Bitcoin Forum
November 17, 2017, 09:33:22 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 3 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Avalon 741 setup  (Read 2668 times)
gogostar
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46


View Profile
August 04, 2017, 01:04:35 AM
 #1

Appologies to admin if this post doesn't belong here and if it is the case please point me to right direction.

I got avalon 741 miner plugged in and running, but it's not mining.
 
i installed cgminer and joined kano pool.
miner defaul ip is 192.168.0.100, gateway and DNS is 192.168.0.1
i can log in to menu (if i change tcp/ipv4 settings on my laptop ) and change settings but i dont know what shuld i put in (network settings ets...)
my broadband adress is 192.168.1.254

do i need to change ip addresses in miner network settings to make it work?

Please help.
thank you
1510954402
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510954402

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510954402
Reply with quote  #2

1510954402
Report to moderator
1510954402
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510954402

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510954402
Reply with quote  #2

1510954402
Report to moderator
Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
August 04, 2017, 01:46:59 AM
 #2

Appologies to admin if this post doesn't belong here and if it is the case please point me to right direction.

I got avalon 741 miner plugged in and running, but it's not mining.
 
i installed cgminer and joined kano pool.
miner defaul ip is 192.168.0.100, gateway and DNS is 192.168.0.1
i can log in to menu (if i change tcp/ipv4 settings on my laptop ) and change settings but i dont know what shuld i put in (network settings ets...)
my broadband adress is 192.168.1.254

do i need to change ip addresses in miner network settings to make it work?

Please help.
thank you


okay if you have a router with 192.168.1.1-255

you need to make it  say 192.168.1.111    make sure you know .111 is empty
wait a few minute I have a screen shot

I moved from my house to the solar array yesterday so I took a screen shot of the settings   in my case I used 192.168.1.250

you can see I moved from 192.168.0.250  to 192.168.1.250  and you can see other settings are all with 192.168.1.xxx   


 I knew it was an empty address make sure you take a screen shot to help remember  Grin

Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
fusion0389
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322


View Profile
August 04, 2017, 04:29:31 PM
 #3

Cant you set it to DHCP? That would be easiest IMO. I generally leave all my networked devices on DHCP and then manually go in the router and set the static IP on that side. Easier than fooling with IP settings of a bagillion different devices.
NotFuzzyWarm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260


Evil beware: We have waffles!


View Profile
August 04, 2017, 05:17:03 PM
 #4

Cant you set it to DHCP? That would be easiest IMO. I generally leave all my networked devices on DHCP and then manually go in the router and set the static IP on that side. Easier than fooling with IP settings of a bagillion different devices.
Agreed. That is exactly what I do. You can set a Host name for the controller through the GUI but not all routers see it. Most will report it as a RasPi3 or something like that.

-Joshua Zipkin aka Joshua Alexander leaked AMT A1 miner skype chats http://bit.ly/1Qjt6lj
-For bitcoin to succeed the community must police itself.
-Support Sidehacks miner development. Donations to:   1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
fusion0389
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322


View Profile
August 04, 2017, 06:50:53 PM
 #5

Cant you set it to DHCP? That would be easiest IMO. I generally leave all my networked devices on DHCP and then manually go in the router and set the static IP on that side. Easier than fooling with IP settings of a bagillion different devices.
Agreed. That is exactly what I do. You can set a Host name for the controller through the GUI but not all routers see it. Most will report it as a RasPi3 or something like that.

My networking equipment recognizes host names if they are set.

Question, out of the box does the Avalon controller come DHCP or STATIC? If its set to a static 192.168.0.xxx that's annoying... an extra step for setting it up on my 192.168.2 network.
rossie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 682


View Profile
August 04, 2017, 06:55:45 PM
 #6

Cant you set it to DHCP? That would be easiest IMO. I generally leave all my networked devices on DHCP and then manually go in the router and set the static IP on that side. Easier than fooling with IP settings of a bagillion different devices.
Agreed. That is exactly what I do. You can set a Host name for the controller through the GUI but not all routers see it. Most will report it as a RasPi3 or something like that.

My networking equipment recognizes host names if they are set.

