀▀█▀   ▄▄
   ███▀              ▄███
  ███              ▄███▀   ▄▄
 ███▌  ▄▄▄▄      ▄███▀   ▄███
▐███  ██████   ▄███▀   ▄███▀
███▌ ███  ███▄███▀   ▄███▀
███▌ ███   ████▀   ▄███▀
███▌  ███   █▀   ▄███▀  ███
▐███   ███     ▄███▀   ███
 ███▌   ███  ▄███▀     ███
  ███    ██████▀      ███
   ███▄             ▄███
    ▀███▄▄       ▄▄███▀
      ▀▀███████████▀▀
MagicSmoker
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 182



View Profile
February 11, 2018, 11:18:58 PM
Merited by Vlizzjeffrey (1)
 #203

i tried installing net3.5 , but  im still not able to load any bios in the polaris bios editor with the one click timing in it, also tried 512kb bios( saved from atiflash)
i keep getting an error saying '' Runtime.ineropServices.Marhsal.SizeOf(ATOM_ROM_READER)''

edit:
i got it working, i had to install a different frameworks version, thx a lot for your help !

Ah, good. Did you by any chance try to install the current version of .NET first, as 3.5 is an older version?

Otherwise, I was just about to PM my email address and offer to load your BIOS into my copy of PBE to see if I could apply the one-click timing patch myself.
Vlizzjeffrey
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 503


Bitcoin King BTC


View Profile
February 12, 2018, 02:13:19 AM
 #204

RX560 makes 500 h / s in Cryptonight? Oh really?

If you are surprised, rx550 does 480h/s in cryptonight xD

           ▀██▄ ▄██▀
            ▐█████▌
           ▄███▀███▄
         ▄████▄  ▀███▄
       ▄███▀ ▀██▄  ▀███▄
     ▄███▀  ▄█████▄  ▀███▄
   ▄███▀  ▄███▀ ▀███▄  ▀███▄
  ███▀  ▄████▌   ▐████▄  ▀███
 ███   ██▀  ██▄ ▄██  ▀██   ███
███   ███  ███   ███  ███   ███
███   ███   ███████   ███   ███
 ███   ███▄▄       ▄▄███   ███
  ███▄   ▀▀█████████▀▀   ▄███
   ▀████▄▄           ▄▄████▀
      ▀▀███████████████▀▀
DeepOnion★  Anonymity Guaranteed
★  Anonymous and Untraceable
★  Guard Your Privacy
      ▄▄██████████▄▄
    ▄███▀▀      ▀▀█▀   ▄▄
   ███▀              ▄███
  ███              ▄███▀   ▄▄
 ███▌  ▄▄▄▄      ▄███▀   ▄███
▐███  ██████   ▄███▀   ▄███▀
███▌ ███  ███▄███▀   ▄███▀
███▌ ███   ████▀   ▄███▀
███▌  ███   █▀   ▄███▀  ███
▐███   ███     ▄███▀   ███
 ███▌   ███  ▄███▀     ███
  ███    ██████▀      ███
   ███▄             ▄███
    ▀███▄▄       ▄▄███▀
      ▀▀███████████▀▀
wacko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092
Merit: 1014


View Profile
February 12, 2018, 02:30:15 AM
 #205

RX560 makes 500 h / s in Cryptonight? Oh really?
Not every card. None of my 18 cards do 500H/s, the fastest ones I've got do 470 H/s at best, and some are as low as 415 H/s (not many though, most are in 435-445 H/s range). That's the claymore hashrates for the cards running for days/weeks non-stop with 0 memory errors in HWInfo.They could do a little bit more of course, but that would put a lot more stress on them so makes no sense for the long term mining. Looks like the best cards for cryptonight are the 2gb versions with Elpida ram, it's like they've got faster chips than the ones on the 4gb cards (which come with Hynix, Micron or Samsung ram, at least I've only seen these 3 types). But you can't mine ETH with the 2gb cards, which I think is a serious drawback considering how the price difference between the 2gb and 4gb versions isn't that great.
Vlizzjeffrey
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 503


Bitcoin King BTC


View Profile
February 12, 2018, 04:08:43 AM
Last edit: February 12, 2018, 04:24:40 AM by Vlizzjeffrey
Merited by wacko (1)
 #206

for me the micron memory seems to be the lesser good of the micron, hynix, and elpida.
i have  elpida rx550 2gb that can do 480 hash, hynix rx460 2gb that can do 480 hash.
micron rx550 4gb that can do 400 hash, micron rx460 4gb 420 hash.

