Bitcoin Forum
December 14, 2018, 02:10:05 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 [46] 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 ... 281 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN][DGC] Digitalcoin | Multi-algo & Masternodes | Established 2013  (Read 499366 times)
RJ2013
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 166
Merit: 100



View Profile
May 22, 2013, 01:50:50 AM
 #901

mr. schnebi im currently mining on your pool im on the top of your miners but why my wallet always rescanning blocks? need to restart the wallet then it becomes ok, is there something wrong with my settings?

1544753405
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544753405

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544753405
Reply with quote  #2

1544753405
Report to moderator
1544753405
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544753405

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544753405
Reply with quote  #2

1544753405
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1544753405
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544753405

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544753405
Reply with quote  #2

1544753405
Report to moderator
baritus
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966
Merit: 1050


View Profile
May 22, 2013, 01:53:36 AM
 #902

mr. schnebi im currently mining on your pool im on the top of your miners but why my wallet always rescanning blocks? need to restart the wallet then it becomes ok, is there something wrong with my settings?

Follow the troubleshooting guide in the first post to solve any issues.

Digitalcoin - Sha256, Scrypt, x11 Mining - Multi-algorithm & One Click Masternodes - Founded in 2013
RATM69
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 303
Merit: 250



View Profile
May 22, 2013, 01:55:37 AM
 #903

Help please

Can cgminer be used on this website? http://dgc.scryptmining.com

if so what should the scrypt line in the bat file say as far as url and port?

     example: cgminer.exe --scrypt -o Huh URL?Huh port -u username -p password - 19

The url and port info are what i'm having trouble with.
schnebi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 22, 2013, 01:59:13 AM
 #904

mr. schnebi im currently mining on your pool im on the top of your miners but why my wallet always rescanning blocks? need to restart the wallet then it becomes ok, is there something wrong with my settings?
this has nothing to do with the pool... its an issue of the Wallet... It happens even if you are solo mining, or pool mining, doesnt matter which pool you use...

But as i encountered, it doesn't affect anything. You can just restart your wallet, but if you don't, paments will also be recieved
techbytes
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680
Merit: 1053


Point. Click. Blockchain


View Profile
May 22, 2013, 02:01:38 AM
 #905

Indeed, an active dev is pretty important these days.   Wish we had some other active people out there trying to spread the word of this coin though.  Haven't seen quite as many threads as some of the other coins (bounties ect.).  Although that may be to the credit of the well organized first post in this announce thread I guess.

Agreed.  Dev going silence is a sign of an abandon ship.  So we should all chip in and donate so Dev can set up bounty and such.  We don't need to get on the exchange just yet.  It would only create a pump and dump opportunity.  

-tb-

jbmiller10
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 134
Merit: 100



View Profile
May 22, 2013, 02:01:49 AM
 #906

Help please

Can cgminer be used on this website? http://dgc.scryptmining.com

if so what should the scrypt line in the bat file say as far as url and port?

     example: cgminer.exe --scrypt -o Huh URL?Huh port -u username -p password - 19

The url and port info are what i'm having trouble with.



cgminer.exe --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://198.245.60.126:3338 -u username -p password

I go by threestar most places.
Join us in the Digitalcoin Chatroom!
RATM69
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 303
Merit: 250



View Profile
May 22, 2013, 02:02:42 AM
 #907

Help please

Can cgminer be used on this website? http://dgc.scryptmining.com

if so what should the scrypt line in the bat file say as far as url and port?

     example: cgminer.exe --scrypt -o Huh URL?Huh port -u username -p password - 19

The url and port info are what i'm having trouble with.



cgminer.exe --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://198.245.60.126:3338 -u username -p password

Thank you
baritus
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966
Merit: 1050


View Profile
May 22, 2013, 02:05:59 AM
 #908

mr. schnebi im currently mining on your pool im on the top of your miners but why my wallet always rescanning blocks? need to restart the wallet then it becomes ok, is there something wrong with my settings?
this has nothing to do with the pool... its an issue of the Wallet... It happens even if you are solo mining, or pool mining, doesnt matter which pool you use...

But as i encountered, it doesn't affect anything. You can just restart your wallet, but if you don't, paments will also be recieved

Just have anyone experiencing the issue follow the troubleshooting steps on the first post.

Indeed, an active dev is pretty important these days.   Wish we had some other active people out there trying to spread the word of this coin though.  Haven't seen quite as many threads as some of the other coins (bounties ect.).  Although that may be to the credit of the well organized first post in this announce thread I guess.