Question, out of the box does the Avalon controller come DHCP or STATIC? If its set to a static 192.168.0.xxx that's annoying... an extra step for setting it up on my 192.168.2 network.

Static, 192.168.0.100
NotFuzzyWarm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260


Evil beware: We have waffles!


View Profile
August 04, 2017, 06:57:36 PM
 #7

As they state in all the of the setup info Canaan has on their site the factory IP is static and set to 192.168.0.100

I just use an old laptop I have set to that IP range to do the network change to DCHP

-Joshua Zipkin aka Joshua Alexander leaked AMT A1 miner skype chats http://bit.ly/1Qjt6lj
-For bitcoin to succeed the community must police itself.
-Support Sidehacks miner development. Donations to:   1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
August 04, 2017, 07:00:31 PM
 #8

Cant you set it to DHCP? That would be easiest IMO. I generally leave all my networked devices on DHCP and then manually go in the router and set the static IP on that side. Easier than fooling with IP settings of a bagillion different devices.
Agreed. That is exactly what I do. You can set a Host name for the controller through the GUI but not all routers see it. Most will report it as a RasPi3 or something like that.

DHCP can be flakey .

The solar array internet drops once or twice a month.

If it happens all the adrresses reset.

So we just make all miners static. So far it works better.

If I was in my house I would do dhcp.  But the array has gear in 3 buildings and static on the gear seems more stable.

Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
RunnerUp
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
August 13, 2017, 09:15:26 PM
 #9

I am having the same problem as OP.  I have logged into the avalon 741(using a laptop I switched IP ranges to match the Avalon) and switched the IP address range of the Avalon to match my network. 

I can now connect and log into the Avalon from my network. 

I logged into the menu and updated the pool info with the correct info, copied/pasted from pool page, and updated the worker with username.workname, and password of x.   The miner is not mining for some reason.  Any ideas on why it is not mining?
rigooooo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
September 10, 2017, 08:26:22 PM
 #10

Appologies to admin if this post doesn't belong here and if it is the case please point me to right direction.

I got avalon 741 miner plugged in and running, but it's not mining.
 
i installed cgminer and joined kano pool.
miner defaul ip is 192.168.0.100, gateway and DNS is 192.168.0.1
i can log in to menu (if i change tcp/ipv4 settings on my laptop ) and change settings but i dont know what shuld i put in (network settings ets...)
my broadband adress is 192.168.1.254

do i need to change ip addresses in miner network settings to make it work?

Please help.
thank you


you solve the problem???

i have the same problem.
NotFuzzyWarm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260


Evil beware: We have waffles!


View Profile
September 10, 2017, 08:40:01 PM
 #11

For one, go to the Canaan site. At the top you will see "Read Before You Buy". It has links to setup including a you-tube...

Easiest is to change the miner to use DHCP. Save/apply. Now it will automatically connect to any network, you just have to find its address from the router.

From there, connect the Raspi to your network and look at the Router info to find the address. Depending on the router it will either show up as 'Unknown" or a RasPi model name.

From there just change to the pools you want to use and again save/apply.

-Joshua Zipkin aka Joshua Alexander leaked AMT A1 miner skype chats http://bit.ly/1Qjt6lj
-For bitcoin to succeed the community must police itself.
-Support Sidehacks miner development. Donations to:   1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
rigooooo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
September 10, 2017, 10:12:33 PM
 #12

For one, go to the Canaan site. At the top you will see "Read Before You Buy". It has links to setup including a you-tube...

Easiest is to change the miner to use DHCP. Save/apply. Now it will automatically connect to any network, you just have to find its address from the router.

From there, connect the Raspi to your network and look at the Router info to find the address. Depending on the router it will either show up as 'Unknown" or a RasPi model name.

From there just change to the pools you want to use and again save/apply.
hi
i did  all of thouse steps, and still doesn’t work.

i have 4 miners, all lights of them are green.

and the AUC3 have  blue light.
NotFuzzyWarm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260


Evil beware: We have waffles!


View Profile
September 11, 2017, 12:09:24 AM
 #13

And the Avalon GUI says what?
Change to Advanced Version > CGminer Status and post a pic... Are your pools listed there and does it say they are active?
You should have something like this https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1673843.msg18859597#msg18859597

We can't read minds. Need more info other than just 'it doesn't work"...

