Bitcoin Forum
June 23, 2024, 01:19:48 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 [498] 499 »
  Print  
Author Topic: PhoenixMiner 6.2c: fastest Ethereum/Ethash miner with lowest devfee (Win/Linux)  (Read 784691 times)
andrew115200
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 8


View Profile
October 17, 2022, 03:08:31 PM
Merited by vapourminer (1)
 #9941

Check the bios for a delay in boot time.  I have some boards that let me set up to several seconds delay before boot.  Ive always used the longest delay to allow the pcie bus to read all cards on my 13 gpu rigs.  Hope it helps you.
increasing boot time in BIOS is not help Sad



I'm not aware of any BIOS boot delay, just the bootloader which has nothing to do with HW detection.

I think there's a problem that requires troubleshooting. The problm is intermittent and affects GPUs randomly, the most difficult to solve.
My first suspicion is the PSU. If you have a spare, preferably a bigger one, give it a try. If not try removing one GPU to reduce power and see if
the problem goes away. If it's not a power issue then you're looking at a possible BIOS/motherboard issue. Updating the BIOS may help.
Shuffling slots and risers can also help make problems mysteriously disappear, sometimes a shuffle just reveals a pattern that leads in one
direction.

Regardless a better workaround would be to count the GPUs after reboot instead of relying on hashrate to detect a missing GPU. There are many
ways to do it from a command line or BAT file.
it's not a power issue, i have two PSUs on this rig Chieftec Proton 850W, 4 cards + system on first and 4 cards on second, cards disappears randomly on one of them, i've try replace psu on seasonic 1000W, result is the same
it's can't be slots or risers, i've change all risers and changing slots black/white, it did not help
BIOS on MB is latest 1.60
previous cards 8x MSI Armor RX470 4G Mining Edition working on this system (risers/mb/psu) perfectly more than two years
problem is in motherboard or just something like "incompatibility" with those cards

Had a similar problem a while ago. I made a script (batch) that first checks, how many GPUs are in the system ("PhoenixMiner.exe -list > GPUS.TXT"). You then can analyze the GPUS.TXT file how many GPUs are available and compare it to the number of GPUs that should be there. If its okay, then start Phoenix with the normal parameters, otherwise generate a shutdown/restart.

It's just a workaround but it did what I wanted :-) Maybe its a way for you also to get the problem solved. Anyway you should try to find and fix the problem itself...
looks like it's the only way out for me
can you give me that script ? I reconfigure it under my issue

a few photos whith rig and slot detection
https://i.ibb.co/4NbDdPy/IMG-0217.jpg
https://i.ibb.co/gRMhdWy/IMG-0218.jpg
https://i.ibb.co/P69rH5r/IMG-0219.jpg
https://i.ibb.co/Zh8TPNS/IMG-0220.jpg
https://i.ibb.co/QJMqqYM/IMG-0221.jpg
https://i.ibb.co/DpP9Y20/IMG-0223.jpg
https://i.ibb.co/JFJJdX2/IMG-0224.jpg
https://i.ibb.co/1G3vTQD/IMG-0225.jpg
buraz11
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 115
Merit: 4


View Profile
October 18, 2022, 08:21:26 AM
 #9942

i dont know if it could be simply not enough virtual memory allocation or something like not enough irq resources, could you disable onboard audio and gpu if there is one, also is above 4g decoding enabled? check virtaul memory shoudl be something like 8 times gpu ram
Der-C
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 5


View Profile
October 18, 2022, 05:21:08 PM
Merited by vapourminer (3)
 #9943


Had a similar problem a while ago. I made a script (batch) that first checks, how many GPUs are in the system ("PhoenixMiner.exe -list > GPUS.TXT"). You then can analyze the GPUS.TXT file how many GPUs are available and compare it to the number of GPUs that should be there. If its okay, then start Phoenix with the normal parameters, otherwise generate a shutdown/restart.

