Bitcoin Forum
June 19, 2021, 11:06:10 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.21.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 [449] 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 »
  Print  
Author Topic: PhoenixMiner 5.6d: fastest Ethereum/Ethash miner with lowest devfee (Win/Linux)  (Read 663518 times)
PepsiCoin88
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 13, 2021, 12:52:32 PM
 #8961

Hi
How much maximum, on Phoenix, can you get with 3070? Now I think to buy at the bottom of the market. Share who has 3070! Thanks
1624143970
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1624143970

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1624143970
Reply with quote  #2

1624143970
Report to moderator
1624143970
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1624143970

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1624143970
Reply with quote  #2

1624143970
Report to moderator
1624143970
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1624143970

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1624143970
Reply with quote  #2

1624143970
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Galat
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 13, 2021, 01:39:35 PM
 #8962

Hi
How much maximum, on Phoenix, can you get with 3070? Now I think to buy at the bottom of the market. Share who has 3070! Thanks
55-60 Mh/s
eddirush
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 1


View Profile
May 13, 2021, 04:20:05 PM
 #8963

Hello Guys,
I get a Rtx 2060 6GB.
Until yesterday 11 GMT my hashrate was 31/32 mh while today I see 28/29 mh with the same overclock parameters (cpu -500 undervolted with curve, mem +1030, power 80%)  
The hashrate was with 5.5c, I switched to 5.6d but the result is pretty the same.
Is anyone see an hasrate drop with Rtx Nvidia Cards
(I knew the issue of the progressive hashrate drops exist for gtx 10x0, is the same for rtx?)
Best Regards


Core -500 Mem 1300-1400 Watts 130 (I’m using HiveOs)

That will give you 44-45Mh.

Ur getting 44-45mh on a RTX2060???
Thats way too high for 2060s, on RTX2070s I get 42-45Mh,

Maybe ur talking about RTX3060 getting 44-45Mh???
Ursul0
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 843
Merit: 262


View Profile
May 13, 2021, 04:40:23 PM
 #8964



so here's the conclusion: Polaris on 5.6D (new kernels?) with 20.5+ drivers (20.9.1 ) cannot gracefully regenerate and switch between DAGs, while on 19.12.2 it works fine

@PhoenixMiner
any comments?
swogerino
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2100
Merit: 1055


★Bitvest.io★ Play Plinko or Invest!


View Profile
May 13, 2021, 04:54:34 PM
 #8965

Friends, what is better to take 2 RX470 4GB for 391$ or 1 1060 6GB for 418$?
For mining Ethereum

Buy only 1060 (6), 4 GB is no longer relevant! In general, and 6 GB will soon not be relevant! Time flies fast!

Got it, thanks, I'll look for more card. Just on whattomine there is a 4 GB partition. I thought it was still relevant! And who will advise what?

Yes it is and pretty good.It is for mining Ethereum Classic which their Dag is way lower than 4 GB, after the resolution to lower the Dag size.A mining rig with 8 cards who do 30 mhsh each makes about 20-25 USD daily so it is good and profitable even for 4GB cards for the moment.



.
.BIG WINNER!.
[15.00000000 BTC]


▄████████████████████▄
██████████████████████
██████████▀▀██████████
█████████░░░░█████████
██████████▄▄██████████
███████▀▀████▀▀███████
██████░░░░██░░░░██████
███████▄▄████▄▄███████
████▀▀████▀▀████▀▀████
███░░░░██░░░░██░░░░███
████▄▄████▄▄████▄▄████
██████████████████████

▀████████████████████▀
▄████████████████████▄
██████████████████████
█████▀▀█▀▀▀▀▀▀██▀▀████
█████░░░░░░░░░░░░░████
█████░░░░░░░░░░░░▄████
█████░░▄███▄░░░░██████
█████▄▄███▀░░░░▄██████
█████████░░░░░░███████
████████░░░░░░░███████
███████░░░░░░░░███████
███████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███████

