Bitcoin Forum
May 05, 2024, 10:28:48 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 [17] 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [XPM] Pool mining primecoin using DigitalOcean (VPS)  (Read 88501 times)
Zalfrin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 401
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 12, 2013, 02:18:07 AM
 #321

I see. That's why.. primecoind not in there. Where did I go wrong? back up and install it again?

addrman.cpp         clientversion.h  leveldb.cpp           obj-test               sync.h
addrman.h           compat.h         leveldb.h             prime.cpp              test
alert.cpp           crypter.cpp      limitedmap.h          prime.h                threadsafety.h
alert.h             crypter.h        main.cpp              protocol.cpp           txdb.cpp
allocators.h        db.cpp           main.h                protocol.h             txdb.h
base58.h            db.h             makefile.linux-mingw  qt                     ui_interface.h
bignum.h            hash.cpp         makefile.mingw        rpcblockchain.cpp      uint256.h
bitcoinrpc.cpp      hash.h           makefile.osx          rpcdump.cpp            util.cpp
bitcoinrpc.h        init.cpp         makefile.unix         rpcmining.cpp          util.h
bloom.cpp           init.h           mruset.h              rpcnet.cpp             version.cpp
bloom.h             json             net.cpp               rpcrawtransaction.cpp  version.h
checkpoints.cpp     key.cpp          net.h                 rpcwallet.cpp          wallet.cpp
checkpoints.h       key.h            netbase.cpp           script.cpp             wallet.h
checkpointsync.cpp  keystore.cpp     netbase.h             script.h               walletdb.cpp
checkpointsync.h    keystore.h       noui.cpp              serialize.h            walletdb.h
checkqueue.h        leveldb          obj                   sync.cpp


Your make didn't work for some reason, that's what builds the primecoind.
1714904928
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714904928

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714904928
Reply with quote  #2

1714904928
Report to moderator
1714904928
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714904928

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714904928
Reply with quote  #2

1714904928
Report to moderator
Whoever mines the block which ends up containing your transaction will get its fee.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1714904928
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714904928

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714904928
Reply with quote  #2

1714904928
Report to moderator
maco
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 12, 2013, 02:22:20 AM
 #322

Yes, after I do the following:
cd ~/primecoin/src
make -f makefile.unix USE_UPNP=-

It gives me this error

In file included from db.cpp:6:0:
db.h:14:20: fatal error: db_cxx.h: No such file or directory
compilation terminated.
make: *** [obj/db.o] Error 1
cbeast
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1736
Merit: 1006

Let's talk governance, lipstick, and pigs.


View Profile
July 12, 2013, 02:31:20 AM
 #323

I made two 2 CPU drops in NYC. They are both averaging about 300 pps.  Here is my settings:
edit: using Ubuntu 13.04 64bit
Code:
sudo dd if=/dev/zero of=/swapfile bs=64M count=16
sudo mkswap /swapfile
sudo swapon /swapfile

apt-get install git
git clone https://github.com/primecoin/primecoin.git
apt-get install build-essential libssl-dev libboost-all-dev libdb5.3++-dev -y
cd ~/primecoin/src
make -f makefile.unix USE_UPNP=-
mkdir ~/.primecoin
echo "rpcuser=username
rpcpassword=AVeryLongComplexOne
gen=1" > ~/.primecoin/primecoin.conf
sudo mv primecoind /usr/local/bin/.

primecoind --daemon

Any significantly advanced cryptocurrency is indistinguishable from Ponzi Tulips.
rethaw (OP)
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 255



View Profile
July 12, 2013, 02:31:37 AM
 #324

Yes, after I do the following:
cd ~/primecoin/src
make -f makefile.unix USE_UPNP=-

It gives me this error

In file included from db.cpp:6:0:
db.h:14:20: fatal error: db_cxx.h: No such file or directory
compilation terminated.
make: *** [obj/db.o] Error 1


That means libdb wasn't installed.

rethaw (OP)
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 255



View Profile
July 12, 2013, 02:33:14 AM
 #325

So nice of you to add the lines for making a swap. I'll edit the OP.

I made two 2 CPU drops in NYC. They are both averaging about 300 pps.  Here is my settings:

Code:
sudo dd if=/dev/zero of=/swapfile bs=64M count=16
sudo mkswap /swapfile
sudo swapon /swapfile

apt-get install git
git clone https://github.com/primecoin/primecoin.git
apt-get install build-essential libssl-dev libboost-all-dev libdb5.3++-dev -y
cd ~/primecoin/src
make -f makefile.unix USE_UPNP=-
mkdir ~/.primecoin
echo "rpcuser=username
rpcpassword=AVeryLongComplexOne
gen=1" > ~/.primecoin/primecoin.conf
sudo mv primecoind /usr/local/bin/.

primecoind --daemon

rethaw (OP)
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 255



View Profile
July 12, 2013, 02:34:49 AM
 #326

Quoting for posterity, about to remove the old method.