Looks like the 2gb versions are better.

edit:
Just scooped up another rx550 2gb for 70 euro xD

           ▀██▄ ▄██▀
            ▐█████▌
           ▄███▀███▄
         ▄████▄  ▀███▄
       ▄███▀ ▀██▄  ▀███▄
     ▄███▀  ▄█████▄  ▀███▄
   ▄███▀  ▄███▀ ▀███▄  ▀███▄
  ███▀  ▄████▌   ▐████▄  ▀███
 ███   ██▀  ██▄ ▄██  ▀██   ███
███   ███  ███   ███  ███   ███
███   ███   ███████   ███   ███
 ███   ███▄▄       ▄▄███   ███
  ███▄   ▀▀█████████▀▀   ▄███
   ▀████▄▄           ▄▄████▀
      ▀▀███████████████▀▀
DeepOnion★  Anonymity Guaranteed
★  Anonymous and Untraceable
★  Guard Your Privacy
      ▄▄██████████▄▄
    ▄███▀▀      ▀▀█▀   ▄▄
   ███▀              ▄███
  ███              ▄███▀   ▄▄
 ███▌  ▄▄▄▄      ▄███▀   ▄███
▐███  ██████   ▄███▀   ▄███▀
███▌ ███  ███▄███▀   ▄███▀
███▌ ███   ████▀   ▄███▀
███▌  ███   █▀   ▄███▀  ███
▐███   ███     ▄███▀   ███
 ███▌   ███  ▄███▀     ███
  ███    ██████▀      ███
   ███▄             ▄███
    ▀███▄▄       ▄▄███▀
      ▀▀███████████▀▀
faanigee
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 95
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 12, 2018, 06:21:45 AM
 #207

for me the micron memory seems to be the lesser good of the micron, hynix, and elpida.
i have  elpida rx550 2gb that can do 480 hash, hynix rx460 2gb that can do 480 hash.
micron rx550 4gb that can do 400 hash, micron rx460 4gb 420 hash.

Looks like the 2gb versions are better.

edit:
Just scooped up another rx550 2gb for 70 euro xD


are you serious Huh?
i dont think so its possible to get 480 hashes with rx 550 2GB memory in now a days???
i think you want to sell your own cards, so you are trying to promote.
if you are not lying did you have any proof (like videos or picture)Huh

clems
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 173
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 12, 2018, 10:09:44 AM
 #208

RX560 makes 500 h / s in Cryptonight? Oh really?
Not every card. None of my 18 cards do 500H/s, the fastest ones I've got do 470 H/s at best, and some are as low as 415 H/s (not many though, most are in 435-445 H/s range). That's the claymore hashrates for the cards running for days/weeks non-stop with 0 memory errors in HWInfo.They could do a little bit more of course, but that would put a lot more stress on them so makes no sense for the long term mining. Looks like the best cards for cryptonight are the 2gb versions with Elpida ram, it's like they've got faster chips than the ones on the 4gb cards (which come with Hynix, Micron or Samsung ram, at least I've only seen these 3 types). But you can't mine ETH with the 2gb cards, which I think is a serious drawback considering how the price difference between the 2gb and 4gb versions isn't that great.

560 4G Hynix and Micron are > than 460H/S depending of timing you have.
I didn't have the chance to have Samsung one but from my experience on 580 Samsung are the best for Cryptonight.

Good to know for the 2G !!!


Ref HiveOS https://hiveos.farm?ref=3665
Promocode HIVEOS: IMPASSENET (10 dollars on your account)
clems
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 173
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 12, 2018, 10:11:53 AM
 #209

RX560 makes 500 h / s in Cryptonight? Oh really?
Not every card. None of my 18 cards do 500H/s, the fastest ones I've got do 470 H/s at best, and some are as low as 415 H/s (not many though, most are in 435-445 H/s range). That's the claymore hashrates for the cards running for days/weeks non-stop with 0 memory errors in HWInfo.They could do a little bit more of course, but that would put a lot more stress on them so makes no sense for the long term mining. Looks like the best cards for cryptonight are the 2gb versions with Elpida ram, it's like they've got faster chips than the ones on the 4gb cards (which come with Hynix, Micron or Samsung ram, at least I've only seen these 3 types). But you can't mine ETH with the 2gb cards, which I think is a serious drawback considering how the price difference between the 2gb and 4gb versions isn't that great.