It's just a workaround but it did what I wanted :-) Maybe its a way for you also to get the problem solved. Anyway you should try to find and fix the problem itself...
looks like it's the only way out for me
can you give me that script ? I reconfigure it under my issue


I can give you a snippet here that you can modify to your needs, the complete script covers much more - management of phoenix with OC params, wallets, pools, restarts and much more.
Here are the essential parts of it:
--------------------------------------------------------------
:: Init
SET SollGPUs=X Number of GPUs that is normal X
SET IntGPU=YES & ::if you do not use internal gpu set it to NO
Set Progpfad=XXPath to Phoenix-Miner DirectoryXX

:GPUCheck
Echo.
echo Checking Number of GPUs
If not exist %Progpfad%\temp md %Progpfad%\temp
%Progpfad%\phoenixminer -list>%Progpfad%\temp\tempcount.txt
FOR /F "delims=:" %%A IN ('findstr VRAM %Progpfad%\temp\tempcount.txt ^|findstr /n "^"') DO Set /a GPUcount=%%A
IF "%IntGPU%"=="NO" SET /A gpucount=%gpucount% +1
If %sollgpus% LEQ %gpucount% (Echo Number of GPUs: %gpucount% of %sollgpus% -- OK) ELSE (Goto Reboot)
Echo.
GOTO whatever you need to start miner


:Reboot
Echo Reboot requested Wrong Number of GPUs (%gpucount% of %sollgpus%)
choice /c:WR /n /m "Restart in 15 Seconds. R = Restart, W = Weiterlaufen" /t:15 /d:R
if errorlevel 2 (Goto Reboot2A) else echo Weiter gehts...


Goto whatever you need to start miner

:Reboot2A
C:\Windows\System32\shutdown.exe /g /f /t 05
Pause
--------------------------------------------------------------

The bold parts are settings you have to setup how you need it. I tried to change some parts from german to english, but there might be some german words left over :-)

Hope it helps!
relax69
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61
Merit: 40


View Profile
October 19, 2022, 06:41:55 AM
 #9944


a few photos whith rig and slot detection













After I looked at the pictures, I have some questions.

1. How do you power the risers?  PCI-e SATA?

2. How do you decide which PCI-E slots to use and which don't?

3. Why you don't use the  PCI-E x16 slot?

Maybe the key to resolving the problem is in these answers.



andrew115200
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 8


View Profile
October 19, 2022, 08:38:24 AM
 #9945

i dont know if it could be simply not enough virtual memory allocation or something like not enough irq resources, could you disable onboard audio and gpu if there is one, also is above 4g decoding enabled? check virtaul memory shoudl be something like 8 times gpu ram
onboard and gpu audio is disabled
COM/LPT ports disabled
Vt-d disabled
PCI-E slots in gen1 mode
4g decoding enabled
CSM module disabled

virtual memory (pagefile) is 110gb, but problem is not in virtual memory, problem is before loading os

I can give you a snippet here that you can modify to your needs, the complete script covers much more - management of phoenix with OC params, wallets, pools, restarts and much more.
Here are the essential parts of it:
--------------------------------------------------------------
:: Init
SET SollGPUs=X Number of GPUs that is normal X
SET IntGPU=YES & ::if you do not use internal gpu set it to NO
Set Progpfad=XXPath to Phoenix-Miner DirectoryXX

:GPUCheck
Echo.
echo Checking Number of GPUs
If not exist %Progpfad%\temp md %Progpfad%\temp
%Progpfad%\phoenixminer -list>%Progpfad%\temp\tempcount.txt
FOR /F "delims=:" %%A IN ('findstr VRAM %Progpfad%\temp\tempcount.txt ^|findstr /n "^"') DO Set /a GPUcount=%%A
IF "%IntGPU%"=="NO" SET /A gpucount=%gpucount% +1
If %sollgpus% LEQ %gpucount% (Echo Number of GPUs: %gpucount% of %sollgpus% -- OK) ELSE (Goto Reboot)
Echo.
GOTO whatever you need to start miner


:Reboot
Echo Reboot requested Wrong Number of GPUs (%gpucount% of %sollgpus%)
choice /c:WR /n /m "Restart in 15 Seconds. R = Restart, W = Weiterlaufen" /t:15 /d:R
if errorlevel 2 (Goto Reboot2A) else echo Weiter gehts...


Goto whatever you need to start miner

:Reboot2A
C:\Windows\System32\shutdown.exe /g /f /t 05
Pause
--------------------------------------------------------------

The bold parts are settings you have to setup how you need it. I tried to change some parts from german to english, but there might be some german words left over :-)

Hope it helps!

thanks for script, I will try configure it later  Wink

After I looked at the pictures, I have some questions.

1. How do you power the risers?  PCI-e SATA?

2. How do you decide which PCI-E slots to use and which don't?

3. Why you don't use the  PCI-E x16 slot?

Maybe the key to resolving the problem is in these answers.
1. MOLEX/SATA.
2. I read on different forums/topics that the first must be filled black slots, than white, but I tried various configurations.
3. I use at now, I filled all black slots and two white.
Like i said i tried many configurations/manipulations with BIOS/pci-e slots/other PSUs/risers, but it didn't work.