I'd like to quickly write up what Vorksholk suggested. It has been working better than EC2 for me. If you sign up please use my referral link below. I take no responsibility for your results or the security of this arrangement! Usually I would suggest not using root for anything, but hey, time's a wastin'!

1) Go to DigitalOcean and sign up for an account.

2) Use this code for a free $10 credit on Ubuntu instances: SSDFUEL. Coupon's dead

3) Create an Ubuntu 13.04 x64 droplet for $.007/hr. That's $5 a month so you should be able to run 2 instances for a month with little risk.

4) You will be emailed an ip address and password. SSH into your new VM.

To get the latest primecoin miner you need to build from source, below. When a new binary is posted I will link to it here.

5) Download primecoind from sourceforge, you may have to find a new link but this works for now:

Code:
wget -O primecoind-0.1.0-linux.tar.gz "http://downloads.sourceforge.net/project/primecoin/0.1.0/primecoin-0.1.0-linux.tar.gz?r=&ts=1373384018&use_mirror=superb-dca3"
tar -zxvf primecoind-0.1.0-linux.tar.gz
mv primecoin-0.1.0-linux/bin/64/primecoind /usr/local/bin/.

6) Set up your primecoin.conf.

Code:
mkdir ~/.primecoin
echo "rpcuser=yourusername
rpcpassword=SomethingReallyLongThatNoOneCouldGuess
gen=1" > ~/.primecoin/primecoin.conf

7) Now you can start mining!
Code:
primecoind --daemon

Cool To keep an eye on the fruits of your labors you can use the watch command. This will show you your primespersec and if you find a block.

Code:
watch 'primecoind listtransactions & primecoind getmininginfo'


FYI, signing up for multiple accounts using the same info is against their terms of service. If you do this you may have your account removed by DigitalOcean and lose access to any coins you've mined.

Speed reports
userspeed rangeinstance details
TheSpiral200-270pps
twobits75-100pps1 core
twobits700pps4 core
CyberClones112-169pps
kimosan100-180pps1-core/1gig
kimosan270-330pps1-core/1gig

Old speeds before update...
Entz: 30-40pps
jaakkop: 28-70pps
kimosan: 7-25pps
TheChries: 18-49pps (Note: anecdotally reports "New York 1" gives best performance)
anon2301: 25-30pps


Update

cbeast posted his settings that will let you build on any size instance.

I made two 2 CPU drops in NYC. They are both averaging about 300 pps.  Here is my settings:

Code:
sudo dd if=/dev/zero of=/swapfile bs=64M count=16
sudo mkswap /swapfile
sudo swapon /swapfile

apt-get install git
git clone https://github.com/primecoin/primecoin.git
apt-get install build-essential libssl-dev libboost-all-dev libdb5.3++-dev -y
cd ~/primecoin/src
make -f makefile.unix USE_UPNP=-
mkdir ~/.primecoin
echo "rpcuser=username
rpcpassword=AVeryLongComplexOne
gen=1" > ~/.primecoin/primecoin.conf
sudo mv primecoind /usr/local/bin/.

primecoind --daemon


Getting coins to another wallet:

There are a number of ways to do this:

After they've matured:

Code:
primecoind sendtoaddress yourhomeaddress amount

Before they've matured:

from vps:

Code:
primecoind listtransactions # to find the receiving address
primecoind dumpprivkey $receiving_address

from home:

Code:
primecoind importprivkey $privkey_from_vps

I then remove the wallet.dat from the vps to get all new keys, though its not necessary.

rigelugh
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 12, 2013, 03:22:46 AM
Last edit: July 12, 2013, 04:35:19 AM by rigelugh
 #327

I just want to extend a hearty thank you!!! to everyone who has contributed to this project so far.

I have had a blast setting up my digitalocean vps through SSH - something I haven't touched in more than a year. I am a *nix newb and this has reminded me of just how much fun it can be.

Just finished making my first build with the faster software. It says "blocks 0" on my terminal so I am assuming it just hasn't synchronized with the network yet. Once it has synchronized and I get a steady PPS I will update with my rate. I am on a 1CPU 512MB ($5/mo) instance.