██████████████████████
▀████████████████████▀
▄████████████████████▄
███████████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
███████████▀▀▄▄█░░░░░█
█████████▀░░█████░░░░█
███████▀░░░░░████▀░░░▀
██████░░░░░░░░▀▄▄█████
█████░▄░░░░░▄██████▀▀█
████░████▄░███████░░░░
███░█████░█████████░░█
███░░░▀█░██████████░░█
███░░░░░░████▀▀██▀░░░░
███░░░░░░███░░░░░░░░░░

██░▄▄▄▄░████▄▄██▄░░░░
████████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██
█████████████░█▀▀▀█░███
██████████▀▀░█▀░░░▀█░▀▀
███████▀░▄▄█░█░░░░░█░█▄
████▀░▄▄████░▀█░░░█▀░██
███░▄████▀▀░▄░▀█░█▀░▄░▀
█▀░███▀▀▀░░███░▀█▀░███░
▀░███▀░░░░░████▄░▄████░
░███▀░░░░░░░█████████░░
░███░░░░░░░░░███████░░░
███▀░██░░░░░░▀░▄▄▄░▀░░░
███░██████▄▄░▄█████▄░▄▄

██░████████░███████░█
▄████████████████████▄
████████▀▀░░░▀▀███████
███▀▀░░░░░▄▄▄░░░░▀▀▀██
██░▀▀▄▄░░░▀▀▀░░░▄▄▀▀██
██░▄▄░░▀▀▄▄░▄▄▀▀░░░░██
██░▀▀░░░░░░█░░░░░██░██
██░░░▄▄░░░░█░██░░░░░██
██░░░▀▀░░░░█░░░░░░░░██
██░░░░░▄▄░░█░░░░░██░██
██▄░░░░▀▀░░█░██░░░░░██
█████▄▄░░░░█░░░░▄▄████
█████████▄▄█▄▄████████

▀████████████████████▀




Rainbot
Daily Quests
Faucet
patsyl
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 13, 2021, 06:36:14 PM
 #8966

Hello Guys,
I get a Rtx 2060 6GB.
Until yesterday 11 GMT my hashrate was 31/32 mh while today I see 28/29 mh with the same overclock parameters (cpu -500 undervolted with curve, mem +1030, power 80%) 
The hashrate was with 5.5c, I switched to 5.6d but the result is pretty the same.
Is anyone see an hasrate drop with Rtx Nvidia Cards
(I knew the issue of the progressive hashrate drops exist for gtx 10x0, is the same for rtx?)
Best Regards


Core -500 Mem 1300-1400 Watts 130 (I’m using HiveOs)

That will give you 44-45Mh.

Ur getting 44-45mh on a RTX2060???
Thats way too high for 2060s, on RTX2070s I get 42-45Mh,

Maybe ur talking about RTX3060 getting 44-45Mh???

I get a stable 44.5 on my 2060 Super.  I can push it to 47 with about 2% incorrect.
eddirush
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 1


View Profile
May 13, 2021, 07:24:35 PM
 #8967

Hello Guys,
I get a Rtx 2060 6GB.
Until yesterday 11 GMT my hashrate was 31/32 mh while today I see 28/29 mh with the same overclock parameters (cpu -500 undervolted with curve, mem +1030, power 80%) 
The hashrate was with 5.5c, I switched to 5.6d but the result is pretty the same.
Is anyone see an hasrate drop with Rtx Nvidia Cards
(I knew the issue of the progressive hashrate drops exist for gtx 10x0, is the same for rtx?)
Best Regards


Core -500 Mem 1300-1400 Watts 130 (I’m using HiveOs)

That will give you 44-45Mh.

Ur getting 44-45mh on a RTX2060???
Thats way too high for 2060s, on RTX2070s I get 42-45Mh,

Maybe ur talking about RTX3060 getting 44-45Mh???

I get a stable 44.5 on my 2060 Super.  I can push it to 47 with about 2% incorrect.

