TheCubanMiner
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 28
Merit: 0
|
|
February 08, 2018, 12:45:09 AM |
|
Look in this folder \var\www\partials. There you will find the miner.html file.
This is where sgminer gets its names from on which algorithms to mine.
Obviously sgminer needs to have the matching name already programmed in it for it to connect to the pools.
I've tried it several times. But I did not do it anywhere. It must either be in sgminer or rather in FW STM. What was it that you tried? To add the algorithms to the drop down list? Yes exactly. Also change the algorithm and pool data in \opt\scripta\etc files miner.conf and miner.pools.json And Miner ran to default algo: Quarkcoin The only place I was able to find the list of Algorithms was in the miner.html page. I added all other possible algorithms supported on sgminer as of version 5.6.1. When I did that I was able to connect to some pools of those algorithms. Some others I could not. The ones that did connect to the pools, the devices kept defaulting to the Blakecoin algorithm, which I believe is the default for GB.
|
|
|
|
Saingo
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 12
Merit: 0
|
|
February 08, 2018, 02:46:10 AM |
|
Look in this folder \var\www\partials. There you will find the miner.html file.
This is where sgminer gets its names from on which algorithms to mine.
Obviously sgminer needs to have the matching name already programmed in it for it to connect to the pools.
I've tried it several times. But I did not do it anywhere. It must either be in sgminer or rather in FW STM. What was it that you tried? To add the algorithms to the drop down list? Yes exactly. Also change the algorithm and pool data in \opt\scripta\etc files miner.conf and miner.pools.json And Miner ran to default algo: Quarkcoin The only place I was able to find the list of Algorithms was in the miner.html page. I added all other possible algorithms supported on sgminer as of version 5.6.1. When I did that I was able to connect to some pools of those algorithms. Some others I could not. The ones that did connect to the pools, the devices kept defaulting to the Blakecoin algorithm, which I believe is the default for GB. Any luck overclocking?
|
|
|
|
|
XrayHunter7
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 67
Merit: 0
|
|
February 09, 2018, 10:34:26 AM |
|
On giant x10 is same STM Board.
|
|
|
|
flip909
Member
Offline
Activity: 72
Merit: 10
|
|
February 09, 2018, 01:49:19 PM |
|
Hi all,
Hows this all coming along?
I have X10s and Giant Bs. have been thinking about this for a while.
Whats ppls best guesses for X10 Algos?
|
|
|
|
XrayHunter7
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 67
Merit: 0
|
|
February 09, 2018, 04:49:45 PM |
|
First Here´s the tmp-file from a Baikal Giant B. KLICK Is it possible , to add the hidden Algo to the Baikal B? Maybe We can try to use extracted Giant Bfw on X10 OR X10fw on B. and X10 Custom Version of SGMiner 5.6.2-L Giant B Custom Version of SGMiner 5.6.2-B
|
|
|
|
namsss
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 8
Merit: 0
|
|
February 09, 2018, 06:14:59 PM |
|
Hi all,
Hows this all coming along?
I have X10s and Giant Bs. have been thinking about this for a while.
Whats ppls best guesses for X10 Algos?
Hi , Can you swap Arm board from x10 to B ? Is it still work ? Thankyou
|
|
|
|
TheCubanMiner
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 28
Merit: 0
|
|
February 09, 2018, 07:46:36 PM |
|
I'm 99% sure, if we place the extracted firmware (*.bin) of an X10 in the SD card in the boot folder, it will reimage the firmware with the same image in the STM chip.
Same thing should apply to the GB.
Therefore if I get a X10 image with bin file in the boot folder and start up a GB with that SD card, it should reflash the STM chip with the coding of an X10 and in theory work.