Agreed.  Dev going silence is a sign of an abandon ship.  So we should all chip in and donate so Dev can set up bounty and such.  We don't need to get on the exchange just yet.  It would only create a pump and dump opportunity. 

-tb-

As a community effort, donations are the only source of funding.

Digitalcoin - Sha256, Scrypt, x11 Mining - Multi-algorithm & One Click Masternodes - Founded in 2013
fenican
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 994
Merit: 502


View Profile
May 22, 2013, 02:10:20 AM
 #909

I have set up a small server to be used for addnode purposes.  It has the client running, is on the correct blockchain, and has up to 1000 maximum connections.  IP is :

107.20.222.119

Feel free to add it to page 1
schnebi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 22, 2013, 02:14:45 AM
 #910

Indeed, an active dev is pretty important these days.   Wish we had some other active people out there trying to spread the word of this coin though.  Haven't seen quite as many threads as some of the other coins (bounties ect.).  Although that may be to the credit of the well organized first post in this announce thread I guess.

Agreed.  Dev going silence is a sign of an abandon ship.  So we should all chip in and donate so Dev can set up bounty and such.  We don't need to get on the exchange just yet.  It would only create a pump and dump opportunity.  

-tb-
Full approval... We don't need an Exchange... Everything is working fine.... There is a huge overhang of buying requests on the Spreadsheet.....
baritus
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966
Merit: 1050


View Profile
May 22, 2013, 02:40:31 AM
 #911

There's no rush for an exchange. We will need one soon though to keep up with the transactions.

Digitalcoin - Sha256, Scrypt, x11 Mining - Multi-algorithm & One Click Masternodes - Founded in 2013
iamalitecoin
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10



View Profile
May 22, 2013, 02:54:25 AM
 #912

There's no rush for an exchange. We will need one soon though to keep up with the transactions.

I will just say that MCXNow has been great for me!

nearmiss
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448
Merit: 250



View Profile
May 22, 2013, 03:05:15 AM
 #913

There's no rush for an exchange. We will need one soon though to keep up with the transactions.

I will just say that MCXNow has been great for me!

Agreed Smiley    Though I'm not in a super rush for DGC to hit it.  As long as the coin stays active and in the spotlight for a bit, hashrate stays up ect.

Profit-Switching Pool w/ Vardiff -> http://hashco.ws  Optionally keep the alts we mine or auto-trade for BTC. In addition can be paid out in any of: 365, AC, BC,  BTC, C2, CINNI, COMM, FAC, HBN, MINT, PMC, QRK, RDD, WC, XBC
Hibero
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0



View Profile
May 22, 2013, 03:11:07 AM
 #914

Did not want this to be a developer thing or anything but is it cool with you if I make my avatar as the digitalcoin symbol?
baritus
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966
Merit: 1050


View Profile
May 22, 2013, 03:12:00 AM
 #915

Did want this to be a developer thing or anything but is it cool with you if I make my avatar as the digitalcoin symbol?

All digitalcoin is open source and open to the public.

Digitalcoin - Sha256, Scrypt, x11 Mining - Multi-algorithm & One Click Masternodes - Founded in 2013
Hibero
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0



View Profile
May 22, 2013, 03:14:23 AM
 #916

Did want this to be a developer thing or anything but is it cool with you if I make my avatar as the digitalcoin symbol?

All digitalcoin is open source and open to the public.

Cool, thanks. Also awesome work on the coin so far.
jaywaka2713
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 250


aka 7Strykes


View Profile
May 22, 2013, 03:35:53 AM
 #917

This coin has literally exploded. The thread expanded past bytecoin, royalcoin, and nibble like wildfire. It's only been 2 days! The hashrate blows my mind! Definitely a good coin to keep my eye on.

danilo303
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 107
Merit: 10



View Profile
May 22, 2013, 04:38:51 AM
 #918

My client is not connecting. "0 active connections". Can someone please help?
fenican
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 994
Merit: 502


View Profile
May 22, 2013, 04:41:38 AM
 #919

My client is not connecting. "0 active connections". Can someone please help?

Have you set up a digitalcoin.conf with the addnode's recommended in the original post?
ethought
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1316
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 22, 2013, 04:42:51 AM
 #920

Would like to announce a new DigitalCoin pool.

http://www.digitalcoinpool.com

Server Located in Germany on 100% switched network with High-Speed access to all internet-uplinks.

1% Fee

Please come and join the brand new pool!!  Smiley
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 [46] 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 ... 281 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!