Bitcoin Forum
September 22, 2019, 04:55:41 AM *
News: If you like a topic and you see an orange "bump" link, click it. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 [32] 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANNOUNCE] Abe 0.7: Open Source Block Explorer Knockoff  (Read 217634 times)
artiface
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 25, 2014, 04:27:14 PM
 #621

I'm trying to set up an abe instance for a coin that is primarily proof-of-stake.  I see there were mods for NVC and Cash, do I need to add something similar? Any special config required for proof-of stake?

I would like to make these chain properties configurable.  In the meantime, you can do as I did for NVC and Cash.

In the read-me i noticed that the web interface doesn't understand proof of stake transactions.  Since this coin is going to be nearly all proof of stake will abe even work? 

I've removed that bit from README.  The block page now does say something about proof-of-stake, example: http://115.29.51.156:7703/chain/CashCoin/b/52705.  Thanks.


Ok great, Thanks for the reply. 
1569128141
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1569128141

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1569128141
Reply with quote  #2

1569128141
Report to moderator
In order to achieve higher forum ranks, you need both activity points and merit points.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1569128141
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1569128141

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1569128141
Reply with quote  #2

1569128141
Report to moderator
lunalauncher
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 26, 2014, 01:01:17 AM
 #622

Is it alright to delete the earlier transactions from the earlier blocks? I'm at block 24000+ and the MySQL table is taking up 60GB already. I would still like to keep the newer X tx though.
John Tobey
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 481
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
February 26, 2014, 02:37:01 AM
 #623

Is it alright to delete the earlier transactions from the earlier blocks? I'm at block 24000+ and the MySQL table is taking up 60GB already. I would still like to keep the newer X tx though.

Please see: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=22785.msg3114556#msg3114556

Can a change to the best-chain criteria protect against 51% to 90+% attacks without a hard fork?
lunalauncher
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 26, 2014, 03:03:36 AM
 #624

Is it alright to delete the earlier transactions from the earlier blocks? I'm at block 24000+ and the MySQL table is taking up 60GB already. I would still like to keep the newer X tx though.

Please see: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=22785.msg3114556#msg3114556


Thank you. Will the newer commits to master be merged into no-statistics? Are there any important changes since 6 months ago?
John Tobey
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 481
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
February 26, 2014, 04:42:43 AM
 #625

Is it alright to delete the earlier transactions from the earlier blocks? I'm at block 24000+ and the MySQL table is taking up 60GB already. I would still like to keep the newer X tx though.

Please see: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=22785.msg3114556#msg3114556


Thank you. Will the newer commits to master be merged into no-statistics? Are there any important changes since 6 months ago?

I merge changes from time to time or when people hire me to.  As far as I know, no-statistics can handle BTC "mainnet" as-is or with only small fixes from master.

Can a change to the best-chain criteria protect against 51% to 90+% attacks without a hard fork?
StakeHunter
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 155
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 26, 2014, 03:18:45 PM
Last edit: February 26, 2014, 09:10:43 PM by StakeHunter
 #626

OK, I think i found where to find the address and magic...but now i get the error

Using...
Code:
python -m Abe.abe --config abe-tek.conf --commit-bytes 100000 --no-serve

Code:
Opened /home/nathan/.tekcoin/blk0001.dat
Exception at 72056512226263178
Failed to catch up {'blkfile_offset': 0, 'blkfile_number': 1, 'chain_id': 11, 'loader': None, 'conf': None, 'dirname': u'/home/nathan/.tekcoin', 'id': 6L}
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "Abe/DataStore.py", line 2692, in catch_up
    store.catch_up_dir(dircfg)
  File "Abe/DataStore.py", line 2950, in catch_up_dir
    store.import_blkdat(dircfg, ds, blkfile['name'])
  File "Abe/DataStore.py", line 3072, in import_blkdat
    b = chain.ds_parse_block(ds)
  File "Abe/Chain.py", line 59, in ds_parse_block
    d['transactions'].append(chain.ds_parse_transaction(ds))
  File "Abe/Chain.py", line 52, in ds_parse_transaction
    return deserialize.parse_Transaction(ds)
  File "Abe/deserialize.py", line 90, in parse_Transaction
    d['txIn'].append(parse_TxIn(vds))
  File "Abe/deserialize.py", line 46, in parse_TxIn
    d['sequence'] = vds.read_uint32()
  File "Abe/BCDataStream.py", line 71, in read_uint32
    def read_uint32 (self): return self._read_num('<I')
  File "Abe/BCDataStream.py", line 110, in _read_num
    (i,) = struct.unpack_from(format, self.input, self.read_cursor)
error: unpack_from requires a buffer of at least 4 bytes
DigitalNexus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 26, 2014, 09:23:29 PM
 #627