|
|
|
|
TheCubanMiner
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 28
Merit: 0
|
|
February 09, 2018, 08:44:38 PM |
|
The filename must start with G. The reason behind that is that the file, update_fw.py. Located in the \usr\bin folder. #!/usr/bin/env python import subprocess import os import sys from subprocess import Popen, PIPE import fcntl import time import glob tmpfile = '/home/baikal/tmp.bin' path = '/media/boot/G*.bin' fwfile = glob.glob(path) if not fwfile: print 'No firmware' sys.exit() USBDEVFS_RESET= 21780
# enter dfu mode def enter_dfumode(): subprocess.call('echo 0 > /sys/class/gpio_sw/PA18/data', shell=True) subprocess.call('echo 0 > /sys/class/gpio_sw/PA10/data', shell=True) subprocess.call('echo 1 > /sys/class/gpio_sw/PA10/data', shell=True)
def exit_dfumode(): subprocess.call('echo 1 > /sys/class/gpio_sw/PA18/data', shell=True) subprocess.call('echo 0 > /sys/class/gpio_sw/PA10/data', shell=True) subprocess.call('echo 1 > /sys/class/gpio_sw/PA10/data', shell=True)
def reset_usb(driver): try: lsusb_out = Popen("lsusb | grep -i %s"%driver, shell=True, bufsize=64, stdin=PIPE, stdout=PIPE, close_fds=True).stdout.read().strip().split() bus = lsusb_out[1] device = lsusb_out[3][:-1] f = open("/dev/bus/usb/%s/%s"%(bus, device), 'w', os.O_WRONLY) fcntl.ioctl(f, USBDEVFS_RESET, 0) except Exception, msg: print ""
def update_firmware(): enter_dfumode() reset_usb("DFU") print 'Downloading... ' + fwfile[0] cmd = 'sudo dfu-util -a 0 -d 0483:df11 -s 0x08000000:leave -D ' + fwfile[0] subprocess.call(cmd, shell=True) cmd = 'sudo rm -rf ' + path subprocess.call(cmd, shell=True)
enter_dfumode() reset_usb("STM32F407") reset_usb("DFU") update_firmware() exit_dfumode()
print "Done"
|
|
|
|
XrayHunter7
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 67
Merit: 0
|
|
February 09, 2018, 10:45:16 PM |
|
The filename must start with G. The reason behind that is that the file, update_fw.py. Located in the \usr\bin folder. #!/usr/bin/env python import subprocess import os import sys from subprocess import Popen, PIPE import fcntl import time import glob tmpfile = '/home/baikal/tmp.bin' path = '/media/boot/G*.bin' fwfile = glob.glob(path) if not fwfile: print 'No firmware' sys.exit() USBDEVFS_RESET= 21780
# enter dfu mode def enter_dfumode(): subprocess.call('echo 0 > /sys/class/gpio_sw/PA18/data', shell=True) subprocess.call('echo 0 > /sys/class/gpio_sw/PA10/data', shell=True) subprocess.call('echo 1 > /sys/class/gpio_sw/PA10/data', shell=True)
def exit_dfumode(): subprocess.call('echo 1 > /sys/class/gpio_sw/PA18/data', shell=True) subprocess.call('echo 0 > /sys/class/gpio_sw/PA10/data', shell=True) subprocess.call('echo 1 > /sys/class/gpio_sw/PA10/data', shell=True)
def reset_usb(driver): try: lsusb_out = Popen("lsusb | grep -i %s"%driver, shell=True, bufsize=64, stdin=PIPE, stdout=PIPE, close_fds=True).stdout.read().strip().split() bus = lsusb_out[1] device = lsusb_out[3][:-1] f = open("/dev/bus/usb/%s/%s"%(bus, device), 'w', os.O_WRONLY) fcntl.ioctl(f, USBDEVFS_RESET, 0) except Exception, msg: print ""
def update_firmware(): enter_dfumode() reset_usb("DFU") print 'Downloading... ' + fwfile[0] cmd = 'sudo dfu-util -a 0 -d 0483:df11 -s 0x08000000:leave -D ' + fwfile[0] subprocess.call(cmd, shell=True) cmd = 'sudo rm -rf ' + path subprocess.call(cmd, shell=True)
enter_dfumode() reset_usb("STM32F407") reset_usb("DFU") update_firmware() exit_dfumode()
print "Done"
Do you think that STM chip is hardcoded ? I got new STM board and orange pi from baikal for X10. What If I buy STM for giant B ?
|
|
|
|
TheCubanMiner
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 28
Merit: 0
|
|
February 09, 2018, 10:46:53 PM |
|
I'm under the impression from reading the STM chip manufacturer documents that it is flashed via USB or through the OrangePI Zero in this case.
|
|
|
|
namsss
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 8
Merit: 0
|
|
February 10, 2018, 01:50:05 AM |
|
I'm 99% sure, if we place the extracted firmware (*.bin) of an X10 in the SD card in the boot folder, it will reimage the firmware with the same image in the STM chip.
Same thing should apply to the GB.
Therefore if I get a X10 image with bin file in the boot folder and start up a GB with that SD card, it should reflash the STM chip with the coding of an X10 and in theory work.
