Bitcoin Forum
November 18, 2018, 07:17:28 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 [27] 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN][SYNX] SYNDICATE Coin | Masternodes, PoS, Business platform  (Read 36958 times)
marvel213
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 13


View Profile
February 18, 2018, 04:14:35 AM
 #521

Someone have the link with the new wallet ?

It's on the first page.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1542525448
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542525448

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542525448
Reply with quote  #2

1542525448
Report to moderator
1542525448
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542525448

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542525448
Reply with quote  #2

1542525448
Report to moderator
1542525448
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542525448

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542525448
Reply with quote  #2

1542525448
Report to moderator
Brainfruit_Me
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 18, 2018, 01:41:20 PM
 #522

So, I may have messed up and lost a masternodes worth of coins.
Will explain here, and if someone could please advise if they are lost or they can somehow be recovered I would appreciate the feedback.

I purchased enough SYNX from Cryptopia to cover a masternode plus the fees. I bought a VPS and then downloaded the SYNX Wallet v1.0.1.8 ; this was my first mistake as i didn't find this new thread for Syndicate and that wallet was the first to be offered from my internet search from the syndicatehodlers.com website. So, I downloaded the wallet and sent the coins from the exchange to the v1.0.1.8 wallet but I forgot to back up the wallet info! I later found this thread and tried to download the v1.9.9 wallet but upon opening the .exe it would immediately crash and not open. After trying to troubleshoot for a while I thought maybe the old wallet should be deleted as it may be interfering with the new wallet.
And that is where I messed up.
The transaction is still pending but I don't  believe I can cancel it at this time. Cryptopia support seems overwhelmed and will probably not respond.
I also tried recovering deleted files from my device using recovery software but I had no luck with that.

The wallet was on a windows vps from vultr if that makes any difference.

Appreciate feedbaack.

drwoo
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602
Merit: 250


OPEN GAMING PLATFORM


View Profile
February 18, 2018, 01:53:26 PM
 #523

Reading the ANN initial post reports that the currency was saved, I do not follow this project, but what happened to the currency because it seems that it almost got lost?

This project was indeed saved by the community members and is now being managed by developers from the community itself. If I'm not mistaken, the old devs for this coin are now handling other project which is also "somehow" related to SYNX. As you can see, after the takeover, this coin progressed well and is now being developed to deliver the tasks included in their road map. We are also witnessing price increase in the past few days, maybe, due to the recent wallet update.

But is there even sufficient funding to keep development going forward or how do the devs get funded right now? If they also might leave in the foreseeable future that would be bad, too.

marvel213
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 13


View Profile
February 18, 2018, 03:32:32 PM
 #524

So, I may have messed up and lost a masternodes worth of coins.
Will explain here, and if someone could please advise if they are lost or they can somehow be recovered I would appreciate the feedback.

I purchased enough SYNX from Cryptopia to cover a masternode plus the fees. I bought a VPS and then downloaded the SYNX Wallet v1.0.1.8 ; this was my first mistake as i didn't find this new thread for Syndicate and that wallet was the first to be offered from my internet search from the syndicatehodlers.com website. So, I downloaded the wallet and sent the coins from the exchange to the v1.0.1.8 wallet but I forgot to back up the wallet info! I later found this thread and tried to download the v1.9.9 wallet but upon opening the .exe it would immediately crash and not open. After trying to troubleshoot for a while I thought maybe the old wallet should be deleted as it may be interfering with the new wallet.
And that is where I messed up.
The transaction is still pending but I don't  believe I can cancel it at this time. Cryptopia support seems overwhelmed and will probably not respond.
I also tried recovering deleted files from my device using recovery software but I had no luck with that.

The wallet was on a windows vps from vultr if that makes any difference.

Appreciate feedbaack.



Why would you delete your wallet file?  That's where your coins are.  I think you are fucked if you can't recover the file.
Brainfruit_Me
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 18, 2018, 04:00:09 PM
 #525

Why would you delete your wallet file?  That's where your coins are.  I think you are fucked if you can't recover the file.

BECAUSE I'M AND IDIOT, MATE. The new QT wallet wouldn't run even when trying to start it from command prompt and editing the command path to include the folder.  

ANYWAY, I restarted the VPS because the .cmd also wouldn't open my trading bot software and the SYNX QT wallet v1.9.9 is right there on my desktop. WTF. And upon inspection it holds the correct wallet address from my previous wallet. DOUBLE WTF.

So, I guess I didn't lose my tokens but I'm still at a loss for how that all happened...
marvel213
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 13


View Profile
February 19, 2018, 01:04:29 AM
 #526

Why would you delete your wallet file?  That's where your coins are.  I think you are fucked if you can't recover the file.