How does Abe handle network forks?
John Tobey
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 481
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
February 26, 2014, 10:03:23 PM
 #628

OK, I think i found where to find the address and magic...but now i get the error

Using...
Code:
python -m Abe.abe --config abe-tek.conf --commit-bytes 100000 --no-serve

Code:
Opened /home/nathan/.tekcoin/blk0001.dat
Exception at 72056512226263178

The block format differs from Bitcoin's.  Please see: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=22785.msg2796317#msg2796317

Can a change to the best-chain criteria protect against 51% to 90+% attacks without a hard fork?
John Tobey
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 481
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
February 26, 2014, 10:18:15 PM
 #629

How does Abe handle network forks?

It chooses the longest chain by cumulative work, like the Bitcoin client.  This code could use a test suite, but it handles the 2013 fork, as far as I can tell.

Abe keeps orphan blocks and side chains and reuses them if they join the main chain.

Can a change to the best-chain criteria protect against 51% to 90+% attacks without a hard fork?
StakeHunter
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 155
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 27, 2014, 03:58:55 PM
 #630

OK, I think i found where to find the address and magic...but now i get the error

Using...
Code:
python -m Abe.abe --config abe-tek.conf --commit-bytes 100000 --no-serve

Code:
Opened /home/nathan/.tekcoin/blk0001.dat
Exception at 72056512226263178

The block format differs from Bitcoin's.  Please see: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=22785.msg2796317#msg2796317


Thanks...
So I got to the ppcoin branch, and I merged...but I get a schema version error:

Code:
Exception: Can not upgrade from schema version Abe37 to Abe35
John Tobey
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 481
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
February 27, 2014, 04:22:12 PM
 #631

Thanks...
So I got to the ppcoin branch, and I merged...but I get a schema version error:

Code:
Exception: Can not upgrade from schema version Abe37 to Abe35

What happens when you try with a fresh database?

Can a change to the best-chain criteria protect against 51% to 90+% attacks without a hard fork?
StakeHunter
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 155
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 27, 2014, 04:42:35 PM
 #632

Thanks...
So I got to the ppcoin branch, and I merged...but I get a schema version error:

Code:
Exception: Can not upgrade from schema version Abe37 to Abe35

What happens when you try with a fresh database?


Code:
Opened /home/nathan/.tekcoin/blk0001.dat
Exception at 183
Failed to catch up {'blkfile_offset': 0, 'blkfile_number': 1, 'chain_id': 8L, 'loader': None, 'dirname': u'/home/nathan/.tekcoin', 'id': 1L}
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "Abe/DataStore.py", line 2637, in catch_up
    store.catch_up_dir(dircfg)
  File "Abe/DataStore.py", line 2895, in catch_up_dir
    store.import_blkdat(dircfg, ds, blkfile['name'])
  File "Abe/DataStore.py", line 3025, in import_blkdat
    store.import_block(b, chain_ids = chain_ids)
  File "Abe/DataStore.py", line 1756, in import_block
    raise MerkleRootMismatch(b['hash'], tx_hash_array)
MerkleRootMismatch: Block header Merkle root does not match its transactions. block hash=00000eaa8dd7e902871c444aeb415673b8244c6b7b1742ca398cefa60d87c4c1
John Tobey
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 481
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
February 27, 2014, 05:30:44 PM
 #633

Code:
Opened /home/nathan/.tekcoin/blk0001.dat
Exception at 183
Failed to catch up {'blkfile_offset': 0, 'blkfile_number': 1, 'chain_id': 8L, 'loader': None, 'dirname': u'/home/nathan/.tekcoin', 'id': 1L}
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "Abe/DataStore.py", line 2637, in catch_up
    store.catch_up_dir(dircfg)
  File "Abe/DataStore.py", line 2895, in catch_up_dir
    store.import_blkdat(dircfg, ds, blkfile['name'])
  File "Abe/DataStore.py", line 3025, in import_blkdat
    store.import_block(b, chain_ids = chain_ids)
  File "Abe/DataStore.py", line 1756, in import_block
    raise MerkleRootMismatch(b['hash'], tx_hash_array)
MerkleRootMismatch: Block header Merkle root does not match its transactions. block hash=00000eaa8dd7e902871c444aeb415673b8244c6b7b1742ca398cefa60d87c4c1
Please see:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=22785.msg750417#msg750417

Can a change to the best-chain criteria protect against 51% to 90+% attacks without a hard fork?
DigitalNexus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 27, 2014, 09:54:40 PM
 #634

How does Abe handle network forks?