Getting anywhere between 98-188 PPS right now.

Edit: I am running (1) VPS and (1) here at home using one of the compiled windows -qt from the sieve thread. Win7 64 on an AMD Phenom II X4 920 mobile 1.6GHz, getting 200-416 PPS depending on my usage of the PC. Much improvement over the 30pps I was getting last night, though I have been running for about 6 hours now and haven't found a block yet.

Here's hoping my luck improves, and I will send some tips out to the kind folks who have made this possible! Smiley

So, is the $160/mo instance profitable right now? Would it find blocks faster than 32 of the $5 instances?

It looks like I'm getting the same speed as one of Kimosan's 1CPU / 1GB instances with my 1CPU / 512MB instance, but his other instance of the same size is doing 270-300PPS? What is the difference?

I'm really interested in finding the ideal price/performance point on this VPS set up.
bidji29
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 12, 2013, 03:27:10 AM
 #328

I set up a lot of server, and everything worked fine.
But now i have this error when a instal the libraries.


E: Unable to locate package libdb5.3++-dev
E: Couldn't find any package by regex 'libdb5.3++-dev'


I tried apt-get update, not working. The other librarie works fine.
I've had this problem on 2 different serveur

http://www.freebieservers.com/  100% FREE GAME SERVERS
TheChries
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0



View Profile
July 12, 2013, 03:50:03 AM
 #329

I set up a lot of server, and everything worked fine.
But now i have this error when a instal the libraries.


E: Unable to locate package libdb5.3++-dev
E: Couldn't find any package by regex 'libdb5.3++-dev'


I tried apt-get update, not working. The other librarie works fine.
I've had this problem on 2 different serveur

Try this instead:

Code:
apt-get install build-essential libssl-dev libboost-all-dev libdb-dev -y

It worked for me on another VPS.
nabworth
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 12, 2013, 05:02:36 AM
 #330

I just want to extend a hearty thank you!!! to everyone who has contributed to this project so far.

I have had a blast setting up my digitalocean vps through SSH - something I haven't touched in more than a year. I am a *nix newb and this has reminded me of just how much fun it can be.

Just finished making my first build with the faster software. It says "blocks 0" on my terminal so I am assuming it just hasn't synchronized with the network yet. Once it has synchronized and I get a steady PPS I will update with my rate. I am on a 1CPU 512MB ($5/mo) instance.

Getting anywhere between 98-188 PPS right now.

Edit: I am running (1) VPS and (1) here at home using one of the compiled windows -qt from the sieve thread. Win7 64 on an AMD Phenom II X4 920 mobile 1.6GHz, getting 200-416 PPS depending on my usage of the PC. Much improvement over the 30pps I was getting last night, though I have been running for about 6 hours now and haven't found a block yet.

Here's hoping my luck improves, and I will send some tips out to the kind folks who have made this possible! Smiley

So, is the $160/mo instance profitable right now? Would it find blocks faster than 32 of the $5 instances?

It looks like I'm getting the same speed as one of Kimosan's 1CPU / 1GB instances with my 1CPU / 512MB instance, but his other instance of the same size is doing 270-300PPS? What is the difference?

I'm really interested in finding the ideal price/performance point on this VPS set up.

just a note, before you go trying to make 32 droplets... by default digital ocean sets a limit of 5 droplets per user. you can request more thru a support ticket.

I personally think you'd be better off with 32 separate instances than a single 32 core instance , simply because digital ocean's costs dont go up linearly with cores ( since they give you more memory and bandwidth too, which goes into the price)
jubalix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2618
Merit: 1022


View Profile WWW
July 12, 2013, 06:20:16 AM
 #331

gotta wierd message from Digital OCean

Quote
Hi,

We're excited to have you as a customer of DigitalOcean, we would like to verify your account.

Please provide us with one or more of the following:

-Your Name
-Location
-Phone Number
-Type of Traffic you will be sending from the server
-1 or more of the following:
1. Your public twitter handle
2. Your blog
3. Your company or personal website
4. Your public facebook profile

Thanks,
Support

Anyone else get this....?

This whole thing is weird.....my instances don't work now this....something very not right here.....