BECAUSE I'M AND IDIOT, MATE. The new QT wallet wouldn't run even when trying to start it from command prompt and editing the command path to include the folder.  

ANYWAY, I restarted the VPS because the .cmd also wouldn't open my trading bot software and the SYNX QT wallet v1.9.9 is right there on my desktop. WTF. And upon inspection it holds the correct wallet address from my previous wallet. DOUBLE WTF.

So, I guess I didn't lose my tokens but I'm still at a loss for how that all happened...

lol.. Let it sync man.
marvel213
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 13


View Profile
February 19, 2018, 02:47:45 AM
 #527

I'm having a lot of conflicted payments.  Almost 25% of the coins generated are conflicted.  That's quite a lot.

I'm not staking.   I'm on a masternode.
Brainfruit_Me
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 19, 2018, 11:40:03 PM
 #528

I followed u3mur4's guide to set up my masternode but am running into an issue when starting the node.

I continually get Error: could not allocate vin. Everything is inputted correctly in the create node tab as well as both of my .conf files.
Any input on a solution?
Maybe pertinent, when looking in coin control features the 5000SYNX for my node does not show up but on my dashboard is stated they are available.

When creating the masternode I send the 5000SYNX to an internal wallet as I already had a couple staking rewards. This hasnt been an issue with any other masternodes I have set up.
marvel213
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 13


View Profile
February 20, 2018, 04:42:37 AM
 #529

I followed u3mur4's guide to set up my masternode but am running into an issue when starting the node.

I continually get Error: could not allocate vin. Everything is inputted correctly in the create node tab as well as both of my .conf files.
Any input on a solution?
Maybe pertinent, when looking in coin control features the 5000SYNX for my node does not show up but on my dashboard is stated they are available.

When creating the masternode I send the 5000SYNX to an internal wallet as I already had a couple staking rewards. This hasnt been an issue with any other masternodes I have set up.

Did you send exactly 5000 coins?  if you are sending from exchange you have to consider the fee.  If within your wallet you don't have to worry about fee long as you have more than 5000 coins.

Get your transaction ID and and your masternode outputs.  Make sure it's entered correctly in masternode.conf on your wallet.  Wait 15 confirmations.

Use the new wallet.  It's much better than the old where it crashed when entering transaction ID.
Brainfruit_Me
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 20, 2018, 12:20:52 PM
 #530


Did you send exactly 5000 coins?  if you are sending from exchange you have to consider the fee.  If within your wallet you don't have to worry about fee long as you have more than 5000 coins.

Get your transaction ID and and your masternode outputs.  Make sure it's entered correctly in masternode.conf on your wallet.  Wait 15 confirmations.

Use the new wallet.  It's much better than the old where it crashed when entering transaction ID.

The masternode.conf file is correct but when i type masternode outputs in debug console it comes back blank.

The masternode has given me 2 rewards since yesterday but still has (STATUS: not in masternode list) and (Error: Could not allocate vin) when trying to start.
Shouldnt the 5000 coins of the masternode being showing in my coin control tab?

In what ways can I check with debug console, a web browser or putty that the node is actually enabled though the wallet may state otherwise?
marvel213
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 13


View Profile
February 20, 2018, 12:31:05 PM
 #531


Did you send exactly 5000 coins?  if you are sending from exchange you have to consider the fee.  If within your wallet you don't have to worry about fee long as you have more than 5000 coins.

Get your transaction ID and and your masternode outputs.  Make sure it's entered correctly in masternode.conf on your wallet.  Wait 15 confirmations.

Use the new wallet.  It's much better than the old where it crashed when entering transaction ID.

The masternode.conf file is correct but when i type masternode outputs in debug console it comes back blank.

The masternode has given me 2 rewards since yesterday but still has (STATUS: not in masternode list) and (Error: Could not allocate vin) when trying to start.
Shouldnt the 5000 coins of the masternode being showing in my coin control tab?

In what ways can I check with debug console, a web browser or putty that the node is actually enabled though the wallet may state otherwise?


Send yourself 5000 coins again.  Try again.  It's obvious you didn't send exactly 5000 coins.
JanpriX
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 980
Merit: 522

Buy The Fucking Dip


View Profile
February 20, 2018, 12:44:09 PM
 #532


Did you send exactly 5000 coins?  if you are sending from exchange you have to consider the fee.  If within your wallet you don't have to worry about fee long as you have more than 5000 coins.

Get your transaction ID and and your masternode outputs.  Make sure it's entered correctly in masternode.conf on your wallet.  Wait 15 confirmations.

Use the new wallet.  It's much better than the old where it crashed when entering transaction ID.