Wako: For your 560 4G try to add claymore (cryptonight option) -h 896 (give me increase of hash)

Ref HiveOS https://hiveos.farm?ref=3665
Promocode HIVEOS: IMPASSENET (10 dollars on your account)
Vlizzjeffrey
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 503


Bitcoin King BTC


View Profile
February 12, 2018, 01:52:54 PM
 #210

for me the micron memory seems to be the lesser good of the micron, hynix, and elpida.
i have  elpida rx550 2gb that can do 480 hash, hynix rx460 2gb that can do 480 hash.
micron rx550 4gb that can do 400 hash, micron rx460 4gb 420 hash.

Looks like the 2gb versions are better.

edit:
Just scooped up another rx550 2gb for 70 euro xD


are you serious Huh?
i dont think so its possible to get 480 hashes with rx 550 2GB memory in now a days???
i think you want to sell your own cards, so you are trying to promote.
if you are not lying did you have any proof (like videos or picture)Huh

Are you calling me a liar?
People give you valueble innformation and you just go arround calling them liar, instead of thanking them for the information?
Look this youtube video little guy:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=S16mGHrXNDQ&t=46s

Saying i want to sell my cards, so i am lying about their hashrates, i just bought the cards you  goat, and im buying more, orderd another rx550 for 70 euro, yeah.

           ▀██▄ ▄██▀
            ▐█████▌
           ▄███▀███▄
         ▄████▄  ▀███▄
       ▄███▀ ▀██▄  ▀███▄
     ▄███▀  ▄█████▄  ▀███▄
   ▄███▀  ▄███▀ ▀███▄  ▀███▄
  ███▀  ▄████▌   ▐████▄  ▀███
 ███   ██▀  ██▄ ▄██  ▀██   ███
███   ███  ███   ███  ███   ███
███   ███   ███████   ███   ███
 ███   ███▄▄       ▄▄███   ███
  ███▄   ▀▀█████████▀▀   ▄███
   ▀████▄▄           ▄▄████▀
      ▀▀███████████████▀▀
DeepOnion★  Anonymity Guaranteed
★  Anonymous and Untraceable
★  Guard Your Privacy
      ▄▄██████████▄▄
    ▄███▀▀      ▀▀█▀   ▄▄
   ███▀              ▄███
  ███              ▄███▀   ▄▄
 ███▌  ▄▄▄▄      ▄███▀   ▄███
▐███  ██████   ▄███▀   ▄███▀
███▌ ███  ███▄███▀   ▄███▀
███▌ ███   ████▀   ▄███▀
███▌  ███   █▀   ▄███▀  ███
▐███   ███     ▄███▀   ███
 ███▌   ███  ▄███▀     ███
  ███    ██████▀      ███
   ███▄             ▄███
    ▀███▄▄       ▄▄███▀
      ▀▀███████████▀▀
Vlizzjeffrey
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 503


Bitcoin King BTC


View Profile
February 12, 2018, 03:03:09 PM
 #211

When i load the bios from my sapphire rx550 4gb micron,  when i load it in polaris bios editor, it says rx460 in the information.
So i think this sapphire rx550 4gb micron is really a rx460 with 4 (6) of its compute units turned of.

           ▀██▄ ▄██▀
            ▐█████▌
           ▄███▀███▄
         ▄████▄  ▀███▄
       ▄███▀ ▀██▄  ▀███▄
     ▄███▀  ▄█████▄  ▀███▄
   ▄███▀  ▄███▀ ▀███▄  ▀███▄
  ███▀  ▄████▌   ▐████▄  ▀███
 ███   ██▀  ██▄ ▄██  ▀██   ███
███   ███  ███   ███  ███   ███
███   ███   ███████   ███   ███
 ███   ███▄▄       ▄▄███   ███
  ███▄   ▀▀█████████▀▀   ▄███
   ▀████▄▄           ▄▄████▀
      ▀▀███████████████▀▀
DeepOnion★  Anonymity Guaranteed
★  Anonymous and Untraceable
★  Guard Your Privacy
      ▄▄██████████▄▄
    ▄███▀▀      ▀▀█▀   ▄▄
   ███▀              ▄███
  ███              ▄███▀   ▄▄
 ███▌  ▄▄▄▄      ▄███▀   ▄███
▐███  ██████   ▄███▀   ▄███▀
███▌ ███  ███▄███▀   ▄███▀
███▌ ███   ████▀   ▄███▀
███▌  ███   █▀   ▄███▀  ███
▐███   ███     ▄███▀   ███
 ███▌   ███  ▄███▀     ███
  ███    ██████▀      ███
   ███▄             ▄███
    ▀███▄▄       ▄▄███▀
      ▀▀███████████▀▀
R0land
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 210
Merit: 3