Dear ! I think hashboard are different bt x10 and B.
|
|
|
|
darkly spectre
|
|
February 10, 2018, 01:57:59 AM |
|
honestly the only way to truly know if they are different is if somebody has the balls to take the heat sinks off both the X10 and GB and see if the ASICs have model numbers on them
|
|
|
|
TheCubanMiner
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 28
Merit: 0
|
|
February 10, 2018, 01:59:45 AM |
|
honestly the only way to truly know if they are different is if somebody has the balls to take the heat sinks off both the X10 and GB and see if the ASICs have model numbers on them
hahaha, love it! I'm sure someone has done this before.
|
|
|
|
namsss
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 8
Merit: 0
|
|
February 10, 2018, 06:46:01 AM |
|
I'm under the impression from reading the STM chip manufacturer documents that it is flashed via USB or through the OrangePI Zero in this case.
Hi Can you extract STM bin from baikal Giant A2000 Thank
|
|
|
|
XrayHunter7
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 67
Merit: 0
|
|
February 10, 2018, 09:02:11 PM |
|
I must correct myself. Giant x10 STM control board is same as Giant B. But STM chips are different.
Giant x10: STM32F407 VET6Y 7B368 VG PHL 78 72B
Giant B: STM32F407 VET6Y 7B827 VG PHL 78 72B
|
|
|
|
manfire911
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 45
Merit: 0
|
|
February 11, 2018, 03:57:03 PM |
|
honestly the only way to truly know if they are different is if somebody has the balls to take the heat sinks off both the X10 and GB and see if the ASICs have model numbers on them
hahaha, love it! I'm sure someone has done this before. TEST WAS ALLREADY DONE SIR #1 - INSTALLED SGMINER-A SGMINER-B SGMINER-2000 start in ssh all exec bin on each baikal reserve test all ... nothing add algo or give bonus #2 - put firmware 300mhz cube on x10 a - NOT WORKING COMPLETE BROKE THE ARM PLATE BLUE #3 - echange GIANT B on GIANT A AND REVERSE - NOT WORKING #4 - put firmware GIANT B on GIANT A - NOT WORKING
|
|
|
|
TheCubanMiner
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 28
Merit: 0
|
|
February 11, 2018, 04:01:35 PM |
|
honestly the only way to truly know if they are different is if somebody has the balls to take the heat sinks off both the X10 and GB and see if the ASICs have model numbers on them
hahaha, love it! I'm sure someone has done this before. TEST WAS ALLREADY DONE SIR #1 - INSTALLED SGMINER-A SGMINER-B SGMINER-2000 start in ssh all exec bin on each baikal reserve test all ... nothing add algo or give bonus #2 - put firmware 300mhz cube on x10 a - NOT WORKING COMPLETE BROKE THE ARM PLATE BLUE #3 - echange GIANT B on GIANT A AND REVERSE - NOT WORKING #4 - put firmware GIANT B on GIANT A - NOT WORKING Did you chang the STM firmware? Not just the SD card on the orange pi? On the Giants
|
|
|
|
manfire911
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 45
Merit: 0
|
|
February 11, 2018, 04:13:07 PM |
|
someone have the usd idvendor and idprouct of baikal giant 2000 us 006 Device 003: ID ****:**** STMicroelectronics ?
|
|
|
|
manfire911
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 45
Merit: 0
|
|
February 11, 2018, 04:14:31 PM |
|
honestly the only way to truly know if they are different is if somebody has the balls to take the heat sinks off both the X10 and GB and see if the ASICs have model numbers on them
hahaha, love it! I'm sure someone has done this before. TEST WAS ALLREADY DONE SIR #1 - INSTALLED SGMINER-A SGMINER-B SGMINER-2000 start in ssh all exec bin on each baikal reserve test all ... nothing add algo or give bonus #2 - put firmware 300mhz cube on x10 a - NOT WORKING COMPLETE BROKE THE ARM PLATE BLUE #3 - echange GIANT B on GIANT A AND REVERSE - NOT WORKING #4 - put firmware GIANT B on GIANT A - NOT WORKING Did you chang the STM firmware? Not just the SD card on the orange pi? On the Giants I EXTRACT THE FIRMWARE OF THE ARM WITH THE SCRIPT ON USR BIN AND I PUSH UP THE FIRMWARE ON THE GIANT B PLATE WITH THE SAME SCRIPT fw-upgrade....
|
|
|
|
|