2060Super would make sense. On Windows and 2070Super Im getting 45mh max, core -270, mem +1200, power 130, anything higher than 1250 1300 mem and it'l start crashing or incorrect shares. I didnt know that 2060Super was similar speed as 2070s
patsyl
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 13, 2021, 07:41:04 PM
 #8968

Hello Guys,
I get a Rtx 2060 6GB.
Until yesterday 11 GMT my hashrate was 31/32 mh while today I see 28/29 mh with the same overclock parameters (cpu -500 undervolted with curve, mem +1030, power 80%) 
The hashrate was with 5.5c, I switched to 5.6d but the result is pretty the same.
Is anyone see an hasrate drop with Rtx Nvidia Cards
(I knew the issue of the progressive hashrate drops exist for gtx 10x0, is the same for rtx?)
Best Regards


Core -500 Mem 1300-1400 Watts 130 (I’m using HiveOs)

That will give you 44-45Mh.

Ur getting 44-45mh on a RTX2060???
Thats way too high for 2060s, on RTX2070s I get 42-45Mh,

Maybe ur talking about RTX3060 getting 44-45Mh???

I get a stable 44.5 on my 2060 Super.  I can push it to 47 with about 2% incorrect.

2060Super would make sense. On Windows and 2070Super Im getting 45mh max, core -270, mem +1200, power 130, anything higher than 1250 1300 mem and it'l start crashing or incorrect shares. I didnt know that 2060Super was similar speed as 2070s

This is what I get. But strangely, I need to set -mclock 8201 to get 8000.

GPU1: 55C 60% 130W
GPU1: cclock 1140 MHz, cvddc 837 mV, mclock 8000 MHz, Tj 67C, p-state P2, pcap power, 342 kH/J
GPUs power: 130.0 W; 342 kH/J
magicxs
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 13, 2021, 08:11:44 PM
 #8969

can i set an absolute gpu core clock  for nvidia cards?
ajax76
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 13, 2021, 08:14:27 PM
 #8970

can someone post some result of their RX 6x00 cards?



about 60 - 64 mh/s

zero hashrate after epoch 412. The developers did not leave any feedback regarding this issue, not to speak about solving the problem. People keep complaining since a few days, but no answer. rx6800 card owners are ignored.

but hey,gminer provides 1-2 mh/sec less but far more stable. cheers Wink
Smiley!!
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 14, 2021, 01:01:50 AM
Last edit: May 14, 2021, 02:40:55 AM by Smiley!!
 #8971

The hash number of my downloaded 5.6d from this site doesn't match that which is displayed on this page.   (Integrity check ?}
Is this a problem ?
Jameous
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 14, 2021, 01:57:47 AM
 #8972

I have issues getting my hash up to full speed!

RX580 with all sorts of drivers, latest being 21.5.1 and PM 5.6d on Win7

It runs at about 9.3MH, (rated at 30-34) and never above that on the ethermine.org pool. (I havent tried other pools yet as I want at least one payout for all the time spent doing this so far.

I tried drivers from 2019, 2020, and even the Blockchain one most recently, but it just kicks out the program, and tells me the GPU is stopped or paused when I try to force an auto speed test.

I have undervolted and overclocked with MSI, (CC 1175/MC 2150/ CV-100) but could not get any BIOS to work right either, so I'm leaving that alone for now too.

It does get shares, with the recent drivers, (but not BC one) but I feel like it could do much better!

 I really dont want to move to win 10, as you may understand.

Any help is appreciated!

BTW, unMinable runs at almost 15MH, which would be ok, but where is the even close to the 30 MH it's supposed to get??
cnminer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 14, 2021, 05:17:52 AM
 #8973

The tj-temp and mem-temp are not in *API*
ummasek
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 83
Merit: 3


View Profile
May 14, 2021, 08:50:49 AM
 #8974

Hi
How much maximum, on Phoenix, can you get with 3070? Now I think to buy at the bottom of the market. Share who has 3070! Thanks

My best 3070 works 62,5@115W. Average 62@120
Clocks 1100/2650 (HiveOS, ACC ON)
screamopilla
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 1


View Profile
May 14, 2021, 10:11:46 AM
Merited by vapourminer (1)
 #8975

With the latest PhoenixMiner 5.6d windows zip, downloaded directly from the links provided on the first post in this forum, I'm getting a number of new antivirus/malware alerts.

Previously Phoenixminer 5.5c was just tagged as riskware.bitcoinminer by my antivirus/anti-malware programs.