View Profile
February 12, 2018, 04:36:31 PM
 #212

When i load the bios from my sapphire rx550 4gb micron,  when i load it in polaris bios editor, it says rx460 in the information.
So i think this sapphire rx550 4gb micron is really a rx460 with 4 (6) of its compute units turned of.
The RX 550 is a Polaris 12 chip, it´s a new chip with 14nm FinFET LPP !

The RX 580 / 570 is a Polaris 20 chip (renamed Polaris 10 with 14nm FinFET LPP).
The  RX 560 is a Polaris 21 (renamed Polaris 11   with 14nm FinFET LPP).

Polaris 10 and 11 are produced with 14nm FinFET LPE.
Vlizzjeffrey
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 503


Bitcoin King BTC


View Profile
February 12, 2018, 04:54:39 PM
 #213

When i load the bios from my sapphire rx550 4gb micron,  when i load it in polaris bios editor, it says rx460 in the information.
So i think this sapphire rx550 4gb micron is really a rx460 with 4 (6) of its compute units turned of.
The RX 550 is a Polaris 12 chip, it´s a new chip with 14nm FinFET LPP !

The RX 580 / 570 is a Polaris 20 chip (renamed Polaris 10 with 14nm FinFET LPP).
The  RX 560 is a Polaris 21 (renamed Polaris 11   with 14nm FinFET LPP).

Polaris 10 and 11 are produced with 14nm FinFET LPE.

Thanks, good information.

I have one weird thing;
On claymore my rx460 2 gb hynix gives 480 hash, on xmrstak it gives 420
On Claymore my rx550 4gb micron gives 370 hash, on xmrstak it gives 420

Im confused

           ▀██▄ ▄██▀
            ▐█████▌
           ▄███▀███▄
         ▄████▄  ▀███▄
       ▄███▀ ▀██▄  ▀███▄
     ▄███▀  ▄█████▄  ▀███▄
   ▄███▀  ▄███▀ ▀███▄  ▀███▄
  ███▀  ▄████▌   ▐████▄  ▀███
 ███   ██▀  ██▄ ▄██  ▀██   ███
███   ███  ███   ███  ███   ███
███   ███   ███████   ███   ███
 ███   ███▄▄       ▄▄███   ███
  ███▄   ▀▀█████████▀▀   ▄███
   ▀████▄▄           ▄▄████▀
      ▀▀███████████████▀▀
DeepOnion★  Anonymity Guaranteed
★  Anonymous and Untraceable
★  Guard Your Privacy
      ▄▄██████████▄▄
    ▄███▀▀      ▀▀█▀   ▄▄
   ███▀              ▄███
  ███              ▄███▀   ▄▄
 ███▌  ▄▄▄▄      ▄███▀   ▄███
▐███  ██████   ▄███▀   ▄███▀
███▌ ███  ███▄███▀   ▄███▀
███▌ ███   ████▀   ▄███▀
███▌  ███   █▀   ▄███▀  ███
▐███   ███     ▄███▀   ███
 ███▌   ███  ▄███▀     ███
  ███    ██████▀      ███
   ███▄             ▄███
    ▀███▄▄       ▄▄███▀
      ▀▀███████████▀▀
MagicSmoker
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 182



View Profile
February 12, 2018, 05:00:49 PM
 #214

Thanks, good information.

I have one weird thing;
On claymore my rx460 2 gb hynix gives 480 hash, on xmrstak it gives 420
On Claymore my rx550 4gb micron gives 370 hash, on xmrstak it gives 420

Im confused

Xmr-stak is fairly difficult to optimize (so is SGMiner-GM) and I never got Claymore to come anywhere close to even unoptimized xmr-stak.

SGMiner-GM 5.5.5 gives me the best performance, but, sadly, some tweaking is still required even if given good parameters from someone else with the exact same card. The next best performing miner for me was https://www.amdxmrminer.com/, and it doesn't require any tweaking.