-Joshua Zipkin aka Joshua Alexander leaked AMT A1 miner skype chats http://bit.ly/1Qjt6lj
-For bitcoin to succeed the community must police itself.
-Support Sidehacks miner development. Donations to:   1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
September 11, 2017, 01:11:43 AM
 #14

okay  lets try this  you all have a router

my router is 192.168.0.1

i set my rasp pi to 192.168.0.200

notice every piece of gear has the same 0  as the router

so your rasp pi need the same as your router has.

0   some routers have 192.168.0.1
1  some routers have 192.168.1.1
10 some router have 192.168.10.1

I am on a mac so I find  all my addresses for my router and make sure I have no conflict so my rasp pi is

192.168.0.200


Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
September 11, 2017, 01:19:59 AM
 #15

so you should be able to open chrome on windows  

and find your rasp pi
left arrow changes gui  right arrow log in



when you are here

click left arrow and show us the screen shot



here are my settings to mine


next click right arrow here I am mining

and my address for my rasp pi is way on top 192.168.0.200
the key is your router has to match  your rasp pi in that

 0 or
 1 or
 10
in my case my route is 0

and the address at the end is 200 no other piece of gear has that number 200


Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
rigooooo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
September 12, 2017, 04:29:27 PM
 #16

thanks !
it works now
Just flashed the micro sd,, and reinstall the program
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
September 13, 2017, 02:57:56 AM
 #17

thanks !
it works now
Just flashed the micro sd,, and reinstall the program

have fun mining Grin

Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
mrjessup44
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
October 04, 2017, 03:30:36 AM
 #18

hope I'm not too late to the party I've reflashed my controller twice and even used a different rasp pie model 3 b with no luck I've tried everything from setting up wifi instead of the ethernet here is a link to a quick video showing my setup (light on miner is yellow you cant tell that in the video) and I attached some photos of my config as you guys cant help without those photos.

https://vimeo.com/236528745


System log pastebin: https://pastebin.com/B3SZMzm4

Kernel log pastebin: https://pastebin.com/Vajijez5

Imgur with more than enough screenshots: https://imgur.com/a/0jD5v

My guess is the controller is not able to see the miner I have taken it apart and made sure all connections are correct that is also in the imgur post

In process of making a huge Avalon 741 operation
rigooooo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
October 04, 2017, 03:54:17 AM
 #19

hope I'm not too late to the party I've reflashed my controller twice and even used a different rasp pie model 3 b with no luck I've tried everything from setting up wifi instead of the ethernet here is a link to a quick video showing my setup (light on miner is yellow you cant tell that in the video) and I attached some photos of my config as you guys cant help without those photos.

https://vimeo.com/236528745


System log pastebin: https://pastebin.com/B3SZMzm4

Kernel log pastebin: https://pastebin.com/Vajijez5

Imgur with more than enough screenshots: https://imgur.com/a/0jD5v

My guess is the controller is not able to see the miner I have taken it apart and made sure all connections are correct that is also in the imgur post

try with another AUC3,,
mrjessup44
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
October 04, 2017, 04:14:20 AM
 #20

hope I'm not too late to the party I've reflashed my controller twice and even used a different rasp pie model 3 b with no luck I've tried everything from setting up wifi instead of the ethernet here is a link to a quick video showing my setup (light on miner is yellow you cant tell that in the video) and I attached some photos of my config as you guys cant help without those photos.

https://vimeo.com/236528745


System log pastebin: https://pastebin.com/B3SZMzm4

Kernel log pastebin: https://pastebin.com/Vajijez5

Imgur with more than enough screenshots: https://imgur.com/a/0jD5v

My guess is the controller is not able to see the miner I have taken it apart and made sure all connections are correct that is also in the imgur post

try with another AUC3,,

that is the first thing I did but I don't see how it would hurt to go dig up another one from my stack of miners (in the process of getting a building for my 64 miners) will post a update after I swap out the AUC3

In process of making a huge Avalon 741 operation
Pages: [1] 2 3 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!