I have one more rig with the same MB on 10x Gigabyte RX480 8Gb and it works perfectly.
I think it's incompatibility in MB + VC, I read some topic, guy have the same problem with this mb and the same cards XFX RX580 GTS. I just configure script and over with that.
andrew115200
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 8


View Profile
October 19, 2022, 04:38:02 PM
Last edit: October 19, 2022, 06:32:52 PM by andrew115200
Merited by vapourminer (4)
 #9946

I can give you a snippet here that you can modify to your needs, the complete script covers much more - management of phoenix with OC params, wallets, pools, restarts and much more.
Here are the essential parts of it:
--------------------------------------------------------------
:: Init
SET SollGPUs=X Number of GPUs that is normal X
SET IntGPU=YES & ::if you do not use internal gpu set it to NO
Set Progpfad=XXPath to Phoenix-Miner DirectoryXX

:GPUCheck
Echo.
echo Checking Number of GPUs
If not exist %Progpfad%\temp md %Progpfad%\temp
%Progpfad%\phoenixminer -list>%Progpfad%\temp\tempcount.txt
FOR /F "delims=:" %%A IN ('findstr VRAM %Progpfad%\temp\tempcount.txt ^|findstr /n "^"') DO Set /a GPUcount=%%A
IF "%IntGPU%"=="NO" SET /A gpucount=%gpucount% +1
If %sollgpus% LEQ %gpucount% (Echo Number of GPUs: %gpucount% of %sollgpus% -- OK) ELSE (Goto Reboot)
Echo.
GOTO whatever you need to start miner


:Reboot
Echo Reboot requested Wrong Number of GPUs (%gpucount% of %sollgpus%)
choice /c:WR /n /m "Restart in 15 Seconds. R = Restart, W = Weiterlaufen" /t:15 /d:R
if errorlevel 2 (Goto Reboot2A) else echo Weiter gehts...


Goto whatever you need to start miner

:Reboot2A
C:\Windows\System32\shutdown.exe /g /f /t 05
Pause
--------------------------------------------------------------

The bold parts are settings you have to setup how you need it. I tried to change some parts from german to english, but there might be some german words left over :-)

Hope it helps!

I configured script for my case:

Code:
:: Init
SET SollGPUs=8
SET IntGPU=YES &
SET Progpfad=C:\prg\PhoenixMiner

:GPUCheck
echo Checking Number of GPUs
IF not exist %Progpfad%\temp md %Progpfad%\temp
%Progpfad%\phoenixminer -list>%Progpfad%\temp\tempcount.txt
FOR /F "delims=:" %%A IN ('findstr VRAM %Progpfad%\temp\tempcount.txt ^|findstr /n "^"') DO Set /a GPUcount=%%A
IF "%IntGPU%"=="NO" SET /A gpucount=%gpucount% +1
IF %sollgpus% LEQ %gpucount% (Echo Number of GPUs: %gpucount% of %sollgpus% goto runminer) ELSE (goto reboot)

:runminer
C:\prg\PhoenixMiner\PhoenixMiner.exe

:reboot
C:\Windows\System32\shutdown.exe /r /f /t 03

works perfectly, maybe it will be useful for someone with issue like mine.
thank you all for help.
relax69
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61
Merit: 40


View Profile
October 20, 2022, 06:08:16 AM
Merited by vapourminer (2)
 #9947



After I looked at the pictures, I have some questions.

1. How do you power the risers?  PCI-e SATA?

2. How do you decide which PCI-E slots to use and which don't?

3. Why you don't use the  PCI-E x16 slot?

Maybe the key to resolving the problem is in these answers.
1. MOLEX/SATA.
2. I read on different forums/topics that the first must be filled black slots, than white, but I tried various configurations.
3. I use at now, I filled all black slots and two white.
Like i said i tried many configurations/manipulations with BIOS/pci-e slots/other PSUs/risers, but it didn't work.

I have one more rig with the same MB on 10x Gigabyte RX480 8Gb and it works perfectly.
I think it's incompatibility in MB + VC, I read some topic, guy have the same problem with this mb and the same cards XFX RX580 GTS. I just configure script and over with that.


Even if you are happy with the script, I recommend getting rid of the SATA cables for safety. They are not designed to carry up to 75 Wats as the riser needs. I know these GPUs use less power even under maximum load, but safety is my first priority. If you don't want to change PSU, a better option than SATA is to get good quality PCIe splitter cables.