Mattthev
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 353


👉MINING-BIOS.eu💲⛏


View Profile WWW
February 12, 2018, 05:05:24 PM
 #215

When i load the bios from my sapphire rx550 4gb micron,  when i load it in polaris bios editor, it says rx460 in the information.
So i think this sapphire rx550 4gb micron is really a rx460 with 4 (6) of its compute units turned of.
The RX 550 is a Polaris 12 chip, it´s a new chip with 14nm FinFET LPP !

The RX 580 / 570 is a Polaris 20 chip (renamed Polaris 10 with 14nm FinFET LPP).
The  RX 560 is a Polaris 21 (renamed Polaris 11   with 14nm FinFET LPP).

Polaris 10 and 11 are produced with 14nm FinFET LPE.

Thanks, good information.

I have one weird thing;
On claymore my rx460 2 gb hynix gives 480 hash, on xmrstak it gives 420
On Claymore my rx550 4gb micron gives 370 hash, on xmrstak it gives 420

Im confused
Have you finally download the SGminer files from my guide? Cheesy
For XMR-STAK use 2 threads just like SGminer, Claymore need to be tweaked as well I think it's -h command whe you can set intensity.
If you use old XMR-STAK-AMD you would have higher hashrate.

Mining Bios with Performance Timings 👍 Mining-Bios.euPBE 1.7PBE 3 PRO👌⛏│AFFILIATE system 10% ref 💰💲BTC│👉 XMR-AEON-STAK 🔝⛏ Monero V9 (CNv4) ✅│XMRig AMD🔝⛏ CNv4 ✅
🚀Upcoming/Active ICO list📈🤑│🔐Protect from phishing sites with Cryptonite!🛡️│👉Free Bitcoin BTC Faucet💰💲│Guides:RX 470/480/570/580, VEGA Bios Mod Tutorial - SRB, PBE 💰💲│PBE.eu
CRYPTO to FIAT BTC💲💳│ How to Mine XMR/RYO and CN coins + Miners Downloads💰⛏│Guides:How to Mine AEON💰⛏
monerobiosedit@gmail.com│✅Did I help you? Give me some +Merit 🤜🤛👌
Vlizzjeffrey
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 503


Bitcoin King BTC


View Profile
February 12, 2018, 06:01:50 PM
 #216

When i load the bios from my sapphire rx550 4gb micron,  when i load it in polaris bios editor, it says rx460 in the information.
So i think this sapphire rx550 4gb micron is really a rx460 with 4 (6) of its compute units turned of.
The RX 550 is a Polaris 12 chip, it´s a new chip with 14nm FinFET LPP !

The RX 580 / 570 is a Polaris 20 chip (renamed Polaris 10 with 14nm FinFET LPP).
The  RX 560 is a Polaris 21 (renamed Polaris 11   with 14nm FinFET LPP).

Polaris 10 and 11 are produced with 14nm FinFET LPE.

Thanks, good information.

I have one weird thing;
On claymore my rx460 2 gb hynix gives 480 hash, on xmrstak it gives 420
On Claymore my rx550 4gb micron gives 370 hash, on xmrstak it gives 420

Im confused
Have you finally download the SGminer files from my guide? Cheesy
For XMR-STAK use 2 threads just like SGminer, Claymore need to be tweaked as well I think it's -h command whe you can set intensity.
If you use old XMR-STAK-AMD you would have higher hashrate.

Hey, i downloaded the sgminer already from your guide, and tried the config, but still everytime i try to run the .exe it starts with telling me i didnt specify pool, and user, etc, so i have to re-enter it everytime when i start it, i do something wrong with the config, this is my cryptonight.conf ( is that even the right format for it to be in the folder? ); 

{
  "pools": [
    {
      "name":"jeffrey",
      "url": "stratum+tcp://198.54.124.187:5555",
      "user": "Q5qUvib3HKHD1SNbfQwkNVV6YDsuVJciXbfoUhTajDRQG42mrbT3JtsUDeJDDogK2xLfSQXkMh5HrSQ KrynhpZPp2uvh346ZC",
      "pass": "x",
      "priority": "1",
      "profile": "cryptonight"