The masternode.conf file is correct but when i type masternode outputs in debug console it comes back blank.

The masternode has given me 2 rewards since yesterday but still has (STATUS: not in masternode list) and (Error: Could not allocate vin) when trying to start.
Shouldnt the 5000 coins of the masternode being showing in my coin control tab?

In what ways can I check with debug console, a web browser or putty that the node is actually enabled though the wallet may state otherwise?


If you're trying to resolve the Error: Could not allocate vin, you must first unlock your wallet and then try to start it. That error usually pops out if your wallet is currently locked. On the other hand, for STATUS: not in masternode list, I normally let it sync with the network for 2-5 mins and it will eventually update its status. Be patient about it.


Brainfruit_Me
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 20, 2018, 01:00:13 PM
 #533


Send yourself 5000 coins again.  Try again.  It's obvious you didn't send exactly 5000 coins.

I cannot send myself 5000 coins again as it states that I have insufficient funds even though the 5000 show as available on my dashboard. In my coin control is shows my original amnt over 5000 as (change) and shows 2 masternode payouts but the 5000 actually in the masternode doesn't show up.
In transactions the payment to myself (masternode) is shown as the -0.0001 SYNX fee.

So if my vin cannot be allocated yet the masternode is somehow still paying out what is going on?
Brainfruit_Me
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 20, 2018, 01:07:39 PM
 #534


If you're trying to resolve the Error: Could not allocate vin, you must first unlock your wallet and then try to start it. That error usually pops out if your wallet is currently locked. On the other hand, for STATUS: not in masternode list, I normally let it sync with the network for 2-5 mins and it will eventually update its status. Be patient about it.



My wallet has been unlocked and not encrypted. I have gotten STATUS: not in masternode list for about 18 hours now so it doesn't seem to be a sync issue.

See my previous answer to marvel directly above for other info.
How can I be getting masternode payouts without ever successfully starting the node and it claiming be be not in masternode list?

If there is a command to search for my specific IP in the masternode list I wont worry as i'm still getting mining payouts BUT what does worry me is that the 5000 coins in the masternode only show on my dashboard and not in my coin control.
Is that odd? or would they become available again after stopping masternode in my VPS commands?

And how can masternode payouts be blank in the debug console while the MN is literally paying out mining rewards?

I appreciate your answers here guys. I'm noob as fuck but this still doesn't make logic...
marvel213
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 13


View Profile
February 20, 2018, 02:05:11 PM
 #535


Send yourself 5000 coins again.  Try again.  It's obvious you didn't send exactly 5000 coins.

I cannot send myself 5000 coins again as it states that I have insufficient funds even though the 5000 show as available on my dashboard. In my coin control is shows my original amnt over 5000 as (change) and shows 2 masternode payouts but the 5000 actually in the masternode doesn't show up.
In transactions the payment to myself (masternode) is shown as the -0.0001 SYNX fee.

So if my vin cannot be allocated yet the masternode is somehow still paying out what is going on?

Maybe you are just staking your coins instead of masternode.

For me when I have my coins in masternode I can still send coins to whatever wallet.  It's not locked where I can't send.

If you don't have masternode output that means your coins can't be in masternode.
KBSugg
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 1


View Profile
February 20, 2018, 05:22:17 PM
 #536

Any plans on getting SYNX on BlockNet? That would be amazing.
clarf
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 20, 2018, 08:13:57 PM
 #537

I am staking in new wallet for 5 days now, got only 5+5 orphan blocks so far every other day...  Sad
Same here.

I got 15 orphan blocks, never get a single mined coin since I bought SYNX 1 month ago. That´s not normal, there is something wrong with this coin.

 I have the latest wallet 1.9.9.  What else I could do?Huh?

Are you staking or masternode?

You do get lot of orphan blocks with this coin it seems.  I've had 5 or 6 blocks of orphans.  I got paid 20 coins still from masternode yesterday.  If you masternode you might want to restart the server and restart your wallet.
Hi,

I'm just staking.  I´ll try to buy more coins, anyway I feel that I'll get more orphans and nothing more....

Clarf
marvel213
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 13


View Profile
February 21, 2018, 02:58:01 AM
 #538

I do get lot of of orphans as well.   Angry
DashRog
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 24, 2018, 03:21:36 AM
 #539

anyone know what's wrong with 1.9.9 wallet.
I try to send out and it tells me insufficient funds. What's wrong with this wallet?
marvel213
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 13


View Profile
February 24, 2018, 08:52:58 AM
 #540

anyone know what's wrong with 1.9.9 wallet.
I try to send out and it tells me insufficient funds. What's wrong with this wallet?

I have no problems. 
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 [27] 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!