Admitted Practicing Lawyer::BTC/Crypto Specialist. B.Engineering/B.Laws

https://www.binance.com/?ref=10062065
jubalix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2618
Merit: 1022


View Profile WWW
July 12, 2013, 06:31:43 AM
 #332

it gets better
now when I log in

Quote
Account Locked by DigitalOcean Staff
We are sorry to inform you that your account has been locked by DigitalOcean Staff. None of your virtual servers have been destroyed.
We have opened a support ticket with you regarding the cause of this lock.
Please navigate to the Support Page to resolve the issue that has caused your account to be locked.
Thank you,
DigitalOcean Staff

this lot look dodgey as alll

I mean they have my credit car details.....and want facebook, blogs etc etc wow




Admitted Practicing Lawyer::BTC/Crypto Specialist. B.Engineering/B.Laws

https://www.binance.com/?ref=10062065
LlamaMaster
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 12, 2013, 06:39:05 AM
 #333

it gets better
now when I log in

Quote
Account Locked by DigitalOcean Staff
We are sorry to inform you that your account has been locked by DigitalOcean Staff. None of your virtual servers have been destroyed.
We have opened a support ticket with you regarding the cause of this lock.
Please navigate to the Support Page to resolve the issue that has caused your account to be locked.
Thank you,
DigitalOcean Staff

this lot look dodgey as alll

I mean they have my credit car details.....and want facebook, blogs etc etc wow


The same thing happened to me.  I couldn't believe they wanted my facebook profile, but I just did it anyway despite my deep hatred of the idea.  It just sucks that they locked my account during this last little bit of good mining time before the coin goes to hell.
RandyFolds
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 12, 2013, 06:39:13 AM
 #334

it gets better
now when I log in

Quote
Account Locked by DigitalOcean Staff
We are sorry to inform you that your account has been locked by DigitalOcean Staff. None of your virtual servers have been destroyed.
We have opened a support ticket with you regarding the cause of this lock.
Please navigate to the Support Page to resolve the issue that has caused your account to be locked.
Thank you,
DigitalOcean Staff

this lot look dodgey as alll

I mean they have my credit car details.....and want facebook, blogs etc etc wow





They want you to prove you are human as they've seen a monstrous influx of high-usage traffic over the past few days. Not all that dodgy. Just tell them you don't have any of those things. They seriously JUST want to ensure you're human.
jubalix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2618
Merit: 1022


View Profile WWW
July 12, 2013, 06:56:02 AM
 #335

it gets better
now when I log in

Quote
Account Locked by DigitalOcean Staff
We are sorry to inform you that your account has been locked by DigitalOcean Staff. None of your virtual servers have been destroyed.
We have opened a support ticket with you regarding the cause of this lock.
Please navigate to the Support Page to resolve the issue that has caused your account to be locked.
Thank you,
DigitalOcean Staff

this lot look dodgey as alll

I mean they have my credit car details.....and want facebook, blogs etc etc wow


The same thing happened to me.  I couldn't believe they wanted my facebook profile, but I just did it anyway despite my deep hatred of the idea.  It just sucks that they locked my account during this last little bit of good mining time before the coin goes to hell.

there is no way I am giving them any more details than credit card....seriously
I get 1-0 pps on their largest system



Admitted Practicing Lawyer::BTC/Crypto Specialist. B.Engineering/B.Laws

https://www.binance.com/?ref=10062065
rethaw (OP)
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 255



View Profile
July 12, 2013, 07:21:44 AM
 #336

Looks like difficulty is getting near 8!

The largest instance should get at least 1.5kpps with the updated primecoind.

altsay
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 359
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 12, 2013, 07:24:21 AM
 #337

Looks like difficulty is getting near 8!

The largest instance should get at least 1.5kpps with the updated primecoind.

I'm getting 100-130 pps on 1 core 1 gig New York droplet.
rethaw (OP)
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 255



View Profile
July 12, 2013, 07:26:12 AM
 #338

Looks like difficulty is getting near 8!

The largest instance should get at least 1.5kpps with the updated primecoind.

I'm getting 100-130 pps on 1 core 1 gig New York droplet.

Great, added to the OP.

altsay
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 359
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 12, 2013, 07:29:03 AM
 #339

Looks like difficulty is getting near 8!

The largest instance should get at least 1.5kpps with the updated primecoind.

I'm getting 100-130 pps on 1 core 1 gig New York droplet.

Great, added to the OP.

How did you find out the difficulty?
TheSpiral
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 113


Sinbad Mixer: Mix Your BTC Quickly


View Profile
July 12, 2013, 07:43:32 AM
 #340

Looks like difficulty is getting near 8!

The largest instance should get at least 1.5kpps with the updated primecoind.

I'm getting 100-130 pps on 1 core 1 gig New York droplet.

Great, added to the OP.

How did you find out the difficulty?
primecoind getdifficulty
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 [17] 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!