           ▀██▄ ▄██▀
            ▐█████▌
           ▄███▀███▄
         ▄████▄  ▀███▄
       ▄███▀ ▀██▄  ▀███▄
     ▄███▀  ▄█████▄  ▀███▄
   ▄███▀  ▄███▀ ▀███▄  ▀███▄
  ███▀  ▄████▌   ▐████▄  ▀███
 ███   ██▀  ██▄ ▄██  ▀██   ███
███   ███  ███   ███  ███   ███
███   ███   ███████   ███   ███
 ███   ███▄▄       ▄▄███   ███
  ███▄   ▀▀█████████▀▀   ▄███
   ▀████▄▄           ▄▄████▀
      ▀▀███████████████▀▀
DeepOnion★  Anonymity Guaranteed
★  Anonymous and Untraceable
★  Guard Your Privacy
      ▄▄██████████▄▄
    ▄███▀▀      ▀▀█▀   ▄▄
   ███▀              ▄███
  ███              ▄███▀   ▄▄
 ███▌  ▄▄▄▄      ▄███▀   ▄███
▐███  ██████   ▄███▀   ▄███▀
███▌ ███  ███▄███▀   ▄███▀
███▌ ███   ████▀   ▄███▀
███▌  ███   █▀   ▄███▀  ███
▐███   ███     ▄███▀   ███
 ███▌   ███  ▄███▀     ███
  ███    ██████▀      ███
   ███▄             ▄███
    ▀███▄▄       ▄▄███▀
      ▀▀███████████▀▀
Mattthev
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 353


👉MINING-BIOS.eu💲⛏


View Profile WWW
February 12, 2018, 06:05:54 PM
Merited by Vlizzjeffrey (1)
 #217

Hey, i downloaded the sgminer already from your guide, and tried the config, but still everytime i try to run the .exe it starts with telling me i didnt specify pool, and user, etc, so i have to re-enter it everytime when i start it, i do something wrong with the config, this is my cryptonight.conf ( is that even the right format for it to be in the folder? ); 

{
  "pools": [
    {
      "name":"jeffrey",
      "url": "stratum+tcp://198.54.124.187:5555",
      "user": "Q5qUvib3HKHD1SNbfQwkNVV6YDsuVJciXbfoUhTajDRQG42mrbT3JtsUDeJDDogK2xLfSQXkMh5HrSQ KrynhpZPp2uvh346ZC",
      "pass": "x",
      "priority": "1",
      "profile": "cryptonight"
Run the bat, there is specified the config file name...

Mining Bios with Performance Timings 👍 Mining-Bios.euPBE 1.7PBE 3 PRO👌⛏│AFFILIATE system 10% ref 💰💲BTC│👉 XMR-AEON-STAK 🔝⛏ Monero V9 (CNv4) ✅│XMRig AMD🔝⛏ CNv4 ✅
🚀Upcoming/Active ICO list📈🤑│🔐Protect from phishing sites with Cryptonite!🛡️│👉Free Bitcoin BTC Faucet💰💲│Guides:RX 470/480/570/580, VEGA Bios Mod Tutorial - SRB, PBE 💰💲│PBE.eu
CRYPTO to FIAT BTC💲💳│ How to Mine XMR/RYO and CN coins + Miners Downloads💰⛏│Guides:How to Mine AEON💰⛏
monerobiosedit@gmail.com│✅Did I help you? Give me some +Merit 🤜🤛👌
Vlizzjeffrey
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 503


Bitcoin King BTC


View Profile
February 12, 2018, 06:18:39 PM
 #218

Hey, i downloaded the sgminer already from your guide, and tried the config, but still everytime i try to run the .exe it starts with telling me i didnt specify pool, and user, etc, so i have to re-enter it everytime when i start it, i do something wrong with the config, this is my cryptonight.conf ( is that even the right format for it to be in the folder? ); 

{
  "pools": [
    {
      "name":"jeffrey",
      "url": "stratum+tcp://198.54.124.187:5555",
      "user": "Q5qUvib3HKHD1SNbfQwkNVV6YDsuVJciXbfoUhTajDRQG42mrbT3JtsUDeJDDogK2xLfSQXkMh5HrSQ KrynhpZPp2uvh346ZC",
      "pass": "x",
      "priority": "1",
      "profile": "cryptonight"
Run the bat, there is specified the config file name...

Yes it works when i launch the bat, but i don't know the command for 2 threads in the command line for the batfile, wich why im sitll on xrmstak because there io know how to make 2 threads work.