It chooses the longest chain by cumulative work, like the Bitcoin client.  This code could use a test suite, but it handles the 2013 fork, as far as I can tell.

Abe keeps orphan blocks and side chains and reuses them if they join the main chain.

Thanks for the info.

Another question, is it possible to set the magic address in the config and not DataStore.py? I would like to parse multiple blocks but have separate databases for them. It seems I can only do this by running separate instances of Abe.
DigitalNexus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 27, 2014, 10:40:18 PM
 #635

Another question, is it possible to set the magic address in the config and not DataStore.py? I would like to parse multiple blocks but have separate databases for them. It seems I can only do this by running separate instances of Abe.

Looks like I might be able to specify the magic when doing 'datadir+=' in the .conf but it wont insert it into the database.
lunalauncher
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 28, 2014, 02:46:33 AM
Last edit: February 28, 2014, 02:58:49 AM by lunalauncher
 #636

Somehow the current block height displayed on Abe's main page no longer changes as new blocks are processed by Abe.

Right now the current block displayed on main page is 521941. However I am able to access a newer block 521948 by going to http://localhost:2750/block/a4436cbcf8986ab38e64fc88983c973a76cd938157dbb2f0d3a20748842dc8d5. Abe's title also shows Block a443...48842dc8d5 instead of Block 521948

q/getblockcount also shows the wrong block height of 521941.

Is it possible to do like a rescan to update the Abe's current block height on the front page?
artiface
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 28, 2014, 03:58:37 AM
 #637

Somehow the current block height displayed on Abe's main page no longer changes as new blocks are processed by Abe.

Right now the current block displayed on main page is 521941. However I am able to access a newer block 521948 by going to http://localhost:2750/block/a4436cbcf8986ab38e64fc88983c973a76cd938157dbb2f0d3a20748842dc8d5. Abe's title also shows Block a443...48842dc8d5 instead of Block 521948

q/getblockcount also shows the wrong block height of 521941.

Is it possible to do like a rescan to update the Abe's current block height on the front page?


The chain was probably forked.  Once the current chain catches up to the previous highest block it will sort itself out.  I've seen this a few times.

Quote
Abe keeps orphan blocks and side chains and reuses them if they join the main chain.
lunalauncher
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 28, 2014, 04:02:46 AM
 #638

Somehow the current block height displayed on Abe's main page no longer changes as new blocks are processed by Abe.

Right now the current block displayed on main page is 521941. However I am able to access a newer block 521948 by going to http://localhost:2750/block/a4436cbcf8986ab38e64fc88983c973a76cd938157dbb2f0d3a20748842dc8d5. Abe's title also shows Block a443...48842dc8d5 instead of Block 521948

q/getblockcount also shows the wrong block height of 521941.

Is it possible to do like a rescan to update the Abe's current block height on the front page?


The chain was probably forked.  Once the current chain catches up to the previous highest block it will sort itself out.  I've seen this a few times.

Quote
Abe keeps orphan blocks and side chains and reuses them if they join the main chain.

Thanks for the quick reply! The chain I'm using is LTC, is this just a temp fork that affects some people, and also the reason why we wait for several confirmations for a transaction?
anush3070
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 111
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 28, 2014, 05:41:58 AM
 #639

Tried Everything But all I get is:

Quote
A server error occurred.  Please contact the administrator.

Help.

Block Chain Explorer Link: http://107.170.63.233:2750/


CLOSED!

Only Existing Customers will be Served.
StakeHunter
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 155
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 28, 2014, 02:39:33 PM
 #640

Code:
sudo: no tty present and no askpass program specified
Sorry, try again.
sudo: no tty present and no askpass program specified
Sorry, try again.
sudo: no tty present and no askpass program specified
Sorry, try again.
sudo: 3 incorrect password attempts
[Fri Feb 28 09:37:59 2014] [warn] [client 108.162.221.55] (104)Connection reset by peer: mod_fcgid: error reading data from FastCGI server
[Fri Feb 28 09:37:59 2014] [error] [client 108.162.221.55] Premature end of script headers: abe.fcgi

Trying to use FastCGI as outlined...having issues.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 [32] 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!