If there is an incompatibility in MB with GPU, swap the MB. Move the XFX to another MB and get the GPUs from there on this.

swogerino
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3192
Merit: 1240



View Profile
October 25, 2022, 11:20:48 AM
 #9948

Nice try but if you just copy the link in the browser without going into it,remove the part of the file and you will see that you get a 404 page not found.Also the first page shows that version 6.2c is the latest and the only website the original creator of Phoenixminer is there,he has not been that active anymore so the tries here to deceive unsuspecting newbies is on the rise.Only this meme below can say it better than me.


.
.BLACKJACK ♠ FUN.
█████████
██████████████
████████████
█████████████████
████████████████▄▄
░█████████████▀░▀▀
██████████████████
░██████████████
████████████████
░██████████████
████████████
███████████████░██
██████████
CRYPTO CASINO &
SPORTS BETTING
▄▄███████▄▄
▄███████████████▄
███████████████████
█████████████████████
███████████████████████
█████████████████████████
█████████████████████████
█████████████████████████
███████████████████████
█████████████████████
███████████████████
▀███████████████▀
█████████
.
soda37
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 63
Merit: 1


View Profile
November 20, 2022, 10:36:03 AM
 #9949

Feature requests:
1. Kaspa
2. Kaspa dual mining with ETC/UBQ/...
3. ERG
4. Kaspa + ERG dual mining


c`mon we need it finally, or you devs become too rich and do not implement new features?!
HardSign
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile
November 24, 2022, 01:04:47 PM
 #9950

c`mon we need it finally, or you devs become too rich and do not implement new features?!

https://etherscan.io/address/0x008c26f3a2Ca8bdC11e5891e0278c9436B6F5d1E
https://etherscan.io/address/0x00d4405692b9F4f2Eb9E99Aee053aF257c521343

devs took salary $2,5M 16 days ago and probably on vacation now:)
BengalStyle
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 2


View Profile
December 09, 2022, 11:25:06 PM
 #9951

c`mon we need it finally, or you devs become too rich and do not implement new features?!

https://etherscan.io/address/0x008c26f3a2Ca8bdC11e5891e0278c9436B6F5d1E
https://etherscan.io/address/0x00d4405692b9F4f2Eb9E99Aee053aF257c521343

devs took salary $2,5M 16 days ago and probably on vacation now:)
It's a lot, but it's stupid to stop there..
Digital_Seytan
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 222
Merit: 2

digiseytan@walletofsatoshi.com


View Profile WWW
December 24, 2022, 07:52:26 PM
 #9952

Phoenixminer DEV Finaly Dead ,Go to hell Developer Huh Huh

DonateSATS:Digiseytan@WALLETOFSATOSHi.COM
SHOPFREE: https://satsback.com/register/1QEJyGPlg4LN5kwx
ETC+Zil Pool:https://k1pool.com/invite/895eb07555
Agamenon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 04, 2023, 03:15:38 AM
 #9953

They are dead? it's true??? Huh
peshakalmani
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 09, 2023, 11:51:47 PM
 #9954

They are dead? it's true??? Huh

The DEV´s (!!!!) are not dead. they were hiding their identity and a  "Newbie" like "Digital_Seytan" knows that they are dead? for this Phoenixminer project it was and is not possible that only one was working on it.
I think Claymore was working alone. A few days after he closed his "Website" , he was never seen again.
ADEMNL
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 173
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 14, 2023, 04:37:42 PM
 #9955

Dev return in this year.
He make big update.
No more news.
waywoos2
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 62
Merit: 2


View Profile
May 15, 2023, 12:52:26 AM
 #9956

There is no point in him coming back. I’ve moved on to other miners and I’m happy.  I loved Phoenix but I’ve come to learn the others and now I don’t see me going back. But never say never.
Jameous
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 18, 2023, 12:26:28 PM
 #9957

There is no point in him coming back. I’ve moved on to other miners and I’m happy.  I loved Phoenix but I’ve come to learn the others and now I don’t see me going back. But never say never.

So, let us knowwhat you are using and mining?
waywoos2
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 62
Merit: 2


View Profile
May 18, 2023, 04:08:07 PM
 #9958

There are many options?  Trm or lolminer even.  You can find  half a dozen on here or more. 
CryptoBillboard
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 14, 2023, 10:54:41 AM
 #9959

phoenix miner can be used for mine new ethash coins or not?
sxemini
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 1558
Merit: 69


View Profile
June 14, 2023, 11:09:59 AM
 #9960

phoenix miner can be used for mine new ethash coins or not?

Yes you can, but it is better to use other miners.
Pages: « 1 ... 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 [498] 499 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!