           ▀██▄ ▄██▀
            ▐█████▌
           ▄███▀███▄
         ▄████▄  ▀███▄
       ▄███▀ ▀██▄  ▀███▄
     ▄███▀  ▄█████▄  ▀███▄
   ▄███▀  ▄███▀ ▀███▄  ▀███▄
  ███▀  ▄████▌   ▐████▄  ▀███
 ███   ██▀  ██▄ ▄██  ▀██   ███
███   ███  ███   ███  ███   ███
███   ███   ███████   ███   ███
 ███   ███▄▄       ▄▄███   ███
  ███▄   ▀▀█████████▀▀   ▄███
   ▀████▄▄           ▄▄████▀
      ▀▀███████████████▀▀
DeepOnion★  Anonymity Guaranteed
★  Anonymous and Untraceable
★  Guard Your Privacy
      ▄▄██████████▄▄
    ▄███▀▀      ▀▀█▀   ▄▄
   ███▀              ▄███
  ███              ▄███▀   ▄▄
 ███▌  ▄▄▄▄      ▄███▀   ▄███
▐███  ██████   ▄███▀   ▄███▀
███▌ ███  ███▄███▀   ▄███▀
███▌ ███   ████▀   ▄███▀
███▌  ███   █▀   ▄███▀  ███
▐███   ███     ▄███▀   ███
 ███▌   ███  ▄███▀     ███
  ███    ██████▀      ███
   ███▄             ▄███
    ▀███▄▄       ▄▄███▀
      ▀▀███████████▀▀
MagicSmoker
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 182



View Profile
February 12, 2018, 06:29:12 PM
Merited by DarkStar_ (1), Vlizzjeffrey (1)
 #219

Hey, i downloaded the sgminer already from your guide, and tried the config, but still everytime i try to run the .exe it starts with telling me i didnt specify pool, and user, etc, so i have to re-enter it everytime when i start it, i do something wrong with the config, this is my cryptonight.conf ( is that even the right format for it to be in the folder? ); 

{
  "pools": [
    {
      "name":"jeffrey",
      "url": "stratum+tcp://198.54.124.187:5555",
      "user": "Q5qUvib3HKHD1SNbfQwkNVV6YDsuVJciXbfoUhTajDRQG42mrbT3JtsUDeJDDogK2xLfSQXkMh5HrSQ KrynhpZPp2uvh346ZC",
      "pass": "x",
      "priority": "1",
      "profile": "cryptonight"

Well, I warned you that sgminer-gm was difficult...  Tongue

Here is my entire .conf file for mining ITNS on a system with (2) RX 560 and an Intel integrated GPU (which you don't want to use, obviously):

Code:
{
    "pools":
    [
        {
            "name": "ITNS-Official",
            "url": "stratum+tcp://45.32.171.89:4444",
            "user": "<wallet address>",
            "pass": "x",
            "priority": "0",
            "profile": "xmr"
        }
    ],
    "profiles":
    [
        {
            "name": "xmr",
            "algorithm": "cryptonight",
            "rawintensity": "408,408",
            "worksize": "8,8",
            "gpu-threads": "2,2"
        }
    ],
    "default-profile": "xmr",
    "no-extranonce": true,
    "gpu-platform": "1",
    "no-submit-stale": true
}

The "gpu-platform" needs to be set to "1" if you have an integrated GPU, otherwise set it to "0".

And my .bat file:

Code:
@echo off
setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_MAX_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_MAX_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
sgminer -c itns-official-1.conf --gpu-reorder
pause

The switch --gpu-reorder may be needed with integrated GPU present. I haven't actually tested this yet and might not since everything works fine right now so why mess with success?

wacko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092
Merit: 1014


View Profile
February 12, 2018, 07:24:53 PM
 #220

Well, I warned you that sgminer-gm was difficult...  Tongue
Your config looks quite easy to me, Smiley I personally gave up on sgminer because I couldn't make it work reliably with multiple pools. What happens in your case if the official itns pool goes down? Do you have failover options specified with some other external scripts? Sgminer seems to have inbuilt failover mechanism, but I coundln't figure out how it works: the priority is defined with a number, but what those numbers do exactly and how to fine-tune the miner's behavior (when to switch to the next pool, when to try to get back to the main pool etc) is still a mystery to me. I was meaning to figure this all out, but then just switched to claymore and forgot about it.  Cheesy
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 [11] 12 13 14 15 16 17 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!