Now Windows defender is reporting the 5.6d version .exes as 'Win32/Wacapew.C!ml'. Avast reports them as 'FileRepMetagen [PUP] and Malwarebytes is reporting as 'Malware.AI.1867318844'. I've checked the SHA 256 checksum of my zip file versus the originals provided in the first post of this forum and they match, so would really appreciate some urgent feedback on this.

Has anyone had the same or similar issues? It may be that recent virus definition updates have changed how these files are identified, but some clarification (ideally from the phoenix devs) would be appreciated
Ursul0
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 843
Merit: 262


View Profile
May 14, 2021, 03:48:17 PM
 #8976



so here's the conclusion: Polaris on 5.6D (new kernels?) with 20.5+ drivers (20.9.1 ) cannot gracefully regenerate and switch between DAGs, while on 19.12.2 it works fine

@PhoenixMiner
any comments?


confirmed. same rigs on 19.12.2 are stable:



new kernels(if its the case) for polaris could require some different optimal gpu config. but the gains are not worth the tinkering
yeah... and a lot of dead shares need to kick it.
dagere76
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 14, 2021, 06:45:39 PM
 #8977

Is there anyway to dual mine on different pools using the -dpool command. For instance if I wanted to mine ETH on Ethermine and then mine zil on a different pool site? Would I use all the -d commands in my bat like -drool -dwallet -dworkers -dpass? Would I also have to include the coin on the zil even though it's ethash? Maybe I am wishful thinking. The site I mine zil at has a he'll of a high payout for ETH. I know I can dual mine there but would rather mine the ethereum at another site...I know gas fees are high and that's why the payout amount is so high.

Thanks for the help Wink

tps_star
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 14, 2021, 09:54:04 PM
 #8978

Hi
This version have problem with rx6700xt gpu
When i update phoenix miner to 5.6d in hiveos
My xfx6700xt hashrate 0mhs
With phoenix miner 5.5c working fine but with 5.6d not working
Do you know What is problem  ?
Eldridge
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 14, 2021, 10:08:52 PM
 #8979

I have a brand new computer just out of the box, with Windows 10 Home. The security is stopping me from running PhoenixMiner. This is so frustrating.

I had to disable "real-time" protection just to download and unzip the file without it being deleted.

I added Virus & Threat Protection exclusions for both the folder I'm running it from, and for the PhoenixMiner.exe file.

I've added PhonenixMiner to "Allow app through firewall" and it is showing in my list of Allowed apps and features.

I've tried turning off "Virus and Threat Protection" and "Firewall & Network Protection" completely.

When I try to run PhonenixMiner as an Admin, I get the usual warning "Do you want to allow this app from an unknown publisher to make changes to your device?" I answer "Yes" and then nothing, no window opens, no error message.  I can't find anything in the system logs. The graphics card shows in the Device Manager.

I have PhoenixMiner running on 7 other machines and so I'm not new to this, I can't see any difference between the machines except on this new one I'm trying to run 5.6d, and it is Win10 Home instead of Pro.

What am I missing?
b.money
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 2


View Profile
May 14, 2021, 10:56:17 PM
 #8980

I have a brand new computer just out of the box, with Windows 10 Home. The security is stopping me from running PhoenixMiner. This is so frustrating.

I had to disable "real-time" protection just to download and unzip the file without it being deleted.

I added Virus & Threat Protection exclusions for both the folder I'm running it from, and for the PhoenixMiner.exe file.

I've added PhonenixMiner to "Allow app through firewall" and it is showing in my list of Allowed apps and features.

I've tried turning off "Virus and Threat Protection" and "Firewall & Network Protection" completely.

When I try to run PhonenixMiner as an Admin, I get the usual warning "Do you want to allow this app from an unknown publisher to make changes to your device?" I answer "Yes" and then nothing, no window opens, no error message.  I can't find anything in the system logs. The graphics card shows in the Device Manager.

I have PhoenixMiner running on 7 other machines and so I'm not new to this, I can't see any difference between the machines except on this new one I'm trying to run 5.6d, and it is Win10 Home instead of Pro.

What am I missing?

Have you verified the checksums match from link on page one?
Pages: « 1 ... 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